VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0964933)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-03-26
- IRS object ID
- 202040869349300724
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-03-26T11:02:20-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 741194944 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bumgardner Morrison & Company LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 E MOCKINGBIRD LN STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Victoria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77903 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 740964933 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VICT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3615732428 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2178 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VICTORIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77902 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BLAINE B WARZECHA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2020-03-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEROME G KOTZUR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00047018 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3615750271 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WARZECHA BLAINE B | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2178 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VICTORIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 779022178 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,118,782 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.VICTORIAELECTRIC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICE TO AN AVERAGE OF 16,407 MEMBER-OWNERS DURING 2019. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATED 3,013.78 MILES OF ENERGIZED LINES ACROSS SIX (6) COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION INCLUDING TWO OUT-MIGRATION COUNTIES. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED MEMBER-OWNERS ELECTRIC POWER AT COST EQUALING TO APPROXIMATELY A 10-20% SAVINGS FROM OPEN MARKET PRICING. THE COOPERATIVE COMMUNICATES TO THE MEMBER-OWNERS PRIMARILY THROUGH A "LOCAL PAGEX INSERT IN THE TEXAS COOP POWER MAGAZINE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 84 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$1,185,876 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,856,955 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,341,239 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $151,648 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $175,339 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,518,109 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,602,204 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,526,712 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,118,782 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,868,028 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,934,193 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,142,012 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,310,507 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,516,671 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,874,082 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,526,711 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,118,782 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $135,768,232 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $139,548,660 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $62,769,001 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $60,350,433 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $72,999,231 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $79,198,227 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICE TO AN AVERAGE OF 16,407 MEMBER-OWNERS DURING 2019. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATED 3,013.78 MILES OF ENERGIZED LINES ACROSS SIX (6) COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION INCLUDING TWO OUT-MIGRATION COUNTIES. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED MEMBER-OWNERS ELECTRIC POWER AT COST EQUALING TO APPROXIMATELY A 10-20% SAVINGS FROM OPEN MARKET PRICING. THE COOPERATIVE COMMUNICATES TO THE MEMBER-OWNERS PRIMARILY THROUGH A "LOCAL PAGEX INSERT IN THE TEXAS COOP POWER MAGAZINE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICES TO CUSTOMERS ACROSS SIX COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 84 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $16,341,239 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3615732428 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5502 US HWY 59 NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VICTORIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77905 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WARZECHA BLAINE B | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 55.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $204,299 | $0 | $54,288 | |
| DAVID WAYNE NERADA | |||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 50.00 | 0.00 | $122,922 | $0 | $35,951 | ||
| LADDY B BROWN | |||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 53.00 | 0.00 | $110,055 | $0 | $37,126 | ||
| JESSICA L GRAY | |||||||
| FIN. SERV. MANAGER | 52.00 | 0.00 | $113,913 | $0 | $29,435 | ||
| RUSTY B ROBERTSON | |||||||
| SERVICE LINEMAN | 50.50 | 0.00 | $112,150 | $0 | $25,619 | ||
| JOHN RODARTE III | |||||||
| SERVICE LINEMAN | 55.00 | 0.00 | $105,532 | $0 | $32,016 | ||
| WEHMEYER DONALD K | |||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $26,049 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| SMITH RONALD E | |||||||
| board vp | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $25,949 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| BOYD TAMMIE | |||||||
| secretary/treas | 35.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $24,139 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| BONAR BOB | |||||||
| Director | 7.00 | 0.00 | $23,036 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRANDL RAYMOND E JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | 0.00 | $22,389 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RUSCHHAUPT TREY | |||||||
| ASST SECR/TREAS | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $21,969 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MARAGGIA MICHAEL | |||||||
| Director | 2.76 | 0.00 | $20,926 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HAUSMANN BYRON R | |||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | $19,071 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ADAMS TODD | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | 0.00 | $18,166 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BECK JOHN W DVM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | $15,851 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $986,416 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $214,435 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (true) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J C COMMUNICATIONS INC | |||||
| 16504-1 RED WAGON LN | LEANDER | TX | 78461 | FIBER CONSTRUCTION | $1,515,546 |
| ABC PROFESSIONAL TREE SERVICE | |||||
| 201 FLINT RIDGE RD | WEBSTER | TX | 77598 | TREE TRIMMING | $1,108,396 |
| SENDERO POWER LINE CONST | |||||
| PO BOX 2209 | VICTORIA | TX | 77902 | CONSTRUCTION | $802,882 |
| SOUTHEASTERN DATA CORP | |||||
| 100 ASHFORD CNTR N STE 500 | ATLANTA | GA | 30338 | SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $277,615 |
| OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 117284 | ATLANTA | GA | 30368 | POLE INSPECTIONS | $209,274 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRICITY | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,341,239 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,341,239 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,341,239 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $175,339 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $175,339 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $3,437,088 | $3,437,088 |
| DISASTER ASSISTANCE | 221000 | $3,241,567 | $3,241,567 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 221000 | $109,425 | $109,425 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,185,876 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$1,185,876 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,602,204 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,118,782 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,129,319 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$1,185,876 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $175,339 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,934,193 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,132 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,117,755 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $661,660 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $822,407 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,553 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,058,211 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,987,141 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATION & MAINTENANCE | $2,508,396 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL | $1,477,875 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $495,756 |
| PROPERTY TAXES | $325,439 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,264 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,118,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,308,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,146,552 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,257,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,937,058 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,490,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,652,227 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $912,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,165,128 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $125,764,374 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $37,387,837 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,813,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,376,537 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,985,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,271,158 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,768,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,548,660 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,944,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,105,012 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,271,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,803,872 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,552,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,441,549 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,769,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,350,433 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,035 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,350,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,426,441 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $567,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $689,751 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,999,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,198,227 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,768,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,548,660 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $6,198,996 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $617,818 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $617,818 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,421,601 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,963,902 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,457,699 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $70,527,505 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,330,575 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,196,930 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $41,197,450 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $93,360 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,104,090 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $88,376,537 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (10 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CFC CAPITAL TERM CERT | $575,729 |
| COBANK | $452,840 |
| NEC | $6,270 |
| NRTC | $19,249 |
| NRUCFC | $253,360 |
| OTHER ASSETS | |
| Rounding | $1 |
| SEDC | $80,075 |
| SOUTH TEXAS ELECTRIC COOP | $40,397,721 |
| TEXAS ELECTRIC COOPS | $485,913 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $42,271,158 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONSUMER DEPOSITS & OTH CURRENT/ACCRUED | Desc |
| Amt | $3,441,549 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,441,549 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,940,515 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $37,821,733 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $37,821,733 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,118,782 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,118,782 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,759,874 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $37,821,733 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $37,821,733 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,938,141 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $8,180,641 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,180,641 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,118,782 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | COST OF ELECTRICITY $37821733 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | COST OF ELECTRICITY $37821733 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS $6934193 EXPENSES RELATED TO UBIT $1246448 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID WAYNE NERADA | ||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $122,922 | $19,710 | $16,241 | $158,873 |
| JESSICA L GRAY | ||||
| FIN. SERV. MANAGER | $113,913 | $20,744 | $8,691 | $143,348 |
| LADDY B BROWN | ||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | $110,055 | $20,885 | $16,241 | $147,181 |
| RUSTY B ROBERTSON | ||||
| SERVICE LINEMAN | $112,150 | $16,928 | $8,691 | $137,769 |
| WARZECHA BLAINE B | ||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $204,299 | $38,047 | $16,241 | $258,587 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a. | |
| Part III, Additional Information | REPORTABLE COMPENSATION CONSISTS OF AMOUNTS EQUAL TO OR GREATER THAN $100,000 REPORTED ON FORM W-2. COLUMN B REFLECTS THE EMPLOYEES' TAXABLE WAGES, PLUS OVERTIME WHERE APPLICABLE. BLAINE WARZECHA, LADDY BROWN AND JESSICA GRAY HOLD LEADERSHIP POSITIONS AND HAVE TENURE WITH THE COOPERATIVE. DAVID NERADA AND RUSTY ROBERTSON ARE EXPERIENCED LINEMAN AND WORK OVERTIME AS NEEDED FOR OUTAGES AND STORM RESTORATION. COLUMN C REPRESENTS EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO THE EMPLOYEE'S RETIREMENT SECURITY PLAN, ALONG WITH THE 401K MATCH MADE BY THE EMPLOYER. COLUMN D REPRESENTS THE COST OF HEALTH INSURANCE PREMIUMS PROVIDED BY VEC. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The form 990 was provided to the board for review and approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | The board reviewed the annual policy and questionnaire for any conflict of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | THE BOARD USES A THIRD PARTY SURVEY FROM NRECA TO ASSIST IN DETERINING COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED = -$736390 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP CAPITAL = $1193 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS = $6934193 |