ASSOCIATION FOR HEALTH CENTER AFFILIATED HEALTH PLANS: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ASSOCIATION FOR HEALTH CENTER AFFILIATED HEALTH PLANS (EIN 05-0509791)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-10-15
- IRS object ID
- 202042899349301889
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-10-15T14:49:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 050509791 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY AFFILIATED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | PLANS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ASSO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2022047508 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1155 15TH STREET NW NO 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARGARET MURRAY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2022047508 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-10-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 75.103.231.202 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-10-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:49:15 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 5875A248B998C883929149C1EC584A9141C43956 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | A8E65EE9E982CC9303CBA4B44375695372EB7330 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARGARET MURRAY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1155 15TH STREET NW NO 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,711,031 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.COMMUNITYPLANS.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 61 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 61 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 16 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 73 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $259,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $660,275 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,663,046 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,587,436 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $74,941 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $138,991 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,099,904 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,211,302 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,096,891 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,598,004 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $124,247 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $74,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,644,081 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,674,070 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,988,390 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,106,917 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,756,718 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,855,487 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $340,173 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $742,517 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,276,298 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,146,064 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $738,816 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $569,172 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,537,482 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,576,892 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY AFFILIATED PLANS (ACAP) IS A NATIONAL TRADE ASSOCIATION WHICH REPRESENTS NOT-FOR-PROFIT SAFETY NET HEALTH PLANS. COLLECTIVELY, ACAP PLANS SERVE MORE THAN TWENTY MILLION ENROLLEES THROUGH MEDICAID, MEDICARE, MARKETPLACES AND OTHER PUBLIC HEALTH COVERAGE PROGRAMS.OUR MISSION IS TO STRENGTHEN NOT-FOR-PROFIT SAFETY NET HEALTH PLANS IN THEIR WORK TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF LOWER-INCOME PEOPLE AND/OR PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT HEALTH NEEDS.OUR VISION IS A COUNTRY WITH ACCESSIBLE, AFFORDABLE, HIGH-QUALITY CARE, REGARDLESS OF INCOME, PROVIDED THROUGH COORDINATED CARE ENTITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ACAP HAS STRIVEN TO SUPPORT SAFETY NET HEALTH PLANS SO THAT THEY CAN CONTINUE TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY CARE TO THE MOST VULNERABLE OF OUR CITIZENS. WE HAVE ACCOMPLISHED THIS BY POSITIONING ACAP AS AN AUTHORITY ON PUBLICLY SPONSORED COVERAGE PROGRAMS THROUGH PUBLICATIONS AND CONFERENCES. WE HAVE INFLUENCED SPONSORED HEALTH COVERAGE PROGRAMS, PARTICULARLY FOCUSED ON MEDICAID MANAGED CARE. LASTLY, WE HAVE STRENGTHENED ACAP MEMBERS OPERATIONALLY TO IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY, EFFICIENCY AND COMPETITIVENESS THROUGH A ROBUST SERIES OF ROUNDTABLES AMONG PLAN STAFF. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 16 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 61 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 61 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARGARET MURRAY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2022047508 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1155 15TH ST NW SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (79 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER PALMIERI | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEANNE BERGE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHY PETTWAY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIC HUNTER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HANY ABDELAAL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAYA ALTMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT BRYAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 3/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES SUTTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 3/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA BYRNES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK CARTER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 6/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT BOWERS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 7/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN COAKLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 2/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARRETT GILLESPIE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 2/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT COFFIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERIE COMPARTORE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMMA DEVITO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NORMA DIAZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK DOMINGUEZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA ESSLINGER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICTOR FIELDS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOU FRAGOSO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 2/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK MULLARKEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 2/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT FREEMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD GARCIA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 2/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREA GELZER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH GIBBONEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRADLEY GILBERT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 6/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JARROD MCNAUGHTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 7/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS GRAZIANO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN GRGURINA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAIN HAYES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE HAYES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 7/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATTY HEBENSTREIT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 8/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS HAYWARD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA HINES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DORIS HUNT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH JANDA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 4/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHERINE MITCHELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 4/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE KANYUSIK YOAKUM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SYLVIA KELLY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES KIAMOS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIA LEDGER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSICA LERNER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN LOVE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN LOVELACE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARRON MACKEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH MANGER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 2/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VALERIE HARR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 8/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERYL MANNA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER MARINO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG MCCARTHY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEARLINE MCKELLAR-JONES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL MURPHY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHLEEN OESTREICH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY DALE PETERSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 11/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL MINOR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 11/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERHARDT PREITAUER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 2/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF MYERS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 2/2019-4/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINA TURNER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 4/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK RAKOWSKI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT ROBINSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL SCHRADER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY SHIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHANIE SONNENSHINE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINE TOMCALA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KYLE VIATOR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALE VILLANI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID WAGNER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID WEADER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUG WIRTH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RHETT MELTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 9/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN WENDING | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 3/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHAD WESTOVER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 2/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGARET MURRAY | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 30.00 | Yes (X) | $606,626 | $0 | $124,636 | ||
| JENNIFER BABCOCK | |||||||
| SR VP FOR MEDICAID POLICY | 37.50 | $246,581 | $0 | $31,614 | Yes (X) | ||
| ENRIQUE MARTINEZ-VIDAL | |||||||
| VP FOR QUALITY & OPERATIONS | 37.50 | $229,877 | $0 | $24,822 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEATHER FOSTER | |||||||
| VP FOR MARKETPLACE POLICY | 37.50 | $184,352 | $0 | $23,584 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHARON GIBSON | |||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 37.50 | $151,853 | $0 | $24,634 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY VAN NESS | |||||||
| SR COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $148,405 | $0 | $14,934 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,567,694 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $244,224 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE FAIRMONT WASHINGTON | |||||
| 2401 M STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20037 | CONFERENCE HOTEL | $164,174 |
| QORVIS MLSGROUP | |||||
| 1201 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW SUITE 5 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | PUBLIC RELATIONS AND MEDIA SERVICES | $143,666 |
| DELTA SIGMA LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 632273 | LITTLETON | CO | 801632273 | PREFFERED VENDOR PROGRAM MANAGEMENT | $138,543 |
| AVANCER HEALTH POLICY LLC | |||||
| 1028 VALLEY DRIVE | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22301 | LOBBYING | $131,433 |
| MCDERMOTT CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| 500 NORTH CAPITOL ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | LOBBYING | $121,075 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $660,275 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $660,275 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $3,310,435 | $3,310,435 | |
| CONF. & REGISTRATIONS | 900099 | $277,001 | $167,001 | $110,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,587,436 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $138,789 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $138,789 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,137,803 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,137,803 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $49,749 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $49,749 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,749 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,749 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $113,229 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $113,027 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $202 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $202 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $202 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $23,750 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,750 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $23,750 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,598,004 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,477,436 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,460,293 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,500 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $731,262 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,536,405 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,056 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,825 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,522 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,460 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,571 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,392 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,321 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $389,921 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,625 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,370 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,836 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,603 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,958 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,274 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,480 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,343 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| AWARDS AND GIFTS | $36,029 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS/PUBS. | $20,771 |
| PROF. DEVELOPMENT | $10,828 |
| INTERNS | $9,551 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,584 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,855,487 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,538,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,647,370 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,270 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,500 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,859 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $349,377 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $258,133 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,244 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,429,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,152,081 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,740 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,276,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,146,064 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $435,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,105 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,302 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $288,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $284,765 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $738,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $569,172 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,535,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,334,611 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $242,281 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,537,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,576,892 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,276,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,146,064 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $742,517 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $296,893 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $3,310,435 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $281,297 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$1,015,090 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | -$733,793 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $33,104 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$766,897 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,143 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,580 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,563 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $84,415 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $67,708 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,707 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $244,819 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $184,845 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $59,974 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $91,244 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT ABATEMENT | $280,873 |
| SUBLEASE DEPOSITS | $3,892 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $284,765 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,212,749 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $296,893 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $335,173 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $632,066 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,580,683 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $17,321 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $17,321 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,598,004 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,173,339 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $335,173 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $335,173 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,838,166 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $17,321 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $17,321 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,855,487 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, ACAP HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIANCE FOR HEALTH POLICY | |||||||
| 1444 I STREET NW SUITE 910 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 521746328 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | SPONSOR ALLIANCE FOR HEALTH POLICY DINNER |
| DAVID A WINSTON HEALTH POLICY FELLOWSHIP | |||||||
| 1341 G STREET NW 11TH FLOOR | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 521492039 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | SPONSOR WINSTON HEALTH POLICY BALL |
| NATIONAL COALITION ON HEALTH CARE | |||||||
| 1111 14TH STREET NW SUITE 900 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 521687849 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | HEALTHCARE SUPPORT CONTRIBUTION |
| NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE | |||||||
| 1100 13TH STREET NW 3RD FLOOR | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 521191985 | 501(C)(3) | $8,500 | SPONSOR 2020 NCQA QUALITY TALKS |
| THE FAIRNESS PROJECT | |||||||
| 1342 FLORIDA AVENUE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20009 | 371779557 | 501(C)(4) | $25,000 | SPONSOR MEDICAID EXPANSION INITIATE EVENT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACAP DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF GRANTS AFTER DISBURSEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET MURRAY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $505,798 | $0 | $100,828 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $73,272 | $0 | $51,364 | $0 | $731,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER BABCOCK | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP FOR MEDICAID POLICY | $246,581 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,504 | $0 | $13,110 | $0 | $278,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ENRIQUE MARTINEZ-VIDAL | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR QUALITY & OPERATIONS | $213,752 | $0 | $16,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,233 | $0 | $20,589 | $0 | $254,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER FOSTER | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR MARKETPLACE POLICY | $184,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,063 | $0 | $9,521 | $0 | $207,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHARON GIBSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $151,853 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,723 | $0 | $12,911 | $0 | $176,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY VAN NESS | ||||||||||||||
| SR COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | $148,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,344 | $0 | $3,590 | $0 | $163,339 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ACAP HAS 61 MEMBERS WHO ARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE PLANS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ACAP'S MEMBERS ARE REPRESENTED BY THE CEO/EXECUTIVE OF EACH MEMBER PLAN WHO AUTOMATICALLY SERVES ON ACAP'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ELECTS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ONCE EVERY TWO YEARS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MAJOR DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY ACAP'S MEMBERS. EXAMPLES OF MAJOR DECISIONS WOULD INCLUDE CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS AND MOVING THE OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE TAX RETURN WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. ONE WEEK PRIOR TO SUBMISSION, THE 990 WAS SENT TO THE ENTIRE BOARD. IF THE BOARD HAS ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THEY CAN ADDRESS THEM TO MANAGEMENT OR THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. IF ANY CHANGES ARE MADE AFTER THE BOARD REVIEW, ACAP WILL SEND THE FINAL RETURN TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY THE BOARD AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ISSUED THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT ACKNOWLEDGING RECEIPT OF THIS POLICY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WOULD BE NOTIFIED IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND APPROPRIATE ACTION WOULD BE TAKEN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (MADE UP OF MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE) HAS OVERSIGHT OVER THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO'S CONTRACT IS WRITTEN BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE CEO'S ACHIEVEMENTS AND SALARY ANNUALLY. THE LAST REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN MAY 2019. COMPARABLE DATA IS USED IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION. THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION WAS DOCUMENTED IN A MEMO TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FROM THE CHAIRMAN. THE SALARY FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO. A WRITTEN STATEMENT OF GOALS ARE REQUIRED. THE ANNUAL EVALUATION ANALYZES THESE GOALS VERSUS ACHIEVEMENTS FOR THE YEAR. THE CEO USES THIS DATA TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE NEXT YEAR. AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT CONDUCTED A COMPENSATIONS SURVEY FOR ALL STAFF IN 2019. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |