STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MICHIANA AREA ELECTRICAL WORKERS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MICHIANA AREA ELECTRICAL WORKERS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND (EIN 35-6073323)
Tax period
2018-05-01 to 2019-04-30
Filed
2020-02-12
IRS object ID
202040439349300809
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-12T08:00:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382284921PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENDA GRACE STULZ & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line138800 VAN DYKE AVE STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLING HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN356073323EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHIANA AREA ELECTRICAL WORKERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMICHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5173217502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16525 CENTURION DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP489179275ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROGER DOSMANNPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone5173217502PhoneNum
Signature2019-09-11SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRYAN STULZPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00265596PTIN
Phone5868836240PhoneNum
Preparation2020-02-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address70.91.225.35IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-02-12IPDt
IP Tm08:00:10IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdC6AD95E5857DA9CAC372DEC89809BF5EDB871E77AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1072B64C82CD45B302E7A342359D371A6BD80E71AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROGER DOSMANNPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$36,291,530GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.IBEW153BENEFITS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,622,171PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,573,500CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$83,128PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$237,690CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$93,405PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$377,688CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,798,704PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,188,878CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$15,689,111PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$16,341,500CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$960,034PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,007,974CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,649,145PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,349,474CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,149,559PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,839,404CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,842,930TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,778,538TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,176,979TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,085,903TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,665,951NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,692,635NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE HOSPITALIZATION, MEDICAL AND OTHER RELATED HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PLAN PARTICIPANTS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIC INTERNATIONALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5173217502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16525 CENTURION DRAddressLine1Txt
CityLANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48917ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
MIKE LEDA
TRUSTEE1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$82,847$44,490
STANLEY MILES
SECRETARY1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$82,847$44,490
ROGER DOSMANN
CHAIRMAN1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER GROVE
TRUSTEE1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS E CIOCH
TRUSTEE1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL SCHMIDTENDORFF
TRUSTEE1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$165,694TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$88,980TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM
220 VIRGINIA AVENUEINDIANAPOLISIN46204HEALTH ADMIN.$373,301
BENESYS INC
700 TOWER DRIVE 300TROYMI48098CLAIMS PROCESS$255,983
TIC INTERNATIONAL
6525 CENTURION DRIVELANSINGMI48917PLAN ADMIN.$121,235
HINES ASSOCIATES
115 EAST HIGHLAND AVENUEELGINIL60120CONSULTING$116,691
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS230000$17,505,080$17,505,080
EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS230000$1,068,420$1,068,420
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,573,500TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$270,454TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$270,454ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,069,888SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,102,652SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$32,764SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$32,764TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$32,764RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RETIREE HEALTH CARE SUBSIDY230000$368,444$368,444
OTHER900099$5,515$5,515
LIQUIDATED DAMAGES900099$3,729$3,729
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$377,688OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,188,878TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,918,424RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$270,454ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,341,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,218TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,161TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,110TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,944TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$752,262TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,646TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,039TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,854TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,653TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER COMMUNICATIONSDesc
Total$28,087TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,349,474TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,140,583BOYAmt
EOY$1,753,562EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,618,812BOYAmt
EOY$1,068,142EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,559,898BOYAmt
EOY$1,728,110EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,344BOYAmt
EOY$5,801EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,378,293BOYAmt
EOY$12,222,923EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,842,930BOYAmt
EOY$16,778,538EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,781BOYAmt
EOY$526,615EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,865,198BOYAmt
EOY$7,559,288EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,176,979BOYAmt
EOY$8,085,903EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,665,951BOYAmt
EOY$8,692,635EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,665,951BOYAmt
EOY$8,692,635EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,842,930BOYAmt
EOY$16,778,538EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,839,404ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$187,280NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED ELIGIBILITY CREDITS$5,887,000
CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED$1,441,000
HEALTH BENEFITS PAYABLE$231,288
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,559,288TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,352,214TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$187,280NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$187,280RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,164,934RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$23,944InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,944RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,188,878TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,325,530TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,325,530ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$23,944InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$23,944ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,349,474TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VILINE 2 - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP - THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE TRUSTEES OF THE FUND IS A "BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP". THE FUND IS ESTABLISHED AND MAINTAINED PURSUANT TO THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974, AS AMENDED. THE FUND, AS A TAFT-HARTLEY TRUST FUND, IS ADMINSTERED BY A BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHICH IS COMPOSED OF AN EQUAL NUMBER OF UNION AND EMPLOYER REPRESENTATIVES. BECAUSE OF THIS ORGANIZATIONAL REQUIREMENT, THERE IS A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP BEWTWEEN THE TRUSTEES. LINE 12 - ANNUALLY, EACH TRUSTEE MUST ANSWER THE FIDUCIARY LIABILITY INSURANCE RENEWAL QUESTIONAIRE, WHICH CONTAINS QUESTIONS REGARDING POTENTIAL AND ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. LINE 15 - THE FUND DID NOT HAVE A CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, OR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, AS THOSE TERMS ARE DEFINED IN THE INSTRUCTIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP INTO OFFICER POSITIONS, FROM WHICH THEY HOLD THEIR TRUSTEESHIP.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED AND APPROVED AT A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY AND REVIEW OF THE FUND'S LEGAL COUNSEL. IN ADDITION, EACH TRUSTEE IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FUND'S FINAL FORM 990 (INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES), AS ULTIMATELY FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE FUND IS ESTABLISHED AND MAINTAINED PURSUANT TO THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974, AS AMENDED. IT OPERATES IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE REPORTING AND DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS OF SUBTITLE B, PART 1 ERISA WITH RESPECT TO DISCLOSURE OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IT OPERATES IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUBTITLE B, PART 4 OF ERISA. THE FUND DOES NOT HAVE A CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VIILINE 1A - STANLEY MILES SERVED AS A TRUSTEE OF THE FUND WITHOUT COMPENSATION FROM THE FUND FOR THOSE SERVICES. HOWEVER, HE WAS COMPENSATED AS AN EMPLOYEE OF IBEW LOCAL 153, WHICH WAS A CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER TO THE FUND, AND AS SUCH, A "RELATED ORGAINAZATION" AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED IN THE INSTRUCTIONS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
IBEW LOCAL 153
56475 PEPPERMINT ROADSOUTH BENDIN46619350415630LOCALIN501C5N/Afalse
SOUTH BEND & VICINITY ELEC JATC
56365 PEPPERMINT ROADSOUTH BENDIN46619356059198APPRENTICEIN501C3N/Afalse2
MICHIANA ELEC MONEY PURCHASE PLAN
6525 CENTURION DRIVELANSINGMI48917351861971ANNUITYMI401AN/Afalse
MICHIANA ELEC WRKS PENSION FUND
6525 CENTURION DRIVELANSINGMI48917356269273PENSIONMI401BN/Afalse
MICHIANA ELEC WRKS PLAN 4 TRUST
6525 CENTURION DRIVELANSINGMI48917821241822WELFAREMI501C9N/Afalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (64 entries)

Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ADVENT SYSTEMS INC
N/Afalse
APTIM SERVICES LLC
N/Afalse
ATLANTIC PLANT MAINTENANCE
N/Afalse
BHI ENERGY SPECIALTY SERVICE
N/Afalse
BLOCK ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
BODINE ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
BRITE ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
COLIP ELECTRIC CORP
N/Afalse
COMMUNICATION CO OF S BEND
N/Afalse
CONTROL SOLUTIONS INC
N/Afalse
CONVERGED COMMUNICATION PARTNER
N/Afalse
CRAIG ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
CUMMINS ELEC INC
N/Afalse
CURRENT ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
DAY & ZIMMERMAN NPS
N/Afalse
DELANEY TELECOM INC
N/Afalse
ELECTRIC PLUS INC
N/Afalse
ELECTRICAL MAINT & CONST LLC
N/Afalse
ELECTRICORPE INC
N/Afalse
ELITE ELECTRICAL LLC
N/Afalse
ENVISION AUTOMATING LLC
N/Afalse
ENYART ELECTRIC MOTOR REPAIR
N/Afalse
EVER CHANGING ADVANCING TECH
N/Afalse
GEPHART ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION CO
N/Afalse
H & G SERVICES INC
N/Afalse
H & T ELECTRICAL SERVICE
N/Afalse
HARTMAN ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
HAVEL BROS DIV OF SHAMBAUGH
N/Afalse
HI TECH ELECTRIC CO
N/Afalse
HOOLEY ELECTRICAL CONT SERVICES LLC
N/Afalse
IBID COUNTY ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
JCA ELECTRIC LLC
N/Afalse
JETTLINE ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
J P SYSTEMS
N/Afalse
KAISER ELECTRICA CONTRACTORS
N/Afalse
KIEWIT POWER CONSTRUCTORS CO
N/Afalse
K W CONSTRUCTION SERVICES
N/Afalse
LINEAR ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
LONG ELECTRIC COMPANY INC
N/Afalse
MARTELL ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
MCMANN ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
MEAD & WHITECOLIP ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
NEW AGE TELECOM
N/Afalse
NEWKIRK ELECTRIC ASSOC
N/Afalse
PEMBERTON-DAVIS ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
PRECISION CONTROL SYSTEMS
N/Afalse
R & D ELECTRIC CO
N/Afalse
RANCK J ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
RIVERBEND ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
SACHS ELECTRIC CO
N/Afalse
SARGEANT ELECTRIC COMPANY
N/Afalse
SCHENK LIGHTING ROD CO
N/Afalse
SCHMIDT ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
SCHWARTZ ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
SERVICE ELECTRIC OF ALLEN CO
N/Afalse
SERVICE ONE INDUSTRIAL
N/Afalse
SHAMBAUGH & SON L P
N/Afalse
SHAUM ELECTRIC CO INC
N/Afalse
STORMS MCMULLEN ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
SWENEY ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
TOP LINE ELECTRICAL SERVICE
N/Afalse
TRI CITY DATA & ELECTRONIC
N/Afalse
WELLS ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
WILLIAMS PLANT SERVICES
N/Afalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd