IOWA BANKERS BENEFIT PLAN: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IOWA BANKERS BENEFIT PLAN (EIN 42-1122086)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-09-08
- IRS object ID
- 202042529349300604
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-09-08T11:28:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 861065772 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Deloitte Tax LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 South Sixth Street Suite 2800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421122086 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Iowa Bankers Benefit Plan | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IOWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5152864300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8800 NW 62nd Avenue PO Box 6210 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Johnston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 501316210 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Chad J Ellsworth | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Admin Officer (IBIS) | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5152864300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-08-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Anna Kolakaluri | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01275237 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123974000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-08-27 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 124.123.183.96 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-09-06 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 22:57:42 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | US | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 2F86791EADEBDF2B902D7DB064ACBDD09E6504EF | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Chad J Ellsworth | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8800 NW 62nd Avenue PO Box 6210 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Johnston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 501316210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $173,269,148 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide health & welfare benefits to employees of participating employers. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $159,231,198 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $158,911,331 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $573,852 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $949,651 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,650,839 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $6,888,012 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $163,455,889 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $166,748,994 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $153,987,569 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $161,304,427 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,277,168 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,031,915 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $162,264,737 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $167,336,342 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,191,152 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$587,348 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,087,510 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $39,225,108 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $29,337,028 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $31,269,152 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,750,482 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,955,956 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The IBBP Trust was established to provide group health insurance, group life insurance, and long-term and short-term disability insurance coverage to substantially all employees of participating employers. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Provision of health & welfare benefits for employees of participating employers. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mitch Van Kley | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5152864269 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8800 NW 62nd Ave Box 6210 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Johnston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50131 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex J Oponski | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David A Coulter | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joshua M Guttau | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James R Kennedy Jr | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Marques Doppler Start 619 | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Gary S Kahn | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sean J Noonan | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Gregory W Turner | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joel Johnson End 619 | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Chad J Ellsworth | |||||||
| Chief Admin Officer (IBIS) | 5.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $313,239 | $46,494 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $313,239 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $46,494 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellmark Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Iow | |||||
| PO Box 9232 | Des Moines | IA | 50306 | Claim Processing | $5,346,756 |
| Delta Dental | |||||
| PO Box 9000 | Johnston | IA | 50131 | Claim Processing | $405,977 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Premium Contributions | Desc |
| Business | 900001 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $158,911,331 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $158,911,331 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $158,911,331 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $855,922 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $855,922 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,613,883 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,520,154 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $93,729 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93,729 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $93,729 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Pharmacy Rebate | Desc |
| Business | 900001 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,888,012 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,888,012 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,888,012 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $166,748,994 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $165,799,343 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $949,651 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,304,427 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,478 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,325 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,745 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,843,102 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FEDERAL INCOME TAX EXP. | Desc |
| Total | -$17,406 | TotalAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $671 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,336,342 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,041,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,221 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,283,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,395,074 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,586 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,503,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,317,227 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,087,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,225,108 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,237,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,609,117 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,099,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,660,035 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,337,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,269,152 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,750,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,955,956 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,750,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,955,956 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,087,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,225,108 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$587,348 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,792,822 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| IBNR Claim Reserve Liability | $13,350,000 |
| Premiums Collected in Advance | $13,243,781 |
| Liability | $66,254 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $26,660,035 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $168,541,816 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,792,822 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,792,822 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $166,748,994 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $166,748,994 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $167,336,342 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $167,336,342 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $167,336,342 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Plan accounts for income taxes under the liability method as prescribed by Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 740, Income Taxes. Under the liability method, deferred income taxes are derived on the differences between the book and tax basis of assets and liabilities. The Plan had book and tax differences on the carrying value of certain investments. As of and for the years ended December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018, the Plan has not incurred any expense or liabilities associated with unrelated business income. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Chad J Ellsworth | PersonNm |
| Title | Chief Admin Officer (IBIS) | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $0 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $269,428 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $37,409 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $6,402 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $26,874 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $19,620 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $0 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $359,733 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization relies upon the method used by the related organization to determine compensation. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Board of Directors of Iowa Bankers Insurance and Services, Inc. or a majority of the participating employers may remove and elect any or all of the trustees from their office. All actions and decisions of the trustees shall be determined by a majority vote of the trustees at any regular or special meeting of the trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | See explanation in Part VI, Section A, Line 6. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Board of Trustees reviews and approves the Audited Financial Statements which are used to complete the Form 990. The Form 990 is provided to each trustee for their review, comments and approval prior to the filing of the form. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Iowa Bankers Benefit Plan requires annual disclosure of a conflict of interest by a trustee, director, officer, key employee to the Chairman of the Board of Trustees and Chief Administrative Officer who are responsible for the oversight and enforcement of the policy. All disclosures are reviewed and any concerns are addressed. If conflicts are identified, the Chairman and Chief Administrative Officer work to ensure that the trustees, directors, officers, or key employees do not participate in discussions or vote on the affected matter. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Iowa Bankers Association Executive Committee, which is made up of bankers from each of our Boards, determines the compensation of top management officials and officers using comparable data. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents, conflicts of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa Bankers Association | |||||||||||
| 8800 NW 62nd Avenue PO Box 6210 | Johnston | IA | 501316210 | 420330040 | Promote Banks | IA | Section 501(C)(6) | N/A | N/A | 0 | |
| B U I L D | |||||||||||
| 8800 NW 62nd Avenue PO Box 6210 | Johnston | IA | 501316210 | 421208575 | PAC | IA | Section 527 | N/A | N/A | 0 | |
| Iowa Leaders in Education and Advocacy | |||||||||||
| 8800 NW 62nd Avenue PO Box 6200 | Johnston | IA | 50131 | 465523330 | Social Welfare | IA | Section 501(C)(4) | N/A | 0 | IA Bankers Association | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa Bankers Insurance & Services Inc | |||||||||
| 8800 NW 62nd Avenue PO Box 6210 | Johnston | IA | 501316210 | 420984998 | Sales-Ins. & Mtg | IA | N/A | C | 0 |
| Mid America Bankers Insurance Services | |||||||||
| 8800 NW 62nd Avenue PO Box 6210 | Johnston | IA | 501316210 | 421167893 | Banking Services | IA | N/A | C | 0 |
| Iowa Bankers Mortgage Corporation | |||||||||
| 8800 NW 62nd Avenue PO Box 6210 | Johnston | IA | 501316210 | 421130287 | Mortgage Banking | IA | N/A | C | 0 |
| Iowa-Midwest Insurance Company | |||||||||
| 8800 NW 62nd Avenue PO Box 6210 | Johnston | IA | 501316210 | 860309358 | Insurance | IA | N/A | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Iowa Bankers Insurance & Services | ||
| S | $1,416,939 | FMV |
| Iowa Bankers Mortgage Corp | ||
| S | $1,193,502 | FMV |