STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 41-0411772)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-09-30
IRS object ID
202042749349300324
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-30T10:53:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ AND ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14296AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND FORKSCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582084296ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410411772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2189272191PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 230AddressLine1Txt
CityAITKINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56431ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSARAH CRONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2189272191PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID HOLTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00014251PTIN
Phone7017754685PhoneNum
Preparation2020-09-21PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.111.23.187IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-21IPDt
IP Tm15:11:32IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id395636C0289E73AFD8F252F18F8A4C9B0684D197AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6C39C89A0B916563EEFC9C4D81EC75D1023FE21FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 230AddressLine1Txt
CityAITKINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,748,405GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MLECMN.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE TO 13,325 MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee51TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$319,572TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,777,504PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,303,835CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$234,791PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$195,921CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,105,199PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,242,860CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,117,494PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,742,616CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,981,588PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$660,322PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$423,340CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,825,584PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,895,147CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,467,494PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,318,487CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$350,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,424,129CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$76,403,010TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$83,188,878TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,884,158TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$53,147,827TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,518,852NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,041,051NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Mission501(C)12 ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE - EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO 13,325 MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVEDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE FIBER BROADBAND SERVICE TO PATRONS OF THE COOPERATIVEDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee51EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$27,437,959MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,725,724OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2189272191PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line136559 US HIGHWAY 169AddressLine1Txt
CityAITKINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56431ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HAROLD HARMS
PRESIDENT10.44Yes (X)$15,886$0$0
DONALD APPEL
VICE PRESIDENT7.36Yes (X)$12,925$0$0
BARBARA WELTY
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.96Yes (X)$13,312$0$0
AILEEN R DEMENGE
ASST SECRETARY/TREASURER4.64Yes (X)$12,536$0$0
WILLIAM BERNARD
DIRECTOR4.55Yes (X)$13,357$0$0
MICHAEL W REEM
DIRECTOR5.61Yes (X)$13,358$0$0
BRUCE ROBINSON
DIRECTOR7.20Yes (X)$13,209$0$0
CAROL KYAR
ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE MAN54.11$134,383$0$39,850Yes (X)
SARAH CRON
CEO41.47$136,717$0$17,807Yes (X)
CALVIN SEGUIN
LINEMAN47.44$123,870$0$31,382Yes (X)
WILLIAM FILLION
OPERATION MANAGER44.44$119,635$0$23,556Yes (X)
SHELLY DEFOE
MEMBER SERVICE MANAGER43.13$114,140$0$34,516Yes (X)
TIMOTHY SORENSON
LINEMAN44.53$114,338$0$24,134Yes (X)
JAY EIDE
LEAD LINE WORKER43.50$109,074$0$11,865Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$946,740TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$183,110TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NEW AGE TREE SERVICE
410 3RD AVE SWSPRING GROVEMN55974RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$1,173,754
ELITE UNDERGROUND INC
9351 OAK BLUFFBRAINARDMN56401CONTRACT WORK FIBER$1,012,171
NISC
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554COMPUTER SOFTWARE SERVICES$299,407
COOPERATIVE NETWORK SERVICES LLC
14 MAIN STREET SWMENAHGAMN56464CONTRACT WORK FIBER$144,248
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$27,137,344$27,137,344
OTHER MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE221000$973,841$973,841
FORFEIRED DISCOUNTS221000$159,819$159,819
POLES, ATTACHMENTS & OTHER RENTAL221000$32,831$32,831
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,303,835TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$201,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$201,710ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,789OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$5,789OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,789ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$23,014GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,014TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$23,014UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTERNET & LD PHONE517000$603,317$306,759$296,558
GENERATION & TRANSMISSION AND OTH900099$477,657$477,657
OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS900099$125,827$125,827

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,045TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,045RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,219,846OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,742,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,194,292RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$319,572UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$228,752ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,340TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,431,319TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,330,532TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$15,801,308
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$3,891,111
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$1,337,511
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$859,005

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,244,361TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,318,487TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,725BOYAmt
EOY$136,538EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,957,532BOYAmt
EOY$8,599,178EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,840,032BOYAmt
EOY$5,215,208EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$818,967BOYAmt
EOY$883,370EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,497,097BOYAmt
EOY$2,265,707EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,943,052LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,384,134LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,296,501BOYAmt
EOY$47,558,918EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,463,620BOYAmt
EOY$16,049,012EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,181,536BOYAmt
EOY$2,480,947EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,403,010BOYAmt
EOY$83,188,878EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,442,276BOYAmt
EOY$8,477,344EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,808BOYAmt
EOY$49,642EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,568,193BOYAmt
EOY$43,425,987EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$833,881BOYAmt
EOY$1,194,854EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,884,158BOYAmt
EOY$53,147,827EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,518,852BOYAmt
EOY$30,041,051EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,518,852BOYAmt
EOY$30,041,051EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,403,010BOYAmt
EOY$83,188,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,424,129ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$901,930OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$169,976OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$169,976BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,978,436OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,369,556DepreciationAmt
Book Value$608,880BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,507,288OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,798,353DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,708,935BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,287,352OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,216,225DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,071,127BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,558,918TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL CREDITS OTHER COOP ORGANIZATIONS$13,132,787C
MEMBERSHIP FEES$1,125C
CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,013,568C
MINNESOTA RURAL ELECTRIC TRUST$39,208C
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS$185,530C
INVESTMENT IN INTERNET & LD EQUIP, NET$1,676,794C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$16,049,012TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS$283,688
UNCLAIMED PROPERTY$288,593
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$7,516
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$238,112
INSTALLATION COSTS- METTERS & TRANS$376,945
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,194,854TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,748,405TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,748,405RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$5,789OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$5,789RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,742,616TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,324,276TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,789OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,789ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,318,487ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,318,487TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:INCOME TAXES - THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX FROM INCOME DERIVED FROM SOURCES THAT ARE NOT RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. FOR THE YEARS ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2019, 2018 AND 2017, MANAGEMENT HAS ESTIMATED THESE TAXES TO BE INSIGNIFICANT. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON ASSETS SOLD -5,789.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON ASSETS SOLD 5,789.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CAROL KYAR
ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE MAN$132,694$0$0$0$1,689$0$13,557$0$26,293$0$174,233$0$0$0
SARAH CRON
CEO$135,247$0$0$0$1,470$0$0$0$17,807$0$154,524$0$0$0
CALVIN SEGUIN
LINEMAN$122,237$0$0$0$1,633$0$14,025$0$17,357$0$155,252$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREAT RIVER ENERGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionHAROLD HARMS REPRESENTS THE COOPERATIVE ON GREAT RIVER ENERGY'S BOARD.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$15,801,308TransactionAmt
TransactionPURCHASE WHOLESALE POWERTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBER OWNED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AWE ARE A COOPERATIVE. BOARD MEMBER POSITIONS COME UP FOR ELECTION EVERY 3 YEARS. ALL MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE. THE BOARD IS AUTHORIZED TO FILL A POSITION WHEN VACATED DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BWHERE APPLICABLE, I.E. CHANGES IN ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION BY-LAWS, DISSOLUTION OF COOPERATIVE, ETC. ALL MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THIS DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT COPY OF THE 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER. THIS WAS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE MANAGER WITH THE BOARD AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE WAGE AND SALARY PLAN USED FOR ALL OF THE NON-UNION EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE MANAGEMENT TEAM, IS BASED ON SURVEY DATA PROVIDED BY NRECA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS OF OTHER RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN THE U.S. THE PROCESS USED HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND IS DOCUMENTED IN POLICY. THE OVERALL PLAN IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVE PUBLISHES ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS ON ITS WEBSITE, HAVE A COPY IN OUR LOBBY AND SEND TO ANY MEMBERS WHO REQUEST A PAPER COPY. THE COOPERATIVE PUBLISHES ITS QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ITS MONTHLY NEWSPAPER "THE OUTLET" (WHICH IS MAILED TO ALL MEMBERS AND ALSO POSTED ON THE WEBSITE); SAME WITH ITS ANNUAL REPORT TO THEIR MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART IXAS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D PARTS XII AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDIT -901,930.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MILLE LACS ELECTRIC COMMUNITY TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 230AddressLine1Txt
CityAITKINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411902846EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMUNITY TRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MILLE LACS ELECTRIC COMMUNITY TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$77,597InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH DISTRIBUTEDMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt