NATIONAL BOARD FOR CERTIFIED COUNSELORS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL BOARD FOR CERTIFIED COUNSELORS INC (EIN 58-2085335)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202041979349304894
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-15T13:59:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 561138530 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUTLER BURKE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 CLUB OAKS COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINSTONSALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 582085335 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL BOARD FOR CERTIFIED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COUNSELORS INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3365470607 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3 TERRACE WAY SUITE D | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 274033660 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOUG GENTRY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3365470607 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JANE R POTTER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01057495 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3367682310 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 98.101.54.50 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-07-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:19:18 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6B360863FAD508FB08AD457A63C554874C3E8AFB | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-09-10 13:11:23Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KYLIE DOTSON-BLAKE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3 TERRACE WAY SUITE D | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 274033660 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,971,466 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NBCC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CERTIFICATION OF MASTER'S LEVEL PROFESSIONALS. IN PURSUIT OF THIS MISSION, NBCC PROMOTES: QUALITY ASSURANCE IN COUNSELING PRACTICE, THE VALUE OF COUNSELING, PUBLIC AWARENESS OF QUALITY COUNSELING PRACTICE, PROFESSIONALISM IN COUNSELING, AND LEADERSHIP IN CREDENTIALING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 145 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,394,987 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $561,242 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,148,347 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,772,555 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $77,861 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $124,809 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $145,637 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $465,010 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,766,832 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,923,616 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,804,310 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,345,289 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,191,447 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,064,014 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,188,223 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,828,556 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,183,980 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,237,859 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $582,852 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $685,757 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,544,285 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,930,884 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,267,780 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,951,242 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,276,505 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,979,642 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CERTIFICATION OF MASTER'S LEVEL PROFESSIONALS. IN PURSUIT OF THIS MISSION, NBCC PROMOTES: QUALITY ASSURANCE IN COUNSELING PRACTICE, THE VALUE OF COUNSELING, PUBLIC AWARENESS OF QUALITY COUNSELING PRACTICE, PROFESSIONALISM IN COUNSELING, AND LEADERSHIP IN CREDENTIALING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | NBCC REVIEWS AND EXAMINES INDIVIDUAL'S CREDENTIALS IN ORDER TO ATTEST TO THEIR QUALIFICATIONS TO PROVIDE PROTECTION OF THE PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL PROMOTION AND RECERTIFICATION OF COUNSELORS. NBCC CURRENTLY CERTIFIES OVER 65,000 COUNSELORS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NBCC IMPLEMENTS THE SAMHSA-FUNDED MINORITY FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM FOR THE COUNSELING PROFESSION. DURING THIS REPORTING PERIOD, THE PROGRAM PROVIDED 23 DOCTORAL STUDENTS IN COUNSELING OR COUNSELOR EDUCATION EACH RECEIVED A $20,000 EDUCATION AWARD; 30 MASTER'S LEVEL MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING STUDENTS EACH RECEIVED AN $8,000 EDUCATION AWARD; AND 34 MASTER'S-LEVEL ADDICTIONS COUNSELING STUDENTS WERE AWARDED UP TO $11,000 PAID TO THEIR COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 145 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | BT | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOUG GENTRY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3365470607 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3 TERRACE WAY SUITE D | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 274033660 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMILLE Y HUMES | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL A CAFASSO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEIL DUCHAC | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHAWN L SPURGEON | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHEN R SHARP | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VICTORIA TORRES | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $8,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARL SHEPERIS | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (END 2/1/19) | 14.00 | 26.00 | $202,663 | $0 | $13,352 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID BERGMAN | |||||||||
| VP OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $209,887 | $0 | $20,662 | Yes (X) | |||
| J MONIQUE BOYD | |||||||||
| CFO (END 10/27/18) | 14.00 | 26.00 | $223,842 | $0 | $36,162 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICIA F CATES | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT (END 9/1/18) | 0.00 | 40.00 | $139,750 | $0 | $25,149 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHERRY ALLEN | |||||||||
| CHIEF MISSIONS OFFICER (END 10/27/18) | 11.00 | 30.00 | $174,873 | $0 | $26,560 | Yes (X) | |||
| KYLIE DOTSON-BLAKE | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 14.00 | 26.00 | $138,170 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANA-MARIA ANDREEA SZILAGYI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NBCC INTERNATIONAL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $116,661 | $0 | $18,639 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH HINKLE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $113,421 | $0 | $23,277 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATRINA GOOCH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 20.00 | 20.00 | $109,455 | $0 | $18,253 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN HAUCK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LEGAL SUPPORT AND PRINCIPAL ETHICS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $108,087 | $0 | $5,590 | Yes (X) | |||
| WENDI SCHWEIGER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NBCC INTERNATIONAL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $118,957 | $0 | $16,076 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS W CLAWSON | |||||||||
| FORMER CEO (END 6/30/18) | 0.00 | 0.00 | $632,718 | $0 | $30,747 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,302,084 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $234,467 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCS PEARSON INC | |||||
| 13036 COLLECTION CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | TESTING SERVICES | $1,210,842 |
| RICHARD GOLDBERG & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 170 SCOTCH RD | EWING | NJ | 08628 | LEGAL SERVICES | $523,651 |
| ABILA | |||||
| PO BOX 123303 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | NETFORUM DATABASE | $223,325 |
| KIMPTON GRAND HOTEL MINNEAPOLIS | |||||
| 615 2ND AVE S | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55402 | LODGING | $122,984 |
| PRESTIGE TECHNOLOGIES INC | |||||
| 3 RESEARCH PLACE | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | SOFTWARE CONSULTING | $113,153 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $561,242 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $561,242 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXAMINATION/LICENSURE FEES | 900099 | $7,114,816 | $7,114,816 |
| CERTIFICATION FEES | 900099 | $4,609,374 | $4,609,374 |
| APPLICATION FEES | 900099 | $2,264,774 | $2,264,774 |
| OTHER FEE REVENUE | 900099 | $773,941 | $773,941 |
| ADVERTISING REVENUE | 900099 | $9,650 | $9,650 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,772,555 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $91,570 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $91,570 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,355 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,355 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $54,665 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $67 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $21,359 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $54,598 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$21,359 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,239 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $33,239 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $74,366 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $26,424 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,942 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,942 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LITIGATION PROCEEDS | 900099 | $400,000 | $400,000 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $9,713 | $9,713 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $409,713 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,923,616 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,830,210 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $532,164 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,194,218 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,016 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,055 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $682,644 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,465,803 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,701 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $544,429 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,437 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,216,153 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $849,589 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,752 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,881 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,177 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,830 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $375,813 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $426,693 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,797 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,223 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,551 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,873 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,218 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,641 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| BANK AND MERCHANT FEES | $284,472 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $107,087 |
| TRAINING AND RECRUITMEN | $101,742 |
| FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $97,112 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,952 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,237,859 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,086,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,162,264 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,714,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $858,202 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $891,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,600 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $439,534 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $383,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $218,034 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,448,892 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,232,089 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,592,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,216,803 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,676,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,375,969 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $581,978 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,544,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,930,884 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,348,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,537,066 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,000 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,203,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,274,659 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $444,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $382,721 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $751,796 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,267,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,951,242 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,276,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,979,642 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,276,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,979,642 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,544,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,930,884 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $685,757 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $17,380 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,710,893 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,188,095 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,522,798 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,368,215 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,094,986 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $273,229 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,369,784 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $949,008 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $420,776 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,216,803 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,375,969 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,375,969 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | Desc |
| Amt | $751,796 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $751,796 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,967,966 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $17,380 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $47,851 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $65,231 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,902,735 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $20,881 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $20,881 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,923,616 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,264,829 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $47,851 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $47,851 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,216,978 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $20,881 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $20,881 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,237,859 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | NBCC IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, INCOME TAX EXPENSE IS LIMITED TO ACTIVITIES THAT ARE DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE TO BE UNRELATED TO THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE. NBCC'S PRIMARY TAX POSITIONS RELATE TO ITS STATUS AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES AND CLASSIFICATION OF ACTIVITIES RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT NBCC HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. NBCC IS REQUIRED TO FILE A FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURN (FORM 990) ANNUALLY TO RETAIN ITS EXEMPT STATUS. NBCC IS ALSO REQUIRED TO FILE AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN (FORM 990-T) FOR ANY YEAR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME EXCEEDS $1,000. NBCC'S FORM 990 FILINGS ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COSTS OF GOODS SOLD 26,424. LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSAL 21,360. LOSS ON CURRENCY CONVERSION 67. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COSTS OF GOODS SOLD 26,424. LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSAL 21,360. LOSS ON CURRENCY CONVERSION 67. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | 0 | 0 | GRANTS | COUNSELOR DEVELOPMENT | $10,800 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | GRANTS | COUNSELOR DEVELOPMENT | $54,395 |
| SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL, | 0 | 0 | GRANTS | COUNSELOR DEVELOPMENT | $17,999 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | 0 | 0 | GRANTS | COUNSELOR DEVELOPMENT | $4,861 |
| SOUTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | GRANTS | COUNSELOR DEVELOPMENT | $12,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $100,055 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $100,055 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | BUILDING CAPACITY | $10,800 | BANK WIRE | $0 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | BUILDING CAPACITY | $54,394 | BANK WIRE | $0 |
| SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL, | BUILDING CAPACITY | $17,999 | BANK WIRE | $0 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | BUILDING CAPACITY | $4,861 | BANK WIRE | $0 |
| SOUTH AMERICA | BUILDING CAPACITY | $12,000 | BANK WIRE | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | THE EO'S PROGRAM MANAGER RECEIVES EXPENSE SUMMARIES ON A ROUTINE BASIS AND UPON REQUEST. |
| PART I, LINE 3: | EXPENDITURES ARE MEASURED USING THE ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING. |
| PART IV, LINE 1: | THE EO IS NOT REQUIRED TO COMPLETE FORM 926. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NBCC FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3 TERRACE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27403 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 561939558 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $1,194,218 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | OPERATING SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | EDUCATIONAL | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 26 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $51,016 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EO'S PROGRAM MANAGER MAINTAINS ONGOING COMMUNICATION WITH THE GRANT RECEPIENT FOR STATUS REPORTS ON MEETING OPERATIONAL OBJECTIVES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL SHEPERIS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (END 2/1/19) | $202,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,352 | $0 | $216,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID BERGMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | $205,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,104 | $0 | $15,931 | $0 | $4,731 | $0 | $230,549 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| J MONIQUE BOYD | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (END 10/27/18) | $218,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,185 | $0 | $18,690 | $0 | $17,472 | $0 | $260,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA F CATES | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT (END 9/1/18) | $139,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,506 | $0 | $12,643 | $0 | $164,899 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHERRY ALLEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MISSIONS OFFICER (END 10/27/18 | $164,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,036 | $0 | $12,805 | $0 | $13,755 | $0 | $201,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS W CLAWSON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO (END 6/30/18) | $352,466 | $0 | $183,320 | $0 | $96,932 | $0 | $13,142 | $0 | $17,605 | $0 | $663,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY ACT FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXCEPT IN MATTERS PROHIBITED BY LAW. THE EO'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE CHAIR, CHAIR-ELECT, SECRETARY, AND PAST-CHAIR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL OF THE EO'S OFFICERS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT VIA AN INTERNET WEBSITE CREATED FOR THE BOARD'S USE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE EO'S GOVERNING BODY IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN WRITING AT LEAST ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE EO'S CEO, CFO, AND COO IS ESTABLISHED BY COMPARABILITY DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON WRITTEN REQUEST, THE EO MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA US MAIL OR EMAIL. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | CityForeignAddress/CityNm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR CREDENTIALING AND EDUCATION INC | ||||||||||||||||
| 3 TERRACE WAY | GREENSBORO | NC | 27403 | 561939556 | CREDENTIALING & CURRICULM DEVELOPMENT | NC | 501(C)(6) | NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFIED COUNSELORS INC | 0 | |||||||
| NBCC FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||||||||
| 3 TERRACE WAY | GREENSBORO | NC | 27403 | 561939558 | ADVANCE PROFESSIONAL COUNSELING | NC | 501(C)(3) | NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFIED COUNSELORS INC | 0 | LINE 11 | ||||||
| FAIR ACCESS COALITION ON TESTING INC | ||||||||||||||||
| 3 TERRACE WAY | GREENSBORO | NC | 27403 | 260856362 | PROTECTING PUBLIC ACCESS TO TESTING | NC | 501(C)(6) | NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFIED COUNSELORS INC | 0 | |||||||
| EUROPEAN BOARD FOR CERTIFIED COUNSELORS INC | ||||||||||||||||
| PROFESSIONAL CREDENTIALING | NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFIED COUNSELORS INC | 0 | ALAMEDA DAS LINHAS DE TORRES | LISBON | PO | 1750-142 | PO | |||||||||
| NBCC ROMANIA INC | ||||||||||||||||
| PROFESSIONAL CREDENTIALING | NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFIED COUNSELORS INC | 0 | CETATEA DE BALTA 112-11 DISTRICT 5 | BUCUREST | RO | RO | CODE | |||||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NBCC FOUNDATION INC | ||
| B | $1,021,643 | CASH |
| NBCC FOUNDATION INC | ||
| M | $1,611,477 | CASH |
| NBCC FOUNDATION INC | ||
| N | $53,926 | CASH |
| NBCC FOUNDATION INC | ||
| O | $912,281 | CASH |
| EUROPEAN BOARD FOR CERTIFED COUNSELORS INC | ||
| O | $52,257 | CASH |
| CENTER FOR CREDENTIALING AND EDUCATION INC | ||
| M | $6,216,153 | CASH |
| CENTER FOR CREDENTIALING AND EDUCATION INC | ||
| N | $449,233 | CASH |
| CENTER FOR CREDENTIALING AND EDUCATION INC | ||
| O | $3,591,871 | CASH |