STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 64-0410581)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-05
IRS object ID
202041269349301014
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-05T11:29:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1190 E Capitol Street Ste 500AddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP392012190ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640410581EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mississippi State University FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JANET CARRAWAY CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMISSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6623257000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Drawer 6149AddressLine1Txt
CityMississippi StateCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39762ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANET CARRAWAYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6623257000PhoneNum
Signature2020-03-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFatima Chase CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01677201PTIN
Phone6019486700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id64248120201265000036FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-05-05FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5A0E8D6C4B5950E52DE464BEBEDA7C30598AEA7BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id823702202746770B51A67577CD28BFC4F54EFBFBAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJanet CarrawayPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Drawer 6149AddressLine1Txt
CityMississippi StateCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,176,762GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.msufoundation.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMississippi State University Foundation, Inc. is a non-profit organization that assists Mississippi State University in accomplishing its goals(see Schedule O for continuation)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body46VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent46VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee79TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers46TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$1,348,513TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,348,513NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$37,750,240PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$43,316,315CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$52,340,365PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,752,318CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,240,279PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,108,129CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$94,330,884PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,176,762CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$29,517,444PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$34,446,331CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,600,309PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,803,810CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,042,062CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,868,745PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,915,542CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,986,498PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,165,683CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$53,344,386PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$19,011,079CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$543,740,621TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$570,922,775TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,252,698TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,453,086TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$530,487,923NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$553,469,689NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, INC. IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT ASSISTS MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY IN ACCOMPLISHING ITS GOALS AND MISSION BY CULTIVATING AND SOLICITING PRIVATE SUPPORT AND ENSURING STEWARDSHIP FOR ALL CONTRIBUTIONS BENEFITTING MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,355,706ExpenseAmt
Grant$32,355,706GrantAmt
DescGrants to Mississippi State University. This includes amounts paid to Mississippi State University for scholarships and other requests such as research, teaching needs and other departmental requests.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,398,519ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,398,519GrantAmt
DescGrants to Bulldog Club. This includes amounts paid to the Bulldog Club primarily for athletic needs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$692,106ExpenseAmt
Grant$692,106GrantAmt
DescGrants to MSU Alumni Association. This includes amounts paid to the Alumni Association to supplement their program in servicing the alumni of Mississippi State University.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$34,446,331TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document321IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee79EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members46GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member46IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANET CARRAWAY CFOPersonNm
Phone6623257000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE HUNTER HENRY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityMississippi StateCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39762ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (53 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Richard C Adkerson
Past-President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James J Rouse
Past-President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LF Mallory Jr
Past-President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CW Ritter Jr
Past-President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Albert C Clark
Past-President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobby P Martin
Past-President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
S Bryce Griffis
Past-President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roderick A Moore
Past-President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert P Bowen
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Roberts
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John N Dowdle
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas G Hixon Sr
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobby S Shackouls
Past Chair of the Board1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
D Hines Brannan
Chair of the Board1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anthony Wilson
Vice Chair of the Board1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Earnest W Deavenport Jr
Past Chair of the Board1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard H Puckett Sr
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hassell Franklin
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Hall
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda F Parker
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Herbert V Johnson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy S Duncan
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory C Rader
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Karre
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Pryor
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael W Sanders
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jan L Gwin
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard A Rula
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike M McDaniel
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas B Nusz
Bulldog Club President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bradley M Reeves
Alumni Association President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wilbert G Holliman Jr
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Malcolm B Lightsey Sr
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia M Stevens
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Turner A Wingo
director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William B Berry
director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Helen M Currie
director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John D Davis IV
director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodger L Johnson
director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Rusty C Linton
director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John R Lundy
director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice I Nicholson
director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
George D Pillow Jr
director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wallace L Seal
director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Allen K Sills Jr
director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John P Rush
Chief Executive Officer40.00.0$491,621$0$40,162Yes (X)
David D Easley
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0$199,549$0$28,502Yes (X)
Jack R McCarty
Secretary40.00.0$193,653$0$26,364Yes (X)
Judson H Skelton
Director of Dev., CALS & RE40.00.0$137,682$0$18,121Yes (X)
Janet H Carraway
Director of Finance and Budget40.00.0$143,492$0$21,190Yes (X)
Robert Jenkins
Assoc. Athletic Dir. of Dev40.00.0$120,797$0$17,100Yes (X)
William B Evans
Sr. Director of Dev. Eng.40.00.0$130,892$0$18,569Yes (X)
Vickie Brown
Exec. Director of Info Svcs40.00.0$120,835$0$17,870Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,538,521TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$187,878TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KPMG LLP
Dept 0608 PO Box 120608DALLASTX753120060Accounting$122,700
Hederman Brothers
PO Box 1036MADISONMS39130Printing$110,183
Tour Resources Consultants
12440 West 62nd Terrace Suite ASHAWNEEKS66216consulting$109,880
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,456,929GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$41,859,386AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$12,837,066NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$43,316,315TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,953,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,348,513UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,301,655ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,029,663RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,029,663RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,029,663TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,029,663ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,149,086SecuritiesAmt
Other-$349,910OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,799,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,799,176ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,078,466TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,078,466ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,078,466OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,176,762TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,348,513UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$23,208,960ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,446,331TotalAmt
Program Services$34,446,331ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,725TotalAmt
Management And General$148,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$145,720FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,931TotalAmt
Management And General$314,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$259,101FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$875,626TotalAmt
Management And General$326,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$549,234FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,528TotalAmt
Management And General$32,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,936FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,112TotalAmt
Management And General$20,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,278FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,700TotalAmt
Management And General$90,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,165,644TotalAmt
Management And General$3,165,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$685,225TotalAmt
Management And General$410,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$274,796FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$925TotalAmt
Fundraising$925FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,848TotalAmt
Management And General$336,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$496,537FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,996TotalAmt
Management And General$1,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,091TotalAmt
Management And General$1,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,033FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,241TotalAmt
Management And General$49,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$197,484FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,944TotalAmt
Management And General$743,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PURCHASED LABOR$3,609,063$1,825,049$1,784,014
TRANSFERS$295,773$142,018$153,755
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$91,741$39,406$52,335
MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT$47,101$23,785$23,316

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,138TotalAmt
Management And General$4,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,491FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,165,683TotalAmt
Program Services$34,446,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,677,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,042,062FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,380,254BOYAmt
EOY$10,206,634EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,924,754BOYAmt
EOY$32,250,143EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,070BOYAmt
EOY$302,310EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$55,117,759LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,206,162LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,432,732BOYAmt
EOY$44,911,597EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,795,811BOYAmt
EOY$483,252,091EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,740,621BOYAmt
EOY$570,922,775EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,772,573BOYAmt
EOY$1,435,999EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000BOYAmt
EOY$377,144EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,430,125BOYAmt
EOY$15,639,943EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,252,698BOYAmt
EOY$17,453,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,807,487BOYAmt
EOY$42,508,689EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,911,931BOYAmt
EOY$121,072,503EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,768,505BOYAmt
EOY$389,888,497EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$530,487,923BOYAmt
EOY$553,469,689EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,740,621BOYAmt
EOY$570,922,775EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$19,011,079ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,970,687NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,021,064CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,446,603CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,617,693CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,750,240CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,316,315CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$203,151,915TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,021,064CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,446,603CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,617,693CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,750,240CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,316,315CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$203,151,915TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$19,611,577SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$183,540,338PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,737,555CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,221,978CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,652,055CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,305,311CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,953,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,870,041TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,368,350CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,330,199CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,643,711CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,695,580CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,078,466CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,116,306TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$266,138,262TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.68964PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.64700PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$71,295DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$71,295TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLobbying expenses were incurred primarily through the entertainment of legislators and government officials while informing them of university needs and priorities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$374,631,086BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,461,090ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,637,899InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,291,684GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,118OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$395,435,273EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$354,199,812BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,276,543ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,295,964InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$16,126,246GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,985,013OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$374,631,086EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$328,315,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,377,346ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,857,976InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$16,010,451GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,659,008OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$354,199,812EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$340,903,623BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,801,649ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$13,862,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$14,993,896GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,466,587OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$328,315,933EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$331,806,539BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,188,428ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$407,482InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,420,598GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,885,105OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$326,866,956EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04970BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.82360PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12670TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$34,594,669InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$192,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$34,787,169BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,955,487OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,492,630DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,462,857BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,375,103OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,713,532DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,661,571BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,911,597TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NON-POOLED PLANNED GIVING INV$50,787,293F
NATURAL RESOURCES$12,183,889F
SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS$8,094,707F
CASH SURR VAL OF LIFE INS$1,886,091F
INVESTMENT IN MSIP$2,171,624F
AGILITY COMPREHENSIVE SOLUTION$408,128,487F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$483,252,091TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LIAB UNDER SPLIT INTEREST AGRE$8,610,130
AGENCY PAYABLE$6,683,375
PAYABLE TO MISSISSIPPI STATE U$346,438
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,639,943TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,761,499TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,970,687NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,165,644OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$805,043RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$66,956,456RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,779,694OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,779,694RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,176,762TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,000,039TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,000,039ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,165,644OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,165,644ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,165,683TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 1:There was a change in the prior year endowment fund activity. The amounts have been adjusted to reflect what was reported on the consolidated audited financial statements for the years ended June 30, 2019 and 2018.
Part V, Line 4:The vast majority (approximately 95 percent) of Mississippi State University Foundation's (MSU Foundation) endowment is classified as either "permanently restricted"temporarily restricted the earnings from these restricted endowments support Mississippi State University in ways specified by individual and corporate donors in written gift agreements on file with MSU Foundation. The earnings from MSU Foundation's unrestricted endowment (approximately 5 percent of the total) is used to partially support the daily operations of MSU Foundation.
Part X, Line 2:As of June 30, 2019, there were no material uncertain tax positions.
Part XI, Line 2d:Investment management fees of ($3,165,644) were netted with investment income on the financial statements but included in expense on Form 990.
Part XI, Line 4b:Elimination of subsidiaries ($1,779,694)
Part XII, Line 4b:Investment management fees of $3,165,644 were netted with investment income on the financial statements but included in expense on Form 990.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Mississippi State University
PO Drawer BTMississippi StateMS39762646000819MS$32,355,706See Part IV
Bulldog Club
PO Box 5227Mississippi StateMS39762510163622501(c)(3)$1,398,519See Part IV
MSU Alumni Association
PO Box AAMississippi StateMS39762582006453501(c)(3)$692,106See Part IV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:The MSU Foundation monitors expenditures of funds, serves on scholarship committees and becomes involved in other numerous ways.
Part II, Column (h):Mississippi State University - Provide funds for learning/scholarships, service and research Bulldog Club - Provide contributed funds designated to support the MSU Athletic Programs MSU Alumni Association - Provide funds to the organization to help support MSU through programs and activities for alumni

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
John P Rush
Chief Executive Officer$405,214$77,769$8,638$40,162$531,783
David D Easley
Chief Financial Officer$171,094$28,455$28,502$228,051
Jack R McCarty
Secretary$167,268$26,385$26,364$220,017
Judson H Skelton
Director of Dev., CALS & RE$114,164$23,518$18,121$155,803
Janet H Carraway
Director of Finance and Budget$122,337$21,155$21,190$164,682
Robert Jenkins
Assoc. Athletic Dir. of Dev$103,957$16,840$17,100$137,897
William B Evans
Sr. Director of Dev. Eng.$108,646$22,246$18,569$149,461
Vickie Brown
Exec. Director of Info Svcs$104,332$16,503$17,870$138,705

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I:The organization has an incentive compensation program whereby an individual is paid a percentage of their salary as incentive compensation when certain benchmarks set by the organization are met. The incentive compensation is grossed up for taxes so that the individual receives a percentage of their salary after taxes.
Schedule J, Part II:Compensation listed in Part II, Column (b)(i) & (iii) was paid by Mississippi State University.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,850NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,174NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$56,715NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution60ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,532,845NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock QuoteMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$470,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$358,251NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$87,392NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Livestock6$82,000FMV
Yes (X)Equipment20$461,274FMV
Yes (X)LANDSCAPING2$44,250FMV
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS7$47,660FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received3Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation hires a stock broker and real estate agents to sell stock and real estate that is given.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Page 1, Part I, Line 1:and mission by cultivating and soliciting private support and ensuring stewardship for all contributions benefitting Mississippi State University.
Form 990, Page 6, Part VI, Section A, Line 2:BOBBY SHACKOULS AND THOMAS NUSZ - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP
Form 990, Page 6, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b:THE FOUNDATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS THE PRIMARY INSPECTION OF THE FORM 990. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS TYPICALLY REVIEWS IT AT ITS ANNUAL SPRING MEETING. HOWEVER, DUE TO THE CANCELLATION OF THE 2020 SPRING MEETING, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWED IT BY CONFERENCE CALL AND THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS INDIVIDUALLY REVIEWED THE FORM 990 AND PROVIDED COMMENTS PRIOR TO ITS FILING. IT IS NORMALLY AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION NO FEWER THAN 14 DAYS PRIOR TO THE SCHEDULED SPRING MEETING.
Form 990, Page 6, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c:At least annually, each member of the board of directors and each officer shall complete, sign, and furnish to the foundation a disclosure form specifying any conflicts of interest. Any person failing to furnish the form may not participate in any board or committee meeting and may be subject to dismissal from the board for any continuing failure. The form is reviewed by the secretary. If a conflict exists, the transaction that gave rise to the conflict shall be presented by the interested person and investigated by the remaining disinterested persons to see if a more appropriate transaction is available. The interested person is not present during the discussion of, and the vote on, the transaction that results in the conflict of interest.
Form 990, Page 6, Part VI, Section B, Line 15:COMPENSATION WAS REVIEWED IN 2007 AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF STATE INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING AS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MEETING; THIS COMPENSATION PACKAGE WAS MODIFIED IN 2010 TO INCLUDE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. IT WAS FURTHER MODIFIED IN 2016 AFTER A REVIEW WITH THE MSU FOUNDATION COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN CONSULTATION WITH A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THIS MODIFICATION WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF STATE INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING IN 2017. THE TOTAL COMPENSATION IS CONTINUALLY REVIEWED BY THE FOUNDATION'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, CHAIRMAN AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF FOUNDATION, PRESIDENT OF MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AT MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY. A CONSULTANT FROM WATSON WILLIS TOWER PROVIDES ONGOING COUNSEL ON NATIONAL SALARIES TO INSURE THE REASONABLENESS OF THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE.
Form 990, Page 6, Part VI, Section C, Line 19:The Mississippi State University Foundation's audited financial statements are available on its website. Governing documents and conflict of interest policy are available upon request.
Form 990, Page 9, Part VIII, Line 7D:A BREAKOUT OF PROCEEDS AND BASIS IS NOT READILY AVAILABLE. THEREFORE, ONLY A TOTAL FOR GAIN OR LOSS IS BEING REPORTED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maroon Air LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1po box 6149AddressLine1Txt
Citymississippi stateCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN831311391EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,655,903EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSISSIPPIBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MS State Investment PoolBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 423 MississippiAddressLine1Txt
CityStateCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640869097EIN
Primary ActivitiesInvestmentsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeinvestmentPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$13,597,017ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$380,685,743ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V-$1,348,513UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.89970OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Trust (16)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCharitable TrPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Mississippi State Investment Pool
b$16,122,353FMV
Mississippi State Investment Pool
s$9,663,003FMV