STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 91-2187143)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-10-30
IRS object ID
202043049349301479
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-30T10:27:12-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN061209905PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maletta & CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line143 Enterprise DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBristolCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP060107457ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN912187143EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITIESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2037439760PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityDANBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06810ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES H MALONEYPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL A MALETTA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00435529PTIN
Phone8605826715PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJ H MALONEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityDANBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,855,731GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CT-INSTITUTE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION SERVING THE COMMUNITIES AND LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS OF WESTERN CONNECTICUT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee421TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,530,840PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,744,469CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,282,272PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,866,814CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$144,123PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$148,928CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$30,729PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$82,301CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,987,964PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,842,512CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$880,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,793,675PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,688,710CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$62,147CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,533,467PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,644,302CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,327,142PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,213,012CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,660,822PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$629,500CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,618,324TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,065,326TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,225,980TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,043,483TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,392,344NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,021,843NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION SERVING THE COMMUNITIES AND LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS OF WESTERN CONNECTICUT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,747,415ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,380,153RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH SERVICES - Health Services primarily constitutes CIFC's Greater Danbury Community Health Center (GDCHC), which provides primary care services on a sliding fee scale to low and moderate income families who are uninsured or underinsured. The GDCHC is also a Teaching Health Center that provides community-based primary care training to prepare health professionals to serve the needs of the community. Funding is provided by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), the Connecticut Department of Public Health, including for the Women, Infants and Children (WIC), and School Based Health Center (SBHC) programs, and revenue from its operations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,375,127ExpenseAmt
Revenue$403,635RevenueAmt
DescEARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION - Early Childhood Education includes the Head Start, Early Head Start, Care4Kids and School Readiness programs which are operated partially in collaboration with the Cities of Danbury and Norwalk. Major funding is through the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), State of Connecticut Department of Social Services (DSS) and the Connecticut State Department of Education (SDE). CIFC provides Head Start preschool and infant/toddler child development services to low and moderate income Northern Fairfield County and Greater Norwalk residents. In addition, CIFC serves special needs children referred by other local and state agencies. Early Childhood Education also includes the Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP) program for all Head Start and School Readiness Program enrollees, funded through the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) and the State of Connecticut Department of Education.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$880,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$880,000GrantAmt
DescHOUSING AND COMMUNITY FACILITY DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$174,583TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$83,026TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$25,177,125TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document57IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee421EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclfalseQuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLIZ MARTUCCIPersonNm
Phone2037439760PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityDANBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06810ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ASHA MARHATTA
PHYSICIAN38.000.00$218,951$0$2,932
maria ghanbari Motlagh
PHYSICIAN38.000.00$217,450$0$2,291
J H MALONEY
President & CEO40.004.00$179,998$0$38,491Yes (X)
Vikas Lahar
Physician38.000.00$186,754$0$6,237
Elizabeth Martucci
CFO40.000.00$170,255$0$1,636
Dorcas Eshun
PHYSICIAN38.000.00$170,255$0$1,515
KATHERINE CURRAN
AST. SEC. & COO40.004.00$161,206$0$2,512Yes (X)
HOLLY SEKIGUCHI
ASST. SECRETARY40.004.00$88,230$0$1,598Yes (X)
DR FRANCIS J MUSKA PHD
BOARD CHAIR2.004.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
GAIL BURGER
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH CURILLO
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susana Reis
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MAHALINGAM SATCHI MD
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY ZAKRZEWSKI
ASST TREAS/DIR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
CHARLES MULLANEY ESQ
TREASURER/DIR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Melizza Toribio
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARLENY PAULINO
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN CLAVETTE CPA
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EVA DURAN
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD MOLINARO
VICE CHAIR/DIR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ELLEN BELL ESQ
CORP SECRET/DIR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ERIC L GOTTSCHALK JD
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANGEL SAQUINAULA
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,393,099TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$57,212TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
eClinicalWorks LLC
2 Technology DriveWestboroughMA01581software$354,442
PAC Group LLC
126 S Main StreetTorringtonCT06790construction/contractor$1,058,813
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$33,388FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$15,235,895GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,475,186AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$601,754NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,744,469TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION624410$403,635$403,635
HEALTH SERVICES621400$10,380,153$10,380,153
LOW INC HOUSING COOP MGMT531310$71,251$71,251
YOUTH CENTER900099$11,775$11,775
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,866,814TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$148,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$148,928RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,496RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,496RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,496ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$10,261FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$33,388ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$13,219FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$64,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,763RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$64,763OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,842,512TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,080,505RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$20,496ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$880,000TotalAmt
Program Services$880,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,434TotalAmt
Management And General$429,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,884,661TotalAmt
Program Services$13,994,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,835,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,301FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,567TotalAmt
Program Services$93,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$462FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$960,595TotalAmt
Program Services$840,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,230FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,267,453TotalAmt
Program Services$1,089,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,154FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,214TotalAmt
Program Services$22,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,800TotalAmt
Program Services$33,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,200TotalAmt
Program Services$59,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694,544TotalAmt
Program Services$694,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,772TotalAmt
Program Services$6,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,882TotalAmt
Program Services$296,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$621,594TotalAmt
Program Services$620,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,855,894TotalAmt
Program Services$1,855,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,319TotalAmt
Program Services$40,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,009TotalAmt
Program Services$1,009ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,351TotalAmt
Program Services$222,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,101TotalAmt
Program Services$317,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,396TotalAmt
Program Services$218,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$853ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL & DENTAL SUPPLIES$1,347,947$1,347,947
OTHER PROGRAM COSTS$1,140,342$1,140,335$7
NUTRITION SERVICES$537,472$536,262$1,210
STAFF DEVELOPMENT & TRAINING$363,157$363,112$45

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$561,308TotalAmt
Program Services$501,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,213,012TotalAmt
Program Services$25,177,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,973,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,147FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,294,922BOYAmt
EOY$929,770EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,657BOYAmt
EOY$139,088EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,289BOYAmt
EOY$553,740EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,094,069BOYAmt
EOY$294,951EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,671,930BOYAmt
EOY$10,268,151EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,889BOYAmt
EOY$23,403EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,472BOYAmt
EOY$65,465EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,146,034LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,449,643LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,482,145BOYAmt
EOY$4,696,391EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,590,951BOYAmt
EOY$1,094,367EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,618,324BOYAmt
EOY$18,065,326EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,004,546BOYAmt
EOY$1,914,627EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,263,226BOYAmt
EOY$471,785EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,958,207BOYAmt
EOY$6,651,168EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1BOYAmt
EOY$5,903EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,225,980BOYAmt
EOY$9,043,483EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,263,425BOYAmt
EOY$8,906,445EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,919BOYAmt
EOY$115,398EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,392,344BOYAmt
EOY$9,021,843EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,618,324BOYAmt
EOY$18,065,326EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$629,500ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,526,435CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,052,501CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,562,364CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,530,840CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,744,469CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,416,609TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,526,435CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,052,501CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,562,364CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,530,840CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,744,469CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,416,609TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$74,416,609PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$68,225CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$141,772CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$141,976CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$144,123CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$148,928CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$645,024TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$201,024CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,017CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,673CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,093CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$64,763CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$315,570TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$75,377,203TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.98730PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98860PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$103,200FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$103,200FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$28,109,812FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$28,213,012FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$66,785CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$71,768CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$63,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$103,200CurrentYearAmt
Total$304,753TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$463,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$463,300BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,114,568OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,486DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,104,082BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,568,166OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,439,157DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,129,009BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,696,391TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS IN PROGRESS$758,924
RESERVES$292,362
Rounding$1
SECURITY DEPOSIT$43,080
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,094,367TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITS PAYABLEDesc
Amt$5,903Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,903TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,817,021TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$961,290DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$13,219OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$974,509RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,842,512RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,842,512TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,574,477TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$961,290DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Losses Reported$386,956LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$13,219OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,361,465ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,213,012ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,213,012TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteCIFC is a nonprofit corporation exempt from federal income tax under provisions of the Internal Revenue Service Code, Section 501(c)(3). CIFC regularly reviews and evaluates its tax positions taken or expected to be taken for a tax return. CIFC did not have any unrelated business income. In addition, CIFC qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2).
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Direct fundraising expenses $13219 CIFC 120 Main Holding Corp Misc Revenue $0
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SDIRECT FUNDRAISING expenses $13219

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Gala DinnerEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$26,875GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$19,867CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,008GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$7,008FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,170OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Community ReceptionEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$13,560GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$10,307CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$3,253GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$3,253FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,788OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$40,435GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$30,174CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$10,261GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$10,261FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,958OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$13,219DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$2,958NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Connecticut Community FacilitBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1373 Prospect StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTorringtonCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06790ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN842080575RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$880,000NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedcostValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash Assistanceinterest in buildingNonCashAssistanceDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ASHA MARHATTA
PHYSICIAN$218,951$1,840$1,092$221,883
Dorcas Eshun
PHYSICIAN$170,255$1,424$91$171,770
Elizabeth Martucci
CFO$170,255$1,424$212$171,891
J H MALONEY
President & CEO$179,998$34,128$4,363$218,489
KATHERINE CURRAN
AST. SEC. & COO$161,206$1,420$1,092$163,718
maria ghanbari Motlagh
PHYSICIAN$217,450$1,920$371$219,741
Vikas Lahar
Physician$186,754$1,590$4,647$192,991

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ANNA MALONEY
family member$25,425employmentfalse
Tom Draper
family member$19,511employmentfalse
Joan Draper
Family Member$79,726Employmentfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$601,754NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: MANAGING AGENT OF THE BEAVER STREET APARTMENTS COOPERATIVE, INC. - LOW-INCOME FAMILY HOUSING. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: HOUSING AND COMMUNITY FACILITY DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsANNUALLY THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES FORMAL UPDATES OF INFORMATION ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES. OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE BEEN INFORMED TO NOTIFY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IMMEDIATELY OF ANY CHANGES DURING THE YEAR THAT MAY ARISE REGARDING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesA COMPARABILITY ANALYSIS WAS CONDUCTED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableAPPLICABLE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITIES AND ARE MADE AVAILABLE BASED ON CURRENT REGULATIONS.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreasesrounding = -$1

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
CIFC YSF HOLDING CORP
120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORDANBURYCT06810453121176REAL ESTATE HOLDING CORPORATIONCT501(C)(2)N/Afalse
CIFC 120 MAIN HOLDING CORP
120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORDANBURYCT06810453734329REAL ESTATE HOLDING CORPORATIONCT501(C)(2)N/Afalse
CIFC ELP HOLDING CORP
120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORDANBURYCT06810463797389REAL ESTATE HOLDING CORPORATIONCT501(C)(2)N/Afalse
CIFC EHB HOLDING CORP
120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORDANBURYCT06810823584856REAL ESTATE HOLDING CORP.CT501(C)(2)N/Afalse
CIFC SA Holding Corp
120 Main Street 4th FloorDanburyCT06810833988719Real estate holding corpCT501(c)(2)N/Afalse
CIFC Foundation Inc
120 Main Street 4th FloorDanburyCT06810833960130charitable organizationCT501(c)(3)N/Afalse7
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd