STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CITIZENS ELECTRIC CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CITIZENS ELECTRIC CORPORATION (EIN 43-0634203)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-04-17
IRS object ID
202041089349300514
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-17T10:10:43-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430634203EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITIZENS ELECTRIC CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCITIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8778763511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Rand Avenue PO Box 368AddressLine1Txt
CityPerryvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63775ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVan RobinsonPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5737683900PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-16SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.135.218.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVan RobinsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 368 1500 Rand AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityPerryvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63775ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$119,269,030GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.cecmo.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSale of electric energy to the cooperative's members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee86TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$120,701,953PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$115,036,612CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,223,107PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,250,369CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,259,721PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$982,049CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$124,184,781PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$119,269,030CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,696,606PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,167,145CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$106,179,064PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$102,014,954CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$114,875,670PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$110,182,099CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,309,111PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,086,931CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$205,075,075TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$189,609,288TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$98,399,745TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$76,321,205TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$106,675,330NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$113,288,083NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSale of electric energy to the cooperatives membersMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$110,182,099ExpenseAmt
DescProvide electric service to an average of 27,310 members with gross consumption of 1.645 billion kWh's.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$110,182,099TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld Compliance0BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee86EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri Discl0NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$115,143,271MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$106,659OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Citizens Electric CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8778763511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Rand AvenueAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2PO Box 368AddressLine2Txt
CityPerryvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63775ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Alvin A Franke
Director4.200Yes (X)$15,200$0$201
Richard T DeWilde
President4.300Yes (X)$18,850$0$352
Karl J Klaus
Director1.550Yes (X)$11,750$0$299
William Odneal
Vice President3.370Yes (X)$15,350$0$352
Charles E Hurst
Director4.820Yes (X)$14,050$0$158
Marion Kertz
Secretary2.700Yes (X)$14,200$0$253
John F Lottes III
Director10Yes (X)$3,600$0$53
Mark Wengert
Director5.730Yes (X)$17,650$0$352
Doyle Oehl
Treasurer3.150Yes (X)$14,500$0$352
Derek Miesner
Director6.220Yes (X)$12,100$0$234
Rodney Scherer
Director3.410Yes (X)$15,700$0$322
Van R Robinson
CEO45.00$274,736$0$98,630Yes (X)
Joan M Huck
Manager of Finance45.00$116,151$0$51,748Yes (X)
Ronald J Klein
Vice President - Operations50.00$147,186$0$61,840Yes (X)
Jason D Cates
Manager of Engineering & Operations45.00$140,072$0$59,927Yes (X)
Roger Schlichting
Superintendent-Southern50.00$107,787$0$50,653Yes (X)
Kent Kassel
Superintendent-Central55.00$109,010$0$50,540Yes (X)
Michael Grass
Superintendent-North50.00$107,360$0$50,496Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,155,252TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$426,762TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Pike Electric LLC
PO Box 746308AtlantaGA30374Line Construction$1,586,812
Asplundh Brush Control
PO Box 827464PhiladelphiaPA191827464Line Clearing$859,331
Townsend Tree Service
PO Box 128ParkerIN473680128Line Clearing$842,986
Power Line Consultants LLC
614 Wal-Mart DriveFarmingtonMO63640Construction$698,269PMB 122
TS Excavating LLC
1134 PCR 434FrohnaMO63748Line Clearing$252,696
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram Service RevenueDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$115,036,612TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$115,036,612RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$115,036,612TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,250,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,250,369RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$106,659RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$106,659RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$106,659RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Merchandise & Jobbing221000-$9,767-$9,767$0$0
Other Comprehensive Income221000$885,157$885,157$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$875,390OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,269,030TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$119,269,030RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,155,252TotalAmt
Program Services$1,155,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,295,965TotalAmt
Program Services$3,295,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,490,143TotalAmt
Program Services$1,490,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,160,744TotalAmt
Program Services$1,160,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,065,041TotalAmt
Program Services$1,065,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,437TotalAmt
Program Services$35,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt
Program Services$15,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,605TotalAmt
Program Services$14,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,171TotalAmt
Program Services$78,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,971TotalAmt
Program Services$483,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,061TotalAmt
Program Services$541,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,619TotalAmt
Program Services$124,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,339,872TotalAmt
Program Services$2,339,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,849,795TotalAmt
Program Services$5,849,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,050TotalAmt
Program Services$480,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Purchase Power$85,575,405$85,575,405$0$0
Operating & Maintenance$3,182,778$3,182,778$0$0
Property Taxes$1,795,227$1,795,227$0$0
Gross Receipts Tax$1,498,963$1,498,963$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,182,099TotalAmt
Program Services$110,182,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,361,506BOYAmt
EOY$19,262,407EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,995,555BOYAmt
EOY$12,018,560EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,868,377BOYAmt
EOY$3,056,944EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,390BOYAmt
EOY$426,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$182,391,468LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$60,865,636LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,396,438BOYAmt
EOY$121,525,832EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,146,735BOYAmt
EOY$26,365,648EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,177,074BOYAmt
EOY$6,953,718EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,075,075BOYAmt
EOY$189,609,288EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,169,738BOYAmt
EOY$8,739,413EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,370,806BOYAmt
EOY$58,716,513EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,859,201BOYAmt
EOY$8,865,279EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,399,745BOYAmt
EOY$76,321,205EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,855BOYAmt
EOY$88,925EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,059BOYAmt
EOY$15,059EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,569,416BOYAmt
EOY$113,184,099EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,675,330BOYAmt
EOY$113,288,083EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,075,075BOYAmt
EOY$189,609,288EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,086,931ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,474,178OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,292,698OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,292,698BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,509,383OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,170,368DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,339,015BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$151,589,387OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,695,268DepreciationAmt
Book Value$96,894,119BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$121,525,832TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital-Wabash Valley Power$23,407,423C
Patronage Capital-CFC$689,029C
Capital Term Certificates$1,293,123C
Subscribers Fund-Federated Rural Insurance$197,708C
Investments A-Prime$7,476C
Patronage Capital-CoBank$206,675C
Patronage Capital-Arkansas Electric$275,242C
Patronage Capital-Coop Resource Center$30,999C
Patronage Capital-MFA Oil$6,265C
Patronage Capital-NRTC$2,430C
Patronage Capital-SEDC$215,910C
Patronage Capital-United Utility$33,368C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$26,365,648TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accum Post Retirement Benefit$1,669,965
Customer Deposits$849,595
ODC-Post Retirement Compr. Income$2,655,470
Current Maturities LTD$2,371,555
Gross Receipts$115,852
Accured Labor/Vacation$1,180,721
Other$22,121
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,865,279TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$119,269,030TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$119,269,030RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$119,269,030TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$110,182,099TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$110,182,099ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$110,182,099TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVan R RobinsonPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$274,736BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$79,475DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$19,155NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$373,366TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 - Class of members have the right to participate in the organizations governance and receive capital credit distributions of income from the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aForm 990, Part VI. Section A, Line 7a-Election of members and their rights. An Annual Meeting is held and the members are encouraged to vote for members of the governing body and any changes to the organizations by-laws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b-Organizations process used to review Form 990. The Form 990 is included in the board packet sent prior to the board meeting and is further reviewed at the board meeting prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c-All officers, key employees, highest compensated employees and directors are ask to complete or review a questionnaire relating to conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15-Enforcement of conflict policy. Annual conflict of interest forms are completed or reviewed. Policy is reviewed ever two years. Enforcement is reviewed per incident with all aspects of the conflict taken into consideration. Section B, Line 15a-compensation process for top officers. The CEO's compensation is approved by the Board of Directors. Comparable compensation data from the market and industry are used in setting salary. Industry trade organizations assist in the process. Section B, Line 15b-Compensation Process for officers and key employees-Compensation is set through annual performance evaluations and comparison to industry wage and benefit survey. The CEO and Board of Directors set compensation amounts. The union employees salary is set per union contract.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19-Governing Documents Disclosure Explanation-Governing conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public through a combination of the corporations website and upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Form 990, Part XI, Line 5-Retirement of a portion of 1996 and a portion of 2017 patronage capital to past and present members