STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND INC (EIN 56-6001467)
Tax period
2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
Filed
2020-08-17
IRS object ID
202042309349302209
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-08-17T11:08:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11829 EASTCHESTER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHIGH POINTCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27265ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566001467EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2BLIND INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWINSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3367590551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17730 NORTH POINT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID HORTONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3367590551PhoneNum
Signature2020-08-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID VOGLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00187735PTIN
Phone3368895156PhoneNum
Preparation2020-08-11PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address173.94.49.102IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-08-17IPDt
IP Tm08:10:01IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBB4A6C10DAC646745C5A9D585DB407C75395EBF7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IFB SOLUTIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID HORTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17730 NORTH POINT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$230,078,395GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressIFBSOLUTIONS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO TRAIN, EMPLOY AND SERVE VISUALLY-IMPAIRED INDIVIDUALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1103TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$892,166PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$734,713CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$111,138PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$307,073CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$41,250,375PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$52,737,156CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,253,679PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,778,942CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,026,750PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,576CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,111,314PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,222,591CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$859,766CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,754,015PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,306,476CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,892,079PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,548,643CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,638,400PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,230,299CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$59,105,273TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$76,656,518TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,231,659TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,502,849TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,873,614NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,153,669NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR PERSONS WHO ARE BLIND OR VISUALLY-IMPAIRED AND ARE IN NEED OF TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT AND SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,826,190ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,576GrantAmt
Revenue$52,291,474RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION OF A QUALIFIED ABILITYONE AGENCY THAT PROVIDES TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT AND SERVICES FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY-IMPAIRED. THROUGH THESE EFFORTS, WE SELL MERCHANDISE THAT IS PRODUCED BY OUR EMPLOYEES, MOST OF WHOM ARE BLIND OR VISUALLY-IMPAIRED. WE ALSO OPERATE STORES THAT SELL PRODUCTS MADE BY THE BLIND AND VISUALLY-IMPAIRED ALONG WITH OTHER MERCHANDISE. THE RESULTS OF THESE EFFORTS ARE THE EMPLOYMENT OF 707 INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE BLIND AND THE GENERATION OF 801,503 BLIND DIRECT LABOR HOURS AND 120,562 BLIND INDIRECT LABOR HOURS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$41,826,190TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document134IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1103EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT BURGESS CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3362455675PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17730 NORTH POINT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANDREW PRUETTE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB COLUCCI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA DIGGS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN VAVRA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIK COBHAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES TAYLOR JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE FERNANDES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GOOGE
TREASURER, DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN ROWLAND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN CAREY
ASSISTANT SECRETARY, DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHRYN GARNER
SECRETARY, DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOUIS GOTTLIEB
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK DOUGHTON
VICE-CHAIR, DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE FAIRCLOTH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT CARVER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHIRLEY SHOUSE
ASSISTANT TREASURER, DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM NERHOOD
CHAIR, DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM SERRIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W ROBERT NEWELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL KELLY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$310,268$0$70,853Yes (X)
DAVID HAMPTON
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$210,773$0$50,223Yes (X)
DAVID HORTON
PRESIDENT / CEO40.00$497,563$0$37,519Yes (X)
KENNETH EDWARDS
VP OF CONSOLIDATED LOGISTI40.00$196,245$0$51,195Yes (X)
ROBERT BURGESS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$250,242$0$55,697Yes (X)
SILAS MARTIN
VP BSC & IT40.00$213,426$0$50,918Yes (X)
DANIEL CARSON
PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF CONSUM40.00$165,166$0$18,625Yes (X)
GARY MENDELSOHN
DIRECTOR OF SUPPLY CHAIN40.00$126,535$0$18,282Yes (X)
JAMES JONES JR
DIRECTOR OF TECHNICAL COMP40.00$138,114$0$17,030Yes (X)
RANDY BUCKNER
DIRECTOR OF ASHEVILLE OPER40.00$150,361$0$26,086Yes (X)
VASHUDA RANGAPATHY
DIRECTOR OF IT & E-COMMERC40.00$139,606$0$39,694Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,398,299TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$436,122TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SHELCO LLC
2359 PERIMETER POINTE PARKWAYCHARLOTTENC28208CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$684,679
MICHAEL SMITH
7730 NORTH POINT DRIVEWINSTONSALEMNC27106FOOD SERVICES$371,333
ACF STANDBY SYSTEM
9311 SOLAR DRTAMPAFL33619BACKUP POWER SERVICES$344,266
DRINKER BIDDLE & REATH LLP
ONE LOGAN SQUAREPHILADELPHIAPA19103LEGAL SERVICES$248,719
HERE '2 THERE VAN SERVICE
3790 BETHANIA STATION ROADWINSTONSALEMNC27106TRANSPORTATION SERVICES$246,470
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$25,755FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$25,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$683,958AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$18,137NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$734,713TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,514TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,514ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,501,743SecuritiesAmt
Other$875,025OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,541,386SecuritiesAmt
Other$570,823OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$39,643SecuritiesAmt
Other$304,202OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$264,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$264,559ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$166,234FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$25,755ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$125,179FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,055ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$74,804GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$55,017GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,787ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$225,298,522GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$173,007,048CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,291,474TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,291,474RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$384,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$384,840ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$384,840OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,778,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,291,474RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$752,755ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,013TotalAmt
Program Services$3,013ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,563TotalAmt
Program Services$16,563ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,984,234TotalAmt
Program Services$2,071,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,753,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$159,369FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,588,533TotalAmt
Program Services$8,725,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,725,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$136,950FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,648,921TotalAmt
Program Services$1,373,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,000FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,532,824TotalAmt
Program Services$10,185,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,224,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,751FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,468,079TotalAmt
Program Services$2,109,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,660FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,810,338TotalAmt
Program Services$1,661,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,920TotalAmt
Management And General$115,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,215TotalAmt
Management And General$186,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,326TotalAmt
Management And General$5,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,026,531TotalAmt
Program Services$1,792,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,231,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,160FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,040TotalAmt
Program Services$121,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,913FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,822,145TotalAmt
Program Services$1,613,581ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,999FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,585TotalAmt
Program Services$288,585ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$862,348TotalAmt
Program Services$658,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,686FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,335TotalAmt
Program Services$143,335ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,621,425TotalAmt
Program Services$6,587,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,244FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,180,522TotalAmt
Program Services$2,180,522ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,695TotalAmt
Program Services$110,695ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
TRUCK EXPENSES$391,478$158,674$232,804
EMPLOYEE ACTIVITIES$308,379$179,116$103,810$25,453

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,174,194TotalAmt
Program Services$1,844,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$212,581FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,548,643TotalAmt
Program Services$41,826,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,862,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$859,766FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,105,907BOYAmt
EOY$13,587,444EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$489,762BOYAmt
EOY$109,628EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,618,140BOYAmt
EOY$20,729,793EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,397,607BOYAmt
EOY$22,898,999EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,972BOYAmt
EOY$454,245EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,026,806LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,580,998LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,629,983BOYAmt
EOY$17,445,808EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,806BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,008,096BOYAmt
EOY$1,430,601EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,105,273BOYAmt
EOY$76,656,518EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,625,695BOYAmt
EOY$32,435,565EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$295,246EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,313,369BOYAmt
EOY$2,852,662EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,292,595BOYAmt
EOY$1,919,376EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,231,659BOYAmt
EOY$37,502,849EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,411,783BOYAmt
EOY$38,148,579EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$787,810BOYAmt
EOY$1,005,090EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$674,021BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,873,614BOYAmt
EOY$39,153,669EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,105,273BOYAmt
EOY$76,656,518EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,230,299ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$55,585NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,829OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$467,683CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$594,506CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$880,224CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$892,166CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$734,713CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,569,292TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$130,327,699CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$132,560,585CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$120,708,806CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$152,916,259CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$225,298,522CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$761,811,871TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$130,795,382CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$133,155,091CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$121,589,030CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$153,808,425CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$226,033,235CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$765,381,163TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,529CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,140CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$68,538CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,761CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$118,998TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,556,174CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,916,360CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,922,706CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,660,818CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$153,852,301CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$418,908,359TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,557,703CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,916,390CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,923,846CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,729,356CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$153,900,062CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$419,027,357TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$346,353,806PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$285,846CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$312,546CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$403,739CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$294,807CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,514CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,339,452TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,417CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$15,417TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$285,846CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$312,546CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$403,739CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$310,224CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,514CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,354,869TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$195,630CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$143,598CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$341,383CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$178,431CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$359,085CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,218,127TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$131,276,858CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$133,611,235CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,334,152CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$154,297,080CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$226,434,834CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$767,954,159TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.45100PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.50820PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00180InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00220InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$178,963DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsYes (1)RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Rallies Demonstrations$7,252RalliesDemonstrationsAmt
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$186,215TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDIRECT CONTACT: DURING FISCAL YEAR 2019, WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND, INC. PAID FEES TO TODD TIAHRT, A LOBBYIST AND FORMER CONGRESSMAN, FOR THE PURPOSE OF MR. TIAHRT'S EFFORTS TO LOBBY US LAWMAKERS IN RELATION TO LEGISLATION AFFECTING THE BASE SUPPLY CENTER BUSINESS BETWEEN NON-PROFIT AGENCIES AND US GOVERNMENT AGENCIES. FEES WERE PAID TO FAEGRE DRINKLE BIDDLE & REATH LLP AND MULTIPLE TRIPS WERE MADE TO WASHINGTON D.C. BY IFB'S MANAGEMENT AND STAFF MEMBERS TO MEET WITH CONGRESSIONAL MEMBERS AND THEIR STAFF IN AN EFFORT TO PASS HR 4920. THIS WAS A CRITICALLY IMPORTANT EFFORT TO PROTECT THE ABILITYONE PROGRAMS, INCLUDING IFB'S BLIND WORKFORCE THAT WERE EMPLOYED TO PROVIDE EYEGLASSES TO THE DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS. RALLIES, DEMONSTRATIONS, SEMINARS, CONVENTIONS, SPEECHES, LECTURES, OR ANY OTHER MEANS: IN APRIL 2019, OFFICERS AND STAFF MEMBERS OF WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND, INC. (IFB) ATTENDED THE NATIONAL INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND PUBLIC POLICY FORUM. THE ATTENDEES MET WITH SENATORS AND OTHER LEGISLATORS TO DISCUSS LAWS RELATING TO THE BLIND AND VISUALLY-IMPAIRED POPULATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$360,237BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,050ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,889InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,576AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$380,600EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$318,652BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$21,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,899InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,314AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$360,237EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$340,730BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,291InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$50,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,369AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$318,652EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$311,734BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,187InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,191AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$340,730EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$300,738BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,093InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,097AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$311,734EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,722,070OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,722,070BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,066,960OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,488,950DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,578,010BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,783,366OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$509,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,273,903BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,128,579OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,851,491DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,277,088BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,325,831OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,731,094DepreciationAmt
Book Value$594,737BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,445,808TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$557,069
TRANSITION SERVICES OBLIGATIONS$445,482
DEFERRED GAIN ON SALE-LEASEBACK$916,825
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,919,376TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,127,711TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$55,585NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$118,314DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$186,025OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$359,924RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,767,787RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$5,326InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,829OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,155RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,778,942TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,841,827TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$118,314DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$180,196OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$298,510ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,543,317ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$5,326InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,326ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,548,643TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE A PERMANENT FUND WHICH MAY BE USED TO SUPPORT THE ONGOING NEEDS OF IFB.
PART X, LINE 2:IFB IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. IN ADDITION, IFB QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1). MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2019.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 180,196. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN BECK TRUST 5,829.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:VALUATION ADJUSTMENT 5,829.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 180,196.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENT, ASHEVILLEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$129,993GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$5,830CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$124,163GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$150CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$5,016NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,000RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$39,880OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GALAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$38,528GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$15,925CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$22,603GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$100NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$51,237OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$23,468GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$4,000CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$19,468GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$100NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$63RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$27,633OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$191,989GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$25,755CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$166,234GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$150CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$5,216NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$1,063RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$118,750OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$125,179DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$41,055NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Bingo$74,804GrossRevenueBingoAmt
Non Cash Prizes Bingo$5,011NonCashPrizesBingoAmt
Rent Facility Costs Bingo$1,000RentFacilityCostsBingoAmt
Other Direct Expenses Bingo$49,006OtherDirectExpensesBingoAmt
Volunteer Labor BingoYes (1)VolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Bingo0.90000VolunteerLaborBingoPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$74,804GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$5,011NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Gaming$1,000RentFcltyCostsTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$49,006OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$55,017DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$19,787NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedARStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (1)LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility0.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With BooksKSENIA RICHARDS DIRECTOR OF PHILANIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17730 NORTH POINT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd

Gaming Manager Business Name GamingManagerBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS LITTLE ROCK ARBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Manager Compensation$423GamingManagerCompensationAmt
Gaming Manager Services ProvPROVIDED STATE-MANDATED BINGO CARDS AND PROVIDED BINGO CALLING SERVICES AS AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR.GamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is Ind CntrctYes (X)GamingManagerIsIndCntrctInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
HURRICANE MICHAEL RELIEF - TYNDALL4$6,063
SCHOLARSHIPS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION13$7,500
TUITION REIMBURSEMENT1$3,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIFB OFFERS TWO SCHOLARSHIPS, ONE OF WHICH IS AVAILABLE ONLY TO ELIGIBLE SIGHTED, BLIND AND VISUALLY-IMPAIRED EMPLOYEES WHO ARE FULL-TIME AND HAVE ONE YEAR OF SERVICE AND THE OTHER SCHOLARSHIP IS AVAILABLE ONLY TO ELIGIBLE BLIND AND VISUALLY-IMPAIRED EMPLOYEES AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR THESE SCHOLARSHIPS A CANDIDATE MUST BE ACCEPTED TO, OR CURRENTLY ATTENDING, A POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION. EACH CANDIDATE MUST SUBMIT A SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION, EVIDENCE OF ACCEPTANCE OR ATTENDANCE, AND THE BILL FOR TUITION FROM THEIR RESPECTIVE SCHOOLS. SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE CHOSEN FROM THE POOL OF CANDIDATES BY A COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT. THE AMOUNTS OF INDIVIDUAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS ARE DETERMINED BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL'S COST OF TUITION AND THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES APPLYING FOR EACH SCHOLARSHIP. ALSO PROVIDED IS TUITION REIMBURSEMENT FOR SIGHTED, BLIND AND VISUALLY-IMPAIRED EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEES WISHING TO RECEIVE REIMBURSEMENT MUST COMPLETE A REQUEST FORM DETAILING THE COURSES THEY WISH TO TAKE AND HOW THOSE COURSES CONTRIBUTE TO THEIR CURRENT POSITION WITHIN THE COMPANY. THESE FORMS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGERS. UPON COMPLETION OF THE COURSE(S), THE EMPLOYEE SUBMITS A GRADE REPORT, AND AS LONG AS A GRADE OF C OR BETTER IS RECEIVED THE EMPLOYEE IS REIMBURSED FOR THE COST OF TUITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DANIEL KELLY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$215,107$0$74,347$0$20,814$0$45,991$0$24,862$0$381,121$0$13,302$0
DAVID HAMPTON
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$165,186$0$41,106$0$4,481$0$27,553$0$22,670$0$260,996$0$9,347$0
DAVID HORTON
PRESIDENT / CEO$329,834$0$160,582$0$7,147$0$23,028$0$14,491$0$535,082$0$26,625$0
KENNETH EDWARDS
VP OF CONSOLIDATED LOGISTI$162,892$0$32,439$0$914$0$26,333$0$24,862$0$247,440$0$0$0
ROBERT BURGESS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$194,013$0$54,295$0$1,934$0$33,027$0$22,670$0$305,939$0$0$0
SILAS MARTIN
VP BSC & IT$178,615$0$34,156$0$655$0$28,248$0$22,670$0$264,344$0$0$0
DANIEL CARSON
PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF CONSUM$135,323$0$28,648$0$1,195$0$18,625$0$0$0$183,791$0$8,763$0
JAMES JONES JR
DIRECTOR OF TECHNICAL COMP$114,095$0$23,805$0$214$0$6,269$0$10,761$0$155,144$0$0$0
RANDY BUCKNER
DIRECTOR OF ASHEVILLE OPER$119,044$0$30,722$0$595$0$7,343$0$18,743$0$176,447$0$5,698$0
VASHUDA RANGAPATHY
DIRECTOR OF IT & E-COMMERC$120,890$0$18,588$0$128$0$15,928$0$23,766$0$179,300$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AQUESTION 1A: IFB PROVIDES A DRIVER FOR DANIEL KELLY, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, WHO IS BLIND.
PART I, LINE 4BQUESTION 4B: IFB SPONSORS A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION RETIREMENT PLAN IN WHICH THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE. AMOUNTS SHOWN REPRESENT PAYMENTS MADE FROM THE PLAN DURING 2018. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(II), AS APPLICABLE. DAVID HORTON ($154,990) DAVID HAMPTON ($38,134) DANIEL KELLY ($70,502) KENNETH EDWARDS ($29,467) ROBERT BURGESS ($50,799) SILAS MARTIN ($31,027) DANIEL CARSON ($26,224) RANDY BUCKNER ($28,484) VASUDHA RANGAPATHY ($16,322)
PART I, LINE 6IFB MAINTAINS THE GAINSHARE INCENTIVE PROGRAM FOR THE BENEFIT OF ALL EMPLOYEES NOT PARTICIPATING IN THE 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION RETIREMENT PLAN. THIS INCENTIVE PROGRAM IS BASED ON THE ATTAINMENT OF OPERATING RESULTS FOR FINANCIAL AND MISSION METRICS/PERFORMANCE TARGETS THAT EXCEED THOSE TARGETS ESTABLISHED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLOUIS GOTTLIEBPersonNm
Relationship With OrgDIRECTORRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposePURCHASE COLISEUM BUILDINGLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$350,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$295,246BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$295,246TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SHIRLEY SHOUSE
DIRECTOR$2,236,545SEE PART V.0
ERIK COBHAM
DIRECTOR$2,006,469SEE PART V.0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, COLUMN (D)SCHEDULE L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS:(A) NAME OF INTERESTED PERSON: SHIRLEY SHOUSE(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: EMPLOYMENT SERVICES PROVIDED BY A COMPANY OWNED BY THE INTERESTED PERSON.
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, COLUMN (D)SCHEDULE L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS:(A) NAME OF INTERESTED PERSON: ERIK COBHAM(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: VENDOR PAYMENTS TO EMPLOYER OF INTERESTED PERSON, MILLIKEN - DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EXCEPT THOSE WHO ARE CONSIDERED TO BE EX-OFFICIO (NON-VOTING) MEMBERS AS PRESCRIBED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, HAVE FULL AND EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO ALL MATTERS THAT COME FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF THE TERM OF OFFICE AS A DIRECTOR HAS ENDED, THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR OF THE BOARD BECOMES AN EX-OFFICIO BOARD MEMBER FOR A TERM OF ONE YEAR ONCE THAT INDIVIDUAL'S TERM AS CHAIR OF THE BOARD ENDS, AND DURING THAT TIME PERIOD, HAS NO VOTING RIGHTS RELATING TO MATTERS BEFORE THE BOARD. THE BOARD-APPOINTED EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE AUTHORITY AND POWERS OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION DURING INTERVALS BETWEEN REGULARLY-SCHEDULED BOARD MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAFTER REVIEW BY FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL AT IFB, THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, THE GOVERNANCE BODY CHARGED WITH APPROVAL OF THE FILING OF THE RETURN, IN ADVANCE OF A SCHEDULED MEETING OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONDUCTING A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO) AND A REPRESENTATIVE FROM IFB'S TAX RETURN PREPARER MEET WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR AN IN-DEPTH REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. FROM THIS MEETING, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE APPROVES THE RETURN FOR FILING AS PREPARED, OR WITH AGREED-UPON CHANGES. A COPY OF THE FORM 990, AS APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO TIMELY FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISTRIBUTES A CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMMITTEE, ALONG WITH COMPLIANCE PERSONNEL, EXAMINE THE COMPLETED STATEMENTS AND PROMPTLY INVESTIGATE AND RESOLVE ANY REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN IS SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD CONDUCTS ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN, AND ALONG WITH THE RESULTS OF THE EVALUATIONS, THE BOARD USES PERIODIC COMPENSATION SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS AND CONSULTS COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA RELATED TO THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES OF TOP EXECUTIVES AT ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND MISSION, INCLUDING EXAMINATION OF THE ORGANIZATIONS' FORMS 990, IN ORDER TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN ON A YEARLY BASIS. FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, ANNUAL COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE PRESIDENT/CEO CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION FOR EACH OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE, AND ALONG WITH THE RESULTS OF THE EVALUATION, THE PRESIDENT/CEO CONSULTS COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA RELATED TO OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AT ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND MISSION, INCLUDING EXAMINATION OF THE ORGANIZATIONS' FORMS 990, IN ORDER TO DETERMINE EACH OFFICER'S AND KEY EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION ON A YEARLY BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THIS EMPLOYEE MAKES THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE CFO. THE CFO MAKES THESE STATEMENTS, AS DISCLOSED IN THE FORM 990, AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ALSO, SUMMARIZED FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MAINTAINED BY THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMMITTEE CHAIR MAKES THIS POLICY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:VALUATION ADJUSTMENT -5,829.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
IFB SOLUTIONS FOUNDATION INC
7730 NORTH POINT DRIVEWINSTONSALEMNC27106263376328SUPPORTING WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND, INC.NC501(C)(3)509(A)(3), TYPE IN/AYes (1)
THE ARKANSAS LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND
6818 MURRAY STREETLITTLE ROCKAR72209710233257ORGANIZATION CONTROLLED BY WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND, INC.AR501(C)(3)509(A)(2)N/AYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
IFB SOLUTIONS FOUNDATION INC
O$60,000FAIR VALUE OF SERVICES RENDERED
IFB SOLUTIONS FOUNDATION INC
C$25,000FMV