STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ILLINOIS COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ILLINOIS COLLEGE (EIN 37-0661211)
Tax period
2018-06-01 to 2019-05-31
Filed
2020-04-14
IRS object ID
202041059349301119
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-14T16:03:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363168081PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIKICH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 W WHITE OAKS DR STE 102AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62704ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370661211EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlILLIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2172453003PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 WEST COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP626502299ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARBARA FARLEYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2172453003PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJILL M BOYLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01246734PTIN
Phone2177933363PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.231.245.211IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-14IPDt
IP Tm11:21:56IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD845358BABF1F13643AFD2AEE4BA53C7EABFA55AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARBARA FARLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 WEST COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP626502299ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$139,379,630GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.IC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1835FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionILLINOIS COLLEGE IS A CO-EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING IN THE LIBERAL ARTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1030TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$22,877TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$45,674NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,249,887PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,388,964CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,474,719PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,419,569CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,589,868PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,363,390CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$822,941PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,455,986CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,137,415PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,627,909CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,691,440PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,912,849CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,892,157PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,519,941CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$118,397PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,610,936CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,177,598PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,654,679CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,879,592PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,087,469CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,742,177PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,459,560CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$207,132,347TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$199,366,071TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,428,649TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,011,688TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$178,703,698NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$170,354,383NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTRUE TO ITS FOUNDING VISION IN 1829, ILLINOIS COLLEGE IS A COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SCHOLARSHIP AND INTEGRITY IN THE LIBERAL ARTS. THE COLLEGE DEVELOPS IN ITS STUDENTS QUALITIES OF MIND AND CHARACTER NEEDED FOR FULFILLING LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$49,380,584ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,912,849GrantAmt
Revenue$39,395,178RevenueAmt
DescPROVISION OF POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 1000 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$49,380,584TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document246IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1030EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARBARA FARLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2172453340PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 WEST COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP626502299ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SUSAN J ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONYA J BAISE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERRY L BEARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRETT J CALLAGHAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT E CHIPMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN M DEBOER
BOARD MEMBER & SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEL C DUNHAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL A FLETCHER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL C HARMON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY R HAYNES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DUANE E HESS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN S KAY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE B MACARTNEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK B MATHIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG C MAY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN F RAMMELKAMP MILLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN R MILLS
BOARD MEMBER AND CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN D OETGEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN R POWER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN L PRATT
BOARD MEMBER AND VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WINSTON ROGERS III
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY A SCHMITT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES W SPRADLIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN C STATLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN M WILLIAMSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE A ZELCS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J MATTINGLY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA FARLEY
PRESIDENT50.00$302,774$0$37,185Yes (X)
CATHARINE O'CONNELL
PROVOST/DEAN OF COLLEGE50.00$187,985$0$41,161Yes (X)
PATRICK WAGNER
VP OF DEV & ALUMNI50.00$164,602$0$27,405Yes (X)
TIM WEIS
VP OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS/CFO50.00$139,526$0$26,740Yes (X)
STEPHANIE CHIPMAN
VP OF ENROLLMENT50.00$136,603$0$20,631Yes (X)
MARY CARLS
DIRECTOR OF ADMIN COMPUTER SERVICES50.00$142,369$0$5,256Yes (X)
NAOMI HAHN
PROFESSOR OF ENGLISH50.00$122,560$0$4,598Yes (X)
PAUL SPALDING
PROFESSOR OF RELIGION50.00$126,426$0$4,682Yes (X)
MINDY CARLSON
DEAN OF STUDENTS50.00$129,622$0$8,137Yes (X)
KENT ELWOOD
PROFESSOR OF PSYCHOLOGY50.00$129,924$0$5,266Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,582,391TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$181,061TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHARTWELLS
91337 COLLECTIONS DRIVECHICAGOIL606931337FOOD SERVICE$2,067,100
HAROLD O'SHEA
PO BOX 603519CHARLOTTENC282603519CONSTRUCTION$591,775
HYMES CONSTRUCTION
108 ELDEN LANEJACKSONVILLEIL62650CONSTRUCTION$536,927
SHAW CONTRACT FLOORING SERVICES INC
417 MAIN STREETJASPERIN47546CONSTRUCTION$492,530
EXCAVATING PARTNERS INC
777 EAST WISCONSIN AVEMILWAUKEEWI53202CONSTRUCTION$468,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$684,667GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,704,297AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$191,967NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,388,964TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$31,107,090$31,107,090
AUXILIARY REVENUE900099$7,312,479$7,312,479
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,419,569TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,126,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,126,610ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$90,987,101SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,400OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$87,748,136SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,585OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,238,965SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,185OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,236,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,236,780ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INVESTMENT INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$457,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$457,500ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$998,486TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$975,609RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$22,877UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,455,986OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,627,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,395,178RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$22,877UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,820,890ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,912,849TotalAmt
Program Services$18,912,849ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,085,545TotalAmt
Program Services$396,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$472,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$216,087FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,807,545TotalAmt
Program Services$11,292,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$919,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$595,551FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,078TotalAmt
Program Services$492,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,997FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,132,648TotalAmt
Program Services$1,880,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,168FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,125TotalAmt
Program Services$824,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,483FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,170TotalAmt
Management And General$22,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,866TotalAmt
Management And General$82,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,275TotalAmt
Management And General$279,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,051,224TotalAmt
Program Services$1,808,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,382FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,871TotalAmt
Program Services$135,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,155FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,178,064TotalAmt
Program Services$1,038,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,780FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,589TotalAmt
Program Services$442,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,324FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,233,589TotalAmt
Program Services$2,851,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150,362FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,126,002TotalAmt
Program Services$992,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,359FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,942TotalAmt
Program Services$303,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,518,682TotalAmt
Program Services$3,102,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,619FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,299TotalAmt
Program Services$488,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,775FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEAL PLAN$1,860,115$1,860,115
SMALL EQUIPMENT$846,139$746,041$63,893$36,205
TEXTBOOKS$709,225$709,225
MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT$405,351$357,398$32,244$15,709

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,276TotalAmt
Program Services$744,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,980FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,087,469TotalAmt
Program Services$49,380,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,095,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,610,936FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,519,804BOYAmt
EOY$7,816,044EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,053BOYAmt
EOY$539,630EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,540BOYAmt
EOY$485,661EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,951,367BOYAmt
EOY$1,669,076EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,100BOYAmt
EOY$72,133EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,838BOYAmt
EOY$1,188,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$131,094,129LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$73,363,916LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,865,697BOYAmt
EOY$57,730,213EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,437,872BOYAmt
EOY$105,713,201EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,902,545BOYAmt
EOY$4,764,437EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,855,531BOYAmt
EOY$19,386,798EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,132,347BOYAmt
EOY$199,366,071EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,947,976BOYAmt
EOY$6,560,344EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,969,418BOYAmt
EOY$1,758,746EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,986,484BOYAmt
EOY$12,085,584EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,524,771BOYAmt
EOY$2,607,014EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,428,649BOYAmt
EOY$29,011,688EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,017,112BOYAmt
EOY$69,198,441EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,180,538BOYAmt
EOY$45,963,720EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,506,048BOYAmt
EOY$55,192,222EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,703,698BOYAmt
EOY$170,354,383EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,132,347BOYAmt
EOY$199,366,071EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,459,560ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,421,975NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$467,780OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,753,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$861,043ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,052,214InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,761,753OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$129,905,437EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,538,362BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$759,194ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,233,678InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,777,301OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$137,753,933EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$134,885,361BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,642,735ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,294,062InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,283,796OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$137,538,362EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$150,123,669BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$808,192ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,931,751InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,114,749OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$134,885,361EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$148,409,451BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,492,210ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,956,583InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,734,575OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$150,123,669EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.25320BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.32270PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.42410TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$465,933OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$465,933BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$99,321,139OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,401,826DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,919,313BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,655,567OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,827,042DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,828,525BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,630,485OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,135,048DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,495,437BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,005OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$21,005BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$57,730,213TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$23,418
BENEFICIAL INTEREST NONPERPETUAL TRUST$862,299
DEFERRED UNDERWRITING CHARGES$129,091
REAL ESTATE$18,255,162
OTHER ASSETS$116,828
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$19,386,798TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCES FROM US GOVERNMENT, PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM$1,532,213
CAPITAL LEASE$1,074,801
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,607,014TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,546,030TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$5,421,975NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$467,780OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,889,755RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,435,785RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$279,275InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$18,912,849OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,192,124RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,627,909TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,895,345TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,895,345ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$279,275InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,912,849OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,192,124ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,087,469TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE HAS THE FOLLOWING DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS: GENERAL INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT, SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT, ACADEMIC AWARD SUPPORT, BUILDING AND MAINTENANCE SUPPORT AND LOAN FUND SUPPORT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE HAS A TAX DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) STATING IT QUALIFIES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THE COLLEGE IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. AS SUCH, THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ONLY ON ANY NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 511 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 42,912. RETIREMENT AND RESTRUCTURING PROGRAM -510,692.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 18,912,849.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 18,912,849.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL STUDENT RECRUITMENT CAMPAIGNS. THIS POLICY IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE & STUDENT HANDBOOKS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ILLINOIS COLLEGE RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE AID THAT IS PASSED THROUGH TO STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN THE TITLE IV FEDERAL STUDENT AID PROGRAM. THESE PROGRAMS INCLUDE PELL GRANT AND FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES GRANT.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARIBEAN025PROGRAM SERVICESACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT, RESEARCH, STUDENT BREAKAWAY$16,143
EAST ASIA09PROGRAM SERVICESADMISSIONS-RECRUITING, ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT, STUDENT BREAKAWAY, RESEARCH$10,409
EUROPE013PROGRAM SERVICESACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT, RESEARCH, STUDENT BREAKAWAY$20,628
NORTH AMERICA02PROGRAM SERVICESADMISSIONS-RECRUITING, ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT$2,171
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,INVESTMENTS$14,450,824
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees49SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee49TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$14,500,175SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$14,500,175TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient989RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$18,912,849CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED TO STUDENTS ARE AUTOMATICALLY CREDITED TO THEIR ACCOUNT WITH THE COLLEGE TO OFFSET TUITION AND OTHER SIMILAR COSTS. NO CASH IS AWARDED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BARBARA FARLEY
PRESIDENT$295,762$0$0$0$7,012$0$28,750$0$8,435$0$339,959$0$0$0
CATHARINE O'CONNELL
PROVOST/DEAN OF COLLEGE$171,699$0$0$0$16,286$0$18,764$0$22,397$0$229,146$0$0$0
PATRICK WAGNER
VP OF DEV & ALUMNI$151,117$0$0$0$13,485$0$8,010$0$19,395$0$192,007$0$0$0
TIM WEIS
VP OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS/CFO$138,807$0$0$0$719$0$7,405$0$19,335$0$166,266$0$0$0
STEPHANIE CHIPMAN
VP OF ENROLLMENT$134,693$0$0$0$1,910$0$7,076$0$13,555$0$157,234$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AND A RESIDENCE IS PROVIDED. THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT BOTH HAVE SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIPS AT JACKSONVILLE COUNTRY CLUB FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES.
PART 1, QUESTION 4BTHE COLLEGE HAS A 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT IS A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ILLINOIS FINANCING AUTHORITY
A861091967452000KS62005-01-13$15,000,000CONSTRUCTION OF NEW RESIDENCE HALL000
ILLINOIS FINANCING AUTHORITY
B8610919672010-12-23$3,900,000ENERGY PROJECT000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt
A$645,000$15,000,000$228,875$14,771,125200600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$255,900$3,900,000$71,343$3,828,657201100Yes (1)Yes (1)$161,522

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)0000
B000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$185,958NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)TRAVEL4$3,077COST
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT/FURNITURE2$2,407COST
Yes (X)OFFICE SUPPLIES2$525COST
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES WAS USED TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TRUSTEE-ROBERT E. CHIPMAN IS THE FATHER-IN-LAW TO OFFICER-VP ENROLLMENT, STEPHANIE CHIPMAN FOR A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAVE DIRECTED THE AUDIT WORKING GROUP OF THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE TO REVIEW THE ANNUAL 990. THE AUDIT WORKING GROUP HAS THE ACCOUNTING EXPERTISE TO UNDERSTAND AND EVALUATE THE 990. AFTER THE AUDIT WORKING GROUP REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE 990, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE PROVIDED AN ELECTRONIC FORM AND A PAPER COPY UPON REQUEST FOR REVIEW. AFTER THE FORMS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM. THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE COLLECTS THE FORMS. THESE FORMS ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND REVIEWED FOR ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE COLLEGE HAS A HANDBOOK THAT INCLUDES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THIS IS PROVIDED TO ALL FACULTY, STAFF, BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND STUDENTS. MANAGEMENT MONITORS AND ENFORCES THIS POLICY BY OBSERVATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COLLEGE USES SEVERAL FACTORS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMLOYEES. THE COLLEGE USES AN INDEPENDENT SEARCH FIRM FOR THE SELECTION OF PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE, ALONG WITH A SEARCH COMMITTEE SELECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE OFFICES OF THE COLLEGE CONSIST OF THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT CABINET MEMBERS. THE TRUSTEES OF THE COLLEGE DETERMINE THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE DETERMINES THE SALARY OF ALL VICE PRESIDENTS. THE COLLEGE USES SALARY SURVEYS, COMPARABLE DATA FROM OUR PEER INSTITUTIONS, AND YEARS OF EXPERIENCE WHEN DETERMINING COMPENSATION RANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 1023 AND 990 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE SPLIT INTEREST TRUSTS 42,912. RETIREMENT AND RESTRUCTURING PROGRAM -510,692.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS COLLEGE STUDENT PAYROLL LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 WEST COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62650ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN834140081EIN
Primary ActivitiesSTUDENT PAYROLLPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$998EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt