STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER (EIN 36-2894128)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-14
IRS object ID
202041059349300124
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-14T13:30:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362894128EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Howard Brown Health CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7733881600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14025 North Sheridan RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60613ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid Ernesto MunarPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJennifer BurkePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342224PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David Ernesto MunarBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14025 North Sheridan RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60613ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$137,184,615GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.howardbrown.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHoward Brown Health exists to promote equality in healthcare services for lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender people through research, education and other services that promote health and wellness.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee632TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers147TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,602,571PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,018,633CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$96,683,127PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$121,792,919CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$60,284PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$450,034CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$612,757PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$822,206CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$110,958,739PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$137,083,792CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$547,675PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$500,630CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,514,779PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,131,500CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,500,569CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$67,903,821PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$87,131,980CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$94,966,275PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$121,764,110CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,992,464PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,319,682CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,717,134TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$72,675,893TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,701,429TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,867,750TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,015,705NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$59,808,143NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHoward Brown Health exists to promote equality in healthcare services for lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender people through research, education and other services that promote health and wellness.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$96,053,174ExpenseAmt
Revenue$119,772,934RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL: HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE, COMPASSIONATE, NONJUDGMENTAL, AND HOLISTIC PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE SERVICES INCLUDING GENERAL CHECK-UPS, GYNECOLOGICAL SERVICES, CHILD WELLNESS, HIV/AIDS TREATMENT, AND GERIATRIC CARE. WE RECEIVE FUNDING FROM THE HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, CHICAGO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, AIDS FOUNDATION OF CHICAGO, PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS, AND OTHER SOURCES TO PROVIDE CARE TO 23,829 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS WHO HAD 62,671 VISITS REGARDLESS OF A PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,996,052ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,114,978RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH: HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES THROUGH COUNSELING, PSYCHIATRY AND PSYCHOTHERAPY. EXPERIENCED AND LICENSED COUNSELORS, SOCIAL WORKERS, PSYCHIATRISTS AND PSYCHOLOGISTS PROVIDE INDIVIDUAL, COUPLES, FAMILY, AND GROUP THERAPIES, INCLUDING SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT AND VIOLENCE RECOVERY SERVICES. CURRENTLY WE RECEIVE FUNDING FROM THE HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, CHICAGO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, AND CORPORATE/FOUNDATION SOURCES TO PROVIDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES. FOR 2018, 1,443 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS ACCESSED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR 14,463 VISITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,265,867ExpenseAmt
Revenue$256,763RevenueAmt
DescYOUTH SERVICES: HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES AN ARRAY OF YOUTH-SPECIFIC SERVICES AT THE BROADWAY YOUTH CENTER LOCATION. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE: RESOURCE ADVOCACY, EDUCATION AND VOCATION SERVICES, A BASIC NEEDS DROP-IN PROGRAM, ONGOING WORKSHOPS, MEDICAL CARE, STI/HIV TESTING AND TREATMENT, THERAPY, AND PEER-LED SUPPORT GROUPS. WE RECEIVE FUNDING FROM FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AS WELL AS CORPORATIONS, FOUNDATIONS AND INDIVIDUAL DONORS TO CARRY OUT THESE ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$2,372,993$500,630$398,777PREVENTION: HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES PUBLIC EDUCATION AND AWARENESS ABOUT HIV/AIDS AND STI'S VIA MANY CHANNELS, TRADITIONAL AND NON-TRADITIONAL. OUR PREVENTION TEAM PROVIDES DIRECT SERVICE DELIVERY OF HIV COUNSELING AND TESTING, PARTNER AND REFERRAL SERVICES, HEALTH INFORMATION AND PUBLIC AWARENESS CAMPAIGNS. CURRENTLY WE RECEIVE FUNDING FROM MANY SOURCES INCLUDING FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS, CORPORATIONS, AND FOUNDATIONS.
$1,393,032$486,272RESEARCH: HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER CONDUCTS EXTENSIVE RESEARCH ON HIV/AIDS AND THE HEALTH OF THE LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, AND TRANSGENDER POPULATION. THE BREADTH OF OUR RESEARCH INCLUDES BEHAVIORAL AND CLINICAL STUDIES, IN MULTIPLE MODALITIES, ANALYZING THE EFFICACY OF HIV/AIDS PREVENTION INTERVENTIONS, EXAMINING SMOKING CESSATION, EVALUATING ENGAGEMENT AND RETENTION IN CARE FOR TRANSGENDER WOMEN OF COLOR, AND EXAMINING THE HEALTH OF AT-RISK INDIVIDUALS. CURRENTLY, WE RECEIVE FUNDING, DIRECTLY OR THROUGH SUB-AWARDS, FROM THE CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION, PRIVATE PHARMACEUTICAL ENTITIES, AND OTHERS TO CONDUCT RESEARCH AND TO ACHIEVE THE GREATEST LEVEL OF SCIENTIFIC MERIT IN OUR FIELDS OF FOCUS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,766,025TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$500,630TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$885,049TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$107,081,118TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee632EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed1Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Erica McCallumBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7733881600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14025 North Sheridan RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60613ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mario Treto
BOARD CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathaniel C Thomas
Executive Vice-Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark L Hawkins
Vice-chair and TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Byrne-Driver
Vice-Chair and Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky Rowland
Vice-Chair At-Large1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Austin Baidas
Vice-Chair At-Large1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fresh Roberson
Vice-Chair At-Large1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
August M Stockwell
Vice-Chair At-Large1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Duke Alden
EX OFFICIO CHAIR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Bostwick
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan D Siemers
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Garrett Taliaferro
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Oscar I Zambrano
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Todd
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Schultz
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
B Pagels-Minor
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kendra Malone
Partial-Year Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Miguel Torres
Partial-Year Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie McClellan
Partial-Year Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Ernesto Munar
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.0Yes (X)$228,333$0$17,318
John McElwee
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$177,105$0$16,539
Magda Houlberg MD
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER40.0$235,155$0$37,924Yes (X)
Maya Green MD
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.0$210,943$0$21,415Yes (X)
Kristin Keglovitz-Baker PA-C
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.0$205,325$0$25,231Yes (X)
Patrick Gibbons DO
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.0$204,975$0$8,178Yes (X)
Laura Craig MD
PSYCHIATRIST36.0$228,425$0$23,495Yes (X)
Alfred Torrence MD
PHYSICIAN40.0$205,487$0$35,314Yes (X)
Robert Hargan MD
PHYSICIAN40.0$215,832$0$8,650Yes (X)
Corinne Blum MD
PHYSICIAN40.0$186,657$0$49,823Yes (X)
Eric Christoff MD
PHYSICIAN40.0$195,180$0$35,527Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,293,417TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$279,414TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
WALGREENS CO
1415 Lake Cook RoadDeerfieldIL60015PHARMACY SERVICES$8,617,103
ALLIANCE OF CHICAGO Health Centers LLC
215 W OHIO STREET 4TH FLOORCHICAGOIL60654SOFTWARE SUPPORT$528,544
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS
12989 COLLECTIONS CTR DRChicagoIL60693LAB PROCESSING$433,004
PRACTICE MANAGEMENT
415 W GOLF ROADARLINGTON HEIGHTSIL60005BILLING SERVICES$338,422SUITE 16
ADVOCATE DENTAL CENTER
811 W WELLINGTONCHICAGOIL606575123DENTAL SERVICES$216,070
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Federated Campaigns$90,441FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$23,944FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$7,042,540GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,861,708AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,349,649NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,018,633TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Pharmacy Revenue446110$112,211,325$112,211,325
Primary Care Fees624110$7,494,412$7,494,412
Behavioral Health624110$1,114,978$1,114,978
Clinical Trials541700$437,922$437,922
Walk in Clinic642100$398,777$398,777

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$135,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$135,505RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$121,792,919TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$450,034TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$450,034ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$162,657RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$162,657RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$162,657TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$162,657ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$214,608FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$23,944ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$100,823FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113,785TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$113,785ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$308,959$308,959
Equity in Alliance900099$236,805$236,805

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$545,764OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137,083,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$122,029,724RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,035,435ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,630TotalAmt
Program Services$500,630ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,418,928TotalAmt
Program Services$555,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$863,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,035,595TotalAmt
Program Services$19,918,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,365,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,751,602FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,118TotalAmt
Program Services$640,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,428FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,925,939TotalAmt
Program Services$2,247,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,470,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$208,785FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,929,920TotalAmt
Program Services$1,437,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,307FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,992TotalAmt
Management And General$201,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,540TotalAmt
Management And General$172,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,972,994TotalAmt
Program Services$14,045,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$909,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,339FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,374TotalAmt
Program Services$21,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,564FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,506,243TotalAmt
Program Services$1,018,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$231,692FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,647,236TotalAmt
Program Services$843,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$785,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,462FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,444,541TotalAmt
Program Services$1,885,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$585,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$973,355FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,150TotalAmt
Program Services$206,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,258FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,821TotalAmt
Program Services$239,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,681FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,488TotalAmt
Management And General$324,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$666,684TotalAmt
Program Services$510,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,560FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,637TotalAmt
Program Services$162,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Pharmaceuticals and Medical Supplies$61,202,278$61,202,278
Bad Debt$1,521,116$1,506,627$14,489
miscellaneous expenses$422,886$139,042$48,047$235,797

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,764,110TotalAmt
Program Services$107,081,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,182,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,500,569FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,689,822BOYAmt
EOY$11,697,211EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,977,380BOYAmt
EOY$32,477,064EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$717,732BOYAmt
EOY$1,222,644EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,795,250BOYAmt
EOY$12,997,454EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$806,134BOYAmt
EOY$1,134,331EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,581,784LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,339,152LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,072,902BOYAmt
EOY$11,242,632EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,148,138BOYAmt
EOY$1,384,942EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$509,776BOYAmt
EOY$519,615EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,717,134BOYAmt
EOY$72,675,893EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,774,873BOYAmt
EOY$6,547,920EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,369BOYAmt
EOY$37,228EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,985,825BOYAmt
EOY$5,590,388EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$886,362BOYAmt
EOY$692,214EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,701,429BOYAmt
EOY$12,867,750EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,282,954BOYAmt
EOY$57,794,729EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,732,751BOYAmt
EOY$2,013,414EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,015,705BOYAmt
EOY$59,808,143EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,717,134BOYAmt
EOY$72,675,893EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,319,682ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,527,244OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,160,909CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,519,251CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,979,769CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,602,571CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,018,633CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,281,133TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,160,909CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,519,251CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,979,769CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,602,571CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,018,633CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,281,133TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,596CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,205CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,801TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,596CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,205CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,801TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$61,257,332PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,504CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$110,718CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$153,386CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$177,311CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$612,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,118,610TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,504CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$110,718CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$153,386CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$177,311CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$612,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,118,610TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$272,548CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$282,071CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$366,829CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$488,208CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$523,267CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,932,923TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,497,961CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,912,040CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,499,984CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,268,090CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,154,591CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,332,666TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9522PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9620PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0174InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0094InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - FUNDRAISING INCOME, COLUMN A - 37235.0, COLUMN B - 237592.0, COLUMN C - 245733.0, COLUMN D - 267909.0, COLUMN E - 214308.0, COLUMN F - 1002777.0; DESCRIPTION - MISC. REVENUE, COLUMN A - 235313.0, COLUMN B - 44479.0, COLUMN C - 121096.0, COLUMN D - 220299.0, COLUMN E - 308959.0, COLUMN F - 930146.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$300,000AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,796BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$289InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$137,085OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,702BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$94InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$136,796EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,599BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$103InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$136,702EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,507BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$92InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$136,599EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,410BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$97InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$136,507EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,583,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,583,141BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,769,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,012,729DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,756,621BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,410,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$789,326DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,620,799BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$417,487OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$167,912DepreciationAmt
Book Value$249,575BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$401,681OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$369,185DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,496BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,242,632TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$137,544,572TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$359,958DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$100,822OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$460,780RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$137,083,792RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$137,083,792TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$122,224,890TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$359,958DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$100,822OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$460,780ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$121,764,110ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$121,764,110TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsThe organization has a mural in one of its clinics educating the public and depicting the organization's mission.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe endowment fund includes funds designated by the Board of Directors to function as an endowment. As required by applicable standards, net assets associated with endowment funds, including designated by the Board of Directors to function as endowments are classified and reconciled on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions. In Fiscal year 2019, the Board of Directors released the endowment designation. There are no permanently restricted endowment funds at June 30, 2019.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Organization is incorporated under the laws of the State of Illinois as a not-for profit organization. The Organization has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service indicating that it is a tax-exempt organization as provided in Section 501 (c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income, is exempt from federal and state income taxes. No provision has been made for income taxes in the accompanying financial statements as the Organization had no material unrelated business income in fiscal years 2019 and 2018. The Organization follows guidance issued by the FASB with respect to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. The Organization recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The Organization has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties as of June 30, 2019. The Organization does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Organization has applied this criterion to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remains open. The Organization has determined that its tax provisions satisfy the more likely than not criterion and that no provision for income taxes is required at June 30, 2019.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - 100822
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EXPENSE - 100822

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BIG ORANGE BALLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$141,235GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$15,331CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$125,904GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$24,103RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$16,010FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$18,927EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Event2CHIQEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$97,317GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$8,613CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$88,704GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$2,221RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$20,245FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$19,317EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$238,552GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$23,944CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$214,608GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$26,324RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$36,255FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$38,244EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$100,823DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$113,785NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Univeristy of Chicago Medicine
5841 S Maryland MC 1112ChicagoIL60637362177139501(c)(3)$241,086Program Support
Project VIDA
2659 South Kedvale StreetChicagoIL60623363817566501(c)(3)$112,444Program Support
Chicago House Social Service Agency
1925 North Clybourn AveChicagoIL60614363376432501(c)(3)$28,754Program Support
Ann and Robert Lurie Childrens Hospital of Chicago
225 E Chicago Ave Box 205ChicagoIL60611362170833501(c)(3)$58,252Program Support
La Casa Norte
3533 W North AveChicagoIL60647364041525501(c)(3)$16,000Program SUpport
Loyola University of Chicago
820 N Michigan AveChicagoIL60611361408475501(c)(3)$16,000PROGRAM SUPPORTLewis Towers 13th Floor
Center on Halsted
3656 N Halsted StreetChicagoIL60613510178807501(c)(3)$16,000Program Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization meets in person with the grantees and reviews program metrics and outcomes achieved. Support for expenditures is required monthly and reviewed for approval.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David Ernesto Munar
PRESIDENT AND CEO$228,063$0$0$0$270$0$9,809$0$7,509$0$245,651$0$0$0
John McElwee
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$165,242$0$11,536$0$327$0$6,730$0$9,809$0$193,644$0$0$0
Magda Houlberg MD
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER$219,226$0$15,659$0$270$0$8,700$0$29,224$0$273,079$0$0$0
Maya Green MD
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR$205,763$0$5,000$0$180$0$8,388$0$13,027$0$232,358$0$0$0
Kristin Keglovitz-Baker PA-C
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$191,984$0$13,188$0$153$0$5,076$0$20,155$0$230,556$0$0$0
Patrick Gibbons DO
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR$199,817$0$5,000$0$158$0$7,919$0$259$0$213,153$0$0$0
Laura Craig MD
PSYCHIATRIST$225,762$0$2,500$0$163$0$9,987$0$13,508$0$251,920$0$0$0
Alfred Torrence MD
PHYSICIAN$199,299$0$5,000$0$1,188$0$8,515$0$26,799$0$240,801$0$0$0
Robert Hargan MD
PHYSICIAN$210,401$0$5,000$0$431$0$0$0$8,650$0$224,482$0$0$0
Corinne Blum MD
PHYSICIAN$181,387$0$5,000$0$270$0$8,091$0$41,732$0$236,480$0$0$0
Eric Christoff MD
PHYSICIAN$190,766$0$4,000$0$414$0$8,195$0$27,332$0$230,707$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,338,843NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling costMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,806NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Line 5 CLOTHING AND HOUSEHOLD GOODSHOWARD BROWN OPERATES THREE RESALE SHOPS SUPPORTED SOLELY BY DONATIONS OF SECOND-HAND GOODS. INCOME FROM SALES OF DONATED GOODS IS RECORDED AS DIRECT PUBLIC SUPPORT AT DATE OF SALE.
Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsClothing and household goods - Estimate of number of items contributed for our organization to resell at our retail locations. Securities - Publicly traded - Number of Contributions received

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 2,372,993 including grants of $ 500,630)(Revenue $ 398,777) PREVENTION: HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES PUBLIC EDUCATION AND AWARENESS ABOUT HIV/AIDS AND STI'S VIA MANY CHANNELS, TRADITIONAL AND NON-TRADITIONAL. OUR PREVENTION TEAM PROVIDES DIRECT SERVICE DELIVERY OF HIV COUNSELING AND TESTING, PARTNER AND REFERRAL SERVICES, HEALTH INFORMATION AND PUBLIC AWARENESS CAMPAIGNS. CURRENTLY WE RECEIVE FUNDING FROM MANY SOURCES INCLUDING FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS, CORPORATIONS, AND FOUNDATIONS.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 1,393,032 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 486,272) RESEARCH: HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER CONDUCTS EXTENSIVE RESEARCH ON HIV/AIDS AND THE HEALTH OF THE LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, AND TRANSGENDER POPULATION. THE BREADTH OF OUR RESEARCH INCLUDES BEHAVIORAL AND CLINICAL STUDIES, IN MULTIPLE MODALITIES, ANALYZING THE EFFICACY OF HIV/AIDS PREVENTION INTERVENTIONS, EXAMINING SMOKING CESSATION, EVALUATING ENGAGEMENT AND RETENTION IN CARE FOR TRANSGENDER WOMEN OF COLOR, AND EXAMINING THE HEALTH OF AT-RISK INDIVIDUALS. CURRENTLY, WE RECEIVE FUNDING, DIRECTLY OR THROUGH SUB-AWARDS, FROM THE CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION, PRIVATE PHARMACEUTICAL ENTITIES, AND OTHERS TO CONDUCT RESEARCH AND TO ACHIEVE THE GREATEST LEVEL OF SCIENTIFIC MERIT IN OUR FIELDS OF FOCUS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyThe organization did not have any committees with the authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPrior to filing the return with the IRS, a draft of the completed Form 990 is reviewed by the organization's internal management and its independent paid tax preparers. After review, copies of the final Form 990 are distributed to the organization's full board for review, and subsequently filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAnnually, the Board of Directors, trustees and key employees are required to complete a statement of compliance with HBHC's conflict of interest policy. The statement is reviewed by general counsel and if a potential conflict exists the board member will abstain from voting on any issue that relates to the noted conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe compensation for the CEO is established by the Board of Directors. This governing body is made up of independent members who use objective criteria and comparable industry compensation information when making compensation adjustments and decisions. Any changes to compensation requires board action, documentation and approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE ORGANIZATION'S HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT USES COMPARABILITY DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. The audited financial statements are uploaded to our website as well.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueWorkshop Revenue - Total Revenue: 43315, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 43315, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Meaningful Use Incentives - Total Revenue: 59550, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 59550, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Primary Care Incentives - Total Revenue: 32640, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 32640, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; - Total Revenue: , Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesOutside services - Total Expense: 13804056, Program Service Expense: 13188496, Management and General Expenses: 597221, Fundraising Expenses: 18339; Client Assistance - Total Expense: 857435, Program Service Expense: 856560, Management and General Expenses: 875, Fundraising Expenses: ; Payroll services - Total Expense: 311503, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 311503, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesLOSS ON IMPAIRMENT OF BUILDING - -2527244;