TENNESSEE VALLEY PUBLIC POWER ASSOCATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TENNESSEE VALLEY PUBLIC POWER ASSOCATION INC (EIN 62-0468356)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 202042269349300344
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-08-13T12:56:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621646291 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEAL SCOUTEN & MCCONNELL PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | SUITE 1440 REPUBLIC CENTRE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 374501440 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620468356 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TENNESSEE VALLEY PUBLIC POWER ASSOC INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TENN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4237566511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 6189 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 374016189 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOUGLAS J PETERS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT / CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4237566511 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-08-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GLORIA S MCCONNELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00109539 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4232674400 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 184.174.186.32 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-08-11 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:42:06 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | F34C5039FC5A6FC44662AC067990D38369F852C2 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | EF76EA3C5E06E425EDAC759A1B88AF6097526A78 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOUGLAS J PETERS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 6189 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 374016189 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,296,171 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | TVPPA.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1950 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | REPRESENT MEMBER INTERESTS, PROMOTE EFFICIENCY AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR EMPLOYEES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 24 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,835,462 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$135,216 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,930,235 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,191,912 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $170,139 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $190,536 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,020,700 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,730,026 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,121,074 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,112,474 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,943,500 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,560,737 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,778,414 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,928,713 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,721,914 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,489,450 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,399,160 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,623,024 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,160,648 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $32,969,674 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,385,434 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,857,944 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,775,214 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,111,730 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF THE ASSOCIATION IS TO REPRESENT THE COMMON INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERS TO TVA, TO PROMOTE THE COMMON INTERESTS AND EFFICIENCIES OF ITS MEMBERS AND TO PROMOTE THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS MEMBERS' EMPLOYEES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES HAVE BEEN ALLOCATED BETWEEN PROGRAM SERVICES AND SUPPORTING SERVICES BASED ON MANAGEMENT'S ANALYSIS OF REVENUES, PERSONNEL TIME, AND SPACE UTILIZED. THE SEPARATE COSTS AND EXPENSES FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO MANAGE RELATED ENTITIES IS ALLOCATED TO THOSE ENTITIES. WITH THAT UNDERSTANDING THE PRINCIPAL, OR PRIMARY, PROGRAM SERVICE IS TO PROVIDE, THROUGH BOTH TVPPA PERSONNEL AND VOLUNTEER EFFORTS OF MUNICIPAL AND COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC SYSTEM MANAGERS WITH TVPPA STAFF SUPPORT, THE FOLLOWING: CONSULTATION, ADVICE, AND REPRESENTATION THROUGH EXPERT PROFESSIONAL ASSISTANCE TO THE ASSOCIATION'S MEMBERS IN THEIR ONGOING RELATIONSHIPS WITH TVA WITH REPECT TO TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF CONTRACTS, RATES, CONSERVATION PROGRAMS, AND OTHER MATTERS TO AID AND FACILITATE THE MUNICIPAL AND COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC MEMBER UTILITIES IN ACHIEVING THEIR OBJECTIVE TO SELL ELECTRIC ENERGY AND POWER TO THE ULTIMATE CONSUMER RATEPAYER AT THE LOWEST FEASIBLE RATE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | A SECOND MAJOR ORGANIZATION MEMBER PROGRAM IS THE OFFERING OF EDUCATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, TRAINING AND INSTRUCTION TO ADVANCE THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF EMPLOYEES OF THE ASSOCIATION'S MEMBERS AND OTHERS IN THE INDUSTRY WHOSE OCCUPATIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES ARE IN DISCIPLINES SUCH AS ENGINEERING, OPERATIONS, FINANCE, ACCOUNTING, HUMAN RESOURCES AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | A THIRD AREA OF THE ASSOCIATION'S PRIMARY ACTIVITIES IS COMMUNICATION, IN BOTH WRITTEN AND ELECTRONIC FORM, AS WELL AS IN THE MEDIA, WITH ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR KEY STAFF, PUBLIC OFFICIALS, POLICYMAKERS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC WITH REGARD TO THE ACTIVITIES OF MUNICIPAL COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC SYSTEMS IN THE TVA REGION, DEVELOPMENT OF NATIONAL INTEREST AFFECTING THE OPERATIONS OF MUNICIPAL AND COOPERATIVE NONPROFIT ELECTRIC SYSTEMS, TECHNICAL ADVANCES, AND PUBLIC POLICY DEVELOPMENTS AFFECTING THE ELECTRIC ENERGY INDUSTRY, PARTICULARLY IN THE TVA REGION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 77 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 24 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMANDA HAMMOCK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4237566511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1206 BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37402 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID WADE | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF NEWMAN | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY KERNEA | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHRYN WEST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS JONES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEITH CARNAHAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNY BAIRD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN SKELTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE THACKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID SMART | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELDEN CHUMLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TODD GALE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONNY ROWLAND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON GRIGGS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WES KELLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF HURD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE KITCHENS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK IVERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS J PETERS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $280,678 | $0 | $70,515 | |||
| DANETTE G SCUDDER | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $197,985 | $0 | $60,827 | |||
| BETSY KIRK MCCALL | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $198,225 | $0 | $55,292 | |||
| JAMES L SHEFFIELD | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $149,542 | $0 | $47,313 | |||
| CLINT WILSON | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $149,605 | $0 | $52,038 | |||
| NATHALIE H STRICKLAND | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $141,548 | $0 | $50,591 | |||
| KIM CULPEPPER | ||||||||
| EDUCATION & TRAINING DIREC | 40.00 | $111,971 | $0 | $40,496 | Yes (X) | |||
| BAVARIA A HAMMOCK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ACCOUNTING & FINANCE | 40.00 | $144,554 | $0 | $51,124 | Yes (X) | |||
| BERNADETTE MARTIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $120,081 | $0 | $32,950 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN W NOE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC ENERGY | 40.00 | $119,209 | $0 | $41,968 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRADLEY L RAINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, DER DEPLOYMENTS | 40.00 | $100,302 | $0 | $28,309 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACKIE SIMMONS | ||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | 0.00 | $118,575 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,832,275 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $531,423 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILLER & MARTIN PLLC | |||||
| 832 GEORGIA AVENUE | CHATTANOOGA | TN | 37402 | LEGAL SERVICES | $197,728 |
| MEGUIRE WHITNEY | |||||
| 525 2ND ST NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | FEDERAL LEGISLATIVE SERVICES | $150,006 |
| UTILITY TRAINING SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 85 | FORT GAINES | GA | 39851 | UTILITY TRAINING CONSULTANT | $141,747 |
| DJJMK INC | |||||
| 436 LAURA ANN DRIVE | COLLIERVILLE | TN | 38017 | SAFETY TRAINING AND CONSULTANT SERVICES | $131,862 |
| SP SAFETY SPECS LLC | |||||
| 3209 EDGEWORTH LANE | MEMPHIS | TN | 38119 | SAFETY CONSULTANT SERVICES | $119,450 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATION & TRAINING | 541900 | $3,401,384 | $3,401,384 | ||
| MEMBER DUES/ASSESSMENT | 900099 | $1,441,942 | $1,441,942 | ||
| ANNUAL/SECTIONAL CONF | 541900 | $1,167,842 | $1,167,842 | ||
| FEES - GOVT AGENCIES | 900099 | $536,855 | $536,855 | ||
| CONSULTING FEES | 541610 | $465,242 | $465,242 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $178,647 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,467 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $159,180 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,191,912 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $188,283 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $188,283 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $43,106 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,584 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $34,522 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,522 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $34,522 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $160,316 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $17,050 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $162,079 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $13,034 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$1,763 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,016 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,253 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,253 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NET INCOME-SUBSIDIARY | 900099 | $2,484,464 | $2,484,464 | |
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 541610 | $1,137,000 | $1,137,000 | |
| ADVERTISING | 541800 | $74,040 | $74,040 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,695,504 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,112,474 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,349,510 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,835,462 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,927,502 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,232,526 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $775,371 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,516 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,966 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,358 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,830 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,322 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,800 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,053 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,514 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,492 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,097 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,150 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,545 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $892,698 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,070 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,684 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| TRAINING AND EDUCATION | $2,347,176 |
| RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | $357,025 |
| PROGRAM ADMIN ALLOWANCE | $159,180 |
| COMMUNICATIONS | $128,516 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,561 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,489,450 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $189,837 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,773,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,712,271 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $396,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $993,844 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,804 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,179,682 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,548,119 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,603,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,631,563 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,342,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,784,891 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,717,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,610,464 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,160,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,969,674 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $362,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $659,095 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $801,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,055,709 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,140 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,385,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,857,944 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,775,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,111,730 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,775,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,111,730 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,160,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,969,674 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,623,024 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $713,492 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART III-A, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NON-DEDUCTIBILITY OR DEDUCTIBILITY IS NOT MATERIAL BECAUSE MEMBERS OF TVPPA ARE MUNICIPALITIES AND RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES THAT ARE NOT TAXABLE ENTITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $200,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $200,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,985,910 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $834,769 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,151,141 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $981,012 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $713,350 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $267,662 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $12,760 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,760 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,631,563 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY | Desc |
| Book Value | $22,610,464 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $22,610,464 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Desc |
| Amt | $143,140 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $143,140 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,051,174 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $423,164 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $423,164 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,628,010 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,484,464 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,484,464 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,112,474 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,489,450 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,489,450 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,489,450 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NET INCOME OF SUBSIDIARY 2,484,464. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS J PETERS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $269,132 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $9,546 | $0 | $50,192 | $0 | $20,323 | $0 | $351,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANETTE G SCUDDER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | $195,385 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,765 | $0 | $25,062 | $0 | $258,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETSY KIRK MCCALL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | $195,385 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $240 | $0 | $35,808 | $0 | $19,484 | $0 | $253,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES L SHEFFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | $146,942 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,014 | $0 | $20,299 | $0 | $196,855 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLINT WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | $143,608 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $3,397 | $0 | $26,976 | $0 | $25,062 | $0 | $201,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHALIE H STRICKLAND | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | $138,723 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $225 | $0 | $25,529 | $0 | $25,062 | $0 | $192,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIM CULPEPPER | ||||||||||||||
| EDUCATION & TRAINING DIREC | $108,821 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $550 | $0 | $20,173 | $0 | $20,323 | $0 | $152,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BAVARIA A HAMMOCK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ACCOUNTING & FINANCE | $140,020 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $1,934 | $0 | $26,062 | $0 | $25,062 | $0 | $195,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BERNADETTE MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, HUMAN RESOURCES | $117,201 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $280 | $0 | $21,822 | $0 | $11,128 | $0 | $153,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN W NOE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC ENERGY | $116,329 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $280 | $0 | $21,647 | $0 | $20,321 | $0 | $161,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACKIE SIMMONS | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $118,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $118,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS J PETERS | |||
| SERVES AS THE CEO OF TVPPA AND DISTRIBUTORS INSURANCE CORPORATION | $360,000 | MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT - AMOUNTS FROM THE MANAGEMENT CONTRACT ARE RECEIVED BY TVPPA AND ARE NOT REMITTED TO DOUGLAS J. PETERS IN ANY FORM. | 0 |
| DOUGLAS J PETERS | |||
| SERVES AS THE CEO OF TVPPA AND SEVEN STATES POWER CORPORATION | $777,000 | MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT - AMOUNTS FROM THE MANAGEMENT CONTRACT ARE RECEIVED BY TVPPA AND ARE NOT REMITTED TO DOUGLAS J. PETERS IN ANY FORM. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | TVPPA IS ORGANIZED AS A NONPROFIT MUTUAL BENEFIT CORPORATION WITH MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF TVPPA ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ACCORDING TO THE TVPPA BYLAWS, APPROVAL IS REQUIRED BY THE MEMBERS FOR CERTAIN DECISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT FOR REVIEW. AFTER MANAGEMENT REVIEW AND APPROVAL FOR FILING, A COPY OF THE FINALIZED FORM 990 WAS MAILED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD BEFORE THE RETURN WAS FILED WITH THE IRS. THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WERE INVITED TO CONTACT TVPPA MANAGEMENT WITH COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS PERTAINING TO THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TVPPA'S ETHICS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AT LEAST ANNUALLY WITH MEMBERS OF THE TVPPA BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY PERSONS, ALL OF WHOM ARE REQUIRED TO UPDATE NO LESS THAN ANNUALLY THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS. TVPPA'S GENERAL COUNSEL REVIEWS THE POLICY AND ITS IMPLICATIONS ANNUALLY WITH DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY PERSONS. THERE IS A PROCESS FOR CONSULTATION AND DECISIONS FOR INTERPRETING APPLICATION OF THE POLICY TO SPECIFIC OR HYPOTHETICAL CIRCUMSTANCES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS USED WAS THAT COMPARABLE DATA WAS PRESENTED BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH REVIEWS AND ESTABLISHES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. ALSO, WITHIN THE KNOWLEDGE OF TVPPA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS WAS INFORMATION OF WHICH THEY WERE ALREADY AWARE REGARDING COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEOS OF MUNICIPAL OR COOPERATIVE STATE-WIDE ORGANIZATIONS IN WHICH THEIR SYSTEMS WERE MEMBERS AND ON WHOSE GOVERNING BOARDS OR COMMITTEES THEY SERVE WHICH MAKES AVAILABLE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS WITH THEIR CEO. THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES OF TVPPA IS ESTABLISHED BY THE CEO BASED UPON ASSOCIATION INDUSTRY PREVAILING SALARIES AND BENEFITS, PREVAILING AREA AND REGIONAL MARKET SALARIES, AND OTHER INFORMATION DEEMED RELEVANT BY THE CEO, AND SUBJECT TO OVERALL BUDGET APPROVAL BY THE TVPPA BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD HAS PLACED A WRITTEN COMPENSATION PLAN IN EFFECT FOR ANNUAL INDEPENDENT REVIEWS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | FORM 990 IS OPEN TO PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST AND CAN ALSO BE VIEWED ON ANOTHER'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | TVPPA'S CHARTER AND CERTAIN REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION IN THE OFFICE OF THE TENESSEE SECRETARY OF STATE. THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BECAUSE FEDERAL TAX LAW DOES NOT REQUIRE SUCH DOCUMENTS TO BE MADE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE. |
| SEC 1.263(A)-1(F) DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION | TENNESSEE VALLEY PUBLIC POWER ASSOC. INC P.O. BOX 6189 CHATTANOOGA, TN 37401-6189 EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: 62-0468356 FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2019 TENNESSEE VALLEY PUBLIC POWER ASSOC. INC IS MAKING THE DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION UNDER REG. SEC. 1.263(A)-1(F). |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEVEN STATES SOUTHAVEN LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1206 BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 260618114 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | POWER GENERATION - SEE STATEMENT ON PART VII | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEE STATEMENT ON PART VII | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DISTRIBUTORS INSURANCE COMPANY | ||||||||||||
| 1206 BROAD STREET | CHATTANOOGA | TN | 37402 | 621167206 | PROVIDES VARIOUS INSURANCE COVERAGES TO TVPPA MEMBERS | TN | C | $2,484,464 | $39,980,682 | 1.00000 | 0 | |
| SEVEN STATES POWER CORPORATION | ||||||||||||
| 1206 BROAD STREET | CHATTANOOGA | TN | 37402 | 260618114 | ELECTRIC POWER GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION | TN | C | 0 | N/A | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| DISTRIBUTORS INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| M | $268,603 | TOTAL OF INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID |
| DISTRIBUTORS INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| Q | $360,000 | ACTUAL VALUE OF RECORDED REVENUE |
| SEVEN STATES POWER CORPORATION | ||
| Q | $777,000 | ACTUAL VALUE OF RECORDED REVENUE |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R, PART I | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TVPPA DOES NOT HAVE A DIRECT CONTROLLING INTEREST, SHARE OF INCOME OR SHARE OF END-OF-YEAR ASSETS IN SEVEN STATES SOUTHAVEN, LLC. THE MEMBERS OF SEVEN STATES SOUTHAVEN, LLC ARE MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF TVPPA. IN THE INTEREST OF FULL DISCLOSURE, SEVEN STATES SOUTHAVEN, LLC IS LISTED ON SCHEDULE R. | ExplanationTxt |