STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ASSOCIATION OF OPERATING ROOM NURSES INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASSOCIATION OF OPERATING ROOM NURSES INC (EIN 13-1882322)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-03
IRS object ID
202043089349300614
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-03T07:31:20-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18181 E TUFTS AVE SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80237ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131882322EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATION OF OPERATING ROOM NURSESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASSOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3037556300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12170 SOUTH PARKER ROAD SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP802315711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES COUSIN IIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3037409400PhoneNum
Signature2020-10-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDORI J EGGETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00645252PTIN
Phone3037409400PhoneNum
Preparation2020-10-19PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address174.198.133.113IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-10-19IPDt
IP Tm09:04:58IPTm
IP TimezoneMDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF832CEB9E7E923DCBD1A270062A5B56359EC80EFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLINDA GROAHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12170 SOUTH PARKER ROAD SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP802315711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,610,692GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AORN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE PRACTICE SUPPORT AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO PERIOPERATIVE NURSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee185TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers180TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,155,649TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,785,248PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,112,388CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$654,648PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$361,112CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,272,081PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,756,955CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,711,977PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,230,455CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$640,675CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,294,442PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,173,877CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,040,135PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,945,731CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,334,577PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,760,283CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,377,400PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,470,172CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,527,018TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,209,283TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,508,947TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,462,507TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,018,071NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,746,776NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROMOTE SAFETY AND OPTIMAL OUTCOMES FOR PATIENTS UNDERGOING OPERATIVE AND OTHER INVASIVE PROCEDURES BY PROVIDING PRACTICE SUPPORT AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO PERIOPERATIVE NURSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMEMBERSHIP - PROVIDES THE NECESSARY PROMOTION, GUIDANCE ANDSUPPORTIVE MAINTENANCE FOR THE MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEDUCATION - RESOURCES FOR NURSING PROFESSIONALS TO OBTAIN INFORMATION, RESEARCH AND TRAINING FOR THE PERIOPERATIVE SETTING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUAL SURGICAL CONFERENCE AND EXPO - PERIOPERATIVE PROFESSIONALS ATTENDED THE CONFERENCE THAT BENEFITS MEMBERS BY EXPANDING THEIR EDUCATION AND CONNECTIONS WITH COLLEAGUES AND INDUSTRY PARTNERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document130IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee185EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES COUSIN IIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3037556300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12170 S PARKER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP802315711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEPHANIE DAVIS END 42019
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$29,150$0$0
MARISA MERLINO BEGIN 42019
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$38,000$0$0
DAVID WYATT BEGIN 42019
PRESIDENT -ELECT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$35,050$0$0
HOLLY ERVINE
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VANGIE DENNIS
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH PINCUS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NAKEISHA ARCHER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN BALOG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKI BARNETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL DUFFY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA LARKIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARLENE MURDOCK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTY SIMMONS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY BOWERS END 419
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA GROAH
CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$455,908$0$6,572
JAMES COUSIN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$364,722$0$23,967
JUDITH PINS
PRESIDENT PFIEDLER INC40.00$259,974$0$5,356Yes (X)
JANICE KELLY
PRESIDENT, AORN SYNTEGRITY40.00$203,544$0$12,206Yes (X)
ANN THOMAS
DIRECTOR/CONTROLLER40.00$201,388$0$18,749Yes (X)
MICHELLE KINNISON
DIRECTOR, HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATION40.00$205,464$0$5,188Yes (X)
TODD MCCAGUE
DIRECTOR, INDUSTRY40.00$196,000$0$22,655Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,989,200TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$94,693TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K63IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FREEMAN AUDIO VISUAL SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 650519DALLASTX752650519AUDIO VISUAL SUPPORT AT EXPO CONFERNECE$803,315
CENTERPLATE
900 CONVENTION CENTER BLVDNEW ORLEANSLA70130CATERING AT EXPO$658,688
FRY COMMUNICATIONS INC
800 WEST CHURCH ROADMECHANICSBURGPA170553198OSM MAGAZINE - PRINTING$419,574
MUSIC CITY CENTER
201 FIFTH AVE SOUTHNASHVILLETN37203CONFERENCE CENTER FOR EXPO$319,418
TECH MAHINDRA
HSBC BANK USA452 5TH AVENEW YORKNY10018PROGRAMING SUPPORT FOR INFORMATION TECH.$256,230
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
EXPO900099$9,370,892$8,452,836$496,573$421,483
EDUCATIONAL PRODUCTS900004$7,363,492$5,949,917$1,413,575
MEMBERSHIP SERVICES900099$5,330,542$5,088,358$153,161$89,023
OUTPATIENT SURGERY DIV900099$4,069,478$734,452$3,335,026
PERIODICALS900099$1,309,982$284,890$1,025,092

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$668,002TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$601,772RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$66,230ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,112,388TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,663TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$83,663ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$86,055RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$120,458RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$34,403RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$34,403TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$34,403UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$280,695SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,246OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$280,695SecuritiesAmt
Other-$3,246OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$277,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$277,449ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,670,097GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$256,533CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,413,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,413,564ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SUBSIDIARY INCOME900001$715,053$715,053
LEASING532000$482,541$482,541
MARKET RESEARCH900001$180,200$180,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,377,794OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,230,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,827,278RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,155,649UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,247,528ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$640,675TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$958,177TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,890,445TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,841TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$909,714TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,019,700TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,037TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,601TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,230TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,906TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,479TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$825,606TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$882,112TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$825,585TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$627,013TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,081,690TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,220,335TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,732TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,031,582TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,933TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
VENDOR SERVICES$3,276,601
HONORARIUM$431,651
CREDIT CARD FEES$394,081
EMPLOYEE EXPENSE$299,935

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$585,622TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,760,283TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,726,946BOYAmt
EOY$4,428,041EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,326,810BOYAmt
EOY$1,351,300EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,527,667BOYAmt
EOY$1,855,934EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,664BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,458BOYAmt
EOY$10,602EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,375,378BOYAmt
EOY$2,438,559EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,682,293LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,188,166LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,506,744BOYAmt
EOY$5,494,127EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,512,837BOYAmt
EOY$7,347,162EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,346,013BOYAmt
EOY$2,508,927EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,348,656BOYAmt
EOY$4,234,257EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,648,845BOYAmt
EOY$1,540,374EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,527,018BOYAmt
EOY$31,209,283EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,604,682BOYAmt
EOY$3,418,172EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,887,458BOYAmt
EOY$11,030,723EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,807BOYAmt
EOY$13,612EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,508,947BOYAmt
EOY$14,462,507EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,018,071BOYAmt
EOY$16,746,776EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,018,071BOYAmt
EOY$16,746,776EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,527,018BOYAmt
EOY$31,209,283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,470,172ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$351,084NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,907,449OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$4,164,819DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$466,888NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov$113,915NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$580,803NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$308,861AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Carried Over$271,942CarriedOverAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,220,085OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,220,085BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,222,995OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,710,848DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,512,147BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,558,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,628,518DepreciationAmt
Book Value$929,631BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,681,064OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,848,800DepreciationAmt
Book Value$832,264BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,494,127TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AORN SYNTEGRITY, INC$626,205C
PFIEDLER ENTERPRISES$1,882,722C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,508,927TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITSDesc
Amt$13,612Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,612TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,948,544TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$351,084NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$11,076DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$376,991OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$739,151RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,209,393RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$20,906InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$156OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$21,062RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,230,455TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,127,288TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$11,076DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$376,991OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$388,067ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,739,221ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$20,906InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$156OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$21,062ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,760,283TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ASSOCIATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABLITY IF THE ASSOCIATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ASSOCIATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 256,533. RENTAL EXPENSES 120,458.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COPY REVENUE 156.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 256,533. RENTAL EXPENSE 120,458.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COPY REVENUE 156.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AORN FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12170 SOUTH PARKER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP802315711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN841193583RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$630,250CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$7,504NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceSILENT AUCTION MSDENonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE RECIPIENT IS A RELATED ENTITY WHICH ALLOWS AORN TO ENSURE THE GRANT IS BEING USED FOR ITS INTENDED PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LINDA GROAH
CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$415,792$0$40,116$0$0$0$5,600$0$972$0$462,480$0$0$0
JAMES COUSIN
CFO$333,206$0$31,516$0$0$0$4,039$0$19,928$0$388,689$0$0$0
JUDITH PINS
PRESIDENT PFIEDLER INC$244,227$0$15,747$0$0$0$4,749$0$607$0$265,330$0$0$0
JANICE KELLY
PRESIDENT, AORN SYNTEGRITY$192,591$0$10,953$0$0$0$4,110$0$8,096$0$215,750$0$0$0
ANN THOMAS
DIRECTOR/CONTROLLER$187,663$0$13,725$0$0$0$3,207$0$15,542$0$220,137$0$0$0
MICHELLE KINNISON
DIRECTOR, HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATION$184,131$0$21,333$0$0$0$4,081$0$1,107$0$210,652$0$0$0
TODD MCCAGUE
DIRECTOR, INDUSTRY$171,204$0$24,796$0$0$0$2,757$0$19,898$0$218,655$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ASSOCIATION'S BOARD POLICY, THE BOARD PRESIDENT IS PERMITTED TO INVITE UP TO TWO GUESTS TO ATTEND THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND EXPO. AORN INC. PAYS FOR THE GUESTS' AIRFARE AND TWO DAYS OF MEALS AND LODGING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ASSOCIATION'S BOARD POLICY, THE PRESIDENT AND PRESIDENT-ELECT WILL BE AWARDED AN HONORARIUM TO COVER LOST WAGES/LOST WORKDAYS FOR THEIR YEAR OF SERVICE. A MINIMUM HONORARIUM OF $58,300 FOR THE PRESIDENT AND $34,650 FOR THE PRESIDENT-ELECT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS THE FOLLOWING CLASSES OF MEMBERS: -VOTING MEMBERS -NON-VOTING MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE VOTING MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ITEMS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION: 1) CHANGES TO AORN BYLAWS 2) POSITION STATEMENTS 3) DUES INCREASES GREATER THAN $10.00
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY EMAIL FOR THEIR REVIEW WITH A FOLLOW-UP CONFERENCE CALL FOR DISCUSSION OF ANY QUESTIONS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDURING INITIAL ORIENTATION FOR NEW BOARD MEMBERS AND AGAIN AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD MEMBERS. EACH YEAR BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF RECEIPT AND DISCLOSURE FORM RELATED TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. A REMINDER OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A STANDING AGENDA ITEM AT EACH BOARD MEETING THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. BOARD MEMBERS REGULARLY RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHERE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT MAY OR DOES EXIST. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK TO DISCLOSE ALL REAL, PERCEIVED AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IN ADVANCE OF CONDUCTING ANY BUSINESS OR OTHER TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES OR OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN WHICH THE EMPLOYEE HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST AND/OR SERVES AS AN EMPLOYEE, ADVISOR, OFFICER OR DIRECTOR. EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES MAKE AN ANNUAL WRITTEN DISCLOSURE OF KNOWN POTENTIAL CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO: THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDES THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH EXTENSIVE COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING DATA FOR BASE AND VARIABLE PAY, WHICH IS OBTAINED FROM A MINIMUM OF FOUR SALARY SURVEY SOURCES WHICH ARE COMMENSURATE WITH THE ROLE AND BASED ON ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE, REVENUES, AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL ANNUALLY RECOMMEND TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THE MERIT INCREASE AMOUNT BASED ON THIS BENCHMARKING DATA AND BASED ON RESULTS OF THE ED/CEO'S PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL ALSO RECOMMEND TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY THE BONUS PERCENTAGE PAYOUT ACCORDING TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS PROVIDED IN THE ED/CEO'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT. ANY COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE DOCUMENTED AND PLACED IN THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S FILE. ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES: FOR INITIAL HIRES, THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDES THE INTERNAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (ED/CEO, HR DIRECTOR, CFO AND VP OF BUSINESS STRATEGY) WITH A RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION RANGE COMMENSURATE WITH THE ROLE BASED ON COMPENSATION DATA FROM MULTIPLE BENCHMARKING SURVEYS AND STATISTICS FROM ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE, REVENUES, AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION. THE INTERNAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH INCLUDES THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR, DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION AMOUNT FROM WITHIN THE RECOMMENDED RANGES. THEREAFTER AND ANNUALLY, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR PERFORMS ANNUAL COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING FOR ALL POSITIONS USING MULTIPLE SALARY SURVEYS TO ENSURE COMPENSATION IS COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET AND APPROPRIATE BASED ON CONSIDERATION OF INTERNAL EQUITY FACTORS. FROM THIS COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING PROCESS, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR IDENTIFIES POSITIONS WHICH MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR A MARKET ADJUSTMENT PAY INCREASE AND PROVIDES DATA TO THE ED/CEO AND CFO AND VP OF BUSINESS STRATEGY FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION AND FINALIZATION OF THE AMOUNT TO BE AWARDED. MARKET ADJUSTMENTS ARE PROVIDED PRIOR TO A MERIT INCREASE, WHICH IS BASED ON EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE AND COMPANY BUDGET. EACH YEAR, THE INTERNAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES A MERIT MATRIX FOR RANGES OF MERIT PERCENTAGES WHICH MAY BE AWARDED TO STAFF BASED ON THEIR PERFORMANCE OVER THE PAST YEAR. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR PROVIDES MANAGERS AND DIRECTORS THIS MERIT MATRIX AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR HOW TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE MERIT INCREASE PERCENTAGE FOR DIRECT REPORTS. MANAGERS OF DIRECT REPORTS MAKE THEIR RECOMMENDATION TO THEIR VP, WHO HAS ULTIMATE RESPONSIBILITY FOR APPROVING THE MERIT PERCENTAGE. ANY COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE DOCUMENTED AND PLACED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON AORN'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ASC 606 ADOPTION 2,907,449.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AORN FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12170 SOUTH PARKER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841193583EIN
Primary ActivitiesSEE PART VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PFIEDLER ENTERPRISES INC
2170 SOUTH PARKER ROAD STE 300DENVERCO80231840833460MEDICAL EDUCATIONCOAORNC$545,675$2,957,2151.00000Yes (1)
AORN SYNTEGRITY
2170 SOUTH PARKER ROAD STE 300DENVERCO80231814851472INFORMATION SERVICESCOAORNC$442,332$995,7541.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (14 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PFIEDLER ENTERPRISES INC
O$1,937,231FMV
PFIEDLER ENTERPRISES INC
Q$2,149,123FMV
PFIEDLER ENTERPRISES INC
A$192,918FMV
PFIEDLER ENTERPRISES INC
L$244,985FMV
PFIEDLER ENTERPRISES INC
F$500,000FMV
AORN SYNTEGRITY
Q$961,266FMV
AORN SYNTEGRITY
O$797,884FMV
AORN SYNTEGRITY
A$28,000FMV
AORN SYNTEGRITY
L$109,300FMV
AORN SYNTEGRITY
F$250,000FMV
AORN FOUNDATION
Q$453,256FMV
AORN FOUNDATION
N$305,542FMV
AORN FOUNDATION
C$884,500FMV
AORN FOUNDATION
B$637,754FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRIMARY ACTIVITY OF RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AORN FOUNDATION SUPPORTS PERIOPERATIVE NURSES AND AORN INC.ExplanationTxt