STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CITY & COUNTY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CITY & COUNTY CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-0191495)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-06-22
IRS object ID
202041749349301164
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-06-22T14:15:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410191495EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY & COUNTY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCITYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6512252700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1144 11TH ST EAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICK PIERCEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6512252700PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-06-10IPDt
IP Tm10:47:48IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1C9123CBFBBEEFDA386F3BB1E4DC8BF32FBF933AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICK PIERCEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1144 11TH ST EAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,755,206GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CCCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL SERVICESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee234TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$56,348TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4,733NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,031,527PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,047,021CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,586,378PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,756,867CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,617,905PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,803,888CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,374,098PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,433,515CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,282,773PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,631,873CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,759,790PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,083,945CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,416,661PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,149,333CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,201,244PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,654,555CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$548,804,427TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$893,591,689TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$495,237,679TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$790,260,093TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,566,748NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$103,331,596NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CONDUCT THE ORDINARY AND NECESSARY BUSINESS OF A CREDIT UNION INVOLVING THE RECEIVING OF SAVINGS OF MEMBERS AND LENDING MONEY TO MEMBERS FOR PROVIDENT PURPOSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED LOANS OF $188 MILLION TO 12,067 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO APPROXIMATELY 62,000 MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PAID INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS OF $3.4M ON THESE ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED LOW COST CHECKING AND RELATED SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 38,600 MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15953IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee234EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSY SETTEMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6512252709PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1144 E 11TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LOU BRUNO
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$5,264$0$0
LISA HAYES
BOARD MEMBER2.50Yes (X)$4,249$0$0
JOE MATTHEWS
BOARD MEMBER2.50Yes (X)$4,162$0$0
NICOLE BATES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$4,002$0$0
SHANNON CUNNINGHAM
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$2,475$0$0
HANS MOLENAAR
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$2,555$0$0
HEIDI WOLF
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$2,970$0$0
HEIDI HOLSTE
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$2,597$0$0
AXEL HENRY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,752$0$0
REBEKAH FERGUSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,724$0$0
CHAD KERLIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,769$0$0
PATRICK PIERCE
PRESIDENT40.00$905,706$0$50,903Yes (X)
ERIC MELLENTHIN
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIR40.00$313,099$0$51,109Yes (X)
MARC KILGORE
VP INFORMATION SYSTEMS40.00$238,501$0$51,727Yes (X)
MEGAN PRIMEAU
VP MARKETING40.00$242,244$0$27,634Yes (X)
THOMAS COULTER
VP LENDING40.00$166,112$0$69,033Yes (X)
CHARLES BARNES
VP ADMINISTRATION40.00$163,856$0$8,794Yes (X)
STEVEN GALARNEAU
VP FINANCE40.00$158,949$0$8,843Yes (X)
MITCHELL MYRE
SVP WEST OPERATIONS40.00$127,344$0$9,298Yes (X)
MELISSA MOUND
VP MEMBER EXPERIENCE WEST40.00$124,591$0$10,256Yes (X)
MARDELL LUTGEN
VP MEMBER EXPERIENCE EAST40.00$124,445$0$9,223Yes (X)
SHIRLEY NEUKOM
VP SPECIAL PROJECTS40.00$124,693$0$5,890Yes (X)
DANIELLE ARTHUR
VP COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$113,383$0$9,819Yes (X)
ROBIN DOWNING
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$117,383$0$2,471Yes (X)
DAVID OLSON
DIRECTOR OF NETWORKING & SECURITY40.00$154,812$0$22,366Yes (X)
MELISSA SETTEM
AVP FINANCE40.00$126,146$0$49,236Yes (X)
CHRISTINA HAGEN
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$164,192$0$711Yes (X)
TIMOTHY TREMBLY
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER40.00$119,806$0$16,176Yes (X)
KRISTIN KULLA
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$106,661$0$1,116Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,625,442TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$404,605TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONNECT FINANCIAL LLC
64 EAST 6400 SOUTHMURRAYUT84107SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT$750,298
R2I HOLDINGS LLC
PO BOX 844340BOSTONMA022844340MARKETING$437,821
CICERON
126 N 3RD ST STE 200MINNEAPOLISMN55401MARKETING$373,350
SERVION
500 MAIN STREETNEW BRIGHTONMN55112LOAN SERVICING$338,293
GUIDELINE AMC
1107 HAZELTINE BLVD STE 118CHASKAMN55318APPRAISAL SERVICES$191,115
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS900099$26,326,245$26,326,245
OTHER FEES524298$6,383,761$6,375,167$8,594
CHECKING/ATM FEES522100$3,337,015$3,289,261$47,754
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,047,021TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,788,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,788,697ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,114,851SecuritiesAmt
Other$804,637OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,104,743SecuritiesAmt
Other$846,575OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,108SecuritiesAmt
Other-$41,938OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$31,830TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$31,830ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,803,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,990,673RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$56,348UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,756,867ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,433,515TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,268,825TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,158,984TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$926,804TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,499,921TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$777,339TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,286TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,300TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,336,507TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,789,760TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,861TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,441TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,181,656TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROFESSIONAL AND OUTSID$3,856,518
MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING$2,366,216
EDUCATIONAL AND PROMOTI$1,803,080
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$1,633,805

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,653,515TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,149,333TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,490,161BOYAmt
EOY$6,360,829EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,719,822BOYAmt
EOY$101,850,127EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,610,499BOYAmt
EOY$4,477,279EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,682,393BOYAmt
EOY$548,595,624EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,338,359BOYAmt
EOY$1,499,408EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,378,339LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,269,700LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,949,815BOYAmt
EOY$27,108,639EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,633,921BOYAmt
EOY$153,381,451EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,641,358BOYAmt
EOY$16,508,694EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,738,099BOYAmt
EOY$33,809,638EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$548,804,427BOYAmt
EOY$893,591,689EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,945,790BOYAmt
EOY$9,236,614EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,291,889BOYAmt
EOY$781,022,479EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$495,237,679BOYAmt
EOY$790,260,093EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,566,748BOYAmt
EOY$103,331,596EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,566,748BOYAmt
EOY$103,331,596EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$548,804,427BOYAmt
EOY$893,591,689EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,654,555ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,203,125NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$43,907,168OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,443,121OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,443,121BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,073,479OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,336,125DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,737,354BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,861,739OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,933,575DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,928,164BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,108,639TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARES$245,235,842
IRA'S$22,522,449
CHECKING$184,330,358
CERTIFICATES$82,350,416
MONEY MARKETS$230,383,427
OTHER SHARES$619,987
NONMEMBER DEPOSITS$15,580,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$781,022,479TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,845,829TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$41,941OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$41,941RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,803,888RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,803,888TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,191,268TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$41,935OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$41,935ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,149,333ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,149,333TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:PART X: THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS, AND AMENDMENTS THEREOF BASED ON THE RECENT COURT CASES, FOR POTENTIAL TAXABLE ACTIVITIES, REMITTING, AND RECOGNIZING AS EXPENSE, FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AND RELATED ESTIMATE PAYMENTS, AS APPLICABLE. INCOME TAXES INCURRED, OR REFUNDS THEREOF, HAVE NOT BEEN MATERIAL TO DATE TO THE CREDIT UNION. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2016 AND SUBSEQUENT TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING 3. LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 41,938.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING -3. LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 41,938.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICK PIERCE
PRESIDENT$539,157$0$330,394$0$36,155$0$26,667$0$24,236$0$956,609$0$0$0
ERIC MELLENTHIN
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIR$198,720$0$110,923$0$3,456$0$26,667$0$24,442$0$364,208$0$0$0
MARC KILGORE
VP INFORMATION SYSTEMS$223,045$0$15,097$0$359$0$33,334$0$18,393$0$290,228$0$0$0
MEGAN PRIMEAU
VP MARKETING$130,052$0$110,624$0$1,568$0$26,667$0$967$0$269,878$0$0$0
THOMAS COULTER
VP LENDING$150,704$0$12,331$0$3,077$0$46,667$0$22,366$0$235,145$0$0$0
CHARLES BARNES
VP ADMINISTRATION$149,406$0$11,623$0$2,827$0$0$0$8,794$0$172,650$0$0$0
STEVEN GALARNEAU
VP FINANCE$144,377$0$11,838$0$2,734$0$0$0$8,843$0$167,792$0$0$0
DAVID OLSON
DIRECTOR OF NETWORKING & SECURITY$152,401$0$1,950$0$461$0$0$0$22,366$0$177,178$0$0$0
MELISSA SETTEM
AVP FINANCE$116,954$0$6,674$0$2,518$0$25,000$0$24,236$0$175,382$0$0$0
CHRISTINA HAGEN
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$28,673$0$135,519$0$0$0$0$0$711$0$164,903$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPATRICK PIERCE - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN THOMAS COULTER - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN MARC KILGORE - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN MEGAN PRIMEAU - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN ERIC MELLENTHIN - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN MELISSA SETTEM - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLANExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF APPROXIMATELY 39,500 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURALITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BANY CHANGES TO THE ENTITY'S BYLAWS NEED TO BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE VP OF FINANCE AND AVP FINANCE ASSIST IN PREPARATION THROUGH DATA GATHERING AND PERFORMS A REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE REVIEW INCLUDES COMPARING REPORTED AMOUNTS TO UNDERLYING SCHEDULES AND OTHER SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHERE IS A STATEMENT ON EVERY BOARD MEETING AGENDA REQUIRING BOARD MEMBERS TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST REGARDING THAT MONTH'S AGENDA ITEMS. BOARD MEMBERS WITH A CONFLICT WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON OR PARTICIPATING IN THE DISCUSSION OF ITEMS IN QUESTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARY RANGES FOR EVERY POSITION ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET. MANAGEMENT MONITORS INDUSTRY TRENDS AND RECOMMENDS CHANGES AS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT EACH LOCATION MONTHLY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS 24,956. EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 43,882,207. ROUNDING 5.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CAUDIT OVERSIGHT - THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.