STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SCRIPPS COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCRIPPS COLLEGE (EIN 95-1664123)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-15
IRS object ID
202041369349305314
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-15T20:40:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951664123EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scripps CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSCRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 Columbia AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096070689PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2020-05-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address172.9.161.112IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-15IPDt
IP Tm17:42:01IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id2CA4604677747A1B8287DC7DD1B2F222DAF5CAE3AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLarissa TiedensPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 Columbia AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$319,490,714GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.scrippscollege.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionScripps College ("Scripps") is an independent, liberal arts, undergraduate college for women.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1257TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$2,263,769TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$2,274,900NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,574,364PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,327,584CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$72,911,888PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$74,599,508CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$22,504,638PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,550,969CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$342,620PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$474,439CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$110,648,270PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$105,003,622CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,588,041PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,169,725CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,816,899PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,795,234CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,107,704CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,915,590PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$40,247,805CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$90,320,530PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$93,212,764CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$20,327,740PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,790,858CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$593,196,174TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$612,406,669TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$100,919,925TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$99,423,479TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$492,276,249NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$512,983,190NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo educate women to develop their intellect and talents through active participation in a community of scholars, so that as graduates they may contribute to society through public and private lives of leadership, service, integrity and creativity.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$80,968,106ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,169,725GrantAmt
Revenue$74,599,508RevenueAmt
DescScripps College ("Scripps") is an independent, liberal arts college for women with a distinctive interdisciplinary core curriculum offering instruction in the humanities, fine arts, and the natural and social sciences. Scripps has an enrollment of approximately 1,050 students. Founded in 1926, the campus is on the National Register of Historic Places. Its mission is to educate women to develop their intellect and talents through active participation in a community of scholars, so that as graduates they may contribute to society through public and private lives of leadership, service, integrity and creativity.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$80,968,106TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document272IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1257EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryVIForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySWForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryASForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Larissa Tiedens
President40.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$546,174$0$112,928
Lynne Thompson
Chair4.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Hockett
Vice Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Sacks
Vice Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kendra Armer
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucinda Bowen Smith
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Breech
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynne Brickner
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angelica Clark
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Clark Brown
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chalan Colby
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah David
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Libby DeMeo
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sneha Deo
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Devanie Donez
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele-Anne Ebe-Riley
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Fechner
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Prisma Herrera
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Herron
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Isaacs
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Jackson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christophe Jungels-Winkler
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Katayama
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Lahar
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer McDonnell
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne Muchnic
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Neff
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Ng
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gale Picker
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hugh Ralston
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dwandalyn Reece
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kalpana Rhodes
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H McGuire Riley
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fran Scoble
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roxanne Wilson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Wu
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Salle Yoo
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dean Calvo
VP/Business Affairs/Treasurer40.000.00Yes (X)$293,424$0$74,361
Amy Marcus-Newhall
VP/Dean of Faculty40.000.00Yes (X)$268,264$0$36,727
Denise Nelson Nash
VP/Secretary of the Board40.000.00Yes (X)$231,821$0$43,811
Mia Alonzo
Controller4.0020.00Yes (X)$0$150,218$40,845
Charlotte Johnson
VP/Dean of Students40.000.00$236,694$0$83,439Yes (X)
Binti Harvey
VP External Relations & Institutional Advancement40.000.00$262,583$0$34,558Yes (X)
Victoria Romero
VP for Admissions40.000.00$209,587$0$34,839Yes (X)
Myriam Chancy
Faculty40.000.00$198,636$0$31,611Yes (X)
Diane Holmes
AVP Business Affairs/Assistant Treasurer40.000.00$175,932$0$43,414Yes (X)
Megan Callaway thru 92818
AVP Institutional Advancement40.000.00$179,155$0$34,978Yes (X)
Dalton Krauss
Faculty40.000.00$160,635$0$32,163Yes (X)
Nancy Macko
Faculty40.000.00$160,467$0$28,293Yes (X)
Julia Liss
Former VP Acad Affairs/Faculty40.000.00$145,535$0$41,656Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,068,907TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$150,218TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$673,623TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K61IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KAR Construction Inc
1306 W Brooks StreetOntarioCA917623611Construction$8,133,382
Sodexo Inc
1000 El Camino RealAthertonCA94027Food Service$2,230,327
Brian R Bloom Architect
350 South Milliken Avenue Suite GOntarioCA917617844Architect$959,834
Cambridge Associates LLC
13528 Collection Center DriveChicagoIL60693Investment Management Investment$736,161
Invero Group
8560 Vineyard Avenue Ste 504Rancho CucamongaCA91730Temporary Employment Agency$534,724
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$294,770GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,032,814AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,780,794NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,327,584TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition, Room & Board611600$73,573,209$73,573,209
Co-Curricular Op.611600$303,257$303,257
Fed Grants & Contracts611600$237,049$237,049
Summer Programs611600$82,188$82,188

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$403,805TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$403,805RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$74,599,508TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,598,036TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,263,769UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,861,805ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,034TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,034ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$253,833RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$740,034RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$486,201RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$486,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$486,201ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$229,671,054SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$213,718,121SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,952,933SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,952,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,952,933ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$35,665GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$28,937CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,728ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$105,003,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,599,508RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,263,769UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,340,299ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,169,725TotalAmt
Program Services$18,169,725ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,487,623TotalAmt
Program Services$1,063,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$617,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$806,693FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,256TotalAmt
Program Services$188,256ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,530,202TotalAmt
Program Services$21,446,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,511,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,571,893FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,382,764TotalAmt
Program Services$2,102,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140,140FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,415,550TotalAmt
Program Services$2,824,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$250,294FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,790,839TotalAmt
Program Services$1,514,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,705FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,927TotalAmt
Program Services$55,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$441FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,651TotalAmt
Program Services$147,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,116FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,093TotalAmt
Management And General$151,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,561,112TotalAmt
Management And General$1,561,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,112,252TotalAmt
Program Services$2,380,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$389,037FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$697,184TotalAmt
Program Services$569,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,033FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,493,037TotalAmt
Program Services$3,294,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,239FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,609TotalAmt
Program Services$268,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,304FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,922,660TotalAmt
Program Services$1,495,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,209FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,317,911TotalAmt
Program Services$1,175,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,650FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$627,465TotalAmt
Program Services$419,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,838FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,242,513TotalAmt
Program Services$1,930,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,083FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,360,111TotalAmt
Program Services$13,580,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,639,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140,171FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,219,481TotalAmt
Program Services$6,795,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,589FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,619TotalAmt
Program Services$4,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$187FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Building Repair$1,038,100$964,081$44,374$29,645
Food & Housing$328,009$328,009
Non-Capitalized Equipme$123,381$115,347$5,157$2,877
Books & Periodicals$120,328$120,328

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$210,638TotalAmt
Program Services$15,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$232,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,560FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,212,764TotalAmt
Program Services$80,968,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,136,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,107,704FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,715,641BOYAmt
EOY$1,352,991EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,724,014BOYAmt
EOY$40,781,710EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,589,453BOYAmt
EOY$19,994,481EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,564,033BOYAmt
EOY$963,144EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,645BOYAmt
EOY$220,321EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,300BOYAmt
EOY$26,211EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,348,437BOYAmt
EOY$1,320,092EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$226,108,957LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$84,743,183LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,853,162BOYAmt
EOY$141,365,774EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,354,330BOYAmt
EOY$204,409,340EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,049,750BOYAmt
EOY$177,917,169EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,538,556BOYAmt
EOY$3,192,164EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,246,853BOYAmt
EOY$20,863,272EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$593,196,174BOYAmt
EOY$612,406,669EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,804,532BOYAmt
EOY$4,338,954EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,550,949BOYAmt
EOY$2,372,712EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,549,383BOYAmt
EOY$87,643,119EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,585BOYAmt
EOY$95,389EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,922,476BOYAmt
EOY$4,973,305EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,919,925BOYAmt
EOY$99,423,479EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,871,574BOYAmt
EOY$129,531,045EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,551,704BOYAmt
EOY$383,452,145EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,852,971BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$492,276,249BOYAmt
EOY$512,983,190EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$593,196,174BOYAmt
EOY$612,406,669EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,790,858ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,842,295NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,073,788OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,379,016CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,341,233CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,801,172CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,484,364CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,327,584CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$71,333,369TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,379,016CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,341,233CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,801,172CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,484,364CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,327,584CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$71,333,369TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$10,558,221SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$60,775,148PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,209,410CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,329,540CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,550,202CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,289,881CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,120,572CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,499,605TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$83,832,974TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$338,588,378GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.72500PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71690PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$608,819RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$20,863,272AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$367,888,532BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,489,591ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,316,532InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,855,052GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,158,843OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,001,263AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$379,679,497EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$343,168,437BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,773,523ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,827,561InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,644,348GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,345,027OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$891,614AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$367,888,532EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$306,329,587BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,873,176ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$45,969,974InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,770,792GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,394,008OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$839,500AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$343,168,437EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$319,689,313BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,821,255ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,604,739InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,610,780GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,223,584OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$741,878AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$306,329,587EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$318,406,736BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,169,982ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,744,142InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,405,702GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,333,892OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$891,953AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$319,689,313EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.10130BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42620PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.47260TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,676,023OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,676,023BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$676,497InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$190,473,475OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$68,448,235DepreciationAmt
Book Value$122,701,737BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,653,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,783,585DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,869,604BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,629,773OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,511,363DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,118,410BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$141,365,774TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Growth oriented hedge funds$18,509,249F
Diversifying hedge funds$40,664,018F
Private equity$118,122,113F
Other assets$621,789C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$177,917,169TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Life income and annuities payable$3,595,252
Government advances for student loans$317,961
Asset retirement obligation$1,060,092
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,973,305TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$95,588,234TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,842,295NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,842,762OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,685,057RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$85,903,177RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,561,112InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$17,539,333OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,100,445RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$105,003,622TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,881,293TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$768,974OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$768,974ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$74,112,319ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,561,112InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,539,333OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,100,445ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$93,212,764TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:Scripps' collection of art and rare books enrich the teaching of art and humanities at the College, as well as, the cultural community of the Claremont Colleges and environs.
Part IV, Line 2b:The amounts in Funds Held in Trust for Others are funds held for third party remainderman on charitable remainder trusts and an amount for a private loan program. The amount held for the third party remainderman is held by a third party administrator and the loan program is held with the College.
Part V, Line 4:Scripps invests its endowment with the objective to preserve and enhance its purchasing power to support the core mission of the College. The Board of Trustees has adopted a spending policy for pooled investments whereby the amount of investment return available for current operations is determined by applying 4.8% and 4.9% to the twenty-quarter average market value of pooled investments for the years ended June 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively.
Part X, Line 2:The objective of the College is to maintain and conduct a 501(c)(3) nonprofit educational institution. The primary purpose of accounting and reporting is the recording of resources received and applied rather than the determination of net income. The College had no uncertain tax positions and/or obligations at June 30, 2019 and 2018. The college has no unrecognized tax benefits as of June 30, 2018 and 2019.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Unrelated Business Loss from Alternative Investments 2,263,769. Actuarial Adjustment of Annuity and Life Income Liabilities 1,157,308. Rental Expense 740,037. Cost of Goods Sold 28,937. Loss on contribution receivable -347,289.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 17,539,333.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expense 740,037. Cost of Goods Sold 28,937.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 17,539,333.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The racial nondiscrimination policy is stated in brochures, the college catalog, and is accessible on the college web-site.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The college participates in the following federal programs: Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity; Federal Family Education Loans; Federal Work-Study Program; Federal Perkins Loans; Federal Pell Grant Program.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$126,265,472
Europe00Investments$2,094,091
East Asia and the Pacific00Investments$421,273
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$128,780,836SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$128,780,836TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAccrual MethodExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Student Financial Aid592$17,539,333
SEOG46$173,924
Other Awards281$456,468

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUse of grant funds is monitored through student financial aid and billing process.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Larissa Tiedens
President$541,383$0$0$0$4,791$0$33,000$0$79,928$0$659,102$0$0$0
Dean Calvo
VP/Business Affairs/Treasurer$293,039$0$0$0$385$0$33,000$0$41,361$0$367,785$0$0$0
Amy Marcus-Newhall
VP/Dean of Faculty$268,183$0$81$0$0$0$32,398$0$4,329$0$304,991$0$0$0
Denise Nelson Nash
VP/Secretary of the Board$231,416$0$405$0$0$0$27,830$0$15,981$0$275,632$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Controller$0$149,738$0$0$0$480$0$16,399$0$24,446$0$191,063$0$0
Charlotte Johnson
VP/Dean of Students$236,309$0$0$0$385$0$28,476$0$54,963$0$320,133$0$0$0
Binti Harvey
VP External Relations & Institutiona$262,583$0$0$0$0$0$31,553$0$3,005$0$297,141$0$0$0
Victoria Romero
VP for Admissions$209,202$0$0$0$385$0$25,376$0$9,463$0$244,426$0$0$0
Myriam Chancy
Faculty$198,636$0$0$0$0$0$23,918$0$7,693$0$230,247$0$0$0
Diane Holmes
AVP Business Affairs/Assistant Treas$175,502$0$45$0$385$0$21,794$0$21,620$0$219,346$0$0$0
Megan Callaway thru 92818
AVP Institutional Advancement$133,718$0$0$0$45,437$0$16,377$0$18,601$0$214,133$0$0$0
Dalton Krauss
Faculty$160,635$0$0$0$0$0$19,491$0$12,672$0$192,798$0$0$0
Nancy Macko
Faculty$160,467$0$0$0$0$0$19,394$0$8,899$0$188,760$0$0$0
Julia Liss
Former VP Acad Affairs/Faculty$145,535$0$0$0$0$0$18,186$0$23,470$0$187,191$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a- All travel for companions of the President is approved by the Board. - The President's written contract includes housing as a condition of employment. It also includes monthly dues for one social club membership for the purpose of conducting college business. No personal social activities are conducted at the social club, therefore, the dues are not included in taxable income. Cleaning services to the President's house are provided as maintenance of a campus owned building, which is used for institutional events as well as being the personal residence of the President and family. No material services are performed in the private use portion of the residence, therefore, the value of the services is not included in taxable compensation.
Part I, Lines 4a-bPresident Larissa Tiedens participated in a supplemental non-qualified retirement plan. No payments were made during the calendar year. Megan Callaway , Assist VP of Institional Advancement received a severance payment of $45,437.39 during 2018. The agreement is subject to a confidentiality clause; details will be provided to the IRS upon request.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1California Municipal Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN201563466BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-10-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$90,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFinancing and refinancingPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,802,318RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$89,640,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$239,833IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$13,957,484CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$75,442,683OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, part I, line A, column (f):Description of Purpose: Financing and refinancing the acquisition, construction, improvement, rehabilitation, renovation, and equipping of certain educational facilities.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3The difference is due to bond discount.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution162ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$608,800NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution46ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,170,718NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$19NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescDonated business ExpenseDesc
Contribution0ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,257NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe college is reporting the number of contributors in column (b).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1H. McGuire Riley, a trustee, and Michele-Anne Ebe-Riley are parent trustees who collectively have one vote on matters before the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2H. McGuire Riley, a trustee, and Michele-Anne Ebe-Riley, a trustee, have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bScripps utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax (Form 990) that involves members of management as well as governing board members. Scripps has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the Form 990 using information provided by Financial Services, the Office of Human Resources, and the Treasurer's Office. Corrections are made as needed. Once a revised draft is available, it is reviewed by the Controller, Assistant Controller, Budget Financial Analyst, Assistant Vice President for Business Affairs/Assistant Treasurer, and the Vice President of Business Affairs/Treasurer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft Form 990 is provided to members of the Scripps Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees for questions and comments in mid-April. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Audit Committee endorses the Form 990. The Form 990 with redacted Schedule B, Schedule of Contributors, is made available to all voting members of the Board of Trustees for their review prior to filing in early May. Schedule B is available for review by members of the Board of Trustees upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll officers, trustees and key employees sign a conflict of interest policy. Signed policies are reviewed by Assistant Vice President for Business Affairs/Assistant Treasurer, and any conflicts noted are followed up and reported to the Audit Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe compensation of the President of the College was approved by the Board of Trustees upon the recommendation of the Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees. The responsibilities of the Compensation Committee include coordinating the annual evaluation of the President; coordinating a 360-degree performance evaluation of the President against specific competencies set by the Board at appropriate intervals; reviewing the goals and objectives set by the Board; recommending salary increases and compensation structure and packages for the President to the Board; reviewing external market trends in compensation of presidents of comparable colleges and their respective officers, key employees and disqualified persons; and advising the President on compensation structures for officers, key employees and disqualified persons and such other matters as shall be determined by the Board. The review of compensation of the officers or key employees was conducted by the President of the College, who solicited the advice and counsel of the Board of Trustees Compensation Committee, which reviews comparability data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19- Audited financial statements, principles of community, Code of Conduct and Whistle-blower policy are available on the College's website and upon request from the Treasurer's Office. - Governing documents and conflict of interest policy are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Unrelated Business Loss from Alternative Investments 2,263,769. Actuarial Adjustment of Annuity and Life Income Liabilities 1,157,308. Loss on Contribution Receivable -347,289.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Claremont Colleges IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide academic and business servicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scripps-Pitzer Property Holdings LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 North Columbia AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN842206074EIN
Primary ActivitiesProperty holdingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrusts (2)
Holding CoCAScripps CollegeYes (1)
Pooled Income Funds (1)
Holding CoCAScripps CollegeYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd