STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR PHARMACEUTICAL ENGINEERING INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR PHARMACEUTICAL ENGINEERING INC (EIN 59-2009272)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-07-13
IRS object ID
202041959349302239
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-13T15:01:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593042376PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEAROLF & MERENESS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115425 N FLORIDA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33613ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592009272EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FORBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2PHARMACEUTICAL ENGINEERING INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8139602105PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 NORTH WESTSHORE BLVD RM/STE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33609ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK HERNICKPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8139602105PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL ZICHMILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00838343PTIN
Phone8132695700PhoneNum
Preparation2020-07-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address47.206.160.83IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-07-13IPDt
IP Tm15:01:20IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id3D0198E900170DDE6BA62B064AAE929FCC93FEF1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB994A171C6D1A584B73735E0C75134B62609D517AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ENGINEERING INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMR JAMES A BREEN JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 NORTH WESTSHORE BLVD SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33609ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,049,128GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.ISPE.ORG/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO LEAD SCIENTIFIC, TECHNICAL AND REGULATORY ADVANCEMENT THROUGHOUT THE ENTIRE PHARMACEUTICAL LIFECYCLE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee72TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2107TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$698,381TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,074,167PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,096,408CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$141,964PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$168,578CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$523,839PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$971,359CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,739,970PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,236,345CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$100,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$50,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,232,950PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,289,766CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,271,290PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,218,347CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,604,240PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,558,113CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$135,730PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$678,232CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,235,966TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,426,015TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,475,759TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,492,482TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,760,207NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,933,533NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO LEAD SCIENTIFIC, TECHNICAL AND REGULATORY ADVANCEMENT THROUGHOUT THE ENTIRE PHARMACEUTICAL LIFECYCLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Revenue$8,795,727RevenueAmt
DescPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT CONSISTS PRIMARILY OF CONFERENCES AND TRAINING COURSES TO KEEP INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS INFORMED OF THE LATEST TECHNOLOGICAL AND REGULATORY TRENDS AND TO HELP THE PHARMACEUTICAL MANUFACTURING PROFESSION AS A WHOLE TO ENSURE THE SAFETY OF THE WORLD'S SUPPLY OF MEDICINES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$2,912,922RevenueAmt
DescMEMBER COMMUNICATION SERVICES INCLUDE SUBSCRIPTIONS AND ARTICLE REPRINTS PROVIDING THE MOST UP-TO-DATE INFORMATION ON THE LATEST TECHNOLOGICAL AND REGULATORY TRENDS IN THE PHARMACEUTICAL MANUFACTURING INDUSTRY. MEMBERS RECEIVE A SUBSCRIPTION TO THE PHARMACEUTICAL ENGINEERING MAGAZINE, WHICH PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE SELECTION OF PRACTICAL APPLICATION ARTICLES AND INFORMATION OF IMPORTANCE TO THE INDUSTRY AND MEMBERSHIP.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$1,387,234RevenueAmt
DescGUIDANCE DOCUMENTS INCLUDE THE DEVELOPMENT AND PUBLISHING OF GUIDANCE INFORMATION INCLUDING BEST PRACTICES AND INNOVATIVE AND EFFECTIVE SOLUTIONS TO INDUSTRY CHALLENGES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$525RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$525TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document86IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee72EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK HERNICKPersonNm
Phone8139602105PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 NORTH WESTSHORE BLVD SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33609ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MR JOHN BOURNAS
PRESIDENT/CE40.00Yes (X)$437,804$0$22,971
MARK HERNICK
COO40.00Yes (X)$241,117$0$19,847
WANDA NEAL
VP PROGRAM D40.00$223,963$0$17,450Yes (X)
DEBRA BAHR
VP BUSINESS40.00$202,187$0$11,413Yes (X)
ALISA PACHELLA
ACCOUNTING M40.00$129,936$0$6,133Yes (X)
MS VIVIANNE ARENCIBIA
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR GUNTER BAUMGARTNER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR SCOTT BILLMAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR CHRIS CHEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS YLVA EK
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR THOMAS B HARTMAN
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JAMES A BREEN JR
PAST CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR LOU KENNEDY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR STEPHEN MAHONEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS LEANNA MARCUM
YOUNG PROF L1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS LEANNA PARSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS ALICE REDMOND PHD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS CHRISTINE MV MOORE PHD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS JOANNE R BARRICK RPH
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS CAROLINE ROCKS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JORG ZIMMERMANN
SECRETARY1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS FRANCES M ZIPP
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,235,007TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$77,814TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CAESAR'S ENTERTAINMENT CO CAESAR'S
PO BOX 96118LAS VEGASNV89193HOTEL VENUE$813,210
FLORIDA BLUE
PO BOX 660299DALLASTX75266INSURANCE PROV$404,859
AG-EREP WESTSHORE OWNER LLC
PO BOX 743585ATLANTAGA30374LESSEE$317,815
BETHESDA NORTH MARRIOTT
5701 MARINELLI ROADNORTH BETHESDAMD20852HOTEL VENUE$282,539
AUDIO VISUAL SERVICES LLC
2121 ELMWOOD AVEWARWICK RIRI02888AMTG 19 - A/V$229,316
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT541900$8,795,727$8,795,727
MEMBERSHIP DUES541800$2,912,922$2,912,922
ADVERTISING FEES541800$1,387,234$689,378$697,856
MAILING LISTS541800$525$525
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,096,408TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,423TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$153,423ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$19,733OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,578OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,155OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,155TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$4,578RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$19,733ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,760,669GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$808,205CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$952,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$952,464RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,895RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$18,895OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,236,345TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,364,808RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$698,381UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$173,156ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$678,921TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,894,764TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,178TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,984TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,919TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,393TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,120TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,152TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,498TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,219,927TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,210TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,293TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,843TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,464TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,084TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,542TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
SITE COSTS$2,375,288
READERSHIP COSTS$1,668,278
ELECTRONIC LICENSES$395,592
FACULTY DEVELOPMENT$334,171

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,019,492TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,558,113TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,894,774BOYAmt
EOY$3,907,292EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,072BOYAmt
EOY$114,471EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$737,900BOYAmt
EOY$829,354EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,199BOYAmt
EOY$34,626EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,774BOYAmt
EOY$242,207EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,465,479LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,803,477LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$678,614BOYAmt
EOY$662,002EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,280,895BOYAmt
EOY$6,526,025EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,738BOYAmt
EOY$110,038EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,235,966BOYAmt
EOY$12,426,015EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,595,034BOYAmt
EOY$2,226,987EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,880,725BOYAmt
EOY$3,265,495EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,475,759BOYAmt
EOY$5,492,482EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,760,207BOYAmt
EOY$6,933,533EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,760,207BOYAmt
EOY$6,933,533EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,235,966BOYAmt
EOY$12,426,015EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$678,232ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$627,610NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$32,236InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$100,280OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,465,479OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,803,477DepreciationAmt
Book Value$662,002BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$662,002TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,672,160TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$627,610NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$808,205OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,435,815RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,236,345RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,236,345TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,398,554TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$808,205OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$808,205ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,590,349ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2-$32,236InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$32,236ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,558,113TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF TECHNICAL MATERIALS SOLD STATED SEPARATELY 808,205
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF TECHNICAL MATERIALS SOLD STATED SEPARATELY 808,205

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE1PROGRAM SERVICEPROF DEV & MEMB SERV$1,559,428
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC1PROGRAM SERVICEPROF DEV & MEMB SERV$199,845
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Employees2SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,759,273SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,759,273TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUROPE 1,559,428 0 EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC 199,845 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ISPE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 NORTH WESTSHORE BLVD SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33609ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN611856137RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$50,000CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MR JOHN BOURNAS
PRESIDENT/CEO$387,804$50,000$22,971$460,775
MARK HERNICK
COO$216,117$25,000$19,847$260,964
WANDA NEAL
VP PROGRAM DVLPMNT$208,963$15,000$17,450$241,413
DEBRA BAHR
VP BUSINESS DEV/SALE$187,187$15,000$11,413$213,600

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 4BGREAT BRITAIN (UK)
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE INTERNATIONAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS HIRES THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM WAS HIRED TO PREPARE AND ANALYZE FORM 990. THE ISPE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE RETURN WITH THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE DOCUMENT IS POSTED ELECTRONICALLY FOR THE FULL BOARD'S REVIEW BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AYES, THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND TOP MANAGEMENT IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND THERE IS A FORMAL APPROVAL PROCESS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE COMPENSATION LEVELS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CURRENCY REMEASUREMENT -75,235 CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES -25,045 TOTAL -100,280