STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORP: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORP (EIN 42-1137531)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-04-29
IRS object ID
202041209349301124
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-04-29T15:10:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1666 Grand Avenue Suite 2500AddressLine1Txt
CityDes MoinesCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP503092578ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421137531EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Iowa Student Loan LiquidityBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CorporationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Ron W ForesmanInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlIOWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5152737210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16775 Vista DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityWest Des MoinesCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP502669307ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIN LACEYPersonNm
Person TitleEVP & TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5152737210PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCLIFF FINDLAYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01074012PTIN
Phone5152887465PhoneNum
Preparation2020-03-07PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.102.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id42011120201205000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-04-29FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8A5C46716958F9D331A6DE825B8C303369DA92FCAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id604C143FC61724DA6E8586261B3B732A54F93E22AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIN LACEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16775 Vista DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityWest Des MoinesCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP502669307ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$72,469,069GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.studentloan.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo help iowa students and families obtain the resources necessary to succeed in postsecondary education.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee103TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,800PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$65,734,870PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$69,907,503CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,993,784PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,561,370CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$30,992PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$196CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,762,446PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$72,469,069CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$950,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$950,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,166,415PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,288,714CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$75,095,671PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$75,136,392CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$84,212,086PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$87,375,106CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$16,449,640PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$14,906,037CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,544,042,175TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,332,262,692TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,031,216,786TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$816,614,678TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$512,825,389NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$515,648,014NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo help Iowa students and families obtain the resources necessary to succeed in postsecondary education.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$82,238,068ExpenseAmt
Revenue$72,469,069RevenueAmt
DescIowa Student Loan Liquidity Corporation provides funds for the acquisition and servicing of student loans under the U.S. Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, and other non-Higher Education Act student loan programs. As of June 30, 2019, the Corporation owned and serviced loans totaling 185,846 with an outstanding balance of $1,288,749,667.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant$950,000GrantAmt
DescContribution to ICANDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$950,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$82,238,068TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (true)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee103EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRon W ForesmanPersonNm
Phone5152737210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16775 Vista DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityWest Des MoinesCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50266ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Christine Hensley
Board Chairperson1.00.0Yes (X)$18,004$0$0
Laurie Hempin
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$8,833$0$0
Tammy Bramley
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$15,454$0$0
Daniel Clute
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$11,431$0$0
Adam Voigts
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$12,333$0$0
Lorraine Groves
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$9,533$0$0
Scott Schneidermann
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$12,131$0$0
Rob Denson
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Schipper
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$11,008$0$0
Marcia Rogers
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$7,904$0$0
Mark Braun
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve McCullough
President & CEO40.00.0$417,743$0$45,962Yes (X)
Erin Lacey
EVP & Treasurer40.00.0$247,528$0$39,634Yes (X)
Mary Kay DeBolt
Sr. Operations VP & Secretary40.00.0$0$210,491$26,823Yes (X)
Cindy Bartz
CIO & Proj Mgmt VP40.00.0$200,342$0$42,982Yes (X)
Greg Nichols
Sr. Pub Affairs & Comm Rel VP40.00.0$188,070$0$28,319Yes (X)
Ron Foresman
Accounting & Risk Mgmt VP40.00.0$210,579$0$32,742Yes (X)
Marc Hendel
Sr. Researcher & Data Mgr40.00.0$193,080$0$18,959Yes (X)
Chi-Ming J Lin
Chief Technical Architect40.00.0$187,351$0$34,050Yes (X)
Marsha Boender
Dir, Lender & School Serv.40.00.0$156,468$0$31,403Yes (X)
Chris Hammerstrom
Prod. Dev. Director40.00.0$154,481$0$26,905Yes (X)
Shawn Smith
Lead Database Administrator40.00.0$141,888$0$19,978Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,204,161TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$210,491TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$347,757TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Ahlers Cooney PC
100 Court Ave Suite 600Des MoinesIA50309Legal$587,759
KPMG LLP
666 Grand Avenue Suite 2500Des MoinesIA50309Audit & Tax Services$446,020
Wright Concrete
900 25th StWest Des MoinesIA50265Concrete Contractor$103,507
Ramaanchar Technologies Inc
1001 Highland Park CircleCoralvilleIA52241Software Developer$150,440
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Student Loan Interest Income522291$65,015,371$65,015,371
Other Student Loan Revenue522291$4,892,132$4,892,132
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$69,907,503TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,561,370TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,561,370RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business522291BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$196RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$196OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,469,069TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,469,069RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$950,000TotalAmt
Program Services$950,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,204,162TotalAmt
Management And General$2,204,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,824,689TotalAmt
Program Services$6,824,689ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,670TotalAmt
Program Services$701,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$779,005TotalAmt
Program Services$693,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,188TotalAmt
Program Services$448,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,082TotalAmt
Management And General$232,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,859TotalAmt
Management And General$478,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,665TotalAmt
Program Services$153,665ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,730TotalAmt
Program Services$546,730ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,966TotalAmt
Program Services$460,966ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$986,665TotalAmt
Program Services$986,665ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,955TotalAmt
Program Services$378,955ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,971TotalAmt
Program Services$73,971ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,638TotalAmt
Program Services$62,638ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,653,482TotalAmt
Program Services$37,653,482ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,805,512TotalAmt
Management And General$1,805,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Service Charges & Fees$15,365,212$15,365,212$0$0
Consolidated Rebate Fee$3,113,259$3,113,259$0$0
Provision for Loan Losses$7,972,955$7,972,955$0$0
Debt Related Expenses$1,147,915$1,147,915$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,703,526TotalAmt
Program Services$4,703,526ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,375,106TotalAmt
Program Services$82,238,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,137,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,306,236BOYAmt
EOY$2,130,729EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,736,321BOYAmt
EOY$99,544,864EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,247,430,970BOYAmt
EOY$1,132,539,618EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,030,963BOYAmt
EOY$1,051,235EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,988,309LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,888,995LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,974,663BOYAmt
EOY$12,099,314EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,783,884BOYAmt
EOY$13,055,502EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,917,693BOYAmt
EOY$36,855,083EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,861,445BOYAmt
EOY$34,986,347EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,544,042,175BOYAmt
EOY$1,332,262,692EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,743,304BOYAmt
EOY$6,932,788EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,263,316BOYAmt
EOY$30,287,177EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,186,468BOYAmt
EOY$320,348,232EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$521,040,931BOYAmt
EOY$457,601,237EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,982,767BOYAmt
EOY$1,445,244EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,031,216,786BOYAmt
EOY$816,614,678EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,994,984BOYAmt
EOY$197,582,510EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,830,405BOYAmt
EOY$318,065,504EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$512,825,389BOYAmt
EOY$515,648,014EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,544,042,175BOYAmt
EOY$1,332,262,692EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$14,906,037ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,003,191NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$16,725,471OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,700CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,800CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,500TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,548,606CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,169,506CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$57,889,433CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,734,870CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,163,176CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$310,505,591TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,548,606CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,169,506CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$57,892,133CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,737,670CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,163,176CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$310,511,091TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$310,511,091PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,270CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,095,034CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,085,010CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,610,542CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,561,370CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,417,226TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,270CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,095,034CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,085,010CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,610,542CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,561,370CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,417,226TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,767CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,892CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,830CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,992CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$196CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$152,677TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,660,643CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$61,308,432CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,007,973CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$68,379,204CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,724,742CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$319,080,994TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97314PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98055PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02638InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01896InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$153,669FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$153,669FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$87,812,038FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$87,965,707FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$135,641CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$144,428CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$147,979CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$153,669CurrentYearAmt
Total$581,717TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,129,449OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,129,449BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,671,220OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,375,881DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,295,339BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,376,897OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,371,333DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,564BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,268,820OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,633,538DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,635,282BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,541,923OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,508,243DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,033,680BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,099,314TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLEDesc
Amt$1,445,244Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,445,244TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,409,649TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,003,191NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$937,389OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,940,580RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$72,469,069RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$72,469,069TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,587,025TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$30,416OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$30,416ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$71,556,609ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,818,497OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,818,497ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$87,375,106TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dNET INCOME FROM TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY -937,389 FEES FROM TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY -436,932
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dAMORTIZATION OF BONDS EXTINGUISHMENT GAIN -15,818,497 FEES FROM TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 436,932 REVERSAL OF LOSS ON BOND REDEMPTION 30,416

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ICANBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11770 Boyson StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHiawathaCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52233ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN270915418RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$950,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantContributionPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm Sch I Part I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring calendar year 2009 ISL spun off a segment of its business into a separate tax-exempt organization (ICAN). ISL's CEO/President is a board member of ICAN and ISL contributes a significant amount of money annually to ICAN to support its operations. During FY 2019 ISL contributed $950,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Steve McCullough
President & CEO$417,743$26,125$19,837$463,705
Erin Lacey
EVP & Treasurer$247,528$25,046$14,588$287,162
Mary Kay DeBolt
Sr. Operations VP & Secretary$20,365$6,458$26,823$210,491$210,491
Cindy Bartz
CIO & Proj Mgmt VP$200,342$20,271$22,711$243,324
Greg Nichols
Sr. Pub Affairs & Comm Rel VP$188,070$18,477$9,842$216,389
Ron Foresman
Accounting & Risk Mgmt VP$210,579$20,715$12,027$243,321
Marc Hendel
Sr. Researcher & Data Mgr$193,080$18,539$420$212,039
Chi-Ming J Lin
Chief Technical Architect$187,351$18,708$15,342$221,401
Marsha Boender
Dir, Lender & School Serv.$156,468$15,675$15,728$187,871
Chris Hammerstrom
Prod. Dev. Director$154,481$14,917$11,988$181,386
Shawn Smith
Lead Database Administrator$141,888$13,978$6,000$161,866

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Iowa Student Loan Liquidity Corporation
A421137531462590HV52009-11-24$231,848,004Provide funds for eligible studentfalsefalsefalse
Iowa Student Loan Liquidity Corporation
B421137531462590JQ42011-11-10$419,500,000Provide funds for eligible studentfalsefalsefalse
Iowa Student Loan Liquidity Corporation
C421137531462590JU52015-05-13$37,800,000Provide funds for eligible studentfalsefalsefalse
Iowa Student Loan Liquidity Corporation
D421137531462590LR92018-06-06$74,290,000Provide funds for eligible studentfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$202,780,000$0$231,848,004$2,300,000$0$0$2,452,123$0$0$0$0$02010Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$398,010,000$0$419,500,000$4,195,014$0$0$2,418,906$0$0$0$0$02012Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$13,335,000$0$40,587,485$978,600$0$0$745,976$0$0$0$0$02016falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$0$0$75,707,259$0$0$0$1,432,488$0$0$0$0$3,151,6522019Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Dfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
Morgan Stanley
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)false0falseYes (true)19.falsefalse
0
CfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
DfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 Part VI Line 11aAll completed forms to be filed are presented to and reviewed with the Board of Directors.
Form 990 Part VI Line 12cA Director should be sensitive to any interest and potential conflict he or she may have in a decision to be made by the Board of Directors and, as far as possible, recognize such interest and potential conflict prior to the discussion or presentation of such a matter before the Board. When a director has an interest in a transaction being considered by the Board of Directors, the Director should disclose the conflict before the Board takes action on the matter. Upon disclosure by the Director, the Board should take appropriate protective steps. On an annual basis, all Directors are asked to disclose any conflicts of interest through a completed and signed submitted form.
Form 990 Part VI Line 15aThe ISL Board of Directors conducts a performance review of the CEO annually. The salary range for the CEO is established with the help of an outside independent compensation expert. Several salary surveys are conducted to make sure the Corporation is compensating the CEO at a competitive yet reasonable rate.
Form 990 Part VI Line 19The organization makes it documents avaliable to the public upon request.
Form 990 Part XI Line 9Amortization of Bond Extinguishment Gain 15,818,497 Revenue of Taxable Subsidiary 937,389 Expenses of Taxable Subsidiary -30,416
Form 990 Part X Line 23Lender: Bonds Payable Beginning Balance Due ................................ 453,852,042 Ending Balance Due ................................... 719,458,225 Lender: Notes Payable Beginning Balance Due ................................. 67,188,889 Ending Balance Due .................................... 58,491,244 Total Beginning mortgages and Other Notes Payable 521,040,931 Total Ending Mortgages and Other Notes Payable 777,949,469

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aspire Resources IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16775 Vista DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityWest Des MoinesCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50266ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421520183EIN
Primary ActivitiesLoan ServicingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ISLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorpEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$937,389ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$38,982,123ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Aspire Resources Inc
N$2,980,704Company Records
Aspire Resources Inc
O$2,177,674Company Records