STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0690965)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-10-12
- IRS object ID
- 202042869349300544
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-10-12T13:10:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 N FRANKLIN STREET STE 2400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590690965 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VYSTAR CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % VYSTAR CU - ACCTG DEPT | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | VYST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9049082519 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4949 BLANDING BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32210 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN H TURPISH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9049082519 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-10-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melanie McPeak | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01346034 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8132254800 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.132.84.59 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 59196620202865000032 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2020-10-12 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DAFA43998C5B16E4847FAA9AD61C49E3BD2EB142 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | DAFA43998C5B16E4847FAA9AD61C49E3BD2EB142 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIAN E WOLFBURG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4949 BLANDING BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $471,645,316 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.vystarcu.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | Cooperative | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF VYSTAR CREDIT UNION IS TO SERVE THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING QUALITY SERVICE WHILE MAINTAINING FINANCIAL SOUNDNESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2240 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,176,810 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,599,353 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $336,662,623 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $405,260,532 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $44,742,836 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $58,566,966 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $10,253,334 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,817,818 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $391,658,793 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $471,645,316 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $57,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $724,334 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $107,082,210 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $139,669,562 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $204,110,174 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $272,264,407 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $311,249,884 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $412,658,303 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $80,408,909 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $58,987,013 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,284,176,285 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,117,136,795 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,573,873,433 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,325,200,269 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $710,302,852 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $791,936,526 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF VYSTAR CREDIT UNION IS TO FOCUS ON SERVING THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING QUALITY SERVICES WHILE MAINTAINING FISCAL SOUNDNESS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOAN PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS AT COMPETITIVE RATES WITH MINIMAL OR NO FEES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS AND BUSINESS MEMBERS AT COMPETITIVE RATES WITH MINIMAL OR NO FEES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE INVESTMENT, INSURANCE AND TITLE AGENCY SERVICES TO MEMBERS WITH MINIMAL FEES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 468837 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2240 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | VYSTAR CU - ACCTG DEPT | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9049082519 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4949 BLANDING BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jacksonville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32210 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN E WOLFBURG | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $1,031,369 | $0 | $31,599 | ||||
| JOHN H TURPISH | ||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $579,414 | $0 | $39,026 | ||||
| CHAD MEADOWS | ||||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $504,778 | $0 | $31,599 | ||||
| JENNY H VIPPERMAN | ||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $462,098 | $0 | $36,569 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AKIN AGAR | ||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $437,817 | $0 | $32,899 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JUDITH T WALZ | ||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING & PLANNING OFC | 40.0 | 0.0 | $378,155 | $0 | $27,164 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT L DAVIS | ||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $380,960 | $0 | $23,943 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOEL R SWANSON | ||||||||||
| CHIEF MBRSHP EXPERIENCE OFCR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $366,723 | $0 | $31,746 | Yes (X) | ||||
| VICKI L ADAMS | ||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $346,919 | $0 | $39,108 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WENDY MOATZ | ||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $323,108 | $0 | $29,561 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RANDY C SWIFT | ||||||||||
| CHIEF MEMBER SERVICES OFFICER | 0.0 | 0.0 | $315,761 | $0 | $8,136 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARY HOLCOMBE | ||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $301,846 | $0 | $18,562 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RYAN MCINTYRE | ||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $280,984 | $0 | $31,392 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HOLLY YELTON | ||||||||||
| SECONDARY MARKETING MANAGER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $262,982 | $0 | $18,408 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SUSAN M RUFFIN | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.0 | 0.0 | $6,889 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERIC HATFIELD | ||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $5,741 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANE FEARS | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (BEG. 05/31/19) | 5.0 | 0.0 | $3,487 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WILLIAM C VIVIAN | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $3,229 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PHILIP K SIDDONS | ||||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $2,531 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RALPH R STORY | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 05/31/19) | 5.0 | 0.0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JENNIFER A LUSK | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.0 | 0.0 | $2,027 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GEORGE R BERRY | ||||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LARRY D MYERS | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JONATHAN HOGAN | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,999,318 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $399,712 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 151 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana B Kenyon Company | |||||
| 5772 Timuquana Road | Jacksonville | FL | 32207 | Construction | $32,993,088 |
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 Carillon Pkwy | Saint Petersburg | FL | 33716 | Card Services | $12,921,924 |
| FISERV | |||||
| PO Box 745148 | Atlanta | GA | 303745148 | BANKING AND PAYMENT | $11,770,224 |
| Fiserv Solutions | |||||
| PO Box 300016 | Duluth | GA | 300960300 | BANKING AND PAYMENT | $8,354,311 |
| CBI | |||||
| 4020 Yancey Road | Charlotte | NC | 28217 | CARD SERVICES | $7,175,374 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 183 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 525990 | $275,477,796 | $275,477,796 | $0 | $0 |
| FEES & COMMISSIONS | 525990 | $121,008,229 | $117,873,564 | $3,134,665 | $0 |
| TITLE AGENCY | 525990 | $42,145 | $0 | $42,145 | $0 |
| GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS | 525990 | $516,867 | $516,867 | $0 | $0 |
| CR LIFE & DISAB, GAP, VIS | 525990 | $8,215,495 | $8,215,495 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $405,260,532 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $58,566,966 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $58,566,966 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCUSIF ASSESSMENT REFUND | 525990 | $725,000 | $0 | $0 | $725,000 |
| OTHER REV - TENANT INCOME | 525990 | $4,342,756 | $4,342,756 | $0 | $0 |
| CU 24 CUSO GAIN | 525990 | $1,200,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,200,000 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,550,062 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,062 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,500,000 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $7,817,818 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $471,645,316 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $406,476,540 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,176,810 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $61,991,966 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $724,334 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,999,318 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,379,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,309,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,728,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,252,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $861,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,774,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,019,522 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,889,173 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,598,701 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,519,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $549,159 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,196,413 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,078,691 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,350,201 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,633,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST PAID TO MEMBERS | $64,328,932 | $0 | $0 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES | $25,373,088 | $0 | $0 |
| MEMBER ACCOUNT LOSSES | $3,453,698 | $0 | $0 |
| LOAN PROGRAMS | $12,501,268 | $0 | $0 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,658,303 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,899,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,125,627 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $385,489,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $430,141,110 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,686,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,431,765 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,642,343,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,574,488,933 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $370,035,164 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $119,380,752 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $220,451,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,654,412 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,793,744,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,524,907,051 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,601,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,135,623 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,722,473 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,961,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,529,801 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,284,176,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,117,136,795 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,842,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,158,293 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,487,350,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,284,007,662 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,016,680,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,960,034,314 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,573,873,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,325,200,269 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $710,302,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $791,936,526 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $710,302,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $791,936,526 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,284,176,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,117,136,795 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $58,987,013 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $22,646,661 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $75,196,540 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $75,196,540 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $181,111,475 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $45,732,693 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $135,378,782 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,956,535 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,970,480 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,986,055 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $101,770,615 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $65,677,580 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,093,035 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $250,654,412 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Member deposits | $6,793,083,429 |
| Contingent Liability | $1,838,048 |
| Non-member deposits | $165,112,837 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,960,034,314 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $471,645,316 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $471,645,316 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $471,645,316 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $412,658,303 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $412,658,303 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $412,658,303 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolfson Children's Hospital | |||||||
| 841 Prudential Drive Suite 1300 | Jacksonville | FL | 32207 | 592487135 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | |
| Cathedral Arts Project | |||||||
| 207 N Laura Street Suite 300 | Jacksonville | FL | 32202 | 593672453 | 501(c)(3) | $23,110 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| Cummer Museum | |||||||
| 829 Riverside Ave | Jacksonville | FL | 32204 | 592191587 | 501(c)(3) | $35,000 | |
| FL Council on Economic Education | |||||||
| 501 S Dakota Ave Suite 1 | Tampa | FL | 33606 | 591643458 | 501(c)(3) | $9,000 | |
| Groundwork Jacksonville | |||||||
| PO Box 13295 | Jacksonville | FL | 32206 | 472342111 | 501(c)(3) | $150,000 | |
| Jacksonville Sports Council | |||||||
| One Gator Bowl Blvd | Jacksonville | FL | 32202 | 464077493 | 501(c)(3) | $14,300 | |
| Museum of Science & History | |||||||
| 1025 Museum Circle | Jacksonville | FL | 32207 | 590651090 | 501(c)(3) | $355,000 | |
| North FL School of Special Education | |||||||
| 223 Mill Creek Road | Jacksonville | FL | 32211 | 593126545 | 501(c)(3) | $6,500 | |
| Operation New Uniform | |||||||
| 8825 Perimeter Park Blvd Suite 50 | Jacksonville | FL | 32216 | 800962807 | 501(c)(3) | $8,704 | |
| JASMYN | |||||||
| PO Box 2973 | Jacksonville | FL | 32203 | 593284175 | 501(c)(3) | $10,318 | |
| National Credit Union Foundation | |||||||
| 5710 Mineral Point Road | Madison | WI | 53705 | 391383650 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | |
| University of North FL Foundation | |||||||
| One UNF Drive Bldg 53 Suite 2750 | Jacksonville | FL | 32224 | 237167701 | 501(c)(3) | $29,400 | |
| YMCA of Florida's First Coast | |||||||
| 40 East Adams Street Suite 210 | Jacksonville | FL | 32202 | 590638514 | 501(c)(3) | $35,500 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 13 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Form 990, Schedule I | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ORGANIZATION'S PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING GRANTS IN THE UNITED STATES: VYSTAR CREDIT UNION PROVIDES GRANTS TO QUALIFIED ORGANIZATIONS LISTED ON SCHEDULE I, PART II. VYSTAR MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNTS OF THE GRANTS GIVEN AND DETERMINES ELIGIBILITY FOR GRANT FUNDS BY CONFIRMING THE EXEMPT STATUS OF THE GRANTEE. ONCE FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED, THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MONITOR THE FUNDS. THE PURPOSE OF THE FUNDS IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE GRANTEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN E WOLFBURG | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $779,673 | $0 | $221,813 | $0 | $29,883 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $17,599 | $0 | $1,062,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN H TURPISH | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | $477,064 | $0 | $90,219 | $0 | $12,131 | $0 | $13,932 | $0 | $25,094 | $0 | $618,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD MEADOWS | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $423,964 | $0 | $60,981 | $0 | $19,833 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $17,599 | $0 | $536,377 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNY H VIPPERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $357,144 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $71,954 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $22,569 | $0 | $498,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AKIN AGAR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $337,720 | $0 | $78,862 | $0 | $21,235 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $18,899 | $0 | $470,716 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT L DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | $292,342 | $0 | $67,755 | $0 | $20,863 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $9,943 | $0 | $404,903 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUDITH T WALZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING & PLANNING OFC | $308,517 | $0 | $67,774 | $0 | $1,864 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $13,164 | $0 | $405,319 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEL R SWANSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MBRSHP EXPERIENCE OFCR | $303,657 | $0 | $45,736 | $0 | $17,330 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $17,746 | $0 | $398,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICKI L ADAMS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $281,819 | $0 | $63,693 | $0 | $1,407 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $25,108 | $0 | $386,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WENDY MOATZ | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $35,964 | $0 | $283,274 | $0 | $3,870 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $15,561 | $0 | $352,669 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDY C SWIFT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEMBER SERVICES OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $48,890 | $0 | $266,871 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,136 | $0 | $323,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY HOLCOMBE | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $34,299 | $0 | $262,564 | $0 | $4,983 | $0 | $7,135 | $0 | $11,427 | $0 | $320,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN MCINTYRE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $230,125 | $0 | $29,401 | $0 | $21,458 | $0 | $11,947 | $0 | $19,445 | $0 | $312,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOLLY YELTON | ||||||||||||||
| SECONDARY MARKETING MANAGER | $85,963 | $0 | $173,188 | $0 | $3,831 | $0 | $13,039 | $0 | $5,369 | $0 | $281,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A | COMPENSATION PROVIDED BY ORGANIZATION LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A TRAVEL FOR SPOUSE IS AVAILABLE TO ALL 13 VOLUNTEERS AND IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES ARE PAID FOR THE CEO, COO, AND 4 KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A | RANDY SWIFT WAS AWARDED SEVERANCE IN CONNECTION WITH HIS SEPARATION FROM EMPLOYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $218,367. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION OF CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 AS A STATE-CHARTERED COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION, OUR MEMBERSHIP IS DEFINED GEOGRAPHICALLY. IF YOU LIVE OR WORK WITHIN THE COUNTIES DEFINED AS "NORTHEAST FLORIDA"CENTRAL FLORIDA", THEN YOU AND YOUR FAMILY MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER OF VYSTAR CREDIT UNION. WE CURRENTLY SERVE MEMBERS IN 49 COUNTIES IN NORTHEASTERN AND CENTRAL FLORIDA AND 4 COUNTIES IN GEORGIA. |
| DESCRIPTION OF CLASSES OF PERSONS AND THE NATURE OF THEIR RIGHTS | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A VYSTAR CREDIT UNION IS A FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. QUALIFIED MEMBERS MAY SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR AUDIT COMMITTEE. EACH YEAR, THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SELECTS THREE MEMBERS TO SERVE ON THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE ALONG WITH TWO EXISTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS QUALIFIED MEMBERS TO FILL ALL BOARD VACANCIES. HOWEVER, IF A QUALIFIED PETITION NOMINATING AN ADDITIONAL CANDIDATE IS RECEIVED FROM A VYSTAR MEMBER, THEN A BALLOT ELECTION WILL BE HELD. IF A BALLOT ELECTION IS HELD, MEMBERS WHO ARE 18 OR OLDER WILL HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO VOTE FOR THE INDIVDUALS WHO WILL FILL THE VACANCIES ON THE BOARD FROM THE CANDIDATES SELECTED BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE AND THE CANDIDATES SUBMITTED VIA A QUALIFIED PETITION. |
| DESCRIBE CLASSES OF PERSONS, DECISIONS REQUIRING APPR & TYPE OF | VOTING RIGHTS FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B PER FLORIDA STATUTES, A PROPOSED MERGER WITH ANOTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTION AND A PROPOSED CHARTER CHANGE (FEDERAL, STATE OR BANK) ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY A MAJORITY OF THE VOTES CAST BY THE MEMBERS. |
| DESCRIBE THE PROCESS USED BY MANAGEMENT &/OR GOVERNING BODY TO | REVIEW 990 FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE VP ACCOUNTING. THE COMPLETED 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CEO AND CFO FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED. |
| DESCRIPTION OF PROCESS TO MONITOR TRANSACTIONS FOR CONFLICTS | OF INTEREST FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C VYSTAR HAS A WRITTEN CODE OF ETHICS POLICY WHICH COVERS A VARIETY OF ISSUES, INCLUDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CODE OF ETHICS IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND WITH ALL EMPLOYEES. ANYTIME THE CODE OF ETHICS IS REVISED, ALL OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO READ AND SIGN THE CODE OF ETHICS STATEMENT AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORM. ANNUALLY, ALL OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND CONFIRM THAT THEY HAVE REVIEWED THE CODE OF ETHICS. EMPLOYEES IN THE ORGANIZATIONS INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT REGULARLY CONDUCT AUDITS OF OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES DEPOSITORY AND LOAN ACCOUNTS AT VYSTAR CREDIT UNION TO IDENTIFY SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY, WHICH HELPS TO MONITOR AND/OR IDENTIFY ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| OFFICES & POSITIONS FOR WHICH PROCESS WAS USED, & YEAR PROCESS | WAS BEGUN FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A EACH YEAR VYSTAR CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN ONE OR MORE SENIOR MANAGEMENT SURVEYS THAT ARE CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT INDUSTRY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. WE INCLUDE INFORMATION WITH REGARDS TO TIME IN JOB, BASE SALARY, VARIABLE PAY, BENEFITS AND PREREQUISITES. WE ALSO REVIEW 990S OF OTHER CREDIT UNIONS. THE RESULTS OF THESE SURVEYS AND ANALYSIS ARE USED BY THE COMPENSTION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE CEOS COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS HAS BEEN IN PLACE SINCE AT LEAST 1999, AND WAS IN PLACE FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. OFFICES & POSITIONS FOR WHICH PROCESS WAS USED, & YEAR PROCESS WAS BEGUN FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B EACH YEAR VYSTAR CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN LOCAL, REGIONAL, AND NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND CONSULTS WITH INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS TO DETERMINE THE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS OF OUR INTERAL SALARY PROGRAM. THIS INFORMATION IS USED TO HELP DETERMINE THE RANGE FOR THE VARIOUS PAY LEVELS FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS. THIS PROCESS HAS BEEN IN PLACE SINCE AT LEAST 1999, AND WAS IN PLACE FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. |
| AVAIL OF GOV DOCS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & FIN STMTS | TO GEN PUBLIC FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 VYSTAR CREDIT UNIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, PROCEDURES AND ANNUAL REPORTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. OUR ANNUAL REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE FOR THE MOST RECENT FOUR YEARS. SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2E FORM 8275 IS ATTACHED TO FORM 990-T TO REPORT THE TREATMENT OF THE INCOME. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VyStar Financial Group LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4949 BLANDING BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jacksonville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 593683267 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Title Agency | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $4,501,599 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $20,129,229 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VyStar CU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |