ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS (EIN 98-0036091)
- Tax period
- 2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-23
- IRS object ID
- 202542669349301529
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-23T12:53:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 980363804 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUZZACOTT LIVINGSTONE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer Foreign Address PreparerForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 WOOD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONDON | CityNm |
| Country | UK | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | EC2V 6DL | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 980036091 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | AFFAIRS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ROYA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2079575700 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CHATHAM HOUSE 10 ST JAMESS SQUARE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONDON | CityNm |
| Country | UK | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | SW1Y 4LE | ForeignPostalCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRIS BAKER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | FINANCE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Foreign Phone | 2079575700 | ForeignPhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PAUL BAKER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01462254 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2075561200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRIS BAKER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CHATHAM HOUSE 10 ST JAMESS SQUARE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONDON | CityNm |
| Country | UK | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | SW1Y 4LE | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,700,959 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHATHAMHOUSE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CHARITY | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1926 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile Country | UK | LegalDomicileCountryCd |
| Activity Or Mission | INDEPENDENT RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS OF INTERNATIONAL ISSUES AND THE DISSEMINATION OF THAT RESEARCH AS WIDELY AS POSSIBLE. THE PROVISION OF AN INDEPENDENT, ACCESSIBLE PLATFORM FOR DEBATE ON INTERNATIONAL ISSUES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,731,580 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,190,096 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,439,429 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,715,538 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $471,299 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $795,325 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,642,308 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,700,959 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,802,956 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,123,873 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $571,597 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,344,634 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,998,611 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,147,590 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,122,484 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,505,282 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,421,525 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $58,915,899 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $60,152,789 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,412,886 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,033,778 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $44,503,013 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $45,119,011 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | INDEPENDENT RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS OF INTERNATIONAL ISSUES AND THE DISSEMINATION OF THAT RESEARCH AS WIDELY AS POSSIBLE. THE PROVISION OF AN INDEPENDENT, ACCESSIBLE PLATFORM FOR DEBATE ON INTERNATIONAL ISSUES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,381,497 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,613,807 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH PROGRAMMES AND PROJECTS ON INTERNATIONAL POLITICS, SECURITY, ECONOMICS, TRADE, ENVIRONMENT, ENERGY, CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND GLOBAL HEALTH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $766,505 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $945,404 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PUBLICATIONS - BOOKS, BI-MONTHLY JOURNAL, BI-MONTHLY MAGAZINE, BRIEFING PAPERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $864,219 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $91,577 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CONFERENCES ON INTERNATIONAL POLITICS, SECURITY, ECONOMICS, TRADE, ENVIRONMENT, ENERGY, CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND GLOBAL HEALTH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,965,636 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $64,750 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $13,965,636 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $64,750 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,977,857 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | UK | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRIS BAKER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2073142792 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CHATHAM HOUSE 10 ST JAMESS SQUARE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONDON | CityNm |
| Country | UK | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | SW1Y 4LE | ForeignPostalCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BERRIMAN | |||||||
| HONORARY TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANN CORMACK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHLEEN GIBBONS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANITA LOWENSTEIN DENT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW PAYNE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLINE USHER | |||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, EXTERNA | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR ALEX VINES | |||||||
| RESEARCH DIRECTOR, AFRICA | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $150,310 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR PATRICIA LEWIS | |||||||
| RESEARCH DIRECTOR, INTERNA | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $150,205 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIET DRYDEN | |||||||
| MEMBER OF COUNCIL | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SIR NIGEL SHEINWALD | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAM ALVIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOANNA COUND | |||||||
| DEPUTY CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID NUSSBAUM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HERBERT SWANIKER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RHODRI WILLIAMS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRONWNEN MADDOX | |||||||
| DIRECTOR AND CHIEF EXECUTI | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $317,756 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PROFESSOR TIM BENTON | |||||||
| RESEARCH DIRECTOR, ENVIRON | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA O'DALY | |||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, PROFESS | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $139,666 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID WATSON | |||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, COMMUNI | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IRENE DORNER | |||||||
| MEMBER OF COUNCIL | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN HOUMANN | |||||||
| MEMBER OF COUNCIL | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROB MACAIRE | |||||||
| MEMBER OF COUNCIL | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SIMON FLANAGAN | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PETER CROWNE | |||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANA YANG | |||||||
| RESEARCH DIRECTOR | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CREON BUTLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, GLOBAL ECONOMY AND FINANCE PROGRAMME | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $143,292 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LESLIE VINJAMURI WRIGHT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, US AND THE AMERICAS PROGRAMME | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $141,914 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR SANAM VAKIL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA PROGRAMME | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $134,493 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROB YATES | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 35.00 | $150,833 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,328,469 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 ST JAMES SQUARE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONDON | CityNm |
| Country | UK | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | SW1Y 4LE | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | RESEARCH | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $181,430 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $3,989,741 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,200,355 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,190,096 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESEARCH | 541700 | $18,613,807 | $18,613,807 |
| PUBLICATIONS | 513190 | $945,404 | $945,404 |
| CONFERENCES | 541900 | $91,577 | $91,577 |
| CHEL | 541900 | $64,750 | $64,750 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,715,538 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $795,325 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $795,325 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,700,959 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,510,863 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,478,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,136,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $301,637 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,882 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,342,765 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,042,509 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $893,584 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $406,672 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $825,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $755,164 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,113 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,377,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,202,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,036 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,161 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,284 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $347,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $308,889 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,144 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,654 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,413,468 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,378,125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $181 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,839 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,851 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,620 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,323,591 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,309,885 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,706 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,651,591 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,650,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,912,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,826,242 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,041 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,264 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,312,767 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,312,767 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $137,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $800,327 | $798,691 | $403 | $1,233 |
| OTHER | $593,429 | $582,335 | $8,349 | $2,745 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,122,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,977,857 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,573,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $571,597 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,701,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,919,090 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,139,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,348,415 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $463,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,692 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $29,269,593 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,320,555 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,707,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,949,038 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,730,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,808,786 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,173,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,907,768 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,915,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,152,789 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,305,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,448,181 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,080,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,600,769 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,027,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $984,828 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,412,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,033,778 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,760,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,649,698 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,742,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,469,313 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,503,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,119,011 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,915,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,152,789 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,421,525 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,037,523 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,991,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,258,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,884,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,635,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,725,972 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $117,495,540 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,991,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,258,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,884,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,635,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,725,972 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $117,495,540 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $117,495,540 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $285,448 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $163,545 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $244,703 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $471,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $795,646 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,960,641 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $119,456,181 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $4,573,743 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98360 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97430 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,716,605 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $813,070 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $394,681 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,134,994 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,093,833 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$210,939 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $430,316 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,716,605 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,804,155 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $497,673 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $486,623 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,093,833 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,526,769 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,463,743 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $186,357 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,804,155 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,211,344 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$482,812 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $201,763 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,526,769 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $118,684 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $118,684 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $16,564,049 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $16,564,049 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $6,897,584 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,244,882 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,652,702 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,282,760 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,714,590 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $568,170 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,406,516 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,361,083 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,045,433 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,949,038 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $984,828 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $984,828 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,068,302 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,068,302 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,367,343 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$1,367,343 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,700,959 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,489,828 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,489,828 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$1,367,344 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$1,367,344 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,122,484 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT IS INTENDED TO FULFIL THE FOUNDATIONS MISSION TO BE A WORLD-LEADING SOURCE OF INDEPENDENT ANALYSIS, INFORMED DEBATE AND INFLUENTIAL IDEAS ON HOW TO BUILD A SUSTAINABLY SECURE, PROSPEROUS AND JUST WORLD. THE INSTITUTE UNDERTAKES WORK FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER - CHEL NET INCOME |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FX FLUCTUATIONS |
| PART XI, LINES 2D & 4B AND PART XII 2D: | AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE A CONSOLIDATED INCOME AND EXPENDITURE ACCOUNT FOR THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS AND CHATHAM HOUSE ENTERPRISES LIMITED (TRADING SUBSIDIARY). THESE ADJUSTMENTS SEPARATE OUT ONLY THE REVENUE AND EXPENDITURE RELATING TO THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 1 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 188 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | ALL ACTIVITIES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | INDEPENDENT RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS OF INTERNATIONAL ISSUES AND THE DISSEMINATION OF THAT RESEARCH AS WIDELY AS POSSIBLE. THE PROVISION OF AN INDEPENDENT, ACCESSIBLE PLATFORM FOR DEBATE ON INTERNATIONAL ISSUES. | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $29,490,444 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 188 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 188 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $29,490,444 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $29,490,444 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRONWNEN MADDOX | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR AND CHIEF EXECUTI | $317,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $317,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROB YATES | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $150,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ALEX VINES | ||||||||||||||
| RESEARCH DIRECTOR, AFRICA | $150,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR PATRICIA LEWIS | ||||||||||||||
| RESEARCH DIRECTOR, INTERNA | $150,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE INSTITUTE IS A NOT FOR PROFIT MEMBERSHIP ORGANISATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE MADE BY MEMBERS AND THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE DIRECTOR, THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, AND THE HONORARY TREASURER BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI,SECTION A,7B: | MEMBERS APPROVE THE ANNUAL REPORT, ACCOUNTS AND APPOINTMENTS OF AUDITORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY AND THE RESULT IS MONITORED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE INSTITUTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE REMUNERATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT WAS REVIEWED BY THE TRUSTEES INCLUDING USING COMPARABILITY DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. HOWEVER, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRIVY COUNCIL OFFICE AND THE UK CHARITY COMMISSION (STATUTORY BODY SET UP UNDER UK LAW). FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE ORGANISATIONS WEBSITE AND THE UK CHARITY COMMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,378,125. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 35,162. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 181. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,413,468. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | FOREIGN CURRENCY FLUCTUATIONS 3,037,523. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHATHAM HOUSE ENTERPRISES LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 ST JAMESS SQUARE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONDON | CityNm |
| Country | UK | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | SW1 4LE | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | TRADING SUBSIDIARY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile Foreign Country | UK | LegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
| Total Income | $1,479,868 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $2,994 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R, PART I | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CHATHAM HOUSE ENTERPRISES LIMITED IS A UK TRADING SUBSIDIARY OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS. ALL OF ITS ACTIVITIES ARE CONDUCTED ENTIRELY OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES. | ExplanationTxt |