STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DALTON SCHOOLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DALTON SCHOOLS INC (EIN 13-2751872)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-28
IRS object ID
202041499349300514
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-28T10:09:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EISNERAMPER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 THIRD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN132751872EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALTON SCHOOLS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MICHAEL HWANG CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDALTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2124235200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1108 EAST 89TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL HWANGPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2124235460PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCANDICE METHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306891PTIN
Phone2129498700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.238.150.4IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id26505220201495000041FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-05-28FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id76F63173862BD53306569026D89B1616E4AE25DEAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id76F63173862BD53306569026D89B1616E4AE25DEAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL HWANGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1108 EAST 89TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$93,903,837GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.dalton.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1919FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Missionthe school is committed to providing an education of excellence that meets each student's interests, abilities and needs within a common curricular framework.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee500TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,932TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,742,691PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,349,343CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,494,572PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$66,397,825CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,373,116PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,577,202CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$950,353PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$725,722CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$91,560,732PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$80,050,092CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,714,525PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,112,346CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,848,805PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,080,087CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,095,320CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,776,608PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,246,169CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$78,339,938PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$81,438,602CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,220,794PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,388,510CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$251,102,217TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$254,955,328TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$48,946,831TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$51,916,610TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$202,155,386NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$203,038,718NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE DALTON SCHOOL IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING AN EXCELLENT EDUCATION THAT MEETS EACH STUDENT'S INTERESTS, ABILITIES AND NEEDS AND PROMOTES AN APPRECIATION FOR DIVERSITY IN OUR COMMUNITY AS AN INTEGRAL PART OF SCHOOL LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$69,977,751ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,112,346GrantAmt
Revenue$66,397,825RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTION FOR APPROXIMATELY 1300 STUDENTS IN VARIOUS CLASSES FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$69,977,751TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document157IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee500EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL HWANG CFOPersonNm
Phone2124235460PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1108 EAST 89TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALAN KLEIN
PRESIDENT10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEIRDRE FLYNN
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC J LEE
SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONNIE ABRAMS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY BARAKETT
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK CHAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CLARK
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIE TARR COYNE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DASHA SMITH DWIN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER GLASSMAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALY SHEEZAR JEDDY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEAH JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLATI JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN KORNGOLD
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL LUBETZKY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE MENIN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHANDNI PRASAD
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACH SCHREIBER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE SCHWARTZ
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISHAAN SETH
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JP SINGH
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAMSEY SMITH
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEIDRE STANLEY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW WEINBERG
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY EICK
PA PRESIDENT2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES FRISCHLING
ALUMNI REPRESENTATIVE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY SMYTH
DALTON COUNCIL CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH KERMAN
FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE2.00.0Yes (X)$60,679$0$7,252
DOMINY GALLO
STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BEST
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$707,549$0$48,914
ELLEN STEIN
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL0.00.0Yes (X)$930,263$0$121,721
MICHAEL HWANG
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$440,385$0$54,190
NORA ELISH
DIRECTOR OF FIRST PROGRAM40.00.0$245,962$0$40,409Yes (X)
CELESTE HERRERA
DIRECTOR OF HIGH SCHOOL40.00.0$243,171$0$38,395Yes (X)
TRACY FEDONCHIK
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00.0$176,988$0$54,858Yes (X)
LISA WALLER
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00.0$369,240$0$67,951Yes (X)
JOHN NEIERS
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.00.0$264,574$0$53,958Yes (X)
EMILY KASOF
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$226,446$0$55,538Yes (X)
MARSHA YUAN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00.0$256,788$0$22,494Yes (X)
EDWARD FRISCHLING
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR40.00.0$306,212$0$67,806Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,228,257TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$633,486TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K144IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SCHULTE ROTH ZABEL LLP
919 Third AvenueNEW YORKNY10022LEGAL SERVICES$151,969
PROSKAUER ROSE LLP
11 TIMES SQUARENEW YORKNY10036LEGAL SERVICES$164,046
VENABLE LLP
1270 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10020LEGAL SERVICES$119,353
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$932,564FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,804,552GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,612,227AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$605,094NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,349,343TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION REVENUE611710$64,421,775$64,421,775
SUMMER PROGRAMS611710$737,785$737,785
AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS611710$934,022$934,022
DRIVER EDUCATION611710$165,299$165,299
SUMMER SPORTS PROGRAM611710$138,944$138,944
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$66,397,825TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,079,371TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,932UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,075,439ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$289,550RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$156,168RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$133,382RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133,382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$133,382ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,738,538SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,240,707SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$497,831SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$497,831TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$497,831ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$456,870FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$932,564ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$456,870FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FORFEITED DEPOSITS611710$28,350$28,350
STUDENT ACTIVITIES611710$196,613$196,613
APPLICATION FEES611710$91,950$91,950

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$275,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$275,427RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$592,340OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,050,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,990,165RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,932UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,706,652ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,112,346TotalAmt
Program Services$10,112,346ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,520,198TotalAmt
Program Services$748,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,771,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,241,414TotalAmt
Program Services$29,365,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,609,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,267,172FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,936,494TotalAmt
Program Services$3,314,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$482,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,485FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,906,997TotalAmt
Program Services$4,974,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$723,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$209,308FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,474,984TotalAmt
Program Services$2,168,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,239FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,890TotalAmt
Management And General$314,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,000TotalAmt
Management And General$77,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,536TotalAmt
Management And General$118,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,828,748TotalAmt
Program Services$1,314,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$335,496FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,505,889TotalAmt
Program Services$2,577,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$411,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$516,121FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,270TotalAmt
Program Services$286,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,230FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,372,199TotalAmt
Program Services$1,319,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,327FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,205,701TotalAmt
Program Services$1,959,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,363FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,960TotalAmt
Management And General$33,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,357,424TotalAmt
Program Services$2,973,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,753FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,436TotalAmt
Program Services$317,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,532FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT CAFETERIA$2,068,162$1,831,433$158,649$78,080
MEMBERSHIP DUES$227,177$214,384$3,909$8,884
TELEPHONE$93,882$83,136$7,202$3,544
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$6,368,467$5,649,678$481,713$237,076

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$866,428TotalAmt
Program Services$767,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,710FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,438,602TotalAmt
Program Services$69,977,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,365,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,095,320FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,175,900BOYAmt
EOY$28,622,476EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,934,221BOYAmt
EOY$2,130,276EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,729,543BOYAmt
EOY$18,323,813EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,250,917BOYAmt
EOY$2,676,782EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$780,742BOYAmt
EOY$1,526,744EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$162,272,616LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$70,243,775LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,096,338BOYAmt
EOY$92,028,841EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,410,366BOYAmt
EOY$51,775,764EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,259,521BOYAmt
EOY$57,518,556EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,669BOYAmt
EOY$352,076EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,102,217BOYAmt
EOY$254,955,328EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,582,880BOYAmt
EOY$10,641,051EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,567,713BOYAmt
EOY$21,445,361EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,796,238BOYAmt
EOY$19,830,198EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,946,831BOYAmt
EOY$51,916,610EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,728,884BOYAmt
EOY$75,016,602EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,180,503BOYAmt
EOY$58,044,043EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,245,999BOYAmt
EOY$69,978,073EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,155,386BOYAmt
EOY$203,038,718EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,102,217BOYAmt
EOY$254,955,328EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,388,510ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,290,467NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$18,625OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$106,669,887BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,035,425ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,867,669InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,278,661OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$109,294,320EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,883,187BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,931,570ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,500,617InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,645,487OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$106,669,887EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,319,928BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,639,520ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,581,944InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,658,205OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$101,883,187EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,027,064BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,888,966ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,286,100InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,310,002OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$89,319,928EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,410,098BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,976,937ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$459,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,900,571OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$86,027,064EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.30000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,361,429OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,361,429BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$94,112,448OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$56,432,211DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,680,237BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,766,503OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,874,431DepreciationAmt
Book Value$892,072BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,032,236OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,937,133DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,095,103BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$92,028,841TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$2,150,266F
OFFSHORE HEDGE FUNDS$38,245,524F
PRIVATE SECURITIES$17,122,766F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$57,518,556TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,265,845TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,290,467NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$156,168OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,446,635RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,819,210RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$118,536InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,112,346OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,230,882RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$80,050,092TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,382,513TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$236,492OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$236,492ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$71,146,021ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$118,536InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,174,045OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,292,581ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$81,438,602TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART VTHE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF VARIOUS INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, CONSISTING OF BOTH BOARD DESIGNATED AND DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS. THE PURPOSE OF ALL THESE FUNDS INCLUDE SCHOLARSHIPS, STUDENT SUPPORT, FACULTY SUPPORT, AS WELL AS FACILITY UPGRADE AND MAINTENANCE.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD'S (THE "FASB") ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, RELATING TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. FOR THE SCHOOL, THESE PROVISIONS COULD BE APPLICABLE TO THE INCURRENCE OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE PASS-THROUGH INCOME AND LOSSES ON THEIR ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS AND TRANSPORTATION BENEFITS. BECAUSE OF THE SCHOOL'S GENERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ASC TOPIC 740 HAS NOT HAD, AND IS NOT ANTICIPATED TO HAVE, A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES OF $156,168 are NETTED AGAINsT REVENUE PER FORM 990, but INCLUDED IN EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, SChEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID OF $10,112,346 which IS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE PER FINANcIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTED AS PART OF EXPENSES IN FORM 990.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE OF $156,168 IS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE PER FORM 990 AND LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES OF $80,324 REPORTED AS "OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS" ON FORM 990 PART XI, LINE 9.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID OF $10,112,346, AND CHANGE IN post retirement benefit OTHER THAN PERIODIC COSTS of $61,699 IS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE PER FINANCIAL STATEMEnTS AND REPORTED AS PART OF EXPENSES IN FORM 990.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E QUESTION 3NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS AND SCHOOL PUBLICATIONS WHICH MAY BE INSPECTED AT THE SCHOOL'S PREMISES.
Schedule E Question 6Athe school receives an annual grant from NYS Mandated SERVICES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$38,245,524RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$38,245,524SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$38,245,524TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3 COLUMN (F)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAMOUNT REPORTED ON THE ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTINGExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BENEFITEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,389,434GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$932,564CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$456,870GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$456,870FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$1,389,434GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$932,564CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$456,870GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$456,870FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$456,870DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID PROVIDED TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient268RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$10,112,346NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION REDUCTIONNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE REVIEWS ALL APPLICATIONS FOR FINANCIAL AID. AFTER REVIEW OF APPLICATIONS, THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF AID THAT IS APPROPRIATE. THE COMMITTEE IS MADE UP OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND STAFF SUPPORT. ALL GRANTS OR FINANICAL AID ARE AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED TO TUITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ELLEN STEIN
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL$0$0$0$0$930,263$0$105,167$0$16,554$0$1,051,984$0$66,667$0
JAMES BEST
HEAD OF SCHOOL$707,549$0$0$0$0$0$38,500$0$10,414$0$756,463$0$0$0
MICHAEL HWANG
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$440,385$0$0$0$0$0$24,750$0$29,440$0$494,575$0$0$0
LISA WALLER
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$369,240$0$0$0$0$0$38,500$0$29,451$0$437,191$0$0$0
JOHN NEIERS
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$264,574$0$0$0$0$0$37,477$0$16,481$0$318,532$0$0$0
NORA ELISH
DIRECTOR OF FIRST PROGRAM$245,962$0$0$0$0$0$30,109$0$10,300$0$286,371$0$0$0
CELESTE HERRERA
DIRECTOR OF HIGH SCHOOL$243,171$0$0$0$0$0$21,915$0$16,480$0$281,566$0$0$0
EMILY KASOF
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$226,446$0$0$0$0$0$26,154$0$29,384$0$281,984$0$0$0
TRACY FEDONCHIK
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$176,988$0$0$0$0$0$25,550$0$29,308$0$231,846$0$0$0
MARSHA YUAN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$256,788$0$0$0$0$0$20,784$0$1,710$0$279,282$0$0$0
EDWARD FRISCHLING
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR$306,212$0$0$0$0$0$38,500$0$29,306$0$374,018$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PARTS I AND IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WERE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USING COMPARABLE DATA AND CERTAIN OUTSIDE ORGANIZATIONS. THE SCHOOL MAINTAINS A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER SECTION 457(B) and 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE FOR CERTAIN SCHOOL MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES. The amounts contributed by the School into these plans for the fiscal-year 2019 was approximately $67,000. Ellen Stein, former Head of School, was on sabbatical for 2018-19 and paid compensation as stipulated in her employment agreement with the School - Schedule J, Part II, Line #1.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution62ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$605,094NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE M, QUESTION 32AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE BROKER TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES ON ITS BEHALF.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE IRS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. UPON APPROVAL, A NOTIFICATION IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED FOR A DETERMINED PERIOD OF TIME ON THE SECURE DALTON BOARD OF TRUSTEES INTRANET-SITE AND is then APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOLS BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS COMPLETE AND SIGN A FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM/QUESTIONNAIRE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THAT DISCLOSES ANY CONFLICTS THAT MAY EXIST. THE FORMS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AFTER THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAVE REVIEWED THE FORMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND 15BCOMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD USING COMPARABLE DATA FROM CERTAIN OUTSIDE ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FORM 990 AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE OFFICES OF THE DALTON SCHOOL UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990 PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 31Ellen Stein, former Head of School, was on sabbatical for 2018-19 and paid compensation as stipulated in her employment agreement with the School.
FORM 990 PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OF $18,625 REPRESENTS LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES OF $80,324, NET OF THE CHANGE IN THE SCHOOL'S POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN OTHER THAN PERIODIC COSTS OF $61,699.
FORM 8868THE SCHOOL'S APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION OF TIME TO FILE FOR AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, FORM 8868, WAS ELECTRONICALLY FILED.