STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INLAND POWER & LIGHT CO: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INLAND POWER & LIGHT CO (EIN 91-0267315)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-06-02
IRS object ID
202041549349300909
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-06-02T10:23:14-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910267315EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INLAND POWER & LIGHT COBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5097477151PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110110 W HALLETT RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99224ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrian HessPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5097477151PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-15SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address4.14.240.218IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChad JensenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110110 W Hallett RdAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,351,164GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.inlandpower.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDistribution and sale of electricityActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee112TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$74,513,136PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$79,387,261CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,618,464PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,322,401CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,594,077PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$638,677CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$82,725,677PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,348,339CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$59,424PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$58,528CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,515,413PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,924,774CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,081,590PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,239,671CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$66,328,236PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$69,554,075CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$79,984,663PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$85,777,048CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,741,014PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$571,291CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$305,985,415TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$304,792,547TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$200,826,270TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$195,374,181TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$105,159,145NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$109,418,366NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDistribution and sale of electricityMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$87,777,048ExpenseAmt
Revenue$86,348,339RevenueAmt
DescDistribution and sale of electricityDesc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$87,777,048TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document80IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee112EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$84,818,383MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,038,856OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INLAND POWER & LIGHTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5097477151PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110110 W HALLETT RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99224ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
James Kroll
Trustee30Yes (X)$30,749$0$0
Garry Rosman
Trustee30Yes (X)$20,605$0$8,463
Gale Rettkowski
Trustee30Yes (X)$20,296$0$8,903
David Shill
Trustee30Yes (X)$28,457$0$0
Kristina Bahr
Trustee30Yes (X)$31,311$0$0
Brian Slaybaugh
Trustee30Yes (X)$27,037$0$0
Dick Ziehnert
Trustee30Yes (X)$21,418$0$5,000
Danny Lee
Trustee30Yes (X)$15,663$0$14,955
Randy Suess
Trustee30Yes (X)$32,618$0$0
Chad Jensen
CEO500$286,788$0$194,051Yes (X)
Brian Hess
CFO500$164,273$0$51,762Yes (X)
Glen Best
COO500$170,789$0$98,692Yes (X)
Timothy O'Brien
Chief General Counsel/HR500$153,992$0$59,057Yes (X)
Kevin Shaw
Journeyman Lineman580$210,631$0$55,871Yes (X)
Francis Beatty
Journeyman Lineman500$188,689$0$7,691Yes (X)
Lynn Zimmerman
Journeyman Lineman520$176,536$0$56,016Yes (X)
Josiah Thompson
Journeyman Lineman580$170,646$0$25,203Yes (X)
Kyle Hasenoehrl
Journeyman Lineman510$169,908$0$43,570Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,920,406TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$629,234TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Titan Electric Inc
6702 Coal RdCasperWY82604Line Construction$3,360,116
Potelco Inc
PO Box 846396DallasTX75284Line Construction$1,826,325
Associated Arborists
PO BOX 2971HaydenID83835Tree Reclearing$1,180,074
PALOUSE POWER LLC
PO BOX 356QUINCYWA98848Line Construction$500,083
Wilson Construction Inc
PO BOX 1190CanbyOR97013Line Construction$453,536
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,387,261TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$79,387,261RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$79,387,261TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,322,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,542,871RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$779,530ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$278,414RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,825RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$275,589RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$275,589TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$275,589RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Services to Other Utilities221000$221,036$221,036$0$0
Misc. Non Operating900099$142,052$142,052$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$363,088OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,348,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$85,568,809RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$779,530ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,528TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,924,774TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$962,432TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,083,711TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,395,344TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,205,759TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,425TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,165TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,381TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,334TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,121TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,009TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,809TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,311TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,474,941TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,301TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,591,683TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,359,350TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,352TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchase Power$42,290,096
Interest on LT Debt - BPA$3,814,317
Utility Plant Operations$989,233
Utility Plant Maintenance$4,259,880

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,829,792TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,777,048TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,052BOYAmt
EOY$1,683,999EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,545,523BOYAmt
EOY$11,851,355EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,579,594BOYAmt
EOY$5,793,832EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,729,573BOYAmt
EOY$118,590,529EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$253,882,749LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$94,313,038LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,467,091BOYAmt
EOY$159,569,711EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,183BOYAmt
EOY$877,756EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,194,399BOYAmt
EOY$6,425,365EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,985,415BOYAmt
EOY$304,792,547EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,667,467BOYAmt
EOY$14,409,620EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,823,995BOYAmt
EOY$175,988,408EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,334,808BOYAmt
EOY$4,976,153EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,826,270BOYAmt
EOY$195,374,181EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$438,387BOYAmt
EOY$460,722EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,720,758BOYAmt
EOY$108,957,644EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,159,145BOYAmt
EOY$109,418,366EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,985,415BOYAmt
EOY$304,792,547EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$571,291ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,687,930OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$500PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$0TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationContributions to committee to elect Jacquelin MaycumberExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,192,723OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,192,723BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,455InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,411,812OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,327,619DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,087,648BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$231,763,209OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$89,985,419DepreciationAmt
Book Value$141,777,790BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,511,550OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,511,550BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$159,569,711TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Electric Deposits$883,379
Lease Liability$887,714
Deferred Compensation$673,027
Other Misc.$2,532,033
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,976,153TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,614,685TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$6,733,654OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,733,654RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$86,348,339RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,348,339TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,308,092TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included-$9,468,956OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$9,468,956ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$85,777,048ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$85,777,048TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dInterest Revenue from Prepaid Power Purchases - $5,450,272 Services to Other Utilities - $221,036 Patronage Capital from Related Companies - $872,129 Other Misc. Service Revenue - $190,217
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dCapital Credit Distributions - $5,924,774 Non Operating Expense - $59,607 Interest Expense from Prepaid Power Purchases - $3,814,317 Other Misc. Expense - ($329,742)

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Spokane Neighborhood Action Program
2116 East First AveSpokaneWA99202911311127$40,631$0To assist Spokane Neighborhood Action Program in providing monetary energy assistance to households in need and continue serving the Spokane area with their programs. Of the total grant paid, the Cooperative receives a Washington State Tax Credit typically equal to one-half of the amount.
Second Harvest
1234 East Front AveSpokaneWA99202237173826$11,738$0The grant is paid in part by cooperative employees ($9,282) and the remainder by Inland Power & Light ($2,456) to assist Second Harvest Food Bank in providing food assistance to neighborhood school kids and families through the Bite2Go program.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCollege scholarships for legal dependents of Inland Power & Light membersGrantTypeTxt
Recipient15RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Non Cash AssistanceCollege scholarships for legal dependents of Inland Power & Light membersNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization maintains records of all grants requested and paid, to whom they are paid, and amounts. All assistance is made to domestic organizations, which benefit our membership or directly to the colleges of choice from our annual scholarship recipients.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Chad Jensen
CEO$276,929$0$11$0$9,849$0$175,358$0$18,693$0$480,840$0$0
Brian Hess
CFO$152,944$0$10,434$0$895$0$27,926$0$23,836$0$216,035$0$0$0
Glen Best
COO$160,412$0$7,426$0$2,950$0$76,129$0$22,563$0$269,480$0$0$0
Timothy O'Brien
Chief General Counsel/HR$144,323$0$7,618$0$2,051$0$41,270$0$17,786$0$213,048$0$0$0
Kevin Shaw
Journeyman Lineman$210,156$0$0$0$475$0$35,615$0$19,686$0$265,932$0$0$0
Lynn Zimmerman
Journeyman Lineman$176,248$0$0$0$288$0$31,338$0$24,678$0$232,552$0$0$0
Kyle Hasenoehrl
Journeyman Lineman$169,743$0$0$0$165$0$17,819$0$24,645$0$212,372$0$0$0
Francis Beatty
Journeyman Lineman$188,510$0$0$0$179$0$6,910$0$781$0$196,380$0$0$0
Josiah Thompson
Journeyman Lineman$170,466$0$0$0$180$0$23,127$0$1,004$0$194,777$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCompensation for the CEO is determined by the board of trustees. Each year they obtain comparability data from the human resources department that lists the compensation level of the CEO's in other electric cooperatives of similar size. This data comes from the independent regional and national salary surveys. The salary level is consistent with the surveys. The decision is documented and given to the Human Resources Manager.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The organization is an electric cooperative owned by its members. There are approximately 40,000 members. There is only one class of members, which have the right to elect trustees, vote on changes to the articles of incorporation and bylaws, mergers, and disposal of property/assets in excess of 10% of the cooperative's total assets
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aAll active members are eligible to vote for trustees. Trustees are elected for a three year term with three trustee positions open to election each year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bDecisions of the trustees that are subject to approval by the membership are: changes to the articles of incorporation, bylaws, mergers, and disposals of property/assets in excess of 10% of the total assets of the cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 and related schedules are prepared by the Sr Accountant and reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer and Chief Executive Officer. A copy of the final version is provided to the board of trustees for review before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cInland Power & Light has a written conflict of interest policy that is distributed to all employees and trustees on an annual basis. The distributed form request documentation for any potential conflicts of interest. The human resource department ensures all forms are returned. The CEO reviews all employee forms each year and the corporate attorney reviews the forms from trustees. The appropriate people are notified of any procedural changes due to conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation for the CEO is determined by the board of trustees. Each year they obtain comparability data from the human resources department that lists the compensation level of the CEOs in other electric cooperatives of similar size. This data comes from the independent regional and national salary surveys. The salary level is consistent with the surveys. The decision is documented and given to the Human Resources Manager. 15b - The CFO's compensation is set by the CEO. The CEO reviews comparability data from independent regional and national salary surveys and the salary is set consistent with the surveys.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Articles of incorporation and the conflict of interest policy are made available to members upon request. Summary financial statements and the bylaws are made available to the public on Inland Power's website.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Increase in membership subscriptions of $22,335, Decrease in membership equity from distribution of patronage capital - $5,924,774 and increase in equity through forfeited patronage capital from discounted payouts of $3,665,897

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Inland Power Community FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX AAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN463311548EIN
Primary ActivitiesAccumulate and distribute funds for charitable purposes.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPublic CharityPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Inland Power and Light CoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Inland Power Community FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypemTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$3,044InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationThe cooperative had shared employees that estimated their time allocated to the related organization. The employees benefit loaded hourly rate was multiplied times the estimated number of hours for the year.MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1lMembers of Inland Power & Light are solicited for donations to Inland Power Community Foundation on their monthly electric invoices. They are educated about the program and ways to donated in a monthly newsletter and at an annual meeting. The amounts are voluntary donations by rounding up their electric bills to the next whole dollar.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1nInland Power Community Foundation Fund is operated in the same office, with the same equipment, as Inland Power & Light co.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1oInland Power Community Foundation Fund is managed by its own separate board of trustees, however it is operated by the employees of Inland Power & Light.