OLIVET COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OLIVET COLLEGE (EIN 38-1459365)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202041359349302674
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-05-14T14:51:52-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382157642 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MANER COSTERISAN PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2425 E GRAND RIVER SUITE 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 489123291 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381459365 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OLIVET COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OLIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8004567189 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 320 SOUTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLIVET | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49076 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK DERUITER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8004567189 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARK L LOCKWITZ CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00948433 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5173237500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-05-15 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.163.63.50 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-05-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:19:39 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 65BB7716B73E6F83F0A797AD7116E15789692848 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK DERUITER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 320 SOUTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLIVET | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49076 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,531,097 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OLIVETCOLLEGE.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1920 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 26 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 689 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 26 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $21,500 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,503,565 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,584,197 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,530,579 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $33,420,353 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,549,540 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $587,702 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$17,357 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $71,669 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $39,566,327 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,663,921 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,054,797 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,311,508 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,928,988 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,711,471 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,491,519 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,093,090 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,638,543 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $37,076,875 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $38,661,522 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,489,452 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,997,601 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $61,002,165 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $60,466,366 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,331,575 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $16,402,245 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $46,670,590 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $44,064,121 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE A UNIQUE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION ALLOWING STUDENTS TO ENGAGE IN BOTH CURRICULAR AND CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAMS THAT COMBINE REAL WORLD EXPERIENCES WITH LECTURES AND SERVICE LEARNING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,311,508 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $14,311,508 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | FINANCIAL AID IN VARIOUS FORMS TO ASSIST INDIVIDUALS IN FINANCING THEIR UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION. 1,048 STUDENTS BENEFITTED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,451,289 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,353,717 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY - ROOM, BOARD, ATHLETICS AND BOOKSTORE FOR STUDENTS OBTAINING THEIR UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,796,857 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $26,279,300 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION AND RELATED SUPPORT - PROVIDING A LIBERAL ARTS UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION. 1,048 STUDENTS ENROLLED FALL 2018. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,642,388 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $787,336 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES - ASSISTS STUDENTS AND PARENTS IN NAVIGATING THE WORLD OF COLLEGE FINANCES AND COURSEWORK. STUDENTS CAN REQUEST A TRANSCRIPT, MAKE A PAYMENT, RECEIVE FINANCIAL AID, BE ASSIGNED A WORK-STUDY JOB AND RECEIVE HELP WITH REGISTERING FOR CLASSES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,642,388 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $787,336 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $34,202,042 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 689 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 26 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK DERUITER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8004567189 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 320 SOUTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLIVET | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49076 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUCK MEFFORD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL KENNEDY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR CRAIG BAILEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JOHN SCHWARZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KELLY ROSSMAN-MCKINNEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON CONKIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID LABRECQUE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AJ JONES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS BRENNAN JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| G ASENATH ANDREWS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMEY FITZPATRICK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROD HATHAWAY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR SHARON HOBBS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YVONNE CAAMAL-CANUL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE DIETERLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MELANIE ENGELS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENISE P HOOD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS BURKE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID HATHAWAY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM MIDDLEBROOKS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JUSTIN KLAMERUS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MARGARET DIMOND | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JESSE LOTHAMER | |||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| THOMAS E KOLASSA | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR TIMOTHY HODGE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JEFF WILDERN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR STEVEN M COREY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $247,204 | $0 | $27,151 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARTIN J HANIFIN | |||||||
| CFO (UNTIL EARLY 2019) | 40.00 | $133,371 | $0 | $11,272 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARIA DAVIS | |||||||
| VP & ACADEMIC DEAN | 40.00 | $128,625 | $0 | $5,525 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM S HULL | |||||||
| VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVAN | 40.00 | $130,289 | $0 | $10,870 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $639,489 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $54,818 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARTWELL'S | |||||
| 450 S MAIN STREET | OLIVET | MI | 49076 | FOOD SERVICES | $2,495,422 |
| STEVENS ASSOCIATES BUILDERS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 127 | GRAND LEDGE | MI | 48837 | CONSTRUCTION MGT | $1,029,714 |
| PRINT-TECH INC | |||||
| 6800 JACKSON ROAD | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48103 | PRINTING SOLUTIONS | $185,249 |
| CDW GOVERNMENT INC | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DRIVE STE 1515 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS | $144,637 |
| DEAN CHARTER & TOURS INC | |||||
| 4726 AURELIUS RD | LANSING | MI | 48910 | TRANSPORTATION | $127,839 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $15,359 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,568,838 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,584,197 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $26,279,300 | $26,279,300 |
| AUXILIARY REVENUE | 900099 | $6,353,717 | $6,353,717 |
| ACTIVITIES REVENUE | 900099 | $787,336 | $787,336 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $33,420,353 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,579 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,579 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,973,743 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,469,620 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $504,123 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $504,123 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $504,123 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $37,456 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $15,359 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $33,176 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,280 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,280 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $410,269 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $364,380 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,889 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,889 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | HOSPITALITY | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $21,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $21,500 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $21,500 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,663,921 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,420,353 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $21,500 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $637,871 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,311,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,311,508 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $375,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,719 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,118,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,199,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,191,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $727,416 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $393,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,552 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $969,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $766,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $77,523 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $709,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $560,859 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $56,724 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,339 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $81,339 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,308 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,910 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $117,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,481,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,937,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $385,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $157,552 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,634 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,017 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,640,889 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,118,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $336,987 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $185,024 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $678,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $578,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,136 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $998,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $952,959 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,836 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,664 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $830,526 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $703,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $91,528 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,286 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,539 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,856 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $361,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,247 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,900,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,833,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,401 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171,261 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAINTENANCE EXPENSE | $447,776 | $440,903 | $5,074 | $1,799 |
| FOOD SERVICE | $391,056 | $321,929 | $40,988 | $28,139 |
| ACTIVITIES EXPENSE | $159,898 | $159,898 | ||
| SPECIAL EVENTS | $79,698 | $13,326 | $150 | $66,222 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,661,522 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,202,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,967,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,491,519 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $390,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $297,409 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,018,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,659,635 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,062,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,129,455 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,870,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,794,179 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $443,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $403,533 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,320 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,482,744 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $30,939,708 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,418,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,543,036 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,406,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,474,883 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,301,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,126,916 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,002,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,466,366 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,326,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,273,128 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,094,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,902,698 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,910,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,226,419 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,331,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,402,245 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,705,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,301,444 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,672,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,163,351 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,292,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,599,326 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,670,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,064,121 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,002,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,466,366 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,997,601 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $249,134 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $141,998 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,238,641 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $117,231 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $862,772 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $788,636 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,430,008 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,290,291 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $182,801 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,395,842 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $543,164 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$52,211 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $139,340 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,238,641 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,351,208 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,068,328 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,240,754 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $312,032 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$62,933 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $120,900 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,290,291 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,839,737 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $498,688 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$452,625 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $479,822 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$64,683 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $119,453 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,351,208 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,443,878 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $212,956 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $576,661 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $339,757 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$64,037 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $118,038 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,839,737 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.10450 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.71250 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.18300 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $508,615 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $508,615 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $39,228,915 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,665,873 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,563,042 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,987,474 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,499,919 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,487,555 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,757,740 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,773,916 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,983,824 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,543,036 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,126,916 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,126,916 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| STUDENT DEPOSITS | $850,231 |
| DUE TO GOVERNMENT UPON COLLECTION OF STUDENT LOANS | $1,382,008 |
| LIABILITES UNDER SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT | $939,502 |
| LIABILITES UNDER GIFT ANNUITIES | $54,678 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,226,419 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,712,759 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $249,134 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $397,556 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $646,690 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,066,069 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $15,597,852 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $15,597,852 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,663,921 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,747,570 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $397,556 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $397,556 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,350,014 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $14,311,508 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $14,311,508 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $38,661,522 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INTENT OF THE COLLEGE IS TO USE THE INCOME AND A PORTION OF THE APPRECIATION OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS OF THE COLLEGE. DONORS HAVE RESTRICTED MUCH OF THE ENDOWMENT TO SUPPORT SPECIFIC PROGRAMS, AND THE COLLEGE HONORS SUCH RESTRICTIONS. THE LARGEST RESTRICTED FUNDS ARE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | IN PREPARATION OF TAX RETURNS, TAX POSITIONS ARE TAKEN BASED ON INTERPRETATION OF FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAX LAWS. MANAGEMENT PERIODICALLY REVIEWS AND EVALUATES THE STATUS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND MAKES ESTIMATES OF AMOUNTS, INCLUDING INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ULTIMATELY DUE OR OWED. NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED, OR RECORDED, AS UNCERTAIN POSITIONS. FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL TAX RETURNS GENERALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE TO FOUR YEARS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF SALES OF BOOKSTORE 364,380. SPECIAL EVENTS 33,176. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 14,311,508. LEADERSHIP CAMPAIGN 415,856. ENDOWMENT APPRECIATION 753,257. NON OPERATING CONTRIBUTIONS 117,231. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF SALES OF BOOKSTORE 364,380. SPECIAL EVENTS 33,176. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 14,311,508. |
| PART V | THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES $3,126,916 OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS THAT OLIVET COLLEGE DOES NOT RECEIVE A CURRENT RETURN ON. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE OLIVET COLLEGE MISSION STATEMENT INCLUDES A NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY. THIS MISSION STATEMENT IS SENT TO ALL PROSPECTIVE/CURRENT STUDENTS AND IS READILY AVAILABLE THROUGH THE ADMISSIONS PROCESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF OUTING | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $24,440 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $12,039 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $12,401 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $12,401 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | LEADERSHIP DINNER | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $28,375 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $3,320 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $25,055 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $14,501 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $6,274 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $52,815 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $15,359 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $37,456 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $14,501 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $18,675 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $33,176 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $4,280 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1048 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $14,311,508 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR OLIVET COLLEGE STUDENTS ENROLLED AND ATTENDING CLASSES. ALL RECORDS ARE RETAINED BY THE COLLEGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR STEVEN M COREY | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $247,204 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $9,530 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $17,621 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $274,355 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS RECEIVED BY THE CFO FROM THE THIRD PARTY PREPARER AND IT IS REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED WITH THE PRESIDENT. A COPY OF THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE BY E-MAIL TO THE RESOURCE COMMITTEE WITH AN OPPORTUNITY FOR COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DELEGATED AUTHORITY AND RESPONSIBILITY FOR APPROVING THE 990 TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND IS DISCUSSED AT A FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING. AFTER REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE 990 IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, IN OCTOBER, EACH TRUSTEE IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE FORMS DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT. THE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT. ANY DISCLOSED CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS THEN REPORTED TO THE PRESIDENT AND THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE POLICY ALSO REQUIRES TRUSTEES TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AT THE EARLIEST PRACTICAL TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT DOES BENCHMARKING STUDIES OF ALL POSITIONS USING INDUSTRY DATA OF SIMILAR SIZED INSTITUTIONS. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE USED ALONG WITH EMPLOYEE EVALUATIONS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF ALL STAFF INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FORM 990 IS ALSO POSTED ANNUALLY ON GUIDESTAR'S WEBSITE. THE 990 IS PUBLIC INFORMATION THROUGH THE MICHIGAN ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII | COMPENSATION REPORTED ON PART VII OF THE 990 IS BASED ON CALENDAR YEAR COMPENSATION USING A CASH METHOD OF REPORTING AS REQUIRED BY THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR FORM 990, PART VII. COMPENSATION REPORTED ON THE FUNCTIONAL ALLOCATION SCHEDULE ON PART IX IS REPORTED ON THE ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING FOR THE FISCAL YEAR AND INCLUDES ALL FORMS OF COMPENSATION TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES AS REQUIRED BY THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUATION OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 141,998. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RED AND WHITE HOSPITALITY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 320 SOUTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLIVET | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49076 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 831827104 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOSPITALITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $21,500 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $2,150 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OLIVET COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |