STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BRISTOL BAY AREA HEALTH CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRISTOL BAY AREA HEALTH CORPORATION (EIN 92-0044965)
Tax period
2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
Filed
2020-08-17
IRS object ID
202042309349300334
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-08-17T14:21:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13601 C STREET STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityANCHORAGECityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920044965EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bristol Bay Area Health CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LEE HOLTER CONTROLLERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBRISBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9078429388PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 130AddressLine1Txt
CityDillinghamCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99579ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLEE HOLTERPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9078429333PhoneNum
Signature2020-08-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNayyir Rawhani CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01772194PTIN
Phone9072788878PhoneNum
Preparation2020-08-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.67.61.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id92085320202305000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-08-17FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id759AEBC91ED65A5CE5A3EDE6E49BF23A5E0A56DCAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id69757FF3881B5B2F93FF43B4F4142E2BF33D9521AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-22 18:59:49ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert J ClarkPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 130AddressLine1Txt
CityDillinghamCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99579ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$151,346,343GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BBAHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee462TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$44,355,792PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$45,967,095CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,145,375PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,316,461CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,077,507PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,909,094CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$89,040PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,185,163CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$76,667,714PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$101,377,813CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,873,088PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,040,522CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,406,941PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$48,681,069CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,280,029PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$91,721,591CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,387,685PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,656,222CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$166,898,353TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$178,432,653TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,027,720TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,189,454TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$160,870,633NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$169,243,199NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTH CARE WITH COMPETENCE AND SENSITIVITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$51,594,350ExpenseAmt
Revenue$48,952,516RevenueAmt
DescINDIAN HEALTH SERVICES - PROVIDE HEALTH RELATED SERVICES TO ALASKAN NATIVES IN THE REMOTE BRISTOL BAY AREA OF ALASKA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,685,583ExpenseAmt
Revenue$484,191RevenueAmt
DescSPECIAL FEDERAL FUND - HELP PROVIDE HEALTH RELATED SERVICES TO ALASKAN NATIVES IN THE REMOTE BRISTOL BAY AREA OF ALASKA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,199,994ExpenseAmt
DescOTHER MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAMS - PROVIDE HEALTH RELATED SERVICES TO ALASKAN NATIVES IN THE REMOTE BRISTOL BAY AREA OF ALASKA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,681,007ExpenseAmt
Revenue$100RevenueAmt
DescFEDERAL AND STATE OF ALASKA GRANTSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,681,007TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$100TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$63,160,934TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document90IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee462EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLEE HOLTER CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone9078429333PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16000 KANAKANAK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDILLINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99576ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mark E Eddie Angasam
Chairman8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,840$0$12,934
Nick Johnson
First Vice Chair8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,800$0$12,934
Donny O Lind
Second Vice Chair8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,800$0$12,934
Diane Shangin
Secretary8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,120$0$12,934
Donald Nielsen
Treasurer8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,240$0$12,934
Jeanette Carlson
Subregional Officer8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,000$0$12,934
Lorraine King
Subregional Officer8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,140$0$12,934
Henry Hank Matson Jr
Subregional Officer8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,400$0$12,934
Melissa Paul
Subregional Officer8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$12,934
Dennis Andrew Sr
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$12,934
Raymond Apokedak
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$12,934
Nicole Cabrera
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$12,934
Margie Coopchiak
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$12,934
Linda Halverson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$12,934
Mary Ann K Johnson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$12,934
Marilyn Hansen
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$12,934
Sally Martin
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$12,934
Louise Murphy
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$12,934
Daniel Pengree
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$12,934
Victor Seybert
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$12,934
Shawn Shanigan
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$12,934
Harold Gary Anderson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$12,934
Richard Alto
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$12,934
Margie Aloysius
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$12,934
Georgianna Williams
Director0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fitz Sharp
Director0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betty Gardiner
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$12,934
Lecia E Scotford
COO40.00.0Yes (X)$371,944$0$25,747
Robert Clark
CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$317,999$0$41,454
Nathaniel Hall
CHR40.00.0Yes (X)$176,832$0$12,181
Johanna Darrough
CIO40.00.0Yes (X)$162,193$0$903
Gary Hale
CFO (To 7/2018; From 7/2019)40.00.0Yes (X)$158,395$0$24,585
Bartow Daniel
CFO (5/2018-5/2019)40.00.0Yes (X)$136,449$0$7,493
Ricky Caudill
CNO (4/2018-11/2018)40.00.0Yes (X)$106,473$0$7,078
Catherine J Hyndman
Physician40.00.0$374,142$0$40,498Yes (X)
Casey Gokey
Physician40.00.0$302,576$0$18,740Yes (X)
Rima Butler
Physician40.00.0$293,716$0$15,707Yes (X)
Mitchell F Horan
Physician40.00.0$271,530$0$33,394Yes (X)
Marlena Purchiaroni
Physician40.00.0$254,803$0$21,601Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,138,392TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$572,731TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K70IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Dar-Con Corporation
PO Box 141649ANCHORAGEAK99541Construction/Project$3,185,216
ANTHC
4000 Ambassador DriveANCHORAGEAK99508Drugs, Supplies, etc$1,547,476
LMJ Consulting
4300 B Street Suite 602ANCHORAGEAK99503IT Consulting$1,460,758
Guardian Flight Inc
3474 Old International Airport RoadANCHORAGEAK99502Medical Air Flights$1,377,873
Nushagak Cooperative
PO Box 350DILLINGHAMAK99576Electrical Service$959,894
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K44CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$45,918,971GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$48,124AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$45,967,095TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT/PROGRAM FEESDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$29,316,461TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,266,222RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$50,239ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,316,461TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,494,381TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,494,381ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,435RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,604RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$5,169RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,169TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,169ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,363,639SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$49,948,926SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,414,713SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,414,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,414,713ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
USAC SUBSIDY900099$20,168,815$20,168,815
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$21,517$1,770$19,747
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$20,190,332OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,377,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,436,807RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$5,973,911ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,120,495TotalAmt
Management And General$2,120,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,135,008TotalAmt
Program Services$26,034,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,100,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,969,973TotalAmt
Program Services$1,499,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$470,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,458,519TotalAmt
Program Services$3,400,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,057,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,356,527TotalAmt
Program Services$1,770,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$585,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,215,978TotalAmt
Management And General$1,215,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,909TotalAmt
Management And General$199,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,045,330TotalAmt
Program Services$783,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,262,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,034TotalAmt
Program Services$1,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,689TotalAmt
Program Services$502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,522,053TotalAmt
Program Services$5,409,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,112,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,712,764TotalAmt
Program Services$1,465,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,247,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,011TotalAmt
Management And General$492,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INDIRECT EXPENSES$0$16,249,017-$16,249,017$0
MEDICAL COSTS$5,008,968$4,977,775$31,193$0
EQUIPMENT$4,172,061$32,508$4,139,553$0
NON-MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,264,227$1,379,158$885,069$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$714,045TotalAmt
Program Services$157,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$556,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,721,591TotalAmt
Program Services$63,160,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,560,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,393,050BOYAmt
EOY$1,465,242EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,821,737BOYAmt
EOY$2,910,014EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,027,600BOYAmt
EOY$2,522,509EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,666BOYAmt
EOY$3,171,970EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$44,708,446LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,197,454LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,152,201BOYAmt
EOY$26,510,992EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,899,783BOYAmt
EOY$141,848,610EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,316BOYAmt
EOY$3,316EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,898,353BOYAmt
EOY$178,432,653EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,856,602BOYAmt
EOY$7,386,706EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$863,201BOYAmt
EOY$1,390,401EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,917BOYAmt
EOY$412,347EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,027,720BOYAmt
EOY$9,189,454EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,870,633BOYAmt
EOY$169,243,199EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,870,633BOYAmt
EOY$169,243,199EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,898,353BOYAmt
EOY$178,432,653EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,656,222ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,283,656NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,499,773CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,798,638CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,083,951CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,355,792CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,967,095CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$214,705,249TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,499,773CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,798,638CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,083,951CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,355,792CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,967,095CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$214,705,249TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$214,705,249PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,875,366CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,691,865CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,876,806CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,077,507CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,909,094CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,430,638TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$614,414CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,767,777CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$286,688CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$89,040CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,182CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,792,101TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$237,927,988TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$147,079,619GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.90240PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.90680PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$80,821AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,180,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,286,228DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,893,951BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,063,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,911,226DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,151,795BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,465,246OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,465,246BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,510,992TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$100,113,761TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,283,656NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$19,604OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,264,052RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$101,377,813RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$101,377,813TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$91,741,195TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,604OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,604ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$91,721,591ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$91,721,591TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Schedule D, Part III, Line 4:The BBAHC Native Art Collection is on public display on walls and within cases in multiple hallways and entrances at the facility. The vast collection provides educational opportunities to learn about the history of the Bristol Bay Region, it's vast natural resources, and the cultural diversity of its tribal inhabitants and local artists. The Collection furthers BBAHC's mission to provide quality health care with competence and sensitivity.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2:BRISTOL BAY AREA HEALTH CORPORATION APPLIES THE PROVISIONS OF TOPIC 740 OF THE FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, AND ANNUALLY REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RECOGNITION STANDARDS. BRISTOL BAY AREA HEALTH CORPORATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH WOULD REQUIRE DISCLOSURE OR ADJUSTMENT IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Form 990, Schedule D, Part XI & XII, Line 2D:Rental expenses reported on form 990, part xiii, Line 6b.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Lecia E Scotford
COO$371,944$24,457$1,290$397,691
Robert Clark
CEO$317,999$24,500$16,954$359,453
Nathaniel Hall
CHR$176,832$9,437$2,744$189,013
Johanna Darrough
CIO$162,193$903$163,096
Gary Hale
CFO (To 7/2018; From 7/2019)$158,395$23,507$1,078$182,980
Catherine J Hyndman
Physician$374,142$24,500$15,998$414,640
Casey Gokey
Physician$302,576$18,500$240$321,316
Rima Butler
Physician$293,716$15,407$300$309,423
Mitchell F Horan
Physician$271,530$24,500$8,894$304,924
Marlena Purchiaroni
Physician$254,803$18,500$3,101$276,404

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART 1, LINE 1A:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOUSING ALLOWANCE TO OUR CEO OF $4,200 YEAR. NO PAYMENT FOR BUSINESS USE OF PERSONAL RESIDENCE. NO DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT. NO TAX INDEMNIFICATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1:To provide Healthcare with competence and sensitivity. Bristol Bay Area Health Corporation (BBAHC) provides healthcare to the residents of the City of Dillingham and 27 native villages in a large Geographic area of Alaska. As Dillingham is a commercial fishing site, BBAHC also provides health services to an influx of seasonal workers of the fishing fleet and cannery workers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2:DIRECTOR MARY ANN JOHNSON IS THE SISTER-IN-LAW OF DIRECTOR NICK JOHNSON.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11:MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE 990 FOR ACCURACY PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12C:BBAHC CONDUCTS TRAINING IN CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND IF ANYONE REPORTS A CONFLICT, OR WE DISCOVER A CONFLICT, WE INVESTIGATE AND TAKE ACTION AS APPROPRIATE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15:COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CEOS PERFORMANCE AND SETS A COMPENSATION BASED ON THEIR REVIEW. THE CEO THEN PASSES THE COMPENSATION INCREASE ON TO THE COO AND CFO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19:THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE ON THE INTERNET AND PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Iilgayaq LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 242263AddressLine1Txt
CityanchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99524ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN320590155EIN
Primary ActivitiesSee Part VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$14,435TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,256,611EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1See Part VIIBusinessNameLine1Txt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE R, PART I, LINE 1, COLUMN B:THE PRIMARY ACTIVITY OF IILGAYAQ, LLC IS TO OWN AND OPERATE RENTAL PROPERTIES.
SCHEDULE R, PART I, LINE 1, COLUMN F:THE DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY TO IILGAYAQ, LLC IS BRISTOL BAY AREA HEALTH CORPORATION.