STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COMMUNTIY HEALTH CENTER OF SOUTHEAST KANSAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNTIY HEALTH CENTER OF SOUTHEAST KANSAS INC (EIN 75-3002264)
Tax period
2018-11-01 to 2019-10-31
Filed
2020-09-14
IRS object ID
202042589349300824
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-14T13:56:48-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN753002264EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Health Center of SE Kansas IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202319873PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13011 N Michigan PO Box 1832AddressLine1Txt
CityPittsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP667622546ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDouglas K StuckeyPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202319873PhoneNum
Signature2020-01-14SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.143.58.114IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-14IPDt
IP Tm13:56:44IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4EE1552F2F80DE52D9B0D14230E8F6D9678C621FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4EE1552F2F80DE52D9B0D14230E8F6D9678C621FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKrista PostaiPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13015 N Michigan StAddressLine1Txt
CityPittsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,658,105GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.chcsek.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Mission. To provide quality, affordable,accessible medical, dental and behavioral health care to anyone regardless of ability to pay.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee443TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,019,597PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,683,242CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,739,656PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,949,710CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$33,940PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$305,838CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,751,110PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,384,606CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,544,303PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,323,396CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,660,585PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,997,163CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$43,640CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,171,070PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,679,255CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,831,655PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,676,418CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,712,648PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,646,978CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,682,670TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,279,835TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,895,978TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,056,305TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,786,692NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,223,530NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
Mission. To provide quality, affordable,accessible medical, dental and behavioral health care to anyone regardless of ability to pay.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,245,198ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$38,264,298RevenueAmt
DescProvide medical, dental and behavioral health services to 62,700 individuals for 217,000 visits at 35 clinics in southeast Kansas and northeast Oklahoma. Fees are based upon ability to pay, but all services provided regardless of ability to pay. CHC/SEK also offers substance abuse, audiology, vision, pharmacy and enabling services.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,245,198TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee443EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDouglas StuckeyPersonNm
Phone6202319873PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13015 N MichiganAddressLine1Txt
CityPittsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP667622546ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dan Minnis DDS
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick O'Bryan
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janie Henderson
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Shepherd from 051619
Incoming Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Hamm
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Westhoff
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betha Elliott
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Jones
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monica LaForte
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rosaura Madison Lopez
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dawn Flores
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Wyrick
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danny McCullough from 071819
Incoming Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Huey York to 071819
Outgoing Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Harris to 10719
Outgoing Treasurer0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Krista Postai
Chief Executive Officer40.00Yes (X)$300,219$0$27,209
Douglas Stuckey
Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)$204,065$0$23,242
Dr Dawny Barnhart
Psychiatrist40.00$230,722$0$45,067Yes (X)
Dr Linda Bean
Chief Clinical Officer40.00$246,809$0$28,595Yes (X)
Dr Bethany Enoch
Physician40.00$244,251$0$28,325Yes (X)
Dr William Stueve
Physician40.00$205,056$0$11,655Yes (X)
Dr Julie Stewart
Physician40.00$204,065$0$26,585Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,635,187TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$190,678TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
eClinicalWorks
PO Box 847950BostonMA02284EMR Provider$648,065
Trustmark Inc (Coresource)
62897 Collection Center DrChicagoIL60693Health Ins Claims Admin$362,894
Quest Diagnostics
PO Box 772976ChicagoIL60677Reference Lab testing$311,712
Columbus Telephone (Optic)
224 S Kansas AveColumbusKS66725Telecommunications$172,630
Dr Freddy Ramos DDS
PO Box 1133IndepedenceKS67301Contract Provider$118,471
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$7,139,472GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,543,770AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,584,859NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,683,242TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Patient Service Revenue621110$2,703,682$0$0
Medicaid Patient Svc Rev621110$8,327,026$0$0
Medicare Patient Svc Rev621110$4,411,573$0$0
Third Party Patient Svc Rev621110$8,507,429$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,949,710TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$151,006TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$151,006ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,018RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,018RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,018TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$70,018ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$211,562SecuritiesAmt
Other$100OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,828SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,002OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$166,734SecuritiesAmt
Other-$11,902OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$154,832ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$17,164,222GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$3,277,879CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,886,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,886,343RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous revenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$428,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$428,245RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$428,245OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,323,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,264,298RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$375,856ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,140,265TotalAmt
Program Services$194,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$904,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,005FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,700,941TotalAmt
Program Services$18,372,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,328,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$863,109TotalAmt
Program Services$669,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,565,020TotalAmt
Program Services$1,988,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$576,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,727,828TotalAmt
Program Services$1,299,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$428,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,651TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,737TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,302,811TotalAmt
Program Services$978,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,288FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,998TotalAmt
Program Services$435,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$369,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,051FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,984TotalAmt
Program Services$258,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,084TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,350,795TotalAmt
Program Services$1,186,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$280FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Contractual services$363,647$38,508$325,139$0
Clinic contract labor$825,192$825,192$0$0
340B filling fees$1,977,143$1,977,143$0$0
Medical Supplies$245,952$245,952$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,349,261TotalAmt
Program Services$6,774,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$574,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,676,418TotalAmt
Program Services$35,245,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,387,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,640FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$514,746BOYAmt
EOY$643,987EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,447,522BOYAmt
EOY$8,086,293EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,233,258BOYAmt
EOY$2,274,841EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,614,642BOYAmt
EOY$3,006,605EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,877BOYAmt
EOY$897,939EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,246BOYAmt
EOY$22,471EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,019,807LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,468,970LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,017,215BOYAmt
EOY$15,550,837EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,164BOYAmt
EOY$796,862EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,682,670BOYAmt
EOY$31,279,835EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,278,859BOYAmt
EOY$5,650,852EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,594BOYAmt
EOY$289,190EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,244,525BOYAmt
EOY$2,116,263EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,895,978BOYAmt
EOY$8,056,305EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,786,692BOYAmt
EOY$23,223,530EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,786,692BOYAmt
EOY$23,223,530EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,682,670BOYAmt
EOY$31,279,835EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,646,978ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$210,140NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,667,243CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,967,369CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,696,306CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,019,597CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,683,242CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,033,757TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,548,320CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,808,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,563,789CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,971,722CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,113,932CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$120,006,618TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,215,563CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,776,224CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,260,095CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,991,319CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,797,174CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$167,040,375TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$167,040,375PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,903CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,728CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52,724CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$221,024CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$358,539TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,903CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,728CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52,724CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$221,024CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$358,539TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$112,933CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$141,773CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$115,270CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$184,608CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$428,245CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$982,829TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,381,743TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99200PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99460PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00210InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00120InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt III Ln 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Income Part III, Line 12 Description: Other income 2014: 112933. 2015: 141773. 2016: 115270. 2017: 184608. 2018: 428245.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$636,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$636,865BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,288,326OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,724,364DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,563,962BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,745DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,048BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,010,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,723,861DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,286,142BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,820OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$43,820BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,550,837TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUncertain tax positionsDesc
Amt$0Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,138,150TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$210,139NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$185,411DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$3,277,879OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,253,151RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,884,999RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,438,397OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,438,397RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,323,396TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,701,311TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$185,411DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,277,879OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,463,290ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,238,021ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,438,397OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,438,397ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,676,418TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt X, Line 2CHCSEK believes it has no unrecognized tax liabilities or benefits at year-end, and continually evaluates changes in tax law, statutes of limitations, and new authoritative rulings. Should CHCSEK determine it has unrelated business income, it will accrue such liabilities plus any related interest and penalties in the statement of financial position. No such tax liability is reflected on its audited financials.
Pt XI, Line 2dCost of pharmaceuticals reflected as expense on audit report.
Pt XII, Line 2dCost of pharmaceuticals reflected as expense on audit report.
Pt XI, Line 4bBad debt expense reflected as contra-income on audit report
Pt XII, Line 4bBad debt expense reflected as contra-income on audit report

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Krista Postai
$263,876$0$50,000$0$640$0$13,750$0$13,459$0$341,725$0$0$0
Douglas Stuckey
$203,841$0$10,148$0$640$0$9,798$0$13,444$0$237,871$0$0$0
Dr Dawny Barnhart
$230,751$0$1,024$0$9,864$0$11,410$0$33,657$0$286,706$0$0$0
Dr Linda Bean
$233,926$0$10,241$0$13,808$0$11,856$0$16,739$0$286,570$0$0$0
Dr Bethany Enoch
$209,508$0$1,024$0$43,319$0$11,766$0$16,559$0$282,176$0$0$0
Dr William Stueve
$205,056$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,655$0$216,711$0$0$0
Dr Julie Stewart
$209,944$0$1,015$0$2,752$0$9,783$0$16,801$0$240,295$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAnnual, end-of-year bonuses were provided to selected staff. Board approves CEO's bonus, CEO determines other staff bonuses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$50,265NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,205,993NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$328,601NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I col(b)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColumn b represents number of donors contributing product, stock, tangible equipment and real estate.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bCHCSEK prepares and circulates proposed Form 990 to Finance Committee for detailed analysis, and then reviews proposed Form 990 with full board before submission. A copy of the filed return is made available to the full board after filing with the IRS.
Pt VI, Line 12cCHCSEK board members and leadership staff complete annual compliance questionnaires to disclose possible conflicts of interest at any point during the tax year, and then reviewed by the compliance officer and shared with financial auditors. No significant conflicts were disclosed in the financial statements.
Pt VI, Line 15aCEO compensation determined solely by the board of directors, assisted by industry-specific salary surveys, comparable local nonprofit compensation, and other Form 990 schedules of comparable nonprofit organizations.
Pt VI, Line 15bStaff compensation is limited to salary ranges approved by the board of directors, as determined by the CEO and VP of Human Resources, assisted by industry-specific salary surveys and comparable local nonprofit compensation.
Pt VI, Line 19Governing documents, Conflict of Interest policy and financials available upon request.
Pt III, Line 2There have been no changes in the audit oversight or selection process during the tax year. Finance Committee selects, affirmed by the full board, on selection of independent auditor. Finance Committee and full board reviews all audit work product.
Pt XIThe fair market value of donated rent income($185,411) offsets rent expense on Fort Scott Main ($159,939) and Mound City ($25,4721); both income and expense components are excluded from Form 990.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eDirect patient support 355718. 355718. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eImmunizations 904995. 904995. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eEducation 135017. 126650. 8351. 16.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eDues 27731. 0. 27731. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eLicenses 85170. 0. 85170. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eMeals 51590. 0. 51590. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eLaboratory 789454. 789454. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eDental supplies 330627. 330627. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eElectronic Medical record 1093646. 822683. 270963. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eRecruitment 62707. 0. 62707. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eMiscellaneous exp 74209. 6367. 67842. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eBad Debts 3438397. 3438397. 0. 0.