STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COUNCIL FOR JEWISH ELDERLY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COUNCIL FOR JEWISH ELDERLY (EIN 36-2727597)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-13
IRS object ID
202041349349303354
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-13T15:40:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 S Wacker Drive Ste 800AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362727597EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish ElderlyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8476747210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West Touhy AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60645ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas LockwoodPersonNm
Person TitleVice President/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7735081000PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address73.51.182.79IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-11IPDt
IP Tm16:16:49IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id117B6C86E8A10A4DFEE4D664DFC89C8F3476C6B5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CJE SeniorlifeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDaniel FaginPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West Touhy AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60645ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,284,381GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.CJE.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body41VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent41VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee790TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1891TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,896,242PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,429,681CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,704,404PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,342,749CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,854,566PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$861,446CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$31,774PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$91,042CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$60,486,986PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,724,918CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,385,465PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,245,047CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$430,577CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,125,540PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,324,354CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,511,005PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,569,401CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$975,981PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$155,517CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$66,746,631TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,588,161TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$75,112,098TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$73,554,685TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$8,365,467NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$8,966,524NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,842,660ExpenseAmt
Revenue$21,004,070RevenueAmt
DescCJE SeniorLife's Lieberman Center for Health and Rehabilitation(See Schedule O for continuation)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,638,273ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,304,981RevenueAmt
DescCJE SeniorLife(See Schedule O for continuation)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,391,197ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,157,932RevenueAmt
DescCJE SeniorLife's Weinberg Community for Senior Living(See Schedule O for continuation)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,525,245ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,875,766RevenueAmt
DescCJE Independent Housing is for seniors who can live independently. Four apartment buildings (Krasnow Residence, Swartzberg House, Village Center, and Robineau Residence) are HUD funded. A fifth apartment building, Levy House offers below market rate rents partially funded by the Chicago Housing Trust.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,525,245TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$5,875,766TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$55,397,375TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document115IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee790EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members41GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member41IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thomas LockwoodBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7735081000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West Touhy AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60645ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Kalman Wenig
Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc L Berman
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James M Feldman
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marci L Shapiro
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eve Biller
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles M Bley
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samuel P Brilliant
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis J Carlin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Ellenby
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terri Freeman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vern Gideon
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William I Goldberg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Goldstein
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Graff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan I Greene
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$00.30
Sondra Fineberg Kraff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert E Landsman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Levine
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Lorch
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Macknin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Miller
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James C Mills
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Newberger MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki E Pines
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Pomeranz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M Rosenberg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carey Rothbardt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mally Z Rutkoff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Saltzman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Sandler
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert L Schlossberg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel C Schneider
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Schultz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Segal
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Shalowitz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Soreff Siegel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Smith
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Sobel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Abby Temkin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leonard A Worsek
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ned Zallik
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Fagin
President & CEO (As of 8/13/18)38.00Yes (X)$144,882$0$5,901
Thomas Lockwood
Executive VP & CFO38.00Yes (X)$270,205$0$36,864
Laura Prohov
VP Community Services38.00$200,020$0$94,016Yes (X)
Ronald Roman
VP Human Resources38.00$171,488$0$44,513Yes (X)
Carole Klein-Alexander
VP Marketing38.00$164,339$0$48,400Yes (X)
Linda Kaplan
Independent Housing Director38.00$134,642$0$62,124Yes (X)
Andrea Lebovits
Finance Director38.00$137,695$0$34,510Yes (X)
Virginija Davis
Nurse69.00$126,898$0$10,706Yes (X)
Mark Weiner
Former President and CEO0.00$320,980$0$7,0350.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,671,149TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$344,069TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Morrison Management Specialists
4721 Morrison Dr Suite 300MobileAL36609Food Services$3,762,338
Health Pro Rehabilitation
536 Old Howell RdGreenvilleSC29615Therapy Services$1,957,219
Clune Construction Company
10 S Riverside PlazaChicagoIL60606Construction Services$1,327,353
Aramark Services Inc
27310 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Facilities Management Services$663,734
Medline Industries Inc
Dept CH 14400PalatineIL60055Medical Supplies$489,319
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$596,191FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$9,833,490AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$59,158NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,429,681TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Lieberman Center623000$21,004,070$21,004,070
Weinberg Community623000$13,157,932$13,157,932
CJE Senior Life Programs623000$12,304,981$12,304,981
CJE Independent Housing623000$5,875,766$5,875,766
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,342,749TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,155TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,155ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,278,110SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,425,819SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$852,291SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$852,291TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$852,291ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$149,526FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$596,191ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$133,644FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,882ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$75,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,160ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$75,160OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,724,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,342,749RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$952,488ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,889TotalAmt
Management And General$751,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,222,218TotalAmt
Program Services$22,358,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,591,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$271,938FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,100,723TotalAmt
Program Services$715,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$353,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,668FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,342,870TotalAmt
Program Services$2,892,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$423,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,928FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,827,347TotalAmt
Program Services$1,516,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,899FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,202TotalAmt
Program Services$149,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,368TotalAmt
Management And General$155,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,005TotalAmt
Management And General$29,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,286TotalAmt
Management And General$78,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,308,874TotalAmt
Program Services$9,209,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,059,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,386FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,940,866TotalAmt
Program Services$4,425,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$486,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,153FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,297,974TotalAmt
Program Services$2,789,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$508,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,826,529TotalAmt
Program Services$1,377,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$448,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,240,148TotalAmt
Program Services$2,921,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,041,378TotalAmt
Program Services$937,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food Service Costs$3,458,617$3,452,807$5,810
Bad Debt Expense$978,594$935,381$43,213
Repairs and Maintanance$971,807$965,315$6,492
Illinois Provider Tax$564,518$564,518

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,188TotalAmt
Program Services$186,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,605FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,569,401TotalAmt
Program Services$55,397,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,741,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$430,577FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,143BOYAmt
EOY$127,785EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,591BOYAmt
EOY$280,596EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,414,259BOYAmt
EOY$1,293,984EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,408,576BOYAmt
EOY$7,968,825EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,264BOYAmt
EOY$481,820EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,525BOYAmt
EOY$745,743EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$63,488,725LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,516,642LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,854,882BOYAmt
EOY$25,972,083EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,053,116BOYAmt
EOY$23,393,878EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$515,275BOYAmt
EOY$4,323,447EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,746,631BOYAmt
EOY$64,588,161EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,530,324BOYAmt
EOY$9,059,309EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,665,611BOYAmt
EOY$20,382,133EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,495,998BOYAmt
EOY$1,228,133EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,589,137BOYAmt
EOY$20,154,544EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,831,028BOYAmt
EOY$22,730,566EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,112,098BOYAmt
EOY$73,554,685EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$11,233,324BOYAmt
EOY-$11,246,711EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,867,857BOYAmt
EOY$2,280,187EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$8,365,467BOYAmt
EOY-$8,966,524EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,746,631BOYAmt
EOY$64,588,161EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$155,517ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$128,164NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$628,410OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,469,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,691,106CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,649,294CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,896,242CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,429,681CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,135,931TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,469,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,691,106CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,649,294CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,896,242CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,429,681CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,135,931TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$55,135,931PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$366,346CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,117CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,685CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,562CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,155CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$407,865TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,097CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$15,882CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,979TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,434CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,160CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$126,594TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$55,693,369TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$238,083,690GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98750PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$3,789DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$25,216OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$29,005TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLobbying expenses of $6,708 for a Washington lobbyist and $18,508 for a Springfield lobbyist.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,613,102BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,199,398ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$752,976InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,400,629OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$78,268AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,086,579EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,064,529BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,352,945ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,479,865InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,201,324OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$82,913AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,613,102EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,141,043BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$165,103ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,634,139InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,875,756OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,064,529EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,531,366BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,052,646ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$774,785InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,668,184OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,141,043EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,704,421BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,095,768ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$213,553InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,482,376OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,531,366EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.92590BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07410TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,880,203OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,880,203BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,169,162OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,403,593DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,765,569BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,328,736OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,229,154DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,099,582BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,110,624OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$883,895DepreciationAmt
Book Value$226,729BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,972,083TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Board Designated - Pooled Fund Investments$960,398F
Endowment Foundation Pooled Fund Investments$21,086,578F
Bond Indenture$1,346,902F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$23,393,878TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Deferred Mortgage and Other Assets$486,287
Caring Communities Capital$176,259
Assets Held for Sale$3,660,901
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,323,447TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Bond Interest Rate Swap Liability$2,866,352
Due to JFMC Facilities Corporation$13,052,129
Accrued Interest$102,581
Liabilities Associated with Assets Held for Sale$6,709,504
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,730,566TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,968,344TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$128,164NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$628,410OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$756,574RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,724,918RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,724,918TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,569,401TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$63,569,401ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,569,401TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:CJE collects and holds refundable security deposits from its residents to cover expenses of any repairs or damages to the premises greater than normal "wear and tear." In addition, CJE holds and manages spending funds for some of its residents.
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds, which includes both Board designated and temporarily restricted funds, were established over a period of many years via donations and bequests received from donors' estates. Distributions are made from the endowment funds on an annual basis and transferred to CJE SeniorLife's undesignated fund to support operations and capital improvements. The endowment fund distributions are computed using a formal spending policy that has been approved by the Board of Directors.
Part X, Line 2:Council for Jewish Elderly (CJE), an Illinois not-for-profit corporation, and its controlled affiliates are exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law. CJE files a Form 990 (Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax) annually. When this return is filed, it is highly certain that some positions taken would be sustained upon examination by the taxing authorities, while others are subject to uncertainty about the merits of the position taken or the amount of the position that would ultimately be sustained. The benefit of a tax position is recognized in the consolidated financial statements in the period during which, based on all available evidence, management believes that it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained upon examination, including the resolution of appeals or litigation processes, if any. Tax positions are not offset or aggregated with other positions. Tax positions that meet the "more likely than not" recognition threshold are measured as the largest amount of tax benefit that is more than 50 percent likely to be realized on settlement with the applicable taxing authority. The portion of the benefits associated with tax positions taken that exceeds the amount measured as described above is reflected as a liability for unrecognized tax benefits in the accompanying consolidated statements of financial position along with any associated interest and penalties that would be payable to the taxing authorities upon examination. As of and during years ended June 30, 2019 and 2018, there were no unrecognized tax benefits identified and recorded as liabilities. Forms 990 filed by CJE are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) up to three years from the extended due date of each return. Forms 990 filed by CJE are no longer subject to examination for the years ended June 30, 2015 and prior.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Net Change in Fair Value of Interest Rate Swaps -628,410.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual Dinner EventEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$745,717GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$596,191CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$149,526GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$74,073FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$17,275EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$42,296OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$745,717GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$596,191CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$149,526GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$74,073FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$17,275EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$42,296OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$133,644DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$15,882NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Daniel Fagin
President & CEO (As of 8/13/18)$124,298$0$0$0$20,584$0$0$0$5,901$0$150,783$0$0$0
Thomas Lockwood
Executive VP & CFO$261,817$0$0$0$8,388$0$26,007$0$10,857$0$307,069$0$0$0
Laura Prohov
VP Community Services$185,918$0$0$0$14,102$0$65,284$0$28,732$0$294,036$0$0$0
Ronald Roman
VP Human Resources$168,063$0$0$0$3,425$0$36,108$0$8,405$0$216,001$0$0$0
Carole Klein-Alexander
VP Marketing$158,488$0$0$0$5,851$0$38,197$0$10,203$0$212,739$0$0$0
Linda Kaplan
Independent Housing Director$133,147$0$0$0$1,495$0$49,271$0$12,853$0$196,766$0$0$0
Andrea Lebovits
Finance Director$136,791$0$0$0$904$0$26,366$0$8,144$0$172,205$0$0$0
Mark Weiner
Former President and CEO$133,672$0$0$0$187,308$0$1,873$0$5,162$0$328,015$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aMark Weiner, Laura Prohov, Ronald Roman, Carole Klein-Alexander, Thomas Lockwood, and Daniel Fagin received the following taxable benefit: Tax gross-up payments
Part I, Line 4aDuring the year, Mark Weiner received a severance payment of $182,116.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities
A840896727NoneAvail2010-01-12$7,500,000Refinance IDHA Series 2004 Multifamily Housing000
Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities
B84089672719645RQS42012-01-01$23,555,000Refinance prior bonds issued000
Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities
C840896727NoneAvail2014-10-01$13,712,188Refinance prior bonds issued000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$280,000$7,500,000$150,000$695,753$6,654,2472010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$825,000$23,555,000$60,000$23,495,0002012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$229,578$13,712,188$105,594$13,606,5942014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndBusiness Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
Wells Fargo & Co
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)21.0000000000000000Yes (1)
JP Morgan Chase
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)14.0000000000000000Yes (1)Bank NA
JP Morgan Chase
C0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)25.0000000000000000Yes (1)Bank NA

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDate Rebate Computation PerformedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 01/12/2015ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$59,158NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is reporting the number of items received.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1 and Part III, Line 1The mission of CJE SeniorLife (CJE) is to enhance quality of life and facilitate independence of older adults. CJE SeniorLife Values Statement "The test of a people is how it behaves toward the old." --Rabbi Abraham Joshua Heschel At CJE SeniorLife, we fulfill our mission and realize our vision for and on behalf of our Clients, our Clients' families, our Staff, our Board Members and our Volunteers by striving for excellence through Respect, Advocacy, Compassion, Intention, Innovation and Accountability. Respect - Kavod We recognize, honor and acknowledge the inherent value of each person, for their wisdom, their culture, their background and their unique history. Advocacy - Timicha We give voice to our clients' needs and facilitate positive actions on their behalf. We engage state and federal officials to advocate the adoption, preservation and/or modification of governmental programs and practices which benefit our community and clients. Compassion - Chesed We treat everyone with caring, sensitivity, understanding and supportive responsiveness. Intention - Kavanah We approach our work and each task with mindful consideration as to what we are doing and why we are doing it, as individuals and as an agency. Innovation - Chidushim We advance our knowledge and evaluate, develop and implement new and advanced programming and models of care to bring benefits to our clients, community and broader older adult/health care environment. Accountability - Arevut We are responsible individually and as an organization for ethical, accurate work and interaction with others. We plan strategically and provide quality care with measurable outcomes and fiscal soundness. CJE SeniorLife Vision Statement CJE SeniorLife will be recognized as a leading provider of programs and services for older adults, including their families and support network. CJE will be responsive to changing community needs throughout the continuum of care. CJE SeniorLife is dedicated to collaborating with the Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago, health care providers and payors and the larger medical community, other older adult organizations, government agencies, funders and other community organizations. Our work will be enhanced through grants, research and public policy activities. By continually evaluating and improving our operations, CJE SeniorLife will be fiscally sound with balanced social and economic objectives. CJE SeniorLife is committed to attracting, retaining and developing Management, Staff, Board Members and Volunteers who are engaged in fulfilling our Mission. CJE SeniorLife will strive to be the preferred provider for the Jewish community of Metropolitan Chicago.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a:CJE SeniorLife's Lieberman Center for Health and Rehabilitation is a skilled nursing care residence (accepting Medicaid, Medicare and Private Pay) offering long-term care, Alzheimer's Special Care Unit, short-term rehabilitation, and hospice/end of life care. In the past year, Lieberman provided person-focused skilled nursing care to more than 600 elderly residents (average age: 89) while also providing life enrichment opportunities. Most notable are its award-winning creative art therapies that focus on building personal connections and improving communication skills. Lieberman's Haag Pavilion for short-term rehabilitation annually serves 270 individuals recovering from an acute illness, injury or exacerbation of a disease. At an average stay of 4 weeks, Haag Pavilion exceeds the standard for returning patients (with increasing medical complexity due to their more advanced age) to their prior level of functioning before the illness or injury. Lieberman's payer mix for the year was 70% Medicaid, 15% private pay, 12% Medicare and 3% insurance. Lieberman closely monitors its outcomes through a variety of measures to ensure that it meets or exceeds the regional and national averages of re-hospitalization rates, improved functional abilities, falls data, and house acquired pressure ulcers.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4b:CJE SeniorLife offers community-based services to alleviate the difficulties that may arise when someone chooses to "age in place." Primary services include Care Management, Senior Transportation, Home Delivered Meals, Adult Day Services, and Consumer Assistance with obtaining supportive resources and affordable housing, and solving problems including those related to health insurance, Medicare and Medicaid. CJE also provides workshops for community older adults on chronic conditions, maintaining mobility and aging well.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4c:CJE SeniorLife's Weinberg Community for Senior Living is home to 220 older adults at either Gidwitz Place for Assisted Living or The Friend Center for Memory Care, one of the first licensed and largest assisted living residences in the state. The Weinberg Community provides a safe, stimulating environment for older adults who need additional assistance with everyday tasks like medication reminders, bathing or housekeeping. Residents also have many opportunities to participate in socialization and life enrichment activities. Though primarily for a private pay population, approximately 30% of residents receive some type of financial assistance through a CJE-sponsored scholarship program, donor funds or state government subsidy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Every person who is a member of the Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago shall be a member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAt each election of Elected Directors, each member shall have one vote for as many persons as there are Elected Directors to be elected.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bCompleted sections of the IRS Form 990 were first reviewed by the Administrative, Compensation and Governance Committees. A subsequent final review of the entire return was made by the Audit Committee. Recommended committee revisions were made if necessary and the Form 990 was sent to the entire board for approval prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA conflict of interest questionnaire is circulated to all Board members and key employees on an annual basis. This process is managed by CJE's President and CEO and Vice President of Human Resources who ensures all questionnaires are completed. The completed questionnaires are reviewed by management and any conflicts are disclosed to the Board of Directors. If a Director does have a conflict or business relationship with CJE, he or she is required to refrain from any vote or active participation in any matter in which such Key Individual or any member of his or her family may have a financial interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CJE has a Compensation Committee that approves compensation for the President and CEO and Vice President & CFO which is comprised of the Board Chair, Past Chair, Vice Chair, and up to three other appointed Directors. The Committee uses comparable data from other aging non-profit organizations to ensure compensation for the President and CEO and Vice President & CFO is consistent with the market, including but not limited to annual surveys from the Association of Jewish Aging Services (AJAS) and LeadingAge (formerly American Association of Homes and Services for the Aging). CJE also has a staff Compensation Committee that approves compensation for all other Officers and Key Employees which is comprised of the President and CEO, Vice President and CFO, and Vice President of Human Resources and Learning. The Committee uses comparable data from other aging non-profit organizations to ensure compensation for all other Officers and Key Employees is consistent with the market, including but not limited to annual surveys from LeadingAge and LeadingAge Illinois.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's Form 990, governing documents, conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements are made available to all volunteer members of the Board of Directors. With regards to the general public, the organization provides these documents upon request for the same period of time as set forth in IRC section 6104(d).
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOther Miscellaneous Fees: Program service expenses 9,209,464. Management and general expenses 1,059,024. Fundraising expenses 40,386. Total expenses 10,308,874.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net Change in Fair Value of Interest Rate Swaps -628,410.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Swartzberg HouseBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West TouhyAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60645ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043630309EIN
Primary ActivitiesSenior HousingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,377,531TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$7,864,357EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish ElderlyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish Elderly Endowment FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 South Wells Suite 4049AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364310834EIN
Primary ActivitiesEndowmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish ElderlyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish Elderly Endowment FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,400,629InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt