STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BECKER COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BECKER COLLEGE (EIN 04-2108346)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-15
IRS object ID
202041069349300219
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-15T11:21:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN043037870PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLLUS LYNCH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line189 SHREWSBURY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042108346EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BECKER COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBECKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5087919241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line161 SEVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01609ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID A ELLIS PHDPersonNm
Person TitleEXEC VP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5087919241PhoneNum
Signature2020-03-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBARBARA E KINGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00005629PTIN
Phone5087557107PhoneNum
Preparation2020-03-20PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address71.11.10.178IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-03-20IPDt
IP Tm11:01:50IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdA88D63C99C31B30CD722BE22DA2F36CD6FC3AB11AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC06835ABCAABAEEA325C3B5FC21946FDAB5E74BCAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID A ELLIS PHDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line161 SEVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01609ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,780,759GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BECKERCOLLEGE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1784FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBECKER COLLEGE PROVIDES ACADEMIC AND CAREER EDUCATION INTEGRATED WITH THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES, WHICH LEADS TO THE AWARDING OF THE BACHELORS AND ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE DEGREES. BACCALAUREATE DEGREE PROGRAMS BUILD ON THIS STRONG LIBERAL LEARNING AND CAREER KNOWLEDGE BASE WITH ADDITIONAL COURSES AND EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES. WITH THE COMPLETION OF THE DEGREE, GRADUATES ARE PREPARED TO ENTER THE WORK FORCE WITHIN THEIR CHOSEN CAREER OR CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION. STUDENTS WHO COMPLETE A DEGREE PROGRAM ARE PREPARED TO ADVANCE IN THEIR PROFESSIONAL CAREERS. THROUGHOUT, OPPORTUNITIES FOR PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT ARE SUPPLEMENTED BY COLLEGE-SPONSORED ACTIVITIES, CULTURAL ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS, ATHLETICS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS. IN KEEPING WITH ITS MISSION, THE COLLEGE EXTENDS OPPORTUNITIES FOR EDUCATIONAL. PROFESSIONAL AND PERSONAL ADVANCEMENT THROUGH ITS ACCELERATED AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee998TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,373,770PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,632,993CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$71,385,565PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$70,699,285CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$246,535PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$140,240CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,005,870PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$72,472,518CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,158,575PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,475,017CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,614,073PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,188,028CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,489,779PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,377,470CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$73,262,427PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$73,040,515CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$256,557PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$567,997CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$49,416,662TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,255,211TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,500,919TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,004,290TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,915,743NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,250,921NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBECKER COLLEGE SERVES 1700 STUDENTS FROM 35 STATES AND 15 COUNTRIES AND OFFERS OVER 30 BACHELOR DEGREE PROGRAMS, 6 ASSOCIATE DEGREE PROGRAMS, AND 2 MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAMS IN UNIQUE, HIGH-DEMAND CAREER NICHES RANGING FROM NURSING AND EQUINE MANAGEMENT TO COMPUTER GAME DESIGN AND A VARIETY OF ADULT LEARNING OPTIONS. WITH CAMPUSES IN WORCESTER AND LEICESTER, MA., BECKER TRACES ITS HISTORY TO 1784 AND HAS OVER 20,000 ALUMNI.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,927,935ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,475,017GrantAmt
Revenue$26,475,017RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID- FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM, COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS AND TUITION REMISSIONDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,941,944ExpenseAmt
Revenue$33,400,582RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL - FACULTY, LIBRARY & EVENING DIVISIONDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,380,808ExpenseAmt
Revenue$273,252RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - REGISTRAR'S OFFICE, STUDENT SERVICE ADMINISTRATION, STUDENT SERVICES, ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL AID ADMINISTRATIONDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,747,100ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,479,282RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES - DORMITORY, DINING HALLS, BOOKSTORE, STUDENT CENTER, ANIMAL HOSPITAL & CLINIC, DAYCARE CENTER, AND SNACKBARDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$9,747,100TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$10,479,282TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$58,997,787TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document95IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee998EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICHARD N NAYLORBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5083439453PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line161 SEVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01609ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRISTINE L CASSIDY
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J ROWDEN
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER P PROVO
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H BUDD
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL A DELMASTRO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN E GRAHAM
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW M MAZUR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA B CROCKER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL M LAPRIORE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOY J MCHUGH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GREGORY POGUE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES E POLITO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL M PROUTY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD J WILSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN W THOMPSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J CAVARETTA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY A GOODSILL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY CRIMMIN
PRESIDENT37.50Yes (X)$292,556$0$36,537
DAVID A ELLIS
EXEC VP/CFO37.50Yes (X)$320,315$0$38,712
FRANK MILLERICK
ASST. VP OF ATHLETICS37.50Yes (X)$127,463$0$26,884
JULIE BAILEY
DEAN OF ANIMAL STUDIES37.50Yes (X)$144,553$0$29,687
KEN CAMERON
ASST. TO EXEC VP/CEO37.50$105,730$0$26,176Yes (X)
TIM LOEW
DIRECTOR OF PROGRAM DEVELO37.50$108,352$0$5,718Yes (X)
RICHARD NAYLOR
CONTROLLER37.50$115,251$0$11,322Yes (X)
DAVID BOUSQUET
EXEC. DIRECTOR OF POLICE37.50$104,656$0$24,691Yes (X)
ALAN RITACCO
DEAN OF DESIGN37.50$132,195$0$6,772Yes (X)
LAURIE HILLSON
DEAN OF NURSING37.50$122,702$0$27,864Yes (X)
URSULA FURI-PERRY
DEAN OF HUMANITIES37.50$118,132$0$9,252Yes (X)
AMBER VAILL
PROFESSOR37.50$105,133$0$8,942Yes (X)
STELLA RICHARD
VET SCIENCE PROFESSOR37.50$111,819$0$23,355Yes (X)
JOHN DEITRICK
PROFESSOR OF HUMANITIES37.50$104,949$0$8,688Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,013,806TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$284,600TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHARTWELLS
91337 COLLECTIONS DRIVECHICAGOIL60693FOOD SERVICE VENDOR$3,671,032
SSC SERVICE SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241MAINTENANCE/HOUSEKEEPING/GROUNDS VENDOR$2,843,963
ELLUCIAN
62590 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693IT CONSULTANT$1,589,433
WORCESTER FRANKLIN HOLDINGS
50 FRANKLIN STREETWORCESTERMA01608LEASED PROPERTY LANDLORD$908,557
21 FRUIT STREET REALTY TRUST
9 METCALF STREETWORCESTERMA01609LEASED PROPERTY LANDLORD$416,497
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$116,667GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,516,326AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,632,993TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$59,760,215$59,760,215
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$10,479,282$10,479,282
STUDENT ACTIVITIES611710$344,404$344,404
EDUCATIONAL SERVICES611710$115,384$115,384
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$70,699,285TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$227,679TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$227,679ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,770,802SecuritiesAmt
Other$450,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,787,089SecuritiesAmt
Other$521,152OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$16,287SecuritiesAmt
Other-$71,152OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$87,439TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$71,152RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$16,287ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,472,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$70,628,133RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$211,392ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,475,017TotalAmt
Program Services$26,475,017ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,694,943TotalAmt
Program Services$13,561,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,133,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,706TotalAmt
Program Services$397,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,635,255TotalAmt
Program Services$1,653,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$982,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312,124TotalAmt
Program Services$954,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$357,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,940TotalAmt
Management And General$128,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,844TotalAmt
Management And General$100,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,292TotalAmt
Management And General$54,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,292,082TotalAmt
Program Services$325,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$966,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,287TotalAmt
Program Services$176,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,188,852TotalAmt
Program Services$916,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,551,293TotalAmt
Program Services$2,708,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$843,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,443TotalAmt
Program Services$321,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,285,408TotalAmt
Program Services$847,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$437,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,434,945TotalAmt
Program Services$2,724,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$710,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,354TotalAmt
Management And General$668,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OUTSIDE SERVICE VENDORS$6,121,023$4,007,207$2,113,816
FOOD SERVICE$3,543,005$3,543,005
OTHER EXPENSES$753,336$386,039$367,297
COMMUNICATIONS$388,467$388,467

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,899TotalAmt
Management And General$146,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,040,515TotalAmt
Program Services$58,997,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,042,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,903,556BOYAmt
EOY$1,290,979EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,244BOYAmt
EOY$108,629EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$576,810BOYAmt
EOY$682,462EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$738,872BOYAmt
EOY$2,689,878EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,156BOYAmt
EOY$48,156EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,920BOYAmt
EOY$17,426EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$463,423BOYAmt
EOY$695,381EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$71,914,335LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,672,850LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,550,423BOYAmt
EOY$34,241,485EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,031,662BOYAmt
EOY$3,891,130EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$834,533BOYAmt
EOY$1,123,535EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,153,063BOYAmt
EOY$3,466,150EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,416,662BOYAmt
EOY$48,255,211EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,491,025BOYAmt
EOY$2,242,482EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,290,000BOYAmt
EOY$8,870,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,744,503BOYAmt
EOY$6,955,905EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,975,391BOYAmt
EOY$5,935,903EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,500,919BOYAmt
EOY$24,004,290EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,105,583BOYAmt
EOY$18,310,705EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,938,181BOYAmt
EOY$1,923,065EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,871,979BOYAmt
EOY$4,017,151EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,915,743BOYAmt
EOY$24,250,921EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,416,662BOYAmt
EOY$48,255,211EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$567,997ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$178,632NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$275,457OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,420,583BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$63,467ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$321,605InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$331,343OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,474,312EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,417,638BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,460ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$272,651InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$273,166OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,420,583EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,911,157BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$133,333ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$539,876InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$166,728OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,417,638EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,347,024BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$192,396InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$251,571OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,911,157EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,455,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$73,055ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$85,044InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$266,075OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,347,024EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,098,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,098,309BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,948,607OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,937,948DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,010,659BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,738,897OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,734,902DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,003,995BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$128,522OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$128,522BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,241,485TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
WALLACE FARM SECURITY DEPOSIT$10,000
OTHER ASSETS$15,551
ASSETS UNDER CAPITAL LEASING ARRANGEMENTS$3,200,599
ICE RINK SECURITY DEPOSIT$240,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,466,150TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PREPAYMENTS AND DEPOSITS$5,879,404
ASSETS HELD FOR FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM$56,499
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,935,903TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,846,384TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$178,632NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$275,457OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$96,825RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,943,209RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$54,292InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$26,475,017OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,529,309RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$72,472,518TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,511,206TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,511,206ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$54,292InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,475,017OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,529,309ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$73,040,515TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF INDIVIDUAL DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED OR LEGAL RESTRICTIONS. ENDOWMENT FUNDS INCLUDE INVESTED GIFTS AND CASH. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, THE COLLEGE CLASSIFIES AS DONOR RESTRICTED NET ASSETS (A) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF GIFTS DONATED TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, (B) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF SUBSEQUENT GIFTS TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, AND (C) ACCUMULATIONS TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DIRECTION OF THE APPLICABLE DONOR GIFT INSTRUMENT AT THE TIME THE ACCUMULATION IS ADDED TO THE FUND. THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS CLASSIFIED AS EXPENDABLE NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS UNTIL THOSE AMOUNTS ARE APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE BY THE COLLEGE IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THE STANDARD OF PRUDENCE PRESCRIBED BY STATE LAW. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT, THE COLLEGE MAY CONSIDER THE FOLLOWING FACTORS IN MAKING A DETERMINATION TO APPROPRIATE OR ACCUMULATE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE DURATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE FUND; THE PURPOSES OF THE COLLEGE AND THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND; GENERAL ECONOMIC CONDITIONS; THE POSSIBLE EFFECT OF INFLATION AND DEFLATION; THE EXPECTED TOTAL RETURN FROM INCOME AND THE APPRECIATION OF INVESTMENTS; OTHER RESOURCES OF THE COLLEGE; AND THE INVESTMENT POLICIES OF THE COLLEGE. THE COLLEGE HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ITS ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING FOR ITS PROGRAMS WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. UNDER THIS POLICY, AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD, THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN A PORTFOLIO OF DEBT AND EQUITY SECURITIES WITH THE OBJECTIVE OF ACHIEVING LONG-TERM CAPITAL APPRECIATION WHILE MODERATING THE LEVEL OF INVESTMENT RISK. ACTUAL RETURNS IN ANY GIVEN YEAR MAY VARY FROM THIS AMOUNT. TO SATISFY ITS LONG-TERM RATE-OF-RETURN OBJECTIVES, THE COLLEGE RELIES ON A TOTAL RETURN STRATEGY IN WHICH INVESTMENT RETURNS ARE ACHIEVED THROUGH BOTH CAPITAL APPRECIATION (REALIZED AND UNREALIZED) AND CURRENT YIELD (INTEREST, DIVIDENDS AND NET RENTAL INCOME). THE COLLEGE HAS INVESTED IN DEBT AND EQUITY SECURITIES THAT TARGET A DIVERSIFIED ASSET ALLOCATION THAT PLACES A GREATER EMPHASIS ON EQUITY-BASED INVESTMENTS TO ACHIEVE ITS LONG-TERM RETURN OBJECTIVES WITHIN PRUDENT RISK CONSTRAINTS. THE COLLEGE HAS A POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR DISTRIBUTION, AS NEEDED, AMOUNTS FOR THE PURPOSES OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID, CAPITAL PROJECTS, AND SPECIAL PROGRAMS. IN ESTABLISHING THIS POLICY, THE COLLEGE CONSIDERED THE LONG-TERM EXPECTED RETURN ON ITS ENDOWMENT. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE COLLEGE'S OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF ITS ENDOWMENT. FROM TIME TO TIME, THE FAIR VALUE OF ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH INDIVIDUAL DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS MAY FALL BELOW THE LEVEL THAT THE DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS REQUIRE THE COLLEGE TO RETAIN AS A FUND OF PERPETUAL DURATION. THE COLLEGE MAY APPROPRIATE FOR EXPENDITURE FROM THESE UNDERWATER ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRUDENT MEASURES PRESCRIBED BY STATE LAW. AS OF JUNE 30, 2019, FUNDS WITH AN ORIGINAL GIFT VALUE OF $54,178 WERE UNDERWATER BY $2,145. AS OF JUNE 30, 2018, FUNDS WITH AN ORIGINAL GIFT VALUE OF $24,874 WERE UNDERWATER BY $712.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS -275,457.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 26,475,017.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 26,475,017.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 32018-2019 BECKER STUDENT HANDBOOK
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6BECKER COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE GOVERNMENT THROUGH GRANTS THAT ARE PROVIDED TO THE STUDENTS TO FUND THEIR EDUCATION.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGERALD D'AMICOPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1358 SALISBURY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01609ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISERActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$18,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$18,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$18,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$18,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1807RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$26,475,017CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NANCY CRIMMIN
PRESIDENT$292,556$0$0$0$0$0$19,615$0$16,922$0$329,093$0$0$0
DAVID A ELLIS
EXEC VP/CFO$320,315$0$0$0$0$0$22,558$0$16,154$0$359,027$0$0$0
FRANK MILLERICK
ASST. VP OF ATHLETICS$127,463$0$0$0$0$0$10,327$0$16,557$0$154,347$0$0$0
JULIE BAILEY
DEAN OF ANIMAL STUDIES$144,553$0$0$0$0$0$12,946$0$16,741$0$174,240$0$0$0
LAURIE HILLSON
DEAN OF NURSING$122,702$0$0$0$0$0$11,154$0$16,710$0$150,566$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT RECEIVED A NON-TAXABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $36,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MA DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN042108346BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP57583RHA6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2006-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,445,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBUILDING ON NEW DORM & ATHLETIC FIELD RENOVATIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,575,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$11,445,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$290,838IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$31,724WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,413,276CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2009SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANTANDER BANK (2)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE FINANCE BOARD MEMBER, PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY IN ORDER TO INSURE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORING AND ENFORCING IT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BENEFITS AND COMPENSATION FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT ARE DETERMINED AFTER BENCHMARKING TOTAL COMPENSATION AT COMPARABLE INSTITUTIONS WITH SIMILAR POSITIONS. RESOURCES USED ARE THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION, INSIDE HIGHER EDUCATION, COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PERSONNEL ASSOCIATION (CUPA), THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY BUSINESS OFFICERS (NACUBO), COLLEGES OF THE WORCESTER CONSORTIUM AND THE SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PERSONNEL ASSOCIATION LIST SERVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19INTERESTED PARTIES/QUESTIONS CONCERNING THE 990 ARE DIRECTED TO THE STATE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS -275,457.