STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0518288)
Tax period
2019-06-01 to 2020-05-31
Filed
2020-09-30
IRS object ID
202042819349300929
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-30T15:03:36-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620518288EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7319896000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E Main StAddressLine1Txt
CityHendersonCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38340ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRichard Taylor JrPersonNm
Person TitleFinancial AnalystPersonTitleTxt
Phone7319896006PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-30SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.204.194.160IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Freed-Hardeman UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E Main StAddressLine1Txt
CityHendersonCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38340ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$76,250,414GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.fhu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1869FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFreed-Hardeman University is a private school associated with churches of Christ which emphasize physical and spiritual development of its students to prepare them for lives of service to their communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1095TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$83,378TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,422,563PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,472,611CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,407,069PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,990,295CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,747,077PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,228,054CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$181,080PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$83,378CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,757,789PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,774,338CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,583,883PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,163,638CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,239,567PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,761,756CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$66,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$66,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,118,086CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,018,993PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,990,216CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,908,443PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,981,610CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,849,346PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,792,728CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$147,262,050TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$152,512,537TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,343,632TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$39,711,419TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$111,918,418NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$112,801,118NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFreed-Hardeman University is a private school associated with churches of Christ which emphasizes the physical and spiritual development of its students so they can better serve their communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,557,866ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,163,638GrantAmt
Revenue$55,774,338RevenueAmt
DescThe university conducted classes for approximately 2,100 students and graduated approximately 450 during the fiscal year. The expenses included faculty salaries and benefits, auxiliary enterprises, staff, and operations and maintenance to support them.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$41,557,866TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document76IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1095EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCourtney W Insell ControllerPersonNm
Phone7319896011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E Main StAddressLine1Txt
CityHendersonCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38340ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David R Shannon
President40Yes (X)$173,814$0$13,230
Jeffrey Loyd
CFO and VP for Finance40Yes (X)$128,907$0$15,023
Charles Vires
Provost and VP for Academics40Yes (X)$120,140$0$15,275
David Clouse
VP for Advancement40Yes (X)$119,973$0$15,167
Stephen Marvin
Faculty40$102,308$0$14,489Yes (X)
Ryan Hysmith
Faculty40$100,267$0$13,952Yes (X)
Edward Scott
VP for Student Services40Yes (X)$104,814$0$3,550
Jason Brashier
Faculty40$93,293$0$14,083Yes (X)
Richard McCaskill
Executive Director, FHU Dickson Campus40$93,716$0$10,367Yes (X)
LeAnn Davis
Faculty40$95,250$0$8,014Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,132,482TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$123,150TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Alliance Corp
PO Box 1480GlasgowKY42142Building Contractor$3,103,664
EAB
PO Box 603519CharlotteNC28260Student Search$427,945
Bramblett Group
117 W Main StHendersonTN38340Public Relations Consulting$340,863
E&T Contracting
3615 US Hwy 45 NHendersonTN38340Building Contractor$160,926
Keppler Speakers
3030 Clarendon BlvdArlingtonVA22201Speaker Bureau$125,0007th floor
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$1,124,566FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,086,418GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,261,627AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,002,193NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,472,611TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Operating Revenue611310$34,641,626$34,641,626$0$0
Auxiliary Enterprises611310$8,348,669$8,348,669$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,990,295TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$488,005TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$488,005RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$123,850RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$132,490RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$8,640RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,640TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$8,640UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,900,897SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,160,848SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$740,049SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$740,049TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$740,049RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,124,566ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$274,756GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$182,738CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$92,018TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$92,018UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,774,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,218,349RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$83,378UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,163,638TotalAmt
Program Services$17,163,638ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,583,323TotalAmt
Program Services$1,024,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$403,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,563FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,246,870TotalAmt
Program Services$11,868,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,659,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$718,651FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,177TotalAmt
Program Services$205,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,645FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,556,400TotalAmt
Program Services$1,540,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$842,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$173,089FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,113,986TotalAmt
Program Services$897,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,987FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,598TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,264TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$66,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,995TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$334,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,273TotalAmt
Program Services$631,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,418TotalAmt
Program Services$215,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$433,053FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,456,961TotalAmt
Program Services$968,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$171,580FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,166,972TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,166,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,338TotalAmt
Program Services$60,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,021,182TotalAmt
Program Services$963,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,108FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,249TotalAmt
Program Services$110,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,054,364TotalAmt
Program Services$1,030,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,842FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,322,532TotalAmt
Program Services$2,270,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,085FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,375TotalAmt
Program Services$123,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Utilities$1,883,436$556,684$1,326,752$0
Student Meals$1,102,849$1,091,803$11,046$0
Operation & Maintenance$986,878$0$986,878$0
Bad Debt$256,316$0$256,316$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,709,216TotalAmt
Program Services$834,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$626,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$248,483FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,981,610TotalAmt
Program Services$41,557,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,305,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,118,086FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,649,440BOYAmt
EOY$8,010,436EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$851,323BOYAmt
EOY$858,862EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,584BOYAmt
EOY$503,010EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,988BOYAmt
EOY$161,660EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$717,900BOYAmt
EOY$694,127EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$113,890,189LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,365,826LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,997,759BOYAmt
EOY$76,524,363EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,871,397BOYAmt
EOY$45,939,656EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,575,300BOYAmt
EOY$19,729,497EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,359BOYAmt
EOY$90,926EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,262,050BOYAmt
EOY$152,512,537EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,430,844BOYAmt
EOY$3,391,563EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,248BOYAmt
EOY$465,267EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$679,462BOYAmt
EOY$742,736EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,016,209BOYAmt
EOY$28,339,811EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,150,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$529,454EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,734,911EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$884,869BOYAmt
EOY$2,507,677EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,343,632BOYAmt
EOY$39,711,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,519,178BOYAmt
EOY$49,287,826EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,399,240BOYAmt
EOY$63,513,292EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,918,418BOYAmt
EOY$112,801,118EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,262,050BOYAmt
EOY$152,512,537EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,792,728ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$226,654NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,683,374OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,837,446BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,347,985ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$815,403InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,122,538GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$379,736OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$328,298AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$61,170,262EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,859,525BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,518,075ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$643,892InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,905,613GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$667,474OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$610,959AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$58,837,446EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,947,466BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,055,336ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,769,868InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,991,312GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$327,500OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$594,333AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$57,859,525EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,962,098BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,530,832ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,270,512InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,876,795GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$400,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$539,181AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$51,947,466EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,907,826BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,942,107ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,160,249InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,844,824GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,199,985OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$682,777AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$46,962,098EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.052BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.429PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.519TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,062,601OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,062,601BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$96,886,295OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,219,221DepreciationAmt
Book Value$68,667,074BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,960,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,581,861DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,378,539BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,406,913OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,489,956DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,916,957BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,573,980OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,074,788DepreciationAmt
Book Value$499,192BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$76,524,363TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Alternative Investments - Level 2$7,622,258F
Alternative Investments - Level 3$6,267,750F
Private Equity Funds - Level 3$4,158,109F
Land and Other Investments$1,681,380F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$19,729,497TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Liability under unitrust agreements$305,419
Annuities payable$518,884
Unrealized loss on interest rate swap agreement$1,683,374
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,507,677TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,179,538TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$226,654NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$1,683,374OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,910,028RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$56,089,566RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$315,228OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$315,228RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,774,338TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,296,838TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$315,228OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$315,228ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,981,610ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,981,610TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Support of student scholarships and operating budget are the intended use of the endowment funds.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dThe university has a bank loan agreement with a variable interest rate based on a function of LIBOR. The university entered an interest rate swap agreement to hedge against the risk of interest rate increases. The derivative financial instrument is not held for trading purposes. The fair value of the derivative financial instrument on May 31, 2020 resulted in a liability of $1,683,374.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bRental expenses against gross rents in 990-Part VIII, line 6b of $132,490 plus Cost of Goods Sold against Gross Sales in 990-Part VIII, line 10b of $182,738 equals $315,228.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dRental expenses against gross rents in 990-Part VIII, line 6b of $132,490 plus Cost of Goods Sold against Gross Sales in 990-Part VIII, line 10b of $182,738 equals $315,228.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The university policy is noted in the school's catalog, on the school's website and in printed brochures.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Through the student financial aid system, the school receives money to disburse to students under the Federal Work Study Program. It was $409,419 in this fiscal year. In addition, the university applied for and was granted the Higher Education Emergency Relief Funds (HEERF) as authorized by section 18004(a)(1) of the CARES Act, Pub. L. No. 116-136 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The grant was awarded for $679,999 in this fiscal year. The financial support from the government totaled $1,086,418 for these two items.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific02Program ServicesClasses are taught to students$21,485
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)18Program ServicesClasses are taught to students$382,325
Middle East and North Africa01Program ServicesClasses are taught to students$228,805
South America02Program ServicesClasses are taught to students$32,603
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$665,218TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceConsultant for European programTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,000CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementBy USA checkMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe school's Financial Aid Office plus the Financial Services Office follow detailed procedures which ensure all grants and other assistance awards follow required regulations. Awards granted to students studying abroad are handled through the same offices that award all other grants and awards. These offices are audited each year by an independent external CPA firm and reported thereon. There were "no findings" on the financial aid portion on the audit for the fiscal year being reported on.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thompson and AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1112 Westwood PlaceAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 250AddressLine2Txt
CityBrentwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP370275327ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityEstate Planning ConsultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$66,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$66,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$66,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$66,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
All StatesAll StatesAllStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Benefit DinnerEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,322,807GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$0CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$1,322,807GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$0NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$0RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$0FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$0EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$198,241OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Other Events$0FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$0EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,322,807GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$0CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$1,322,807GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$0CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$0NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$0RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$0FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$0EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$198,241OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$198,241DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,124,566NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent ScholarshipGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1498RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$17,163,638CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe school's Financial Aid Office plus the Financial Services Office follow detailed procedures which ensure the federal grant regulations are followed. These offices are audited each year by and independent external CPA firm and reported thereon to the federal government. There were "no findings" on the financial aid portion on this audit for the fiscal year being reported on.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David R Shannon
President$197,457$0$0$0$0$0$5,297$0$7,934$0$210,688$0$208,562$0
Charles Vires
Provost and VP for Academics$147,940$0$0$0$0$0$3,667$0$11,609$0$163,216$0$164,987$0
Jeffrey Loyd
CFO and VP for Finance$137,805$0$0$0$0$0$3,773$0$11,250$0$152,828$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAdministrative Housing AllowanceExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Industrial Development Board
A6260003072016-03-17$7,500,000Payoff 2005 bond plus new capital expenses000
Health & Education Facility Board
B5213392512015-12-11$9,850,000Payoff 2013 bond000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$5,304,420$0$7,500,000$0$0$0$35,384$0$0$2,160,196$0$02016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$9,821,285$0$9,850,000$0$0$0$28,715$0$0$0$0$02015Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000000
B0000000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,352,983NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK EXCHANGEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)ADVERTISING SPACE13$473,750FMV BY DONOR
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT3$111,460FMV BY DONOR
Yes (X)BOOKS2$64,000FMV BY DONOR
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA copy of the 990 is sent to all members of the Audit Committee which is a subcommittee of the Fiscal Operations Committee of the Board of Trustees and made available to all members of the Board of Trustee upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAn electronic version of the conflict of interest policy is made available to all Board of Trustee members. All members sign a statement acknowledging the policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The president's salary is reviewed annually by the Compensation Committee, a subcommittee of the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees. Each year the committee reviews available salary surveys, for example the survey compiled by the College & University Professional Association (CUPA-HR). The committee also considers the President's performance, especially in regard to metrics on the Institution's Strategic Plan. A proposed change in his compensation is recommended by the committee for approval by the full Board of Trustees. The president sets the compensation of his direct reports and compensation for each of the Vice-Presidents.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The university's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9The university has a bank loan agreement with a variable interest rate based on a function of LIBOR. The university entered an interest rate swap agreement to hedge against the risk of interest rate increases. The derivative financial instrument is not held for trading purposes. The fair value of the derivative financial instrument on May 31, 2020 resulted in a liability of $1,683,374.