GUARDIAN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GUARDIAN CREDIT UNION (EIN 63-0421006)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-22
- IRS object ID
- 202542659349300714
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-22T10:26:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 454084437 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WARREN AVERETT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 W CEDAR STREET SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PENSACOLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 630421006 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GUARDIAN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GUAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3342449999 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 GUARDIAN WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRATTVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36066 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HEATH HARRELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3342449999 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CLAIRE C DUREN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01577924 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8504357400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-19 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | HEATH HARRELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 GUARDIAN WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRATTVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36066 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $106,670,668 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MYGUARDIANCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COOPERATIVE SOCIETY INCORPORATED FOR THE TWO-FOLD PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS AND CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT LEGITIMATE RATES OF INTEREST. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 318 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,070,339 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $54,163,869 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $65,056,150 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,716,089 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,654,928 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $22,952,431 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $25,018,042 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $79,832,389 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $93,729,120 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $332,820 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $389,700 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,608,066 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,642,213 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $46,694,391 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $61,362,740 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $69,635,277 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $86,394,653 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,197,112 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,334,467 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,018,202,202 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,052,558,670 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $935,845,298 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $962,171,157 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $82,356,904 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $90,387,513 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | COOPERATIVE SOCIETY INCORPORATED FOR THE TWO-FOLD PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS AND CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT LEGITIMATE RATES OF INTEREST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ALABAMA BANKING CODE, SECTION, 5-17-1, STATES THAT A CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE SOCIETY INCORPORATED FOR THE TWO-FOLD PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS AND CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT LEGITIMATE RATES OF INTEREST. GUARDIAN CREDIT UNION, AN ALABAMA STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION, PROVIDES THESE SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS WHO ARE PRIMARILY MEMBERS/EMPLOYEES AND THEIR RELATIVES OF THE ALABAMA ARMY AND NATIONAL GUARD, MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES OF THE CITY OF MONTGOMERY, ALABAMA, AND VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS OF THE STATE OF ALABAMA. THE CREDIT UNION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP ALSO INCLUDES SELECTED EMPLOYEE GROUPS AND IS OPEN TO ALL INDIVIDUALS WHO WORK, WORSHIP, ATTEND SCHOOL OR RESIDE IN AUTAUGA, BUTLER, CHILTON, COFFEE, COOSA, COVINGTON, CRENSHAW, ELMORE, LEE, LOWNDES, MACON, MONTGOMERY, PIKE, RUSSELL, AND TALLAPOOSA COUNTIES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE CREDIT UNION HAD MEMBERSHIP AND PROVIDED SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 91,552 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18467 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 318 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAN POST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3342449999 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 GUARDIAN WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRATTVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36066 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT KRAMER | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THERMAN DENNIS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICK RONEY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES HENRY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL BELCHER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAM NEWMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GRETA WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HEATH HARRELL | ||||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $612,682 | $0 | $109,489 | ||
| DANIEL POST | ||||||||
| CFO | 45.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $370,792 | $0 | $61,441 | ||
| JOSEPH ROBISON | ||||||||
| CLO | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $254,715 | $0 | $85,912 | ||
| RACHEL STEWART | ||||||||
| CXO | 45.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $202,733 | $0 | $54,528 | ||
| SCOTT ROSEN | ||||||||
| CTO | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $233,844 | $0 | $83,305 | ||
| GREG GRAY | ||||||||
| CSO | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $269,048 | $0 | $53,500 | ||
| MELODIE WRIGHT | ||||||||
| VP BRANCH OPERATIONS | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $191,883 | $0 | $52,518 | ||
| BLAKE CARTER | ||||||||
| HOME LOANS OPERATIONS MANA | 45.00 | 0.00 | $139,684 | $0 | $28,735 | Yes (X) | ||
| TOREY HATFIELD | ||||||||
| VP GUARDIAN INSURANCE SERVICES | 45.00 | 0.00 | $139,059 | $0 | $26,887 | Yes (X) | ||
| J LINDSEY MCDONALD | ||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 45.00 | 0.00 | $187,678 | $0 | $37,577 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON SHANKS | ||||||||
| VP BI | 45.00 | 0.00 | $168,692 | $0 | $39,338 | Yes (X) | ||
| RHONDA BLANCHETTE | ||||||||
| REGIONAL AVP BRANCHES | 45.00 | 0.00 | $137,035 | $0 | $28,499 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,907,845 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $661,729 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| 5601 GRANITE PARKWAY SUITE 120 | PLANO | TX | 75024 | ONLINE BANKING PLATFORM | $1,041,763 |
| ALLIED SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 320 CITY CENTER DRIVE | CARMEL | IN | 46032 | FINANCIAL SERVICES | $850,797 |
| QSI INC | |||||
| 107 SCHULER DRIVE | BARDSTOWN | KY | 40004 | ATMS AND ATM PROCESSING | $639,445 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 633 W HIGHWAY 60 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $530,786 |
| FLEX MARKETING | |||||
| 1841 BROADWAY 911 | NEW YORK | NY | 10023 | MARKETING CONTENT | $404,134 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOAN INTEREST INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $65,056,150 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $65,056,150 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $65,056,150 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,619,866 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,619,866 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,976,610 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,941,548 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $35,062 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,062 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $136,109 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | -$101,047 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE FEE AND OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $9,963,759 | $9,963,759 |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $8,861,334 | $8,861,334 |
| COURTESY PAY AND OVERDRAFT CHARGE | 522100 | $6,517,180 | $6,517,180 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$324,231 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$1,394,570 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,070,339 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $25,018,042 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93,729,120 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $89,139,962 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,070,339 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,518,819 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,700 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,636,390 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,084,820 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,139,609 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,406,604 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,374,790 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,148 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,265 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,592 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,976,755 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,471,819 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,032,813 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,043,951 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,212 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,310 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,624,443 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,051,604 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,816 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UBI TAX EXPENSE | $14,444 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $11,312,773 |
| ATM AND DEBIT CARD EXPE | $6,806,631 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,489,768 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,266,396 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,394,653 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,250,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,875,351 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,966,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,045,562 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,435,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,648,557 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $831,246,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $849,086,930 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,466,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,388,926 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $55,814,636 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,939,344 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,568,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,875,292 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,054,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,466,275 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,090,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,235,635 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,037,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,037,469 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,087,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,898,673 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,018,202,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,052,558,670 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,377,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,779,892 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $850,468,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $935,391,265 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $935,845,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $962,171,157 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,356,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,387,513 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,356,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,387,513 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,018,202,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,052,558,670 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,334,467 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $169,930 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $526,212 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $3,253 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $3,253 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $3,253 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALABAMA CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION COUNCIL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3692 COOLIDGE CT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32311 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521681138 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $3,253 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-B, LINE 4B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACULAC IS THE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE FOR THE LEAGUE OF SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNIONS, OUR STATE TRADE ASSOCIATION. FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT POLITICAL CANDIDATES AND PARTIES AT THE STATE LEVEL. AMONG THOSE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE SUPPORT FROM ACULAC ARE CANDIDATES FOR THE ALABAMA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, ALABAMA SENATE, GOVERNOR, LT. GOVERNOR, ATTORNEY GENERAL, SECRETARY OF STATE, STATE TREASURER, STATE PARTY COMMITTEES, LEADERSHIP PACS (WHERE APPLICABLE) AND LOCAL RACES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,069,005 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,069,005 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,218,735 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,258,284 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,960,451 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $156,465 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $52,056 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $104,409 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,370,431 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,629,004 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,741,427 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $46,875,292 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $935,391,265 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $935,391,265 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $93,815,725 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$14,442 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$14,442 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $93,830,167 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$101,047 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$101,047 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $93,729,120 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $86,481,258 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $101,047 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $101,047 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $86,380,211 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $14,442 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $14,442 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $86,394,653 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM MOST FEDERAL INCOME TAXES EXCEPT FOR CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES FOR WHICH THE NET TAXABLE INCOME IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) REGULATIONS. THE CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES ARE SEPARATE, TAXABLE ENTITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY NEED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BASED ON AN ASSESSMENT OF MANY FACTORS INCLUDING EXPERIENCE AND INTERPRETATIONS OF TAX LAWS APPLIED TO THE FACTS OF EACH MATTER FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GIS EXPENSES INCLUED IN REVENUE -14,444. ROUNDING 2. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF PROPERTY -101,047. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF PROPERTY 101,047. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GIS EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE 14,444. ROUNDING -2. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUTAUGA COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE | ||||||||
| 162 W 4TH ST | PRATTVILLE | AL | 36067 | $8,200 | $0 | SUPPORT AUTAUGA COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE | ||
| FAULKNER UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 5345 ATLANTA HIGHWAY | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36109 | $50,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FAULKNER UNIVERSITY | 630329409 | 501(C)(3) |
| GUARDIAN CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 418 MADISON AVE | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36104 | $121,500 | $0 | SUPPORT MISSION OF GUARDIAN CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | 934311952 | 501(C)(3) |
| LIBERTY LEARNING FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 3414 GOVERNORS DRIVE SW SUITE 215 | HUNSTVILLE | AL | 35805 | $10,000 | $0 | SUPPORT MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | 273790888 | 501(C)(3) |
| TROY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 5000 VETERANS STADIUM DRIVE | TROY | AL | 36082 | $165,000 | $0 | SUPPORT TROY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | 636067755 | 501(C)(3) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 10 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $25,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UPON DETERMINING A SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT, THE CREDIT UNION WILL MAIL A CHECK DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENT'S COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATH HARRELL | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $540,982 | $0 | $71,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $74,885 | $0 | $34,604 | $0 | $722,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL POST | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $245,667 | $0 | $25,125 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $27,079 | $0 | $34,362 | $0 | $432,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH ROBISON | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $229,215 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,559 | $0 | $34,353 | $0 | $340,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG GRAY | ||||||||||||||
| CSO | $269,048 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,896 | $0 | $34,604 | $0 | $322,548 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT ROSEN | ||||||||||||||
| CTO | $211,265 | $0 | $22,579 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,471 | $0 | $33,834 | $0 | $317,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RACHEL STEWART | ||||||||||||||
| CXO | $182,358 | $0 | $20,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,273 | $0 | $34,255 | $0 | $257,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELODIE WRIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| VP BRANCH OPERATIONS | $169,108 | $0 | $22,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,188 | $0 | $33,330 | $0 | $244,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| J LINDSEY MCDONALD | ||||||||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | $169,053 | $0 | $18,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,261 | $0 | $26,316 | $0 | $225,255 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON SHANKS | ||||||||||||||
| VP BI | $163,692 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,041 | $0 | $33,297 | $0 | $208,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BLAKE CARTER | ||||||||||||||
| HOME LOANS OPERATIONS MANA | $100,125 | $0 | $39,559 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,331 | $0 | $14,404 | $0 | $168,419 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOREY HATFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| VP GUARDIAN INSURANCE SERVICES | $126,777 | $0 | $12,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,225 | $0 | $12,662 | $0 | $165,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RHONDA BLANCHETTE | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL AVP BRANCHES | $130,418 | $0 | $6,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,937 | $0 | $14,562 | $0 | $165,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN 2016, THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A SECURED SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT WITH HEATH HARRELL, CEO. THE PREMIUMS ON THE POLICY WERE FUNDED BY THE CREDIT UNION THROUGH LOANS TO THE CEO AND EVP. INTEREST ACCRUES TO THE LOANS MONTHLY. IN 2021, THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A SECURED SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT WITH HEATH HARRELL, CEO. THE PREMIUMS ON THE POLICIES WERE FUNDED BY THE CREDIT UNION THROUGH LOANS TO THE CEO AND EVP. INTEREST ACCRUES TO THE LOANS MONTHLY. THE CREDIT UNION HAS SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS WITH HEATH HARRELL, BECKY LEE, JOSEPH ROBISON, AND SCOTT ROSEN. THE PLANS ARE DESIGNED TO PROVIDE CASH BENEFITS UPON SPECIFIC VESTING SCHEDULES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATH HARRELL | |||||||
| CEO | TO PAY THE PREMIUMS OF COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $818,714 | $818,714 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| HEATH HARRELL | |||||||
| CEO | TO PAY THE PREMIUMS OF COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $9,829,843 | $9,829,843 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $10,648,557 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAYES STREET CONSULTING LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | OWNED BY NIKITA MCCLAIN, FORMER CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $74,708 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | HR CONSULTING SERVICES | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED ITS BYLAWS TO UPDATE THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING THE ADDITION OF TWO COUNTIES AND REVISIONS TO MEMBERSHIP CATEGORY NAMES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | GUARDIAN CREDIT UNION IS A NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND OPERATED BY ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF GUARDIAN CREDIT UNION ELECT ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS MADE UP OF SEVEN BOARD MEMBERS AND THE TERM FOR EACH BOARD MEMBER IS THREE YEARS. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE WILL NOMINATE MEMBERS FOR OPEN BOARD POSITIONS OR MEMBERS MAY PLACE A NAME ON THEIR VOTING BALLOT BY PETITION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS: DISSOLUTION OF THE CREDIT UNION, ELECTION AND TERMINATION OF BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS, EXPULSION OF CREDIT UNION MEMBERS, AND CONVERSION FROM STATE TO FEDERAL CHARTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CEO PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12 | THE CREDIT UNION REQUIRES THE BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE TO DISCLOUSRE CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS ANNUALLY |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO'S SALARY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO WHILE TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF THE CREDIT UNION. ADDITIONALLY, THE COMMITTEE USES "CUES" COMPENSATION SURVEYS IN CONJUNCTION WITH BALANCED COMP DATA, WHICH PROVIDES INDEPENDENT COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FOR THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION MAKING PROCESS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND MANAGEMENT IS DETERMINED ON A YEARLY BASIS BY THE CEO. THE CEO USES SIMILAR SALARY SURVEY DATA WHILE TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE TYPE OF WORK PERFORMED, SUPERVISOR PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS, AND THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION MAKES AVAILABLE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS VIA THE NCUA WEBSITE WHICH CAN BE FOUND AT WWW.NCUA.GOV. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ACTUARIAL UNREALIZED LOSS ON DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN 526,212. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTING | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G ADVERTISING LLC | |||||||||
| 1789 CONG WL DICKINSON DRIVE | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36109 | 473988987 | ADVERTISING AGENCY SERVICES | AL | $0 | $0 | GUARDIAN CREDIT UNION |
| GUARDIAN INSURANCE SERVICES | |||||||||
| 418 MADISON AVE | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36104 | 833524224 | PROVIDE INSURANCE SERVICES TO MEMBERS | AL | $433,500 | $1,039,934 | GUARDIAN CREDIT UNION |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GUARDIAN CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 418 MADISON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONTGOMERY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 934311952 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GUARDIAN CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $121,500 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH PAID | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |