STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ARMCO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ARMCO CREDIT UNION (EIN 25-1113410)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-04-02
IRS object ID
202040939349301009
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-02T10:10:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251622758PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAHER DUESSEL CPA'SBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1503 MARTINDALE STREET SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251113410EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMCO CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlARMCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7242842020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 HOLLYWOOD DRIVE PO BOX 1589AddressLine1Txt
CityBUTLERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP160031589ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANDALL W CYPHERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7242842020PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIMOTHY J MORGUSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00229535PTIN
Phone4124715500PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.170.230.42IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-02IPDt
IP Tm10:10:48IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id441EDFA894BD2B99629AEF22657B0EACFD98B388AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRANDALL W CYPHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 HOLLYWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUTLERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP160031589ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,615,293GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BAECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CREDIT UNION IS AN ASSOCIATION OF MEMBERS DEDICATED TO SERVICING MEMBERS'FINANCIAL NEEDS THROUGH THE PROVISION OF SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, LOANS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee86TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,651TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,027PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,213CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,204,570PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,092,195CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,615,928PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,506,234CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$119,887PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,651CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,942,412PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,615,293CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,693,381PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,157,696CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,803,982PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,793,602CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,497,363PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,951,298CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,445,049PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,663,995CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$345,830,480TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$365,917,704TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$291,526,945TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$307,950,174TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,303,535NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,967,530NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CREDIT UNION IS AN ASSOCIATION OF MEMBERS DEDICATED TO SERVICING MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS THROUGH THE PROVISION OF SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, LOANS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,951,298ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,092,195RevenueAmt
DescTHE CREDIT UNION HAS ACHIEVED STEADY GROWTH IN ASSETS AND MEMBERSHIP THROUGH OFFERING VARIOUS FINANCIAL VEHICLES AND OPPORTUNTITIES TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,951,298TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8452IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee86EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS DALLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7242842020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 HOLLYWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUTLERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
RALPH BOOSEL
PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD (THRU NOV 2019)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A HRABOSKY
PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA A MONTELEONE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID E HILLIARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA HINTERBERGER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN D GIBSON JR
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L CLOUSE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH J ROGINSKI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID R BACHER
TREASURER/SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI E ALTMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDALL W CYPHER
CEO40.00Yes (X)$231,507$0$51,408
DENNIS FEHL
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$131,193$0$41,076
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$362,700TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$92,484TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708COMPUTER SOFTWARE$482,941
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM SERVICES$191,649
PINNACLE DATA SYSTEMS LLC
PO BOX 102017BIRMINGHAMAL35210IT SERVICES$163,597
ABRIGO
PO BOX 677883DALLASTX75267COMPUTER SOFTWARE$159,135
FINANCIAL DIMENSIONS INC
7025 CLAIRTON RDWEST MIFFLINPA15122APPRAISAL SERVICES$142,867
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$2,213MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$2,213TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$10,676,757$10,676,757
FEES AND CHARGES522100$2,157,269$2,157,269
INSURANCE522100$699,776$699,776
SERVICE INCOME ON LOANS522100$558,393$558,393
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,092,195TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,506,234TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,506,234ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNON-MEMBER ATM FEESDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,651TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,651UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,651OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,615,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,092,195RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,651UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,506,234ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,184TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,130,150TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,157TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$892,749TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,456TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,039TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,177TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$901,182TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,513TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,880TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,758TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,553TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,157TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,682,709TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,619TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,142TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
AMORTIZATION OF PENSION$1,079,083
LOAN SERVICING$622,699
OTHER EXPENSES$326,025
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$286,783

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,283TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,951,298TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,988,326BOYAmt
EOY$3,442,885EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,008,163BOYAmt
EOY$66,181,956EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$497,094BOYAmt
EOY$2,623,452EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,766,078BOYAmt
EOY$273,573,824EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,438BOYAmt
EOY$381,433EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,935,006LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,757,752LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,387,964BOYAmt
EOY$8,177,254EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,887,952BOYAmt
EOY$1,921,594EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,014,465BOYAmt
EOY$9,615,306EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,830,480BOYAmt
EOY$365,917,704EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$841,809BOYAmt
EOY$994,152EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$885,000BOYAmt
EOY$885,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,800,136BOYAmt
EOY$306,071,022EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,526,945BOYAmt
EOY$307,950,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,303,535BOYAmt
EOY$57,967,530EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,303,535BOYAmt
EOY$57,967,530EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,830,480BOYAmt
EOY$365,917,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,663,995ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,188,120OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,188,120BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,058,501OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,811,409DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,247,092BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,351,065OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,893,731DepreciationAmt
Book Value$457,334BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,337,320OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,052,612DepreciationAmt
Book Value$284,708BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,177,254TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES$305,916,404
ACCRUED DIVIDENDS PAYABLE$154,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$306,071,022TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,613,080TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,613,080RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,213OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,213RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,615,293TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,872,215TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,872,215ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,079,083OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,079,083ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,951,298TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MEMBERSHIP FEES 2,213.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET CHANGE IN NET PENSION ASSET/LIAB. REPORTED IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 1,079,083.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BPART XI - LINE 4B - OTHER REVENUE THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVED $2,213 IN MEMBER FEES DURING THE YEAR WHICH ARE INCLUDED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S REGULAR RESERVE MEMBER'S EQUITY ACCOUNTS. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION REPORTED A CHANGE IN THE NET PENSION LIABILITY OF THE ORGANIZATION TOTALING $-1,079,083, WHICH IS INCLUDED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) EQUITY ACCOUNT.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RANDALL W CYPHER
CEO$221,838$0$5,377$0$4,292$0$31,308$0$20,100$0$282,915$0$0$0
DENNIS FEHL
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$125,619$0$3,064$0$2,510$0$17,743$0$23,333$0$172,269$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BOARD MEMBERS RALPH L. BOOSEL AND LORI E. ALTMAN ARE UNCLE AND NIECE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, OWNED COMPLETELY BY OUR MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CREDIT COMMITTEE, AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE EACH YEAR AT THE CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION, SUCH AS APPROVAL OF THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BONCE THE 990 IS COMPLETE, IT WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THEIR NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED MONTHLY MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMES TO OUR ATTENTION, IT IS DISCUSSED AT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM IS USED, HR VALUE GROUP, TO PROVIDE THE BOARD WITH PAY RANGES FOR SIMILAR FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS FOR ALL OF OUR PAID POSITIONS, INCLUDING THE CEO AND OTHER MANAGEMENT POSITIONS. THE BOARD DISCUSSES AND VOTES ON THE PAY OF THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT WHICH IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. SECOND LEVEL MANAGEMENT PAY AND ALL OTHER STAFF ARE SET WITHIN PAY RANGES APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND A TOTAL DOLLAR AMOUNT APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.