STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COLLEGE OF ST MARY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLLEGE OF ST MARY (EIN 47-0424785)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-15
IRS object ID
202041369349304524
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-15T16:46:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470526649PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DANA F COLE & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11248 O STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLNCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470424785EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1College of Saint MaryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4023992383PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17000 Mercy RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP681062606ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIDGETTE RENBARGERPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone4023992383PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRY GUSTAFSSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00735722PTIN
Phone4024799300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address76.79.26.90IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-20IPDt
IP Tm14:30:34IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id3424F35168B671214A9C697ABCE4DE70808C887DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1A4B56C2631C6F6D44D68074EDD70686CD3EB859AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBridgette RenbargerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17000 Mercy RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP681062606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,014,323GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.csm.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1923FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCollege of Saint Mary is a Catholic university providing access to education for women in an environment that calls forth potential, fosters leadership, and is consistent with the works, values and aspirations of the Sisters of Mercy.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee718TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,085,815PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,607,934CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,020,158PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,660,612CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$472,144PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$716,774CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$25,737PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$29,003CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,603,854PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,014,323CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,797,033PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,744,289CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$769,830CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,643,209PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,719,498CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,440,242PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,463,787CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,163,612PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,550,536CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$76,194,666TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$83,368,680TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,966,993TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,000,922TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$72,227,673NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$79,367,758NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCollege of Saint Mary is a Catholic university providing access to education for women in an environment that calls forth potential, fosters leadership, and is consistent with the works, values and aspirations of the Sisters of Mercy.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,776,519ExpenseAmt
Revenue$17,689,615RevenueAmt
DescCollege of Saint Mary is a Catholic university dedicated to the education of women in an environment that calls forth potential and fosters leadership. The College provides educational courses to approximately 1,020 undergraduate and 380 graduate level students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,776,519TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee718EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bridgette RenbargerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4023992646PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17000 Mercy RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP681062606ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kathy Bressler
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lorraine Chang
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephen Eulie
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Viv Ewing
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Focht
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ivan Gilreath
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamie Gutierrez
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Delores Hannon
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Hawkins
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Jeffries
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Melissa Kean
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Knuth
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Koraleski
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Kramer
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Deborah Macdonald
Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Audrey Milfs
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Laura Reicks
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Ritzman
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Sanders
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Annette Smith
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Maryanne Stevens
President40.00Yes (X)$0$0$12,390Yes (X)
Britt Thedinger
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Weiler-Doke
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Weitz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Wallin Ziegenbein
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bridgette Renbarger
VP of Finance and Administ40.00$133,471$0$4,922Yes (X)
Dr Sarah Kottich
Provost40.00$177,836$0$34,435Yes (X)
Dr Tara Knudson Carl
VP of Student Development and Success40.00$137,348$0$27,603Yes (X)
Dr Kimberly Varnado
Director of Doctorate of Physical Therapy Program40.00$136,397$0$19,992Yes (X)
Dr Jeff Keyte
Associate Professor of Physician Assitant Studies40.00$112,827$0$18,685Yes (X)
Terri Campbell
VP of Alumnae & Donor Relations40.00$114,458$0$13,080Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$812,337TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$131,107TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Nemaha Sports Construction
430 West PioneersLincolnNE68522Construction Project$762,984
Chartwells Dining Services
PO Box 91337ChicagoIL60693Food Service$698,121
MCL Construction
14124 Industrial RoadOmahaNE68144Construction Project$546,357
CM's Outdoor Solutions Group
4151 S 84th StOmahaNE68127Landscaping and Lawn Care$310,237
Project Advocates
120 S 31st Ave Suite 5101OmahaNE68131Construction Project$184,364
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$453,976GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,153,958AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,137,147NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,607,934TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611310$14,981,578$14,981,578
Auxiliary enterprises611710$2,679,034$2,679,034
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,660,612TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$716,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$716,774ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther revenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$29,003TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,003RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$29,003OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,014,323TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,689,615RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$716,774ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,851TotalAmt
Management And General$270,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,056FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,218,849TotalAmt
Program Services$8,946,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,899,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$373,036FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,144TotalAmt
Management And General$329,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$934,803TotalAmt
Management And General$934,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$878,642TotalAmt
Management And General$878,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,749TotalAmt
Management And General$15,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,323TotalAmt
Management And General$23,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,443TotalAmt
Program Services$21,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,906TotalAmt
Program Services$590,906ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,700TotalAmt
Program Services$149,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,352FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,752TotalAmt
Management And General$435,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$628,450TotalAmt
Program Services$612,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,726TotalAmt
Program Services$172,078ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$5,648FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,995TotalAmt
Program Services$135,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,360FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,559,321TotalAmt
Program Services$3,559,321ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,762TotalAmt
Program Services$28,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Department Expenses$2,077,383$1,274,807$544,198$258,378
Food Service$622,289$622,289
Physical Plant$458,850$316,989$141,861
Bookstore$344,849$344,849

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,463,787TotalAmt
Program Services$16,776,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,917,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$769,830FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,181,886BOYAmt
EOY$8,257,058EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,922,659BOYAmt
EOY$7,183,065EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$953,148BOYAmt
EOY$961,188EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,019,729BOYAmt
EOY$1,017,546EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,246BOYAmt
EOY$231,363EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,954BOYAmt
EOY$225,950EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,949,343LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,452,191LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,744,333BOYAmt
EOY$39,497,152EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,886,711BOYAmt
EOY$25,995,358EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,194,666BOYAmt
EOY$83,368,680EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,574,952BOYAmt
EOY$1,608,336EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,392,041BOYAmt
EOY$2,392,586EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,966,993BOYAmt
EOY$4,000,922EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,402,373BOYAmt
EOY$49,727,041EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,462,757BOYAmt
EOY$17,600,470EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,362,543BOYAmt
EOY$12,040,247EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,227,673BOYAmt
EOY$79,367,758EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,194,666BOYAmt
EOY$83,368,680EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,550,536ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$589,549NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$130,000AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,771,087BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,312,181ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,078,293InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$655,933OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,505,628EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,080,468BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$842,821ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,418,159InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$570,361OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,771,087EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,817,036BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,306,027ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,107,828InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$150,423OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,080,468EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,483,882BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$522,863ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$42,531InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$147,178OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,817,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,676,353BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,863,811ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$102,473InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$158,755OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,483,882EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.20100BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56050PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23850TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,817,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,817,969BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,406,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,361,732DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,044,287BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,819,102OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,090,459DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,728,643BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$906,253OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$906,253BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,497,152TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Equity securities$14,596,691F
Fixed income securities$5,564,484F
Certificates of deposit$5,834,183F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$25,995,358TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Student deposits and deferred income$1,252,238
Refundable loan programs$1,140,348
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,392,586TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,603,872TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$589,549NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$589,549RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,014,323RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,014,323TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,463,787TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,463,787ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,463,787TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The Saint John's Bible collection supports Catholic rituals and is used for educational purposes (ex: to supplement the theology curriculum)
Part V, Line 4:The Endowment funds are intended to support general education, operations, and scholarships.
Part X, Line 2:The College of Saint Mary's ASC 740 Footnote reads as follows; "The University has adopted the provisions of FASB ASC 740-10, "Accounting for Uncertain Tax Positions". The University continually evaluates expiring statutes of limitations, audits, proposed settlements, changes in tax law and new authoritative rulings. The University's annual federal income tax returns for 2016 and after may be subject to examination by the IRS; returns are generally open for examination for three years after they are filed.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3This information is included in the College catalog, in promotional flyers, and in other advertising done by the College.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The College participates in the Department of Education's Student Financial Aid programs.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 7Financial aid is based upon the applicant's total financial resources compared to the total cost of education at College of Saint Mary. College of Saint Mary has a non-discriminatory policy with respect to awards of financial aid.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Sarah Kottich
Provost$177,836$0$0$0$0$0$9,411$0$25,024$0$212,271$0$0$0
Dr Tara Knudson Carl
VP of Student Development and Succes$137,348$0$0$0$0$0$7,317$0$20,286$0$164,951$0$0$0
Dr Kimberly Varnado
Director of Doctorate of Physical Th$136,397$0$0$0$0$0$5,500$0$14,492$0$156,389$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,137,121NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College uses a broker to sell non-cash securities received.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the President, CFO, Controller, and the Audit Committee and is recommended to the full Board for approval. The Form 990 was approved by the full Board at the May 14, 2020 meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is monitored and enforced by the College's administrative staff.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation of the College's President is set by the Board. The compensation of the key employees is set by the President based on comparability data from other similar institutions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and the financial statements are available to the public upon request to the College's administration offices.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe audit committee oversees the conduct of the audit and reviews the audit report. This process has not changed from prior years.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Sisters of Mercy of the Americas
8380 Colesville Road Suite 300Silver SpringMD20910262400800Service WorkMD501(c)(3)N/A0
College of Saint Mary Spellman Early Childhood Development Ctr
7000 Mercy RoadOmahaNE68106470817316Child CareNE501(c)(3)0Line 9CSM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Sisters of Mercy of the Americas - Cash gifts for scholarships and the
C$345,000Cash Value
Sisters of Mercy of the Americas - Lease of residential rooms for students
K$31,000Cash Value
College of Saint Mary Spellman Early Childhood Development Center - Cash
L$100,000Cash Value
Sisters of Mercy of the Americas
M$36,000Cash Value