STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN BOARD OF OPHTHALMOLOGY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN BOARD OF OPHTHALMOLOGY (EIN 23-1693176)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-06-29
IRS object ID
202041819349300214
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-06-29T08:55:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251616561PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1S R SNODGRASS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12009 MACKENZIE WAY SUITE 340AddressLine1Txt
CityCRANBERRY TOWNSHIPCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16066ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231693176EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN BOARD OF OPHTHALMOLOGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6106641175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1887AddressLine1Txt
CityDoylestownCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEORGE B BARTLEY MDPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6106641175PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDANELLE R STEWART CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00535522PTIN
Phone7249340344PhoneNum
Preparation2020-06-25PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address72.23.129.135IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-06-25IPDt
IP Tm17:27:26IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id2EBC4E2ADA42E0702C8A326C758E5879BB1F67C5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGEORGE B BARTLEY MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1887AddressLine1Txt
CityDoylestownCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,245,604GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ABOP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1916FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo serve the public by certifying ophthalmologists through the verification of competencies.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee14TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers353TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,679,836PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,351,123CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$176,676PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$257,615CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,856,512PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,608,738CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,419,423PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,564,964CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,483,304PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,942,322CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,902,727PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,507,286CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$46,215PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,101,452CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,615,474TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,077,045TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,637,801TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,372,483TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,977,673NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,704,562NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFounded in 1916, the American Board of Ophthalmology (ABO) is an independent, not-for-profit organization and the nation's first medical specialty certifying board. Our mission is to serve the public by certifying ophthalmologists through the verification of competencies.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescBoard Certification: Since 1916, over 30,000 ophthalmologists have challenged themselves to meet the rigorous certification standards established by the American Board of Ophthalmology. The first medical specialty board founded in the United States, the American Board of Ophthalmology awards the only medical specialty certificate in ophthalmology recognized by both the American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS) and the American Medical Association (AMA). Certification is granted to ophthalmologists who meet a series of accredited medical training requirements in ophthalmology; sign a practice pledge indicating their intent to practice with compassion, integrity, and respect for human dignity; and complete an intensive evaluation process that includes both a written qualifying examination and an oral examination. Physicians who meet all of the requirements for initial certification become diplomates of the board and earn a certificate valid for a period of 10 years. Since the early 1990s, all diplomates who elect to retain an active certificate participate in periodic assessments of knowledge, judgment, and skill in addition to demonstrating a commitment to practice improvement. This process has been termed Maintenance of Certification (MOC).Successful candidates are certified by the American Board of Ophthalmology for a period of ten years. The ABO issued initial certificates to 921 persons in 2019.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMaintenance of Certification embodies the principles of career-long learning and continuous improvement for the benefit of the public and the profession and aims to:1)establish and maintain high standards for patient care;2)provide physicians with the means to continually assess and improve their ability to meet these standards;3)ensure that physicians are being assessed by reliable and valid measures to continually improve patient care.Standards for high-quality ophthalmic care are based on six general competencies: patient care, medical knowledge, practice-based learning and improvement, interpersonal and communication skills, professionalism, and systems-based practice. The ABO, along with other surgical certifying boards, also recognizes a seventh competency in surgical or procedural skills.The ABO's maintenance of certification process is the only one for eye care specialists that is recognized by the American Board of Medical Specialties. The ABO recertified 528 ophthalmologists in 2019.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCertification of board certification status: The ABO provides primary source verification of board certification to the public, credentialing organizations, and other interested entitiesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee14EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BETH ANN COMBER ADMINISTRATORBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6106641175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1887AddressLine1Txt
CityDoylestownCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JANE A BAILEY MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
CHRIS ALBANIS MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
K DAVID EPLEY MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
STEVEN J GEDDE MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
DAVID C HERMAN MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
DON O KIKKAWA MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
LANNING B KLINE MD
BOARD VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREAS K LAUER MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
SARAH NEHLS-RIKKERS MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
HAROLD E SHAW JR MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
BHAVNA P SHETH MD
BOARD CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$12,000$0$0Yes (X)
DEBRA J SHETLAR MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
JULIA L STEVENS MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
SCOTT WALLACE JD MBA
BOARD PUBLIC DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$8,000$0$0Yes (X)
ANN A ACERS-WARN
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
BENNIE JENG MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
GEORGE B BARTLEY MD
CEO40.00Yes (X)$769,600$0$0Yes (X)
BETH ANN COMBER
ADMINISTRATOR50.00$216,120$0$54,756Yes (X)
MICK ENG
IT MANAGER40.00$136,957$0$27,400Yes (X)
BRIAN MARTIN
IT COORDINATOR40.00$121,100$0$31,262Yes (X)
SARAH SCHNABEL
DIRECTOR OF ASSESSMENTS/PSYCHOMETRICS40.00$129,000$0$28,132Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,512,777TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$141,550TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PROMETRICBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 223608AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15251ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesTESTING SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$175,963CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EXAMINATION FEES541900$5,231,344$5,231,344
EXAM DEVELOPMENT541900$98,744$98,744
INT'L TRAINED OPHTHALMOLOGISTS PI541900$9,000$9,000
VERIFICATION CHARGES541900$8,405$8,405
CERTIFICATION DIPLOMAS541900$3,630$3,630
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,351,123TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$199,927TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$199,927ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,694,554SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,636,866SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$57,688SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,688ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,608,738TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,351,123RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$257,615ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,040,476TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$977,124TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,820TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,793TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,751TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,322TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,297TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,598TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,940TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,944TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,424TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,808TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,655TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,759TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,273TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Examination & MOC$883,484
Program Expenses$377,084
Administration$32,734

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,507,286TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,019BOYAmt
EOY$993,545EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,099BOYAmt
EOY$13,101EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,500BOYAmt
EOY$12,050EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,425BOYAmt
EOY$130,206EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$504,215LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$345,312LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,643BOYAmt
EOY$158,903EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,919,788BOYAmt
EOY$6,769,240EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,615,474BOYAmt
EOY$8,077,045EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,826BOYAmt
EOY$108,208EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,461,975BOYAmt
EOY$1,264,275EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,637,801BOYAmt
EOY$1,372,483EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,977,673BOYAmt
EOY$6,704,562EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,977,673BOYAmt
EOY$6,704,562EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,615,474BOYAmt
EOY$8,077,045EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,101,452ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$625,437NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$18,238NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$18,238NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Carried Over$0CarriedOverAmt
Taxable$18,238TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III-B, LINE 2A:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationABO PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO ANOTHER 501(C)(6) TRADE ASSOCIATION WHO UTILIZES THOSE DUES FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. THE NONDEDUCTIBLE AMOUNT OF THOSE DUES ARE REFLECTED ON SCHEDULE C, PART III-B FOR WHICH ABO IS OBLIGATED TO PAY A PROXY TAX. ABO HAS NO OTHER LOBBYING EXPENSES THAT SHOULD BE CONSIDERED FOR INCLUSION ON SCHEDULE C, PART III-B.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$504,215OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$345,312DepreciationAmt
Book Value$158,903BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$158,903TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,200,577TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$625,437NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$625,437RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,575,140RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$33,598InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$33,598RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,608,738TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,473,688TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,473,688ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$33,598InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$33,598ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,507,286TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe ABO accounts for uncertainties in income taxes in accordance with authoritative guidance, which prescribes a recognition threshold of more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold has been met. During the year ended 2019, the ABO did not identify any uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. Tax returns filed by the ABO are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for a period of three years. While no income tax returns are currently being examined by the Internal Revenue Service, tax years since 2016 remain open. The ABO's policy is to recognize interest related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest expense and penalties in operating expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GEORGE B BARTLEY MD
CEO$592,000$0$0$0$177,600$0$0$0$0$0$769,600$0$0$0
BETH ANN COMBER
ADMINISTRATOR$216,120$0$0$0$0$0$44,944$0$9,812$0$270,876$0$0$0
MICK ENG
IT MANAGER$136,957$0$0$0$0$0$27,400$0$0$0$164,357$0$0$0
BRIAN MARTIN
IT COORDINATOR$121,100$0$0$0$0$0$24,700$0$6,562$0$152,362$0$0$0
SARAH SCHNABEL
DIRECTOR OF ASSESSMENTS/PSYCHOMETRIC$129,000$0$0$0$0$0$25,800$0$2,332$0$157,132$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule J, Part II, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDr. Bartley is employed by the Mayo Clinic, where he sees patients and performs surgery one day per week (0.2 FTE). The ABO remunerates the Mayo Clinic for the balance of his professional time (0.8 FTE) all of which is devoted to ABO responsibilities. His compensation is set at 80% (given his 0.8 FTE as ABO CEO) of the 75th percentile for ophthalmology department chairs from a salary survey from the Association of American Medical Colleges. Of note, Dr. Bartley served as Chair of the Mayo Clinic Department of Ophthalmology from 1992 - 2001, and as Chief Executive Officer of Mayo Clinic in Florida from 2002 - 2008. In addition to ABO paying Mayo $592,000 for Dr. Bartley's 80% time commitment in 2019 divided over the 12-month period, ABO shall reimburse Mayo $177,600 or $14,800 each calendar month for as long as this Agreement remains in effect in 2019 for each of the following Mayo benefits provided for Dr. Bartley: Medical; MRA/Dental; FICA; MERP; LTD; Mayo Paid Life; Pension; SRP; Post-Retirement; 401k/403b Plan Match.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bManagement engages an accounting firm to draft the Form 990. The Form then is reviewed by the ABO's Finance Committee and then by all members of the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe ABO's Conflict of Interest policy is sent to all members of the Board of Directors and all employees each year. Each person is required to acknowledge, in writing, receipt and review of the policy and to disclose any known, potential, or perceived conflicts. The Credentials Committee reviews the disclosure forms, seeks further information when potential conflicts are identified, and works with the individuals to eliminate the conflicts. If a board member has a conflict that cannot be eliminated, he or she is recused from any relevant decisions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The ABO covers board director travel, lodging, and meal expenses (meal reimbursement is limited to $75/day). A per diem of $1,000 is provided to board directors for meeting days that fall during the work week (approximately three days for each meeting). In addition to meetings, the board directors work without compensation approximately 10% or 4 hours per week on ABO-related activities. Total compensation for individual directors may vary based on their participation in additional ABO activities. The CEO's compensation is assessed annually, dependent on performance, and determined by the Finance Committee using a formula based on the Association of American Medical Colleges faculty survey. A 2019 compensation evaluation conducted by an outside consultant group showed that CEO and staff compensation is fair and competitive. Staff compensation ranges are determined based on job scope and performance in reference to an independent salary survey that includes both national and local benchmarks. This survey is conducted every two to three years with annual updates.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available on the ABO website.
Form 990, Page 7, Part VII, Column B:The CEO is considered a part time employee who works for the ABO at 80% time. This is based on a 50-hour work week. Members of the ABO Board of Directors spend an average of 10% of a 40-hour work week performing board-related activities. The work varies according to the Director's committee responsibilities. The staff work a standard 40-hour work week.