TIPMONT RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TIPMONT RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 35-0711159)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-09-28
- IRS object ID
- 202042729349301454
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-09-28T14:44:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LWG CPAS & ADVISORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 350711159 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TIPMONT RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TIPM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8007263953 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 403 S MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LINDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47955 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JERRY PEEVLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | BOARD PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8007263953 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-09-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EARL L RIDLEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00987829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 206.53.252.130 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-09-11 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:58:34 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | US | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 59F0701697BD7E4AF335ED3A9CC9E8CEB35F64B9 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D0C38AB60C307D73A90E817C68D67340FB0F463D | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JERRY PEEVLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 403 S MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LINDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47955 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $68,913,464 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TIPMONT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DO THE RIGHT THINGS FOR OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 115 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $65,731,106 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $66,185,944 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $132,573 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $97,538 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,854,340 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,629,982 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $67,718,019 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $68,913,464 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,000,391 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,131,398 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,267,433 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,547,879 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $62,449,019 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $63,218,970 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $67,716,843 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $68,898,247 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,176 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,217 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $183,828,443 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $195,801,614 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $113,559,721 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $122,461,283 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $70,268,722 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $73,340,331 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 23,744 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $68,898,247 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $68,800,712 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 23,744 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $68,898,247 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 96 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 115 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $66,185,944 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,727,520 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JERRY PEEVLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8007263953 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 403 S MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LINDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47955 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY PEEVLER | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 21.07 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $59,445 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRENTON S BIBLE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,006 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIRK ALTER | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $28,760 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANET HARLOW | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $27,117 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT J BAKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 20.70 | Yes (X) | $46,055 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYNN BECK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 17.00 | Yes (X) | $24,161 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY E CARLSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.17 | Yes (X) | $41,282 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD HOLCOMB | |||||||
| CEO | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $330,040 | $0 | $118,530 | ||
| OLIVER BEERS | |||||||
| VP SALES | 50.00 | $151,801 | $0 | $44,168 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRAVIS BAILEY | |||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 50.00 | $149,674 | $0 | $38,730 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEREMY KONKLE | |||||||
| VP ENGINEERING AND OPERATI | 50.00 | $166,764 | $0 | $36,688 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOUGLAS J MARTIN | |||||||
| VP FINANCE & ADMIN | 50.00 | $135,905 | $0 | $35,982 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN BONEBRAKE | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 50.00 | $132,583 | $0 | $59,521 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,304,593 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $333,619 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERRY IT INC | |||||
| 225 W 450 N | KOKOMO | IN | 46901 | SMART GRID CONTRACTOR | $5,267,411 |
| MINT CITY TREE SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 6329 ELM ROAD | BREMEN | IN | 46506 | TREE TRIMMING | $1,230,162 |
| JE REEDY INC | |||||
| 4276 N COUNTY ROAD 25 E | SEYMOUR | IN | 47274 | ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR | $969,300 |
| PREMIER POWER MAINTENANCE INC | |||||
| 4035 CHAMPIONSHIP DR | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46268 | SUBSTATION CONTRACTOR | $301,765 |
| JDH CONTRACTING INC | |||||
| 8109 NETWORK DR | PLAINFIELD | IN | 46168 | ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR | $164,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $65,498,097 | $65,498,097 |
| SMART GRID REVENUE | 517000 | $687,847 | $687,847 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $66,185,944 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $97,538 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $97,538 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $134,554 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $134,554 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $134,554 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $134,554 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE REVENUE | 900001 | $2,360,185 | $2,360,185 | |
| TIPMONT HOLDING INC. | 551112 | $15,214 | $15,214 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $120,029 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $120,029 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,495,428 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,913,464 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $68,800,712 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $112,752 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,131,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,131,398 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,073,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,073,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,474,861 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,474,861 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,420,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,420,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,949,205 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,949,205 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $41,916,018 | $41,916,018 |
| OPERATION AND MAINTENAN | $7,374,532 | $7,374,532 |
| GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT | $4,634,964 | $4,634,964 |
| TAXES | $922,290 | $922,290 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,870 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,898,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,898,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,165,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,874,792 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,767,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,656,981 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,823,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,522,718 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $301,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $373,362 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $174,921,393 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,972,409 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,854,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,948,984 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,689,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,494,779 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,225,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $929,998 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,828,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,801,614 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,487,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,812,030 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,816,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,296,530 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,255,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,352,723 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,559,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,461,283 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,785 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,168,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,240,546 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,268,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,340,331 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,828,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,801,614 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $15,217 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,056,392 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $1,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $1,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $1,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA FORE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8888 KEYSTONE CROSSING SUITE 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46240 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351998087 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $1,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MONETARY DONATIONS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $703,332 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $703,332 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,045,560 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,397,570 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,647,990 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,804,931 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,350,873 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,454,058 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $154,367,570 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,223,966 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $127,143,604 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $140,948,984 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - VENDOR/COOPERATIVES | $21,808,699 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WABASH VALLEY POWER | $16,686,080 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $38,494,779 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUM POST-RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $3,432,147 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $1,925,593 |
| CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION | $51,997 |
| OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS | $2,942,986 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,352,723 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $68,913,464 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $68,913,464 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $68,913,464 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $65,766,849 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $65,766,849 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,131,398 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,131,398 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $68,898,247 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY BELEIVES THEY HAVE NOT TAKEN ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | 2019 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD HOLCOMB | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $330,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $88,554 | $0 | $29,976 | $0 | $448,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OLIVER BEERS | ||||||||||||||
| VP SALES | $151,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,667 | $0 | $24,501 | $0 | $195,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRAVIS BAILEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $149,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,910 | $0 | $17,820 | $0 | $188,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY KONKLE | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENGINEERING AND OPERATI | $166,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,408 | $0 | $22,280 | $0 | $203,452 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS J MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE & ADMIN | $135,905 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,343 | $0 | $24,639 | $0 | $171,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN BONEBRAKE | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $132,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,780 | $0 | $24,741 | $0 | $192,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COOPERATIVE DOES NOT PAY OR REIMBURSE THE ABOVE ITEMS IN 1A. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MEMBERS OF THE REMC CONSIST OF THOSE WHO RECEIVE ELECTRICITY FROM THE CO-OP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING DEPENDING ON THE DISTRICT THEY LIVE IN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | 990 WILL BE REVIEWED DURING A BOARD MEETING BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD REVIEWS THE POLICIES REGULARLY AND EMPLOYEES ARE KEPT UP-TO-DATE |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ENTIRE BOARD USED A COMPENSATION STUDY OF OTHER MANAGER'S AND THE SIZE OF THEIR CO-OP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY MAIL TO THE PUBLIC. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE BY REQUEST, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AND AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 178,088. 2019 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 3,131,400. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -2,970. RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS -250,126. |
| FORM 990 PART XII, LINE 2C | BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| 990 PART XII LINE 2B AND 2C | THERE IS NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TIPMONT HOLDING INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 20 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LINDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 479550020 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352080863 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TIPMONT REMC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $15,214 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $28,247,417 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |