LABOURE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LABOURE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE (EIN 04-2134818)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202041349349302284
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-05-13T11:36:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 80 CITY SQUARE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021293742 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042134818 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LABOURE COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LABO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6173223500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 ADAMS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02186 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR LILY HSU | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6173223500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LYNNE JOHNSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00757336 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6179129000 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 73.226.132.236 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-05-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:26:01 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | AECF77219117B6B1EC9B6AE33341583F740A001D | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-11-19 02:30:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR LILY HSU | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 ADAMS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02186 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,898,169 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LABOURE.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LABOURE COLLEGE PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION AND PREPARES (SEE SCH. O FOR CONTINUATION) WOMEN AND MEN FOR CAREERS IN NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH FIELDS. INHERENT IN THE CATHOLIC IDENTITY OF THE COLLEGE AND OUR EDUCATIONAL MISSION IS A COMMITMENT TO JUDAEO-CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES WHICH INFLUENCE THE ACADEMIC CURRICULA AND THE COLLEGE ENVIRONMENT. CONSISTENT WITH THESE PRINCIPLES, THE COLLEGE SEEKS TO GIVE OPPORTUNITIES TO A DIVERSE POPULATION OF STUDENTS TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION AS MATURE ADULTS AND RESPONSIBLE WORLD CITIZENS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 235 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $219,120 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $221,983 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,640,757 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,257,710 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $62,053 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $366,176 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$60,322 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $27,367 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,861,608 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,873,236 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $821,751 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $969,048 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,962,641 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,340,471 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $8,025 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $195,361 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,601,775 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,451,979 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,386,167 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,769,523 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,475,441 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,103,713 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,868,279 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,231,443 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,690,493 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,949,944 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,177,786 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,281,499 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | LABOURE COLLEGE PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION AND PREPARES WOMEN AND MEN FOR CAREERS IN NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH FIELDS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,025,227 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $969,048 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,265,742 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LABOURE COLLEGE HAS A UNIQUE AND EXTENSIVE 127 YEAR HISTORY IN THE EDUCATION OF HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS IN THE GREATER BOSTON AREA. APPROXIMATELY 800 STUDENTS, MOST PART TIME, RECEIVE AN EDUCATION WHICH THE DISTINCT FOCUS OF EDUCATION FOR PRACTICE IN THE HEALTH SECTOR. WE ARE COMMITTED TO PREPARING INDIVIDUALS TO DELIVER PATIENT-CENTERED CARE AS MEMBERS OF AN INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM. THE INDIVIDUAL PROGRAMS PROVIDE CLINICAL EDUCATION EMPHASIZING EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE, INCLUDING THE LATEST RESEARCH AND CLINICAL EXPERTISE, QUALITY IMPROVEMENT APPROACHES AND THE USE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ARE IMPORTANT COMPONENTS OF EACH PROGRAM. WE ARE REGIONALLY ACCREDITED BY NECHE AND EACH OF OUR PROGRAMS ARE ACCREDITED. DISCIPLINE-SPECIFIC SPECIALIZED ACCREDITING BODY. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)LABOURE IS A PRIVATE, INDEPENDENT, NON-PROFIT COLLEGE LOCATED IN MILTON, MA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,025,227 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 22 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 235 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILLIAM MCDONALD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6173223500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 ADAMS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02186 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAMIEN DEVASTO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE), CHAIR | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH M RIZZO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE), VICE-CHAIR | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIM BASSETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURA DOWNING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEAL F FINNEGAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH GILL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE) (UNTIL 12/31/18) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER C HARDING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID HOUSTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE) (FROM 1/1/19) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LILY S HSU | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN LEARY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE) (THRU 3/6/19) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HONORABLE ANTOINETTE E MCLEAN LEONE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARCEL VERNON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBRA TOWNSLEY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $112,123 | $0 | $5,173 | |||
| MARILYN GARDNER | ||||||||
| VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $211,630 | $0 | $12,470 | |||
| MATTHEW GREGORY | ||||||||
| VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $132,954 | $0 | $20,985 | |||
| THOMAS MAHER INTERIM VP OF | ||||||||
| ADMIN AND FINANCE (UNTIL 6/27/19) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $32,019 | $0 | $292 | |||
| ROY SCHIFILLITI | ||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGY & PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $204,633 | $0 | $36,501 | |||
| JUSTIN ROY | ||||||||
| VP OF ENROLLMENT & MARKETING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $47,398 | $0 | $6,813 | |||
| WILLIAM MCDONALD VP OF | ||||||||
| ADMIN AND FINANCE (FROM 6/27/19) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $123,445 | $0 | $2,000 | |||
| KATHLEEN STUBBS | ||||||||
| FACULTY | 40.00 | $154,762 | $0 | $13,399 | Yes (X) | |||
| QUINTIN LATIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $123,268 | $0 | $30,260 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN MANNING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $148,884 | $0 | $32,719 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGELA GATES | ||||||||
| FACULTY | 40.00 | $123,386 | $0 | $20,720 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOANNE FOLEY | ||||||||
| FACULTY | 40.00 | $139,284 | $0 | $31,274 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR JACK CALARESO | ||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $191,906 | $0 | $4,683 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,745,692 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $217,289 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREENBERG TRAURIG LLP | |||||
| ONE INTERNATIONAL PLACE | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | LEGAL | $172,744 |
| MMI INC | |||||
| 855 MAIN STREET | BRIDGEPORT | CT | 06604 | CUSTODIAL SERVICES | $141,864 |
| JENZABAR | |||||
| PO BOX 55018 | BOSTON | MA | 02205 | SOFTWARE SUPPORT | $129,697 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $221,983 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $221,983 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611310 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,257,710 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,257,710 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,257,710 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $112,994 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $112,994 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $278,115 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,933 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $253,182 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $253,182 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $253,182 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOAN INCOME FEE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,032 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,032 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,335 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,335 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $27,367 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,873,236 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,265,742 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $385,511 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $969,048 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $969,048 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $797,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $294,324 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $423,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $79,710 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,726,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,862,791 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $841,539 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,606 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,850 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,411 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,750 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $969,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $657,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $304,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,828 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $670,178 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $563,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,161 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,216 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $642 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,025 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,025 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,992 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $250,495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,339 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $316 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,954 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,980 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,020 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $96,020 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,100,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $410,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $657,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,164 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,050 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,671 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,435 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,519 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,520 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $448,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $314,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,330 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $761,698 | $614,100 | $147,598 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $76,210 | $76,210 | |
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $37,426 | $37,426 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $286,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,053 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,769,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,025,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,548,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $195,361 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,020,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,470,580 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,908 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,631,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,620,703 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $555,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $418,158 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $254,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,753 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,424,928 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,696,763 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,029,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,728,165 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,054,375 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,337,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,763,801 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,465 | BOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,868,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,231,443 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,439,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $977,147 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $296,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,264 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,079,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,886,655 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $748,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $748,259 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,126,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,083,619 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,690,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,949,944 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,928,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,919,151 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,013,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,126,582 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,235,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,235,766 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,177,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,281,499 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,868,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,231,443 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,103,713 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,342,916 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,015,681 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $320,359 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,678,956 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,106,682 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,600 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $230,634 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,342,916 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,788,390 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $100 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $318,192 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,106,682 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,613,359 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $100 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,630 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $32,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,588,089 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,561,252 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $89,607 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $38,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,613,359 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.42020 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.21760 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.36220 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,000,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,000,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,076,607 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,495,743 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,580,864 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,348,321 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,201,020 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $147,301 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,728,165 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| COMMON FUND MULTI STRATEGY EQUITY FUND | $1,987,240 | C |
| COMMON FUND MULTI STRATEGY BOND FUND | $1,631,561 | C |
| CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT | $145,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,763,801 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION AND FEES BILLED IN ADVANCE | Desc |
| Amt | $8,083,619 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,083,619 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,904,188 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$969,048 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$969,048 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,873,236 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,873,236 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,800,475 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,800,475 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $969,048 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $969,048 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,769,523 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PRIMARILY USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COLLEGE IS RECOGNIZED AS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, WHEREBY ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 512(A)(1) OF THE CODE, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZES A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE COLLEGE'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE COLLEGE HAD NO MATERIAL UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES AS OF JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR FISCAL YEARS BEFORE 2016. THE COLLEGE WILL ACCOUNT FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, AS PART OF TAX EXPENSE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES REVENUE ON AUDITED FS -969,048. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES REVENUE ON AUDITED FS 969,048. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | 0 | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE COLLEGE MEETS THE GUIDELINE IDENTIFIED IN REV. PROC. 75-50, 1975-2 C.B. 587, SEC. 4.03 2(C). THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE IS NOT REQUIRED TO USE THE NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA. THE STATEMENT OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS ON THE WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES. THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS THE GRANTS AND MAINTAINS THE GRANT RECORDS. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 6B: | AS A RESULT OF THE CHANGE IN CONTROL ON JUNE 30, 2013, THE COLLEGE PROVIDED TO THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION ("USDOE") VARIOUS DOCUMENTS FOR THEIR ACCEPTANCE AND APPROVAL IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN CONTINUED ELIGIBILITY IN THE TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS (THE "PROGRAM"). THE USDOE HAD NOTIFIED THE COLLEGE THAT THE SUBMISSION WAS INCOMPLETE AND AS A RESULT, THE USDOE STATED THAT THE COLLEGE LOST INSTITUTIONAL ELIGIBILITY TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PROGRAM. MANAGEMENT BELIEVED THE APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS WERE PROPERLY MET. REINSTATEMENT OF ELIGIBILITY IN THE PROGRAM WAS CONTINGENT UPON THE USDOE'S ACCEPTANCE OF THE SUBMISSION OF THE COLLEGE'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF JUNE 30, 2013 AND AN APPROVED LETTER OF CREDIT. THE COLLEGE WAS REINSTATED BY THE USDOE IN THE PROGRAM ON NOVEMBER 27, 2013. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 336 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $969,048 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | ALL GRANTS ARE FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ATTEND LABOURE COLLEGE | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT ISSUES AND MONITORS STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AWARDS. THE FINANCE DIVISION MONITORS THE SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS REFLECTED ON STUDENT BILLING. STUDENT AID IS AWARDED ACCORDING TO THE COLLEGE'S PROCEDURES. STUDENT AID IS AWARDED BASED ON MEETING ESTABLISHED CRITERIA WHICH INCLUDE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND FINANCIAL NEED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARILYN GARDNER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $209,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,286 | $0 | $10,563 | $0 | $1,907 | $0 | $224,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW GREGORY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS | $132,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150 | $0 | $8,203 | $0 | $12,782 | $0 | $153,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROY SCHIFILLITI | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGY & PARTNERSHIPS | $203,874 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $759 | $0 | $7,312 | $0 | $29,189 | $0 | $241,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN STUBBS | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY | $154,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $620 | $0 | $2,467 | $0 | $10,932 | $0 | $168,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| QUINTIN LATIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $123,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $234 | $0 | $3,902 | $0 | $26,358 | $0 | $153,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN MANNING | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $148,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $751 | $0 | $3,978 | $0 | $28,741 | $0 | $181,603 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNE FOLEY | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY | $139,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $199 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,274 | $0 | $170,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JACK CALARESO | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | $85,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $106,639 | $0 | $3,489 | $0 | $1,194 | $0 | $196,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING THE YEAR THERE WERE SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $104,500 MADE TO DR. JACK CALERESO, FORMER PRESIDENT. ALL AMOUNTS PAID HAVE BEEN REPORTED ON FORM W-2 AS TAXABLE INCOME AND ARE PROPERLY DISCLOSED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II AND FORM 990, PART VII, AS REQUIRED BY THE INSTRUCTIONS TO THE FORM 990. THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SUCH AGREEMENT ARE CONFIDENTIAL AND WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE IRS UPON ITS REQUEST. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 043431814 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2013-07-18 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $9,040,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SEE PART VI | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $999,562 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $9,040,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $204,840 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $8,835,160 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2013 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN F: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ACQUISTION AND RENOVATION OF THE FIVE ACRES OF LAND AND IMPROVEMENTS THEREON AT 303 ADAMS STREET, MILTON, MA. FOR THE RELOCATION OF THE BORROWER'S CAMPUS THERETO, INCLUDING CREATION OF APPROXIMATELY 130 ADDITIONAL PARKING SPACES. GENERAL REFURBISHMENT AND ADA COMPLIANCE IMPROVEMENTS; ACQUISITION AND INSTALLATION OF MISCELLANEOUS FURNITURE, FIXTURES AND EQUIPMENT AT THE ABOVE-REFERNECED PROPERTY, AND PAYING CERTAIN COSTS OF ISSUING THE BONDS AND OTHER COMMON COSTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THERE IS A SLATE OF MEMBERS. CURRENTLY THE SLATE IS COMPOSED OF TEN INDIVIDUALS. THE COLLEGE BYLAWS HAVE ALWAYS CLEARLY ENUMERATED WHAT THE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO DO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE CURRENT SLATE OF MEMBERS ARE LIMITED TO APPROVING CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION; APPROVING MERGERS, DISSOLUTION, OR CONSOLIDATIONS; AND APPROVING CHANGES OF THE PURPOSE OF THE COLLEGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE COLLEGE'S AUDITORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE LABOURE COLLEGE FINANCE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY GATHERS RESPONSES AND MONITORS COMPLIANCE. THE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENTS, AND DIRECTORS MUST PROVIDE A STATEMENT IDENTIFYING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CANNOT PARTICIPATE IN DECISIONS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT UNTIL THE END OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE PRESIDENT PERFORMS THE REVIEW AND DETERMINES WHETHER CONFLICTS EXIST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, DIRECTORS OF THE COLLEGE BOARD REVIEW AND DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE PRESIDENT PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS. THE REVIEW INCLUDES COMPARISON TO INDUSTRY DATA, INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE DATA, INCREASES PROVIDED TO OTHER EMPLOYEES, AND OTHER FACTORS. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE VIA GUIDESTAR AND MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE WEBSITES. |