STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CRESCENT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CRESCENT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (EIN 48-1302204)
Tax period
2023-11-01 to 2024-10-31
Filed
2025-09-11
IRS object ID
202542549349301449
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-11T16:34:17+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481302204EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Crescent Community Health CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCRESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5636902860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11690 Elm St 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDubuqueCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHAD WOLBERSPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-09-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
Preparation2025-09-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAD WOLBERSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11690 Elm St 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDubuqueCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,672,541GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CRESCENTCHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCRESCENT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY, RESPECTFUL, AFFORDABLE, AND COMPREHENSIVE CARE TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF OUR COMMUNITIES. SEE SCHEDULE O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee203TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$471,039TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,460,707PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,706,395CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,275,871PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,445,495CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$306,218PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$465,052CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$61,512PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$52,394CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,104,308PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,669,336CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,616,881PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,824,473CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$253,727CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,858,465PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,868,942CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,475,346PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,693,415CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,628,962PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,024,079CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,175,374TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,297,933TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,986,249TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,886,967TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,189,125NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,410,966NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, RESPECTFUL, AFFORDABLE, AND COMPREHENSIVE CARE TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,091,810ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$6,041,149RevenueAmt
DescDURING THE FISCAL YEAR THE HEALTH CARE CENTER PROVIDED PHARMACY SERVICES TO 4,145 PATIENTS. PHARMACY SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE: DIABETES EDUCATION, ANTICOAGULATION EDUCATION, MED-PACKS, FILLING PERSCRIPTIONS, AND OTHER PHARMACY SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,988,632ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,506,063RevenueAmt
DescDURING THE FISCAL YEAR THE HEALTH CARE CENTER PROVIDED MEDICAL SERVICES TO 16,057 PATIENTS. MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE: PHYSICALS, CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT, WELL CHILD EXAMS, ACUTE VISITS, AND OTHER PRIMARY HEALTHCARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,878,295ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,580,209RevenueAmt
DescDURING THE FISCAL YEAR THE HEALTH CARE CENTER PROVIDED DENTAL SERVICES TO 17,453 PATIENTS. DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE: EXAMS, CLEANINGS, RESTORATIVES, X-RAYS, AND OTHER PRIMARY DENTAL CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,559,983ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,318,074RevenueAmt
DescDURING THE FISCAL YEAR, THE HEALTH CARE CENTER PROVIDED BRAIN HEALTH SERVICES TO 7,168 PATIENTS. BRAIN HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDE: PSYCHIATRY, PSYCHOLOGY, COUNSELING, AND OTHER SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,559,983TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,318,074TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$17,518,720TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee203EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAMANTHA LAMMERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5636902860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11690 ELM ST SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDUBUQUECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANN DECKER
BOARD PAST CHAIR END 12/232.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEB HICKMON
BOARD SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MCANDREW
BOARD CHAIR BEG 09/242.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNEE ROBSON
BOARD TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE WRIGHT
BOARD VICE CHAIR BEG 02/242.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN KENNICKER
BOARD VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONELLE CLARK
BOARD PAST CHAIR BEG 02/242.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMERICA WESTERBAND-VASQUEZ
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN WHITE
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEREK OLBERDING
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL HOFFMAN
BOARD MEMBER BEG 05/242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNY GARLOW
BOARD VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KOLE GALLICK
BOARD MEMBER BEG 01/242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ROSE CORRIGAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW SCHMID
BOARD MEMBER END 08/242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD WOLBERS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER BEG 10/2440.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY COLLINS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER END 08/2440.00.0Yes (X)$174,561$0$27,162
JENNIFER RABER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER END 03/2440.00.0Yes (X)$141,885$0$9,515
DR MARCO ROUMAN
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER40.00.0$246,174$0$30,440Yes (X)
DR URSULA LIVERMORE
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00.0$275,329$0$35,545Yes (X)
DR HEATHER RICKERTSEN
PHARMACIST40.00.0$155,506$0$28,258Yes (X)
DR KEVIN STINGLEY
DENTIST32.00.0$142,135$0$23,500Yes (X)
DR LYDIA GOODSON
DENTIST40.00.0$212,699$0$25,200Yes (X)
JOSH FELDMANN
DIRECTOR OF MIDWEST MEDICAL PHARMACY SERVICES40.00.0$143,292$0$27,668Yes (X)
KATIE CAMPBELL
NURSE PRACTITIONER40.00.0$161,138$0$10,339Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,652,719TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$217,627TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Damien Miller Construction
917 Badger RdHazel GreenWI53811Construction$1,545,464
METX LLC
1690 ELM STREETDUBUQUEIA52001REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT$962,112
INCONCERTCARE INC
500 SW 7TH STREETDES MOINESIA50309INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$571,311
FORVIS MAZARS LLP
910 E ST LOUIS 200 PO BOX 1190SPRINGFIELDMO658062523Accounting Services$140,778
Robert Half International
PO box 743295Los AngelesCA94583Consulting$140,156
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,907,377GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$799,018AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,483NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,706,395TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$12,165,432$12,165,432
PHARMACY REVENUE446110$6,041,149$5,570,110$471,039
OTHER REVENUE624100$238,914$238,914

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,445,495TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$397,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$397,240ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$71,017SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,205OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$71,017SecuritiesAmt
Other-$3,205OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,812TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,812ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN ON EQUITY INVESTEEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$52,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,394ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$52,394OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,669,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,974,456RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$471,039UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$517,446ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$940,611TotalAmt
Program Services$587,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$353,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,291,601TotalAmt
Program Services$7,738,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,457,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,652FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,613TotalAmt
Program Services$282,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,359,666TotalAmt
Program Services$940,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,294FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$834,982TotalAmt
Program Services$615,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,805TotalAmt
Program Services$2,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,638TotalAmt
Management And General$242,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,296TotalAmt
Management And General$69,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,593,297TotalAmt
Program Services$1,311,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,027TotalAmt
Program Services$20,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,077TotalAmt
Program Services$142,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,781FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,155TotalAmt
Program Services$5,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,424TotalAmt
Program Services$362,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,191TotalAmt
Program Services$12,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,557TotalAmt
Program Services$67,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,802TotalAmt
Program Services$193,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,467TotalAmt
Program Services$326,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$743,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,284TotalAmt
Program Services$21,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$4,770,007$4,770,007
LICENSES, DUES, & SUBSCRIPTIONS$221,243$97,541$123,702
RECRUITING & RETENTION$60,672$19,169$41,503

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,693,415TotalAmt
Program Services$17,518,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,920,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$253,727FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$815,533BOYAmt
EOY$579,683EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,682,725BOYAmt
EOY$2,253,192EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,456BOYAmt
EOY$118,672EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,110,247BOYAmt
EOY$2,887,588EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$382,601BOYAmt
EOY$410,304EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,103BOYAmt
EOY$72,400EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,907,067LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,572,152LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,498,487BOYAmt
EOY$5,334,915EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,432,336BOYAmt
EOY$6,934,541EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,012BOYAmt
EOY$746,406EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,023,717BOYAmt
EOY$958,466EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,840,157BOYAmt
EOY$6,001,766EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,175,374BOYAmt
EOY$26,297,933EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,066,708BOYAmt
EOY$2,235,837EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,919,541BOYAmt
EOY$4,651,130EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,986,249BOYAmt
EOY$6,886,967EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,061,829BOYAmt
EOY$18,249,191EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,127,296BOYAmt
EOY$1,161,775EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,189,125BOYAmt
EOY$19,410,966EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,175,374BOYAmt
EOY$26,297,933EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,024,079ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,245,920NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC) AND TO THE IOWA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (IOWA PCA). A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,649,695BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$88,283ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,131,361InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$247,040GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$74,494AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,547,805EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,685,613BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$97,697ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$180,128InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$243,030GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$47OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$70,666AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,649,695EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,770,097BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$77,593ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$846,910InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$239,970GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$45OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$75,152AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,685,613EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,448,973BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$86,859ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,505,604InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$194,330GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$146OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$76,863AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,770,097EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,646,727BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$63,676ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,069InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$196,270GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$64,085AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,448,973EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,121,580OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$749,908DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,371,672BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,186,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$822,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,364,089BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$599,154OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$599,154BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,334,915TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ROU ASSET$4,165,659
EST AMTS DUE FROM 3RD PARTIES$1,750,000
OTHER RECEIVABLES$86,107
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,001,766TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescROU LIABILITYDesc
Amt$4,651,130Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,651,130TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,829,657TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,245,920NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$14,971DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$306,981OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,567,872RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,261,785RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$69,296InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$338,255OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$407,551RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,669,336TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,642,295TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$14,971DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,205OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$18,176ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,624,119ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$69,296InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$69,296ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,693,415TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsCOMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER DUBUQUE, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION, HOLDS ENDOWMENT FUNDS WHICH INCLUDE MONIES DONATED TO BE USED FOR SPECIFIC EXPENSES AND THE INCOME FROM EACH FUND IS TO BE SPENT ON SPECIFIC SERVICES AND PROGRAM FUNCTIONS ON A FUND BY FUND BASIS. CRESCENT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER ENDOWMENT'S INTENDED USE IS FOR THE SUPPORT OF PUBLIC, CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, LITERARY AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OF CRESCENT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER. DIABETES FUND FOR CRESCENT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER ENDOWMENT'S INTENDED USE IS SUPPORT THE DIABETES PROGRAM AT CRESCENT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS - 306981
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsTEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 341460 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS - -3205
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS - 3205

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GARY COLLINS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER END 08/24$174,241$0$320$0$0$0$8,749$0$18,413$0$201,723$0$0$0
JENNIFER RABER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER END 03/24$131,640$0$10,245$0$0$0$0$0$9,515$0$151,400$0$0$0
DR URSULA LIVERMORE
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$270,300$0$5,029$0$0$0$12,782$0$22,763$0$310,874$0$0$0
DR MARCO ROUMAN
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$225,300$0$20,874$0$0$0$11,467$0$18,973$0$276,614$0$0$0
DR LYDIA GOODSON
DENTIST$191,825$0$20,874$0$0$0$7,276$0$17,924$0$237,899$0$0$0
DR HEATHER RICKERTSEN
PHARMACIST$146,506$0$9,000$0$0$0$7,793$0$20,465$0$183,764$0$0$0
KATIE CAMPBELL
NURSE PRACTITIONER$138,948$0$22,190$0$0$0$6,965$0$3,374$0$171,477$0$0$0
JOSH FELDMANN
DIRECTOR OF MIDWEST MEDICAL PHARMACY SERVICES$143,292$0$0$0$0$0$7,182$0$20,486$0$170,960$0$0$0
DR KEVIN STINGLEY
DENTIST$131,788$0$10,347$0$0$0$5,249$0$18,251$0$165,635$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAID DURING THE YEAR WAS BASED UPON PRODUCTIVITY BENCHMARKS. THERE WERE ALSO SIGN-ON BONUSES, WHICH WERE A PART OF THE EMPLOYEES' CONTRACTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4 PROGRAM SERVICESTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES BY PHYSICIANS AND ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, ORAL HEALTH SERVICES BY DENTISTS AND DENTAL HYGIENISTS, DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY SERVICES DIAGNOSTIC X-RAY SERVICES, PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES, PATIENT CASE MANAGEMENT, PHARMACY SERVICES, REFERRALS FOR OB, MENTAL HEALTH, AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES, PREVENTIVE AND RESTORATIVE DENTAL SERVICES, AND TRANSLATION SERVICES.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 1,559,983 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 2,318,074) DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, THE HEALTH CARE CENTER PROVIDED BRAIN HEALTH SERVICES TO 7,168 PATIENTS. BRAIN HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDE: PSYCHIATRY, PSYCHOLOGY, COUNSELING, AND OTHER SERVICES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesCRESCENT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CONTRACTED BOTH ROBERT HALF INTERNATIONAL AND DARA GROOP CONSULTING TO CARRY OUT THE ROLES OF CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER UNTIL THOSE POSITIONS COULD BE FILED BY THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. AFTER TO FILING, THE FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE FINANCE DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBOARD MEMBERS SHALL PROVIDE FULL DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, INCLUDING COMPLETING AN INITIAL CONFLICT OF POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL INTEREST STATEMENT WHEN APPOINTED, AND COMPLETING A CONFLICT OF POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL INTEREST STATEMENT AT LEAST ANNUALLY (JANUARY EACH YEAR THEREAFTER.) BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL AND/OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST PRIOR TO SPECIFIC BOARD DECISIONS. THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON MAY ASK PERSONS WITH POTENTIAL CONFLICTS TO NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSIONS AT THE BOARD MEETINGS IF AN ISSUE BEFORE THE BOARD IS SENSITIVE TO ALLEGATIONS OF CONFLICT. NO EMPLOYEE, OFFICER OR AGENT SHALL PARTICIPATE IN THE SELECTION, AWARD OR ADMINISTRATION OF A CONTRACT SUPPORTED BY FEDERAL FUNDS IF A REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST WOULD BE INVOLVED. SUCH A CONFLICT WOULD ARISE WHEN THE EMPLOYEE, OFFICER, OR AGENT, OR ANY MEMBER OF HIS OR HER IMMEDIATE FAMILY, HIS OR HER PARTNER, OR AN ORGANIZATION WHICH EMPLOYS OR IS ABOUT TO EMPLOY ANY OF THE PARTIES INDICATED HEREIN, HAS A FINANCIAL OR OTHER INTEREST IN THE FIRM SELECTED FOR AN AWARD. THE OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS OF THE RECIPIENT SHALL NEITHER SOLICIT NOR ACCEPT GRATUITIES, FAVORS, OR ANYTHING OF MONETARY VALUE FROM CONTRACTORS, OR PARTIES TO SUB-AGREEMENTS. HOWEVER, RECIPIENTS MAY SET STANDARDS FOR SITUATIONS IN WHICH THE FINANCIAL INTEREST IS NOT SUBSTANTIAL OR THE GIFT IS AN UNSOLICITED ITEM OF NOMINAL VALUE. THE STANDARDS OF CONDUCT SHALL PROVIDE FOR DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS TO BE APPLIED FOR VIOLATIONS OF SUCH STANDARDS BY OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS OF THE RECIPIENTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, OTHER OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES WAS REVIEWED BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USING COMPARATIVE DATA FROM THE IOWA WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FOR DUBUQUE COUNTY. IN ADDITION TO COMPARATIVE DATA FROM VARIOUS NATIONAL WEBSITES SUCH AS SIMPLYHIRED.COM, SALARYLIST.COM, AND INDEED.COM, AS WELL AS THE HEALTH ASSOCIATIONS OF THE IOWA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. THE REVIEW PROCESS WAS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE'S MINUTES AND OCCURRED DURING NUMEROUS MEETINGS IN FISCAL YEAR 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, OTHER OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES WAS REVIEWED BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USING COMPARATIVE DATA FROM THE IOWA WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FOR DUBUQUE COUNTY. IN ADDITION TO COMPARATIVE DATA FROM VARIOUS NATIONAL WEBSITES SUCH AS SIMPLYHIRED.COM, SALARYLIST.COM, AND INDEED.COM, AS WELL AS THE HEALTH ASSOCIATIONS OF THE IOWA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. THE REVIEW PROCESS WAS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE'S MINUTES AND OCCURRED DURING NUMEROUS MEETINGS IN FISCAL YEAR 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC TO BE VIEWED ON-SITE OR TO BE MAILED UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
Form 990, Part I, LIne 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: CRESCENT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER IS A LOCAL MEDICAL AND DENTAL CLINIC PROVIDING BASIC (PRIMARY) MEDICAL, ORAL AND BRAIN HEALTH CARE. OUR DOCTORS, DENTISTS, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, DENTAL HYGIENISTS AND OTHER STAFF OFFER HIGH-QUALITY AND AFFORDABLE CARE TO ANYONE NEEDING A MEDICAL AND/OR DENTAL HOME. OUR PHILOSOPHY IS TO MAKE YOU, THE PATIENT, THE CENTER OF CARE AND A PARTNER IN YOUR TREATMENT. THE COST OF OUR SERVICES FOR UNINSURED PATIENTS ARE FIGURED ON A SLIDING FEE SCALE AND DISCOUNTED BASED UPON THE HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND SIZE. WE SERVE INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WHO ARE UNINSURED, UNDERINSURED AND THOSE WITH VARIOUS TYPES OF INSURANCE. PATIENTS FROM ANY AREA ARE WELCOMED TO OUR PRACTICE. VALUE STATEMENTS ACCESSIBILITY: WE BELIEVE ALL INDIVIDUALS, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY, SHOULD HAVE ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES. COLLABORATION: WE BELIEVE COLLABORATION AND AFFILIATION WITH OTHER PROVIDERS/AGENCIES WILL STRENGTHEN OUR PROGRAM WITH REGARD TO LEVELS OF CARE AND BREADTH OF SERVICES. DIVERSITY AND DIGNITY: WE VALUE DIVERSITY AND BELIEVE IN THE DIGNITY OF EACH PERSON. QUALITY: WE BELIEVE THAT THE HIGHEST STANDARD OF CARE SHOULD BE AVAILABLE FOR ALL. WE EXIST TO ENHANCE AND PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF EVERYONE THROUGH EDUCATION, PREVENTION AND TREATMENT. ADVOCACY: WE WILL REPRESENT THE PEOPLE WE SERVE AND PROMOTE THE RIGHT OF EVERYONE TO RECEIVE THE HIGHEST QUALITY HEALTH CARE AVAILABLE. SERVICE: WE BELIEVE EVERY ASPECT OF OUR SERVICES PROVIDED BY A CARING STAFF SHOULD REFLECT THAT MEETING THE NEEDS OF EACH PATIENT IS PARAMOUNT TO THE DIGNITY OF EACH PERSON. SUPPORT: WE BELIEVE INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES ARE SUCCESSFUL WITH COMMUNITY SUPPORT, AND OUR COMMUNITIES CAN AND SHOULD WORK TOGETHER FOR THE NEEDS OF ALL IN THE TRI-STATE AREA.