1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-0335800)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-10
- IRS object ID
- 202542539349300624
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-10T12:00:10-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 940335800 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | 1STU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9255984837 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 11746 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLEASANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94588 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHEN M STONE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9255984702 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEPHEN M STONE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 11746 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLEASANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94588 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $60,536,741 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1526 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.1STUNITEDCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1932 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE A LIFETIME OF SIMPLER, FASTER, FRIENDLIER FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 187 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $148,008 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $42,931,126 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $46,236,910 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,218,337 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,065,133 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,020,655 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,234,698 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $51,170,118 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $60,536,741 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $18,915 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $32,324 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,952,222 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,205,007 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $26,398,164 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $31,452,123 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $46,369,301 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $52,689,454 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,800,817 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,847,287 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,224,510,759 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,212,275,788 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,112,373,663 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,088,411,240 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $112,137,096 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $123,864,548 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | AT 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION, WE ARE KNOWN IN THE COMMUNITY FOR OUR FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND FRAUD PREVENTION SEMINARS ON-SITE AT LOCAL SCHOOLS AND OTHER COMMUNITY MEETING PLACES, AND SELF-STUDY MATERIALS ON OUR WEBSITE AT 1STUNITEDCU.ORG. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE PORTFOLIO OF SAVINGS AND LOAN PRODUCTS FOR MEMBERS. 1ST UNITED'S PRODUCTS ARE AN EXCELLENT VALUE, COMPETITIVELY PRICED AND EASY TO PURCHASE. ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS THROUGH OUR EXTENSIVE BRANCH NETWORK, VIA OUR MEMBER SERVICES CALL CENTER OR ONLINE AT 1STUNITEDCU.ORG. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL PLANNING AND INVESTMENT SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AND ARE DELIVERED THROUGH OASIS INVESTMENT, INC., A REGISTERED BROKER-DEALER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AT 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION, WE ARE KNOWN IN THE COMMUNITY FOR OUR FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND FRAUD PREVENTION SEMINARS ON-SITE AT LOCAL SCHOOLS AND OTHER COMMUNITY MEETING PLACES, AND SELF-STUDY MATERIALS ON OUR WEBSITE AT 1STUNITEDCU.ORG. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16599 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 187 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9255984702 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 11746 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLEASANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94588 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN POWERS | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE MACDONALD | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE MANNING | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,098 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOWARD GARRIGAN | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK O'CONNELL | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,563 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VELETA SAVANNAH | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $10,305 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYRIL BONANNO | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $13,344 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERESITA LAUIGAN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,887 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOAN JOHNSON | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,082 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN STONE | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $620,594 | $0 | $34,759 | Yes (X) | |||
| GANGA RADHAKRISHNAN | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $291,571 | $0 | $20,206 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOSHA EAGLES-WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| CLO | 40.00 | $294,897 | $0 | $30,967 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOANNA UHL | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $272,053 | $0 | $45,835 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYNELL FRALEY | ||||||||
| CHRO | 40.00 | $136,886 | $0 | $14,421 | Yes (X) | |||
| DERRICK FORTIER | ||||||||
| CRO | 40.00 | $266,531 | $0 | $51,688 | Yes (X) | |||
| VERONICA RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||
| CHRO | 40.00 | $160,062 | $0 | $8,949 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLENE A ALMERIA | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE & ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | $193,616 | $0 | $32,620 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARAH CECCHIN | ||||||||
| SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $193,983 | $0 | $38,069 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER FOX | ||||||||
| VP ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS | 40.00 | $190,298 | $0 | $16,188 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES SANTIAGO | ||||||||
| VP IT | 40.00 | $186,040 | $0 | $24,357 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHERYON HILL-SAVAGE | ||||||||
| VP ASSET RECOVERY | 40.00 | $170,409 | $0 | $22,613 | Yes (X) | |||
| GOLDMAN LEE | ||||||||
| VP RETAIL SALES & EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $162,080 | $0 | $42,892 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEANNIE SUGAOKA | ||||||||
| VP COMPLIANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $164,664 | $0 | $19,722 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYNN DIGNON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROJECT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $165,061 | $0 | $43,039 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILFREDO DELA CRUZ | ||||||||
| VP LENDING | 40.00 | $150,678 | $0 | $30,982 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN J SCHIRO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $175,172 | $0 | $22,887 | Yes (X) | |||
| BERNADETTE OSORIO | ||||||||
| VP INDIRECT LENDING | 40.00 | $147,158 | $0 | $41,937 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIKIKO HIRUTA | ||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $159,068 | $0 | $21,811 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,150,100 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $563,942 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 39 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE PROCESSOR | $1,279,002 |
| GATEWAY SERVICES GROUP LLC | |||||
| 7600 E ORCHAD ROAD SUITE 320N | GREENWOOD VILLAGE | CO | 80111 | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $614,590 |
| INTEGRATED BUILDERS GROUPINC | |||||
| 5137 GOLDEN FOOTHILL PKWY SUITE 14 | EL DORADO HILLS | CA | 95762 | DESIGN-BUILD CONTRACTOR | $469,214 |
| TPX COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 509013 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92150 | IT SERVICES | $330,887 |
| BUSINESS DATA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 6081 | INGLEWOOD | CA | 90312 | STATEMENT SOLUTIONS | $213,858 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME ON LOANS | 522100 | $42,288,776 | $42,288,776 | |
| FEES, CHARGES, OTHER | 522100 | $3,800,126 | $3,800,126 | |
| FINANCE & INSURANCE | 520000 | $148,008 | $148,008 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $46,236,910 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,065,133 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,065,133 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,234,698 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,234,698 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,234,698 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $60,536,741 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $60,388,733 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $148,008 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,324 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,756,249 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,703,362 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,034,597 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,480,996 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,229,803 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,540 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,251 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,560 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,510 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,598 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $991,298 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,773 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,437,786 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,499,344 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,957 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,613 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,464,736 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,214 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,104,407 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,716 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $3,253,962 |
| VISA DEBIT/CREDIT | $1,929,342 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $834,866 |
| MAINTENANCE | $673,151 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,344,499 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,689,454 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,668,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,055,751 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,126,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,503,068 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,314 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,258,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,967,418 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $878,276,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $828,969,059 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,593,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,524,911 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,469,902 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,151,225 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,859,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,318,677 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,562,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,092,539 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,501,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,875,521 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,529,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,835,530 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,224,510,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,212,275,788 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,754,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,998,669 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,630,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,968,245 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,085,988,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,071,444,326 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,112,373,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,088,411,240 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,137,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,864,548 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,137,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,864,548 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,224,510,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,212,275,788 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,847,287 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,880,165 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $10,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $10,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $10,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2855 E GUASTI ROAD SUITE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ONTARIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 917611249 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 940357265 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $10,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,760,872 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,760,872 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,740,556 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,548,505 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,192,051 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,272,128 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,062,690 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $209,438 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,696,346 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,540,030 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,156,316 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,318,677 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REGULAR SHARES | $302,575,746 |
| SHARE DRAFTS | $205,221,863 |
| MONEY MARKET SHARES | $184,696,453 |
| SHARE CERTIFICATES | $340,100,956 |
| IRA/CD SHARES | $38,849,308 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,071,444,326 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,536,741 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $60,536,741 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $60,536,741 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,689,454 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $52,689,454 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $52,689,454 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, AND 2023. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2021 THROUGH 2023 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAMEDA COUNTY FOOD BANK | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 2599 | OAKLAND | CA | 94614 | 942960297 | 501(C)(3) | $10,208 | $0 | TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO END HUNGER AND POVERTY. | ||
| TOYS FOR TOTS | ||||||||||
| 2144 CLEMENT AVE | ALAMEDA | CA | 94501 | 203021444 | 501(C)(3) | $0 | $11,745 | TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO PROVIDE TOYS AND BOOKS TO AMERICA'S LESS FORTUNATE CHILDREN. | ACTUAL COST | TOYS PURCHASED FROM TARGET |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THESE ARE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS (NOT GRANTS) TO ESTABLISHED AND REPUTABLE 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS. THEREFORE, THERE IS NO SUBSEQUENT MONITORING BY THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN STONE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $567,401 | $0 | $51,000 | $0 | $2,193 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $10,609 | $0 | $655,353 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOSHA EAGLES-WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $291,704 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $2,193 | $0 | $20,524 | $0 | $10,443 | $0 | $325,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DERRICK FORTIER | ||||||||||||||
| CRO | $263,652 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $2,379 | $0 | $19,186 | $0 | $32,502 | $0 | $318,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNA UHL | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $270,230 | $0 | $650 | $0 | $1,173 | $0 | $19,539 | $0 | $26,296 | $0 | $317,888 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GANGA RADHAKRISHNAN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $288,541 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $2,580 | $0 | $20,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $311,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH CECCHIN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | $192,786 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $597 | $0 | $13,877 | $0 | $24,192 | $0 | $232,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLENE A ALMERIA | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE & ACCOUNTING | $192,626 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $590 | $0 | $13,779 | $0 | $18,841 | $0 | $226,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES SANTIAGO | ||||||||||||||
| VP IT | $184,932 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $508 | $0 | $13,103 | $0 | $11,254 | $0 | $210,397 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNN DIGNON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $163,838 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $773 | $0 | $12,022 | $0 | $31,017 | $0 | $208,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER FOX | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS | $188,776 | $0 | $650 | $0 | $872 | $0 | $13,443 | $0 | $2,745 | $0 | $206,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GOLDMAN LEE | ||||||||||||||
| VP RETAIL SALES & EXPERIENCE | $160,752 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $328 | $0 | $10,390 | $0 | $32,502 | $0 | $204,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN J SCHIRO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $174,509 | $0 | $350 | $0 | $313 | $0 | $12,278 | $0 | $10,609 | $0 | $198,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHERYON HILL-SAVAGE | ||||||||||||||
| VP ASSET RECOVERY | $167,207 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $2,202 | $0 | $12,004 | $0 | $10,609 | $0 | $193,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BERNADETTE OSORIO | ||||||||||||||
| VP INDIRECT LENDING | $146,208 | $0 | $650 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $10,920 | $0 | $31,017 | $0 | $189,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEANNIE SUGAOKA | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMPLIANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT | $160,354 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $3,810 | $0 | $9,602 | $0 | $10,120 | $0 | $184,386 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILFREDO DELA CRUZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP LENDING | $149,478 | $0 | $900 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $10,891 | $0 | $20,091 | $0 | $181,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKIKO HIRUTA | ||||||||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | $158,150 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $418 | $0 | $11,202 | $0 | $10,609 | $0 | $180,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VERONICA RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHRO | $159,330 | $0 | $350 | $0 | $382 | $0 | $7,576 | $0 | $1,373 | $0 | $169,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNELL FRALEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHRO | $135,903 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $983 | $0 | $7,472 | $0 | $6,949 | $0 | $151,307 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (17 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH CECCHIN | |||||||
| SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | AUTO NEW | Yes (X) | $55,350 | $41,165 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SARAH CECCHIN | |||||||
| SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | HOME EQUITY LOAN | Yes (X) | $125,000 | $108,129 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SARAH CECCHIN | |||||||
| SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | FIXED FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $1,150,000 | $1,074,851 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES SANTIAGO | |||||||
| VP IT | AUTO REFINANCE | Yes (X) | $12,169 | $1,962 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES SANTIAGO | |||||||
| VP IT | HOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDIT | Yes (X) | $42,900 | $41,674 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DERRICK FORTIER | |||||||
| CRO | FIXED FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $680,000 | $620,858 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JEANNIE SUGAOKA | |||||||
| VP COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT | FIXED FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $180,000 | $116,563 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GANGA RADHAKRISHNAN | |||||||
| CFO | AUTO NEW | Yes (X) | $47,000 | $22,532 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| WILFREDO DELA CRUZ | |||||||
| VP LENDING | FIXED FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $801,910 | $702,676 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GANGA RADHAKRISHNAN | |||||||
| CFO | HOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDIT | Yes (X) | $400,000 | $347,539 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JEANNIE SUGAOKA | |||||||
| VP COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT | HOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDIT | Yes (X) | $200,000 | $47,174 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MIKIKO HIRUTA | |||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | INDIRECT AUTO NEW | Yes (X) | $25,399 | $4,150 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JILLIAN BULWA | |||||||
| VP DEVELOPMENT | FIXED FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $755,000 | $697,804 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TOSHA EAGLES-WILLIAMS | |||||||
| CLO | FIXED FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $1,200,000 | $1,111,484 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOANNA UHL | |||||||
| CIO | FIXED 7 1 ARM MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $1,040,000 | $1,012,279 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SARAH CECCHIN | |||||||
| SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | HOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDIT | Yes (X) | $175,000 | $11,573 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STEPHEN STONE | |||||||
| CEO | HOME EQUITY LOAN | Yes (X) | $182,000 | $5,005 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $5,967,418 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN ELECTION OF OFFICIALS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER GATHER THE INFORMATION. THE CFO AND CEO REVIEW FORM 990. UPON COMPLETION, A COPY OF THE FORM IS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED TO EMPLOYEES IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. ANNUALLY, EMPLOYEES ARE REMINDED AND ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT THEY HAVE READ THE POLICY, AS WELL AS THE OTHER SECTIONS IN THE HANDBOOK. MANAGERS ARE HELD ACCOUNTABLE TO MONITOR ADHERENCE TO THE POLICY AND TO ENSURE THEIR EMPLOYEES UNDERSTAND IT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION AT THE CREDIT UNION IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED SALARY ADMINISTRATION POLICY. THE CREDIT UNION SETS COMPENSATION RANGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, USING A THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM. THIS THIRD PARTY ORGANIZATION PROVIDES COMPENSATION INFORMATION AND SALARY RANGES FOR COMPANIES NATIONWIDE. SALARY RANGES ARE DEVELOPED THROUGH NATIONWIDE, INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING FOR KEY POSITIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVE THE SALARY RANGES AND EVALUATE ANY ANNUAL CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE THIRD PARTY FIRM. SALARY LEVELS AND JOB GRADES FOR INDIVIDUAL POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED USING A JOB EVALUATION PROCESS PROVIDED BY THE THIRD PARTY FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GENERALLY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS/POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC OR TO MEMBERS. MONTHLY FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE PUBLICLY POSTED. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | SHARE DRAFT 590,568. ATM EXPENSE 484,272. ASSET RECOVERY 353,798. HUMAN RESOURCES 233,665. OTHER OPERATING 183,467. ASI/DFPI ANNUAL ASSESSMENT 153,399. EMPLOYEE/MEMBER GOODWILL 123,776. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 96,343. BOARD/SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE EXPENSE 51,440. SECURITY 47,068. S & D 26,703. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |