DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE ACCESS PROGRAM: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE ACCESS PROGRAM (EIN 52-2132835)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-04-23
- IRS object ID
- 202041149349300019
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-04-23T13:57:10-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 111986323 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARCUM LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L STREET NW SUITE 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522132835 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE ACCESS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | PROGRAM | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DIST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2027837933 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1425 K STREET NW NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PINKIE DENT MAYFIELD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2027837933 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-04-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRANK H SMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00639053 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022274000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-04-13 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 144.121.95.190 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-04-23 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:42:42 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | F4C2D576246414DCF4A8347EDC3E11E193B17C66 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ARGELIA RODRIGUEZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1425 K STREET NW NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,948,726 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DCCAP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ENCOURAGE AND ENABLE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA STUDENTS TO ATTEND AND GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 88 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 22 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,000,607 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,354,074 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $10,676,157 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,401,403 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$387,884 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$382,553 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,288,880 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,372,924 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,782,895 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,037,757 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,516,795 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,180,681 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $102,128 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $524,930 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,658,349 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,450,153 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,958,039 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,770,719 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,330,841 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $602,205 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $96,508,635 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $96,153,495 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $679,342 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $736,232 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $95,829,293 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $95,417,263 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE ACCESS PROGRAM'S (DC-CAP) PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO ENCOURAGE AND ENABLE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA STUDENTS TO ATTEND AND GRADUATE COLLEGE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,216,529 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,117,849 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | COUNSELING: DC-CAP'S PRIMARY MISSION IS TO PROVIDE COUNSELING SERVICES TO HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM (DCPS). SERVICES INCLUDE MOTIVATING STUDENTS TO PREPARE, APPLY, GAIN ACCEPTANCE TO, AND GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE. COUNSELORS ASSIST WITH THE FINANCIAL AID PROCESS BY IDENTIFYING SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER FUNDING SOURCES TO CREATE A FINANCIAL AID PACKAGE FOR EACH STUDENT. COUNSELORS ALSO WORK WITH PARENTS OF STUDENTS TO GATHER ALL NECESSARY DOCUMENTATION AND INFORMATION TO ADVANCE THE PROCESS. DC-CAP HAS EXPANDED COUNSELING SERVICES TO CHARTER SCHOOLS. ONCE A STUDENT HAS ENTERED COLLEGE, DC-CAP PROVIDES COLLEGE RETENTION COUNSELING TO GUIDE STUDENTS WITH ANY DIFFICULTIES THEY MAY ENCOUNTER ACADEMICALLY OR PERSONALLY. DC-CAP IS NOT ONLY COMMITTED TO COLLEGE ACCEPTANCE BUT TO ONGOING SUCCESS AND GRADUATION FROM COLLEGE.DC-CAP COUNSELORS OFFER WORKSHOPS, MEETINGS, AND TRAININGS FOR MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY INCLUDING PARENTS, TEACHERS, AND INDIVIDUALS INVOLVED WITH STUDENTS IN THE D.C. AREA AND WHO ARE NOT CURRENTLY SERVED BY DC-CAP.DC-CAP PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH "LAST DOLLAR" AWARDS WHICH BRIDGE THE GAP BETWEEN FINANCIAL PACKAGES, THE FAMILY CONTRIBUTION, AND COLLEGE TUITION COSTS. DC-CAP MAKES TWO ANNUAL DISBURSEMENTS FOR SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS WHICH COINCIDE WITH THE SCHOOL YEAR. THE FIRST DISBURSEMENT IS MADE DURING THE FALL SEMESTER, AND THE SECOND DISBURSEMENT IS MADE DURING THE SPRING SEMESTER. EACH STUDENT MAY RECEIVE UP TO $2,000 PER YEAR FOR UP TO 5 YEARS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2019, NO FUTURE COMMITMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE. PAYMENT OF FUTURE FUNDS IS CONTINGENT UPON CONTINUED COLLEGE ENROLLMENT AND FINANCIAL NEED. GRANTS ARE RECORDED WHEN CONTINGENCIES ARE SUBSTANTIALLY FULFILLED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,344,126 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $821,908 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | WARD 7 & 8 SCHOLARS PROGRAM: THE WARD 7 & 8 SCHOLARS PROGRAM PROVIDES STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES AND SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING TO HELP INCREASE HIGH SCHOOL AND GRADUATION RATES IN WARDS 7 & 8 IN WASHINGTON, D.C. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES HIGH INTENSIVE SUPPORT SERVICES FOR GRADES 11 AND 12, AND ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIPS, FOR UP TO FIVE YEARS, PER STUDENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $692,450 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | STEM (SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING AND MATH) INITIATIVE: THE STEM INCENTIVE AND SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM (SISP) IS DESIGNED TO ESTABLISH A CULTURE OF STEM ACHIEVEMENT AMONG DC HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS AND AIMS TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF GRADUATES WHO ARE MOTIVATED AND PREPARED TO EARN STEM AND STEM-SUPPORTED COLLEGE DEGREES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $536,973 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $98,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | ALPHA LEADERSHIP PROJECT: THE ALPHA LEADERSHIP PROJECT (ALP) IS A PROGRAM WITHIN DC-CAP FOR YOUNG MEN OF COLOR IN DC PUBLIC AND PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS. ALP ASSISTS AN EMPOWERS STUDENTS THROUGH THE EDUCATIONAL PROCESS TO IMPROVE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, INCREASE THE POSSIBILITY THAT THEY GRADUATE FROM HIGH SCHOOL, AND BE SOCIALLY AND ACADEMICALLY PREPARED TO ENROLL AND GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE. THE CORE COMPONENTS OF THE PROGRAM ARE PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT, POSITIVE PEER PRESSURE AND PARENT TRAINING. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $536,973 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $98,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,790,078 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 88 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARGELIA RODRIGUEZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2027837933 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1425 K STREET NW NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TED LEONSIS | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PINKIE DENT MAYFIELD | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBBIE MARRIOTT HARRISON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMANDA ALEXANDER | ||||||||
| CHANCELLOR- UNTIL 12/2018 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEWIS D FEREBEE | ||||||||
| CHANCELLOR- AS OF 03/2019 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONALD ABRAMSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MURIEL BOWSER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID BRADLEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHERINE BRADLEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEO A BROOKS JR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK BUTLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CALVIN CAFRITZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM DAVIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAWRENCE DI RITA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER- UNTIL 09/2018 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK D EIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAUL J FERNANDEZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONALD E GRAHAM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT P KOGOD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTHONY A LEWIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARMEN GUZMAN LOWREY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS NEWKIRK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COURTNEY CLARK PASTRICK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| W RUSSELL RAMSEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CATHERINE B REYNOLDS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TAMIKA L TREMAGLIO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARGELIA RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $311,346 | $0 | $31,432 | |||
| LD ROSS JR VICE PRESIDENT | ||||||||
| PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $163,733 | $0 | $5,438 | Yes (X) | |||
| KYA DIXON | ||||||||
| VP OF RETENTION & DATA MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $102,006 | $0 | $5,038 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $577,085 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $41,908 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUANE CUNNIFF & GOLDFARB INC | |||||
| 767 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 4701 | NEW YORK | NY | 10153 | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $717,519 |
| THE BRIDGESPAN GROUP INC | |||||
| 2 COPLEY PLACE SUITE 3700B | BOSTON | MA | 02116 | STRATEGIC PLANNING SERVICES | $300,210 |
| MARCUM LLP | |||||
| 1899 L STREET NW SUITE 850 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $103,027 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $3,911 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $693,619 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,656,544 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,354,074 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $795,328 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $795,328 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,669,470 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,063,395 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,606,075 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,606,075 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,606,075 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $122,916 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $693,619 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $512,407 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$389,491 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$389,491 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REFUNDS/REIMBURSEMENTS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,938 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,938 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,938 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,372,924 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,018,850 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $401,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $401,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,635,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,635,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $589,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $366,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $200,920 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,048,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,746,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $254,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,006 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,127 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,849 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,842 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,543 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $232,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,036 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,218 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $234,218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,128 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $102,128 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $809,027 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $809,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,291 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,865 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $374 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,281 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $446,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,963 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,749 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,502 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,302 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,037 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM FEES & SUPPLIES | $90,743 | $88,135 | $1,180 | $1,428 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $51,303 | $24,262 | $6,417 | $20,624 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $3,244 | $3,244 | ||
| G&A ALLOCATION | $0 | $780,996 | -$841,648 | $60,652 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,770,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,790,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,455,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $524,930 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $201,282 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $403,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,495,038 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,645,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,087,791 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,031 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,519 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $527,483 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $252,976 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $230,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,507 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,537,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,811,726 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $536,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,601 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,508,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,153,495 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $432,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $425,526 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $310,706 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $679,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $736,232 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,054,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,622,026 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,524,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,545,237 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,250,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,250,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,829,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,417,263 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,508,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,153,495 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $602,205 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,014,235 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,505,337 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,021,411 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,759,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,000,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,354,074 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,641,244 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,505,337 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,021,411 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,759,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,000,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,354,074 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,641,244 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $16,467,518 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $11,173,726 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $779,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $796,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $777,037 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $802,051 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $795,328 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,950,040 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $6,938 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,938 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $31,598,222 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $506,953 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.35360 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.36110 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | REFUNDS/REIMBURSEMENTS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 6,938. |
| SCHEDULE A, THE BILL AND MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION GRANT | IN FISCAL YEAR 2017, THE BILL AND MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION GAVE DC-CAP A $10,000,000 GRANT AWARD, TO FUND THE WARD 7 & 8 SCHOLARS PROGRAM AND TO INCREASE COLLEGE ACCESS, RETENTION AND GRADUATION RATES FOR STUDENTS IN WARDS 7 AND 8 BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL AID AND WRAPAROUND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR A COHORT OF STUDENTS STARTING IN 7TH GRADE THROUGH COLLEGE GRADUATION. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $85,882,673 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $124,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,387,167 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,425,666 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $88,968,174 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $78,123,008 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $348,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,308,548 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,896,883 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $85,882,673 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $71,226,143 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $325,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,970,336 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,398,471 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $78,123,008 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $95,988,741 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$20,899,133 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,863,465 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $71,226,143 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $75,326,889 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,352,415 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,132,689 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,823,252 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $95,988,741 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.81920 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.09270 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.08810 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $527,483 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $252,976 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $274,507 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $274,507 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $179,278 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $40,000 |
| TENANT IMPROVEMENT ALLOWANCE | $91,428 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $310,706 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,271,521 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,014,235 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $209,452 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $512,407 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$292,376 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,563,897 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $809,027 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $809,027 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,372,924 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,683,551 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $209,452 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $512,407 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $721,859 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,961,692 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $809,027 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $809,027 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,770,719 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF DC-CAP HAS DESIGNATED CERTAIN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS AS INTENDED FOR LONG-TERM INVESTMENT SUPPORT. PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO BUILD THE CAPACITY OF DC-CAP TO IMPROVE ITS PERFORMANCE PROGRAMMATICALLY AND OPERATIONALLY; EXPAND INTO THE CHARTER SCHOOL SYSTEM; AND, TO ENLARGE THE HIGH SCHOOL AND COLLEGE RETENTION SERVICES PROGRAMS. THE EARNINGS ON THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE NOT RESTRICTED AND MAY BE USED FOR GENERAL PURPOSES. THE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS PORTION OF THE ENDOWMENT PERTAINS TO THE EARNINGS GENERATED FROM THE CORPUS THROUGHOUT THE LIFE OF THE ENDOWMENT. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 512,407. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 512,407. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ORR GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 K STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20007 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | SPECIAL EVENT FUNDRAISING | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $816,535 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $102,128 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $714,407 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $816,535 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $102,128 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $714,407 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | DC | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $816,535 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $693,619 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $122,916 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $0 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $0 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $139,790 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $77,296 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $65,921 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $229,400 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $816,535 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $693,619 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $122,916 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $139,790 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $77,296 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $65,921 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $229,400 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $512,407 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$389,491 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLLEGE SUCCESS FOUNDATION - DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1805 7TH STREET NW SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 205561911 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $401,908 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SUB-GRANT AWARD | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1242 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,635,849 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CSF SENDS DC-CAP A QUARTERLY REPORT ON THE EXPENSES INCURRED ON THE SUB-GRANTEE AWARD TO ENSURE THAT THE EXPENSES WERE USED FOR THE PURPOSE DESCRIBED IN THE GATES FOUNDATION GRANT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGELIA RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $247,169 | $0 | $64,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,725 | $0 | $10,707 | $0 | $342,778 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LD ROSS JR VICE PRESIDENT | ||||||||||||||
| PROGRAMS | $148,952 | $0 | $14,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,612 | $0 | $826 | $0 | $169,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018, ARGELIA RODRIGUEZ, PRESIDENT/CEO, RECEIVED A BONUS OF $64,177 AND LD ROSS, JR., VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS, RECEIVED A BONUS OF $14,781. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | KATHERINE BRADLEY, WHO SERVES AS A DIRECTOR ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IS THE SPOUSE OF DAVID BRADLEY, WHO ALSO SERVES AS A DIRECTOR ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | DURING THE TAX YEAR, DC-CAP OUTSOURCED THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE POSITION TO AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM, MARCUM LLP. THE OUTSOURCED MANAGERIAL DUTIES INCLUDED PLANNING OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET, ALONG WITH OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FINANCE FUNCTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE TAX DEPARTMENT AT MARCUM LLP PREPARES THE DRAFT FORM 990 BASED UPON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION REQUESTS PRESENTED TO MANAGEMENT. UPON RECEIPT OF THE DRAFT, SENIOR MANAGEMENT AT DC-CAP REVIEWS THE DOCUMENT FOR ACCURACY. THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORM 990. ONCE FINAL APPROVAL IS GIVEN, THE TAX ACCOUNTANTS ISSUE THE FINAL RETURN FOR MANAGEMENT'S SIGNATURE AND PROVIDE A COPY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH EMPLOYEE IS PROVIDED WITH THE POLICY DURING THEIR ORIENTATION AND IT IS SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED ANNUALLY. THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IN ADDITION, POTENTIAL VENDORS ARE VETTED TO ENSURE THAT NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE VENDOR IS ADDED TO A LIST OF APPROVED VENDORS WITH WHICH DC-CAP CAN CONDUCT BUSINESS. FURTHERMORE, THE MANAGEMENT AT DC-CAP MONITORS ITS OPERATIONS FROM TIME TO TIME TO ENSURE THAT THERE ARE NO UNDISCLOSED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN RELATION TO BOARD MEMBERS AND THEIR ACTIVITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND VP, PROGRAMS' TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS DETERMINED BY RESEARCH AND STUDY SOUGHT FROM AN EXTERNAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FIRM ENGAGED EVERY 3 YEARS TO PROVIDE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE, AND BENEFIT DATA. THE DATA IS SHARED WITH AN AD-HOC EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF BOARD MEMBERS. THE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS ARE DETERMINED BASED ON COMPARABLE COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR PRESIDENTS AND CEOS OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN BOTH SIZE AND SCOPE. RECOMMENDATIONS BY THE CONSULTANT ARE CONSIDERED AND A DECISION IS MADE BY THE AD-HOC COMMITTEE. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN PRESENTS AND/OR NEGOTIATES THE PACKAGE WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND VP, PROGRAMS. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION STUDY WAS IMPLEMENTED IN AUGUST 2019. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DC-CAP MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FEDERAL FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |