STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SEVEN HILLS FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SEVEN HILLS FOUNDATION INC (EIN 04-3293659)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-18
IRS object ID
202041399349301459
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-18T15:31:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN043037870PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLLUS LYNCH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line189 SHREWSBURY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043293659EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEVEN HILLS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSEVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5087552340PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line181 HOPE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01603ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH TOSCHESPersonNm
Person TitleSENIOR VP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5087552340PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBARBARA E KINGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00005629PTIN
Phone5087557107PhoneNum
Preparation2020-05-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.92.68.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-14IPDt
IP Tm15:28:46IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id572F2072D963F6946FC1DF8BF874B65DB477EE7AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC06835ABCAABAEEA325C3B5FC21946FDAB5E74BCAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL MATTHEWSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line181 HOPE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,878,853GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption3444GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SEVENHILLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT AND OVERSIGHT TO THE TWENTY-ONE AFFILIATES UNDER COMMON CONTROL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4532TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$23,549TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$70,942NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$758,171PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,736,562CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,416,310PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,022,372CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,203,884PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,850,258CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$902,622PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,074,884CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,280,987PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,684,076CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,172,343PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,964,086CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$132,824CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,131,184PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,647,747CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,303,527PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,611,833CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,977,460PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,072,243CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$181,740,540TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$181,182,796TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$130,792,873TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$126,765,600TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,947,667NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,417,196NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT AND OVERSIGHT TO THE TWENTY-ONE AFFILIATES UNDER COMMON CONTROL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,479,009ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,482,515RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT AND OVERSIGHT TO THE TWENTY-ONE AFFILIATES UNDER COMMON CONTROL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,479,009TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document472IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G25IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee4532EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL MATTHEWS SR VPCFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5089832900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line181 HOPE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01603ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (97 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN N ALTOMARE ESQ
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SIMON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID PAYDARFAR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TAMMY MURRAY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES POLITO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PROSSER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIANNE E ROGERS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN BINIENDA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER STANTON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT ORIOL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAIRE M SWAN
MEMBER-AT-LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH J NEEDLEMAN
SECRETARY/CLERK2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L MAHAR
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHARLES P CONROY
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN KRAUSE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARLENE BETTERIDGE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARLENE LIAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH CASAVANT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNIE STEPHENS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINA CIOCIOLO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER MURPHY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE DUCASSE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARLENE A MOORE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GREENWOOD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID J STRACHMAN ESQ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MASIELLO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH PENTA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA HOKKANEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE BRAZELTON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOROTHY HARGROVE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS RUSSELL JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BENJAMIN NWOSU
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CAMILLE ROBERTS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JENNIFER SCHOTT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PETER RUGG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN AMADIO-AUBUCHON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN HONEYMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PALL KALMANSSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANNAH KANE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONORABLE MATTHEW BEATON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONORABLE RICHARD T MOORE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BUSS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO-ANN WHELAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LAJOIE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN CAREY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONI MILLUZO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH NUNES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN MUGGERIDGE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN SHORTSLEEVE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE ROY SULLIVAN PHD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LT GOV KARYN POLITO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARION MAHAR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK O'CONNELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW J PELOQUIN ESQ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN GRAY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGAN MCDONOUGH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE MURPHY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MINDY MCKENZIE-HEBERT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORGAN DYKSTAR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OWEN L WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA RUGG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND QUINLAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL H GALLAGHER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA ROSENBLUM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER ALDEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R JOSEPH SALOIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT E PAULSEN JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS MCNAMARA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT A GIBBS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN BLACK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN F WALSH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE NELSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD S SOLAR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W ROBERT BENTLEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE GRIFFIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM G O'BRIEN III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE ANTONUCCI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARJORIE COHEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTHANN MELANCON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOROTHY DUDLEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE HONORABLE JENNIFER FLANAGAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL NOCKUNAS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH DABEK VELLA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WOODBURY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL DAVIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CATHERINE JONES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL LAVALLEE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID A JORDAN DHA
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$385,669$0$537,597
DR JOSEPH L TOSCHES DBA
EXECUTIVE VP/C0O40.00Yes (X)$400,496$0$151,147
RICHARD NECKES
SENIOR VP/CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$201,824$0$38,532
DR KATHLEEN JORDAN DHA
EXECUTIVE VP/CEO40.00Yes (X)$239,174$0$141,247
MICHAEL P MATTHEWS
SENIOR VP/CFO40.00Yes (X)$171,834$0$67,147
DOMENIC SMARRA
VP IT40.00$114,461$0$0Yes (X)
KATHLEEN MYSHRALL
VP ADVANCEMENT40.00$109,595$0$31,934Yes (X)
WILLIAM STOCK
VP GOVERNMENT RELATIONS40.00$142,392$0$22,814Yes (X)
MARILYN LOPEZ-HADDAD
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$105,177$0$14,611Yes (X)
MITZI AROCHO
FORMER VP HR40.00$103,670$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,974,292TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,005,029TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NETSMART TECHNOLOGIESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 823519AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19182ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesIT/SOFTWAREServicesDesc
Compensation$625,967CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,736,562AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$327,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,736,562TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICESDesc
Business623990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,022,372TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,022,372RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,022,372TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,187,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,187,581ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$183,760RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$183,760RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$183,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$183,760ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,381,747SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,171,809OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,567,266SecuritiesAmt
Other$323,613OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,814,481SecuritiesAmt
Other$848,196OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,662,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$848,196RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,814,481ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$1,622,163GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$1,303,898GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$318,265TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$62,637UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$255,628ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER REVENUE623990$611,947$611,947
MANAGEMENT FEE900099$20,000$20,000
LLC/S-CORP TAXABLE INCOME900099-$59,088-$59,088
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$572,859OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,684,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,482,515RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$23,549UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,441,450ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,398,997TotalAmt
Program Services$1,398,997ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,031,233TotalAmt
Program Services$4,031,233ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,139,548TotalAmt
Program Services$2,139,548ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,308TotalAmt
Program Services$394,308ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,920TotalAmt
Program Services$356,920ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,985TotalAmt
Program Services$214,985ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,808TotalAmt
Program Services$60,808ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,815TotalAmt
Program Services$288,815ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,866TotalAmt
Program Services$800,866ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,704TotalAmt
Program Services$674,704ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,222TotalAmt
Program Services$591,222ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818,642TotalAmt
Program Services$818,642ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,907TotalAmt
Program Services$174,907ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$673,270$673,270
CONSULTANTS$600,418$600,418
CLIENT TRANSPORTATION$397,308$397,308
SUPPLIES$346,881$346,881

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,001TotalAmt
Program Services$515,177ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$132,824FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,611,833TotalAmt
Program Services$14,479,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,824FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$385,640BOYAmt
EOY$343,174EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,000BOYAmt
EOY$147,400EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,442BOYAmt
EOY$35,463EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$173,359,143LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$54,766,712LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,207,522BOYAmt
EOY$118,592,431EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,635,470BOYAmt
EOY$42,670,849EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,079,451BOYAmt
EOY$2,533,397EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,376,015BOYAmt
EOY$16,860,082EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,740,540BOYAmt
EOY$181,182,796EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,677,080BOYAmt
EOY$93,247,340EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,938,853BOYAmt
EOY$12,015,541EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,176,940BOYAmt
EOY$21,502,719EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,792,873BOYAmt
EOY$126,765,600EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,947,667BOYAmt
EOY$54,417,196EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,947,667BOYAmt
EOY$54,417,196EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,740,540BOYAmt
EOY$181,182,796EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,072,243ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$340,603NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$262,111OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$761,759CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$740,603CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$814,267CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$727,090CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,736,562CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,780,281TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,231,173CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,261,463CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,233,315CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,485,473CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,146,199CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,357,623TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,992,932CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,002,066CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,047,582CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,212,563CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,882,761CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,137,904TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$233,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$361,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$325,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$303,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$290,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,512,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$233,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$361,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$325,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$303,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$290,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,512,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$65,625,904PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$645,474CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$675,570CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$698,778CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,032,446CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,352,633CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,404,901TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$645,474CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$675,570CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$698,778CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,032,446CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,352,633CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,404,901TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,995CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,920CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$182,779CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$136,459CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,498CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$449,651TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,698,401CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,721,556CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,929,139CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,381,468CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,261,892CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$71,992,456TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91160PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93750PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.06120InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.05560InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,181,223BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,035,948InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,809,226OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,407,945EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,232,553BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,860,170ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,360,419InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$271,919OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,181,223EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,878,664BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,613,942InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$260,053OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,232,553EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,176,216BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$331,432InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$628,984OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,878,664EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,172,549BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$305,502InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$301,835OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,176,216EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.74270BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.25730PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,204,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,204,115BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$137,962,984OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,112,920DepreciationAmt
Book Value$96,850,064BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,694,613OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,653,792DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,040,821BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,497,431OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,497,431BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$118,592,431TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER ASSETSDesc
Book Value$16,860,082BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$16,860,082TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$8,330,972
DUE TO AFFILIATES$13,171,747
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,502,719TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,419,152TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$340,603NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,077,399OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$736,796RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,682,356RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$60,808InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$59,088OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,720RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,684,076TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,854,923TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,303,898OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,303,898ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,551,025ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$60,808InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$60,808ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,611,833TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF BOTH INDIVIDUAL DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED OR LEGAL RESTRICTIONS. ENDOWMENT FUNDS INCLUDE INVESTED GIFTS AND CASH. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, THE FOUNDATION CLASSIFIES AS DONOR RESTRICTED NET ASSETS (A) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF GIFTS DONATED TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, (B) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF SUBSEQUENT GIFTS TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, AND (C) ACCUMULATIONS TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DIRECTION OF THE APPLICABLE DONOR GIFT INSTRUMENT AT THE TIME THE ACCUMULATION IS ADDED TO THE FUND. THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND THAT IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS NON-EXPENDABLE NET ASSETS IS CLASSIFIED AS EXPENDABLE NET ASSETS UNTIL THOSE AMOUNTS ARE APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE BY THE FOUNDATION IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THE STANDARD OF PRUDENCE PRESCRIBED BY STATE LAW. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT, THE FOUNDATION MAY CONSIDER THE FOLLOWING FACTORS IN MAKING A DETERMINATION TO APPROPRIATE OR ACCUMULATE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE DURATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE FUND; THE PURPOSES OF THE FOUNDATION AND THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND; GENERAL ECONOMIC CONDITIONS; THE POSSIBLE EFFECT OF INFLATION AND DEFLATION; THE EXPECTED TOTAL RETURN FROM INCOME AND THE APPRECIATION OF INVESTMENTS; OTHER RESOURCES OF THE FOUNDATION; AND THE INVESTMENT POLICIES OF THE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ITS BOARD-DESIGNATED AND OTHER ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING FOR ITS PROGRAMS WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. UNDER THIS POLICY, AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD, THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN SUCH A MANNER THAT THE INVESTMENTS WILL PROVIDE A SPENDABLE RETURN CONSISTENT WITH A LONG-TERM GOAL OF PRESERVING THE FUNDS IN REAL TERMS. ACTUAL RETURNS IN ANY GIVEN YEAR MAY VARY FROM THIS AMOUNT. THE STETSON HOME, INC. AFFILIATE HAS A SPENDING POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR DISTRIBUTION EACH YEAR 7% OF ITS BEGINNING OF THE YEAR RESTRICTED BALANCES. AMOUNTS APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE WERE $282,912 AND $271,919 IN 2019 AND 2018, RESPECTIVELY. THE CHILDREN'S FRIEND, INC. AFFILIATE HAS A SPENDING POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR DISTRIBUTION EACH YEAR 5% OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND'S TWELVE QUARTER MOVING AVERAGE OF MARKET VALUE, CALCULATED QUARTERLY. THERE WERE NO WITHDRAWALS FOR APPROPRIATION IN 2019 AND 2018. TO SATISFY ITS LONG-TERM RATE-OF-RETURN OBJECTIVES, THE FOUNDATION RELIES ON A TOTAL RETURN STRATEGY IN WHICH INVESTMENT RETURNS ARE ACHIEVED THROUGH BOTH CAPITAL APPRECIATION (REALIZED AND UNREALIZED) AND CURRENT YIELD (INTEREST, DIVIDENDS AND NET RENTAL INCOME). THE FOUNDATION HAS INVESTED IN DEBT AND EQUITY SECURITIES THAT TARGET A DIVERSIFIED ASSET ALLOCATION THAT PLACES A GREATER EMPHASIS ON EQUITY-BASED INVESTMENTS TO ACHIEVE ITS LONG-TERM RETURN OBJECTIVES WITHIN PRUDENT RISK CONSTRAINTS. FROM TIME TO TIME, THE FAIR VALUE OF ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH INDIVIDUAL DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS MAY FALL BELOW THE LEVEL THAT THE DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS REQUIRE THE FOUNDATION TO RETAIN AS A FUND OF PERPETUAL DURATION. THERE WERE NO SUCH DEFICIENCIES AS OF JUNE 30, 2019 AND JUNE 30, 2018.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT ANNUALLY REVIEWS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ALONG WITH ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES AND BELIEVES THAT THE FOUNDATION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT, INDIVIDUALLY OR IN THE AGGREGATE UPON THE FOUNDATION'S STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION, OR THE RELATED STATEMENTS OR ACTIVITIES, OR CASH FLOWS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNREALIZED LOSS ON HEDGING INSTRUMENT -273,849. BOOK/TAX LOSS FROM PASSTHROUGH INVESTMENTS 47,350. GAMING EXPENSES 1,303,898.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TAX LOSS ON INVESTMENTS -59,088.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAMING EXPENSES 1,303,898.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Bingo$1,536,630GrossRevenueBingoAmt
Cash Prizes Bingo$1,064,678CashPrizesBingoAmt
Other Direct Expenses Bingo$216,324OtherDirectExpensesBingoAmt
Volunteer Labor BingoYes (1)VolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Bingo1.00000VolunteerLaborBingoPct
Gross Revenue Pull Tabs$85,533GrossRevenuePullTabsAmt
Cash Prizes Pull Tabs$22,896CashPrizesPullTabsAmt
Volunteer Labor Pull TabsYes (1)VolunteerLaborPullTabsInd
Volunteer Labor Pull Tabs1.00000VolunteerLaborPullTabsPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$1,622,163GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$1,087,574CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$216,324OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$1,303,898DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$318,265NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedMAStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (1)LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct

Persons With Books Name PersonsWithBooksName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOSEPH TOSCHESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SEVEN HILLS FOUNDATION 81 HOPE AVENAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd

Gaming Manager Business Name GamingManagerBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOSEPH TOSCHESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Manager Services ProvMANAGER OF EVENTSGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is Director OfcrYes (X)GamingManagerIsDirectorOfcrInd
Charitable Distribution RqrYes (1)CharitableDistributionRqrInd
Distributed$243,450DistributedAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR DAVID A JORDAN DHA
PRESIDENT$376,722$0$0$0$8,947$0$519,368$0$18,229$0$923,266$0$0$0
DR JOSEPH L TOSCHES DBA
EXECUTIVE VP/C0O$392,795$0$0$0$7,701$0$132,918$0$18,229$0$551,643$0$0$0
RICHARD NECKES
SENIOR VP/CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER$197,449$0$0$0$4,375$0$22,077$0$16,455$0$240,356$0$0$0
DR KATHLEEN JORDAN DHA
EXECUTIVE VP/CEO$238,249$0$0$0$925$0$141,247$0$0$0$380,421$0$0$0
MICHAEL P MATTHEWS
SENIOR VP/CFO$171,834$0$0$0$0$0$67,147$0$0$0$238,981$0$0$0
WILLIAM STOCK
VP GOVERNMENT RELATIONS$142,392$0$0$0$0$0$19,820$0$2,994$0$165,206$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDAVID A. JORDAN, DHA - DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN & DEFERRED COMPENSATION $519,368 JOSEPH L. TOSCHES - DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - $132,918 DR KATHLEEN JORDAN, DHA - DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $141,247 RICHARD NECKES - DEFERRED COMPENSATION - $22,077 MICHAEL MATTHEWS - DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $67,147 WILLIAM STOCK - DEFERRED COMPENSATION $19,820 MITZI AROCHO - DEFERRED COMPENSATION $14,000 THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTES THESE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYMENTS TO A NON QUALIFIED INELIGIBLE 457(F) PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS CONTRIBUTED INTO THE 457(F) PLAN ARE NOT VESTED AND ARE SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE IN THE EVENT THAT EMPLOYEES DO NOT FULFIL THEIR OBLIGATIONS OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MASS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
A0434318142008-09-01$12,000,000FINANCE/REFINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS000
MASS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
B0434318142008-09-01$5,500,000FINANCE/REFINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS000
MASS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
C0434318142011-12-29$8,051,000FINANCE/REFINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS000
RI HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL BUILDING CORP
D0000529192012-06-01$3,555,000FINANCE/REFINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$12,000,000$284,980$11,715,020201000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$5,500,000$194,288$5,305,712201000Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$8,051,000$161,096$7,075,135201300Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$3,555,000$71,100$3,197,063201300Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000Yes (1)0.174900Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)
D00000Yes (1)0.000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
TD BANK
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)5.0000000000000000Yes (1)
TD BANK
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)10.0000000000000000Yes (1)
TD BANK
C0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)4.0000000000000000Yes (1)
(no name)
D0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: MASS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 10/03/2014 ISSUER NAME: MASS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 10/03/2014 ISSUER NAME: MASS HEFA REVENUE BONDS DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 11/19/2014ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
RI HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL BUILDING CORP
A0000529192013-06-01$1,655,000FINANCE/REFINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS000
MASS HEFA REVENUE BONDS
B0424560112004-11-19$11,653,000CONSOLIDATE LOANS000
MASS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
C0434318142015-04-09$55,835,000FINANCE/REFINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS00057583U6N3
MASS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
D0434318142017-10-31$20,000,000FINANCE/REFINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$1,655,000$23,414$1,606,835201400Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$11,653,000$159,840$11,493,160200400Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$55,835,000$447,673$59,260,4742015Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$3,401,881
D$20,000,000$297,179201700Yes (1)Yes (1)$19,702,820

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C00000Yes (1)Yes (1)0.116500
D00000Yes (1)Yes (1)0.008000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
TD BANK
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)10.00000000000000
(no name)
C0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
(no name)
D0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
LOUISE PERRY CO-OWNER OF GROUP 7 DE
SISTER OF JOSEPH TOSCHES$20,000MANAGEMENT FEE EXPENSE0
LOUISE PERRY CO-OWNER OF GROUP 7 DE
SISTER OF JOSEPH TOSCHES$184,148ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$327,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV - CONDOMINIUMSMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DAVID JORDAN, THE PRESIDENT IS MARRIED TO KATHLEEN JORDAN WHO IS THE SR. VICE PRESIDENT/CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AA NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEETS TO REVIEW PROSPECTIVE CANDIDATES FOR SEVEN HILLS FOUNDATION DIRECTOR OR TRUSTEE POSITIONS. THE LIST OF NOMINATED CANDIDATES IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. ELECTED DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES SERVE FOR A 3-YEAR TERM. BOARD OFFICERS SERVE A 1-YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CEO, CFO, AND COO WILL REVIEW IT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY IN ORDER TO ENSURE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORING AND ENFORCING IT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AINDEPENDENT COMPENSATION REVIEW IS COMPLETED EVERY TWO YEARS CONDUCTED BY AN OUTSIDE SPECIALIST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED LOSS ON HEDGING INSTRUMENT -273,849. BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE OF VARIOUS PASSTHROUGH ENTITIES 11,738.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (20 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SEVEN HILLS FAMILY SERVICES INC
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603043293665EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
SEVEN HILLS COMMUNITY SERVICES INC
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603043125422EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
SEVEN HILLS ASPIRE
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603042274992EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
SEVEN HILLS DISABILITY RESOURCES & ADVOCACY INC
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603042522064EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
WAARC REALTY INC
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603042862244EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
SEASIDE EDUCATIONAL ASSOCIATES INC
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603042669835EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
SEVEN HILLS NEUROCARE INC
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603043527672EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
SEVEN HILLS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603042173052EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
SEVEN HILLS EXTENDED CARE AT GROTONINC DBA SEVEN HILLS PEDIATRIC CENTER
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603200172796EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
SEVEN HILLS RHODE ISLAND INC
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603056013789EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
SEVEN HILLS GLOBAL OUTREACH
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603263273731EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
SEVEN HILLS CLINICAL ASSOCIATES INC
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603020627442EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
INDIVIDUAL & FAMILY SUPPORT CENTERS INC
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603042492493EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
CHILDREN'S AID AND FAMILY SERVICE INC
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603042161932EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
STETSON SCHOOL INC
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603042631391EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
STETSON HOME INC
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603042122643EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
CHILDREN'S FRIEND
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603042105856EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
VSA MASSACHUSETTS INC
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603042699540EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
SEVEN HILLS NEW JERSEY
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603474001509EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0
SEVEN HILLS FAMILY SERVICES INC DBA AS MCCN
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603043293665EMPOWERMENT OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT CHALLENGESMA501(C)(3)0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
EMPIRICAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC
2223 WASHINGTON STREET STE 101NEWTONMA02462273376835ASSET MANAGEMENTMAINVESTMENT$5,058$576,926000.06590
BIRCH B LLC
1223 WYNDEN COMMONS LANEHOUSTONTX77056260527345BEVERAGE MARKETDEUNRELATED-$19,833$423,996000.04600
WELLESLEY FRONT LLC
36 WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 390WELLESLEYMA02481475074072REAL PROPERTYMAUNRELATED-$10,517$443,818000.25000
SCIREH THREE LLC
146 MAIN STREET 3RD FLOORWORCESTERMA01608815023726REAL PROPERTYMAUNRELATED-$31,051$118,849000.05170
MERCANTILE VENTURES LLC
36 WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 390WELLESLEYMA02481832466221REAL PROPERTYMAUNRELATED-$2,751$497,249000.04850
CANAL DISTRICT PARTNERS LLC
4 ASH STREETWORCESTERMA01608371867638REAL PROPERTYMAUNRELATED$200,00000

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
GROUP 7 DESIGN INC
83 CEDAR STREETMILFORDMA01757261688975ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNMAN/AS$2,955$272,4990.739300
SEVEN HILLS HOLDING CORPORATION
81 HOPE AVENUEWORCESTERMA01603460928673REAL ESTATE HOLDINGMAC$78,1001.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
GROUP 7 DESIGN INC - MGMT INCOME
Q$20,000GAAP
SCIREH THREE LLC
S$100GAAP
WELLESLEYFRONT LLC
S$117,671GAAP
GROUP 7 DESIGN INC - ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES
L$184,148GAAP