BOULDER CITY HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BOULDER CITY HOSPITAL INC (EIN 88-0065829)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-05
- IRS object ID
- 202043109349300409
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-05T08:25:48-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 880065829 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Boulder City Hospital Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BOUL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7022934111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 Adams Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boulder City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Thomas Maher | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7022934111 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-04 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.180.150.71 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-04 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:38:44 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | A9F393D044C6B02927C29CDABEE7CBE310A8D2B0 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | F4E1B545B5A64400ED95821F5295FDCB6EE8A6F8 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Thomas Maher | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 Adams Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boulder City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,151,339 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.bchcares.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide health care services to residents of Clark County and surrounding areas in southern Nevada. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 328 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 122 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $254,448 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $495,529 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $28,533,964 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,642,288 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,541 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $22 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $494 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$5,821 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,791,447 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,132,018 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,059,079 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,514,128 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,148,618 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,203,580 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,207,697 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,717,708 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$416,250 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $414,310 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,426,025 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,321,162 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,026,173 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $26,506,335 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$2,600,148 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$2,185,173 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Boulder City Hospital seeks to continually improve the quality of the care and service to our patients, guests, and physicians. We Promote effective and efficient utilization of available resources to ensure long-term financial viability. Boulder City Hospital seeks to earn the Trust of the residents of Boulder City, neighboring communities and area visitors by meeting their health care needs with compassion, integrity, and sincerity without regard to one's ability to pay. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $22,957,638 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $27,642,288 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Boulder City Hospital operates a 25-bed critical access hospital (CAH), a 47-bed long-term care facility, and a 10-bed geriatric behavioral medicine center. Boulder City Hospital provides emergency services, a behavioral medicine center, a long-term care facility and a skilled nursing unit. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,957,638 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (1) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (1) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 328 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Frey Belete | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7022934111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 Adams Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boulder City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Maher | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $249,922 | $0 | $13,295 | ||
| Stephanie West | |||||||
| Pharmacy Manager | 40.00 | $145,318 | $0 | $9,272 | Yes (X) | ||
| Doug Lewis | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $143,376 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rae Cummings | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $125,460 | $0 | $11,147 | Yes (X) | ||
| Andre Pastian | |||||||
| CNO | 40.00 | $124,449 | $0 | $5,383 | Yes (X) | ||
| Elizabeth Flores | |||||||
| ER Nurse | 40.00 | $119,007 | $0 | $462 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jeanne Solakiewicz | |||||||
| Case Manager | 40.00 | $117,046 | $0 | $4,926 | Yes (X) | ||
| Peggy Caspar | |||||||
| President | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Robert Kenney | |||||||
| Vice President | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Cindy Anderson | |||||||
| Secretary | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Ross Johnson | |||||||
| Treasurer | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Scott Hinson | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Derek Meeks | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bruce Woodberry | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alan Bowman | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Linda Faiss | |||||||
| Director (Jan-Jun) | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sue Manteris | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bret Runion | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Wendell Whitman | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alfonso Noyola | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Barbara Muphey Framke | |||||||
| Director (Mar-Dec) | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,024,578 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $44,485 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon Health | |||||
| PO Box 840839 | Dallas | TX | 752840839 | Contracted Management Service | $3,075,676 |
| The Health Plan | |||||
| 1110 Main St | Wheeling | WV | 260032704 | Employee Health Administration | $1,335,293 |
| Medsmart Inc | |||||
| 3185 St Rose Pkwy Ste 330 | Henderson | NV | 890523511 | X-Ray Tech Purchased Service | $1,131,640 |
| Emcare Inc | |||||
| 7032 Collections Ctr Dr | Chicago | IL | 60693 | ER Doctors Service | $1,018,079 |
| Cerner Corporations | |||||
| PO Box 959156 | St Louis | MO | 631959156 | IT Purchased Service | $781,151 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $495,529 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $79,700 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $495,529 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Patient Service Revenue | 621500 | $27,153,394 | $27,153,394 |
| EHR Revenue | 621500 | $312,028 | $312,028 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $176,866 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $176,866 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,642,288 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $22 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $13,500 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $19,321 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$5,821 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$5,821 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$5,821 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,132,018 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,642,288 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$5,799 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,256 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $408,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,406,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,943,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,463,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,762,048 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,448,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $313,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $937,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $796,658 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,926,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,117,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $808,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,988,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,944,457 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,072 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $427,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $259,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,030,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $616,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $414,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,407,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $880,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $526,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,780 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registry | $505,147 | $496,767 | $8,380 |
| Equipment rental | $151,821 | $107,710 | $44,111 |
| Repairs | $148,743 | $148,226 | $517 |
| Licenses and Taxes | $80,352 | $50,410 | $29,942 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $307,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,717,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,957,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,760,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $952,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,185,324 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,536,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $649,957 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,238,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,010,397 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $326,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $351,349 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,145 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,924,051 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,798,222 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,420,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,125,829 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,831,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $878,161 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,426,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,321,162 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,924,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,261,853 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,009 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,914 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,592,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,398,736 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $547,129 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,694 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,026,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,506,335 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,600,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$2,185,173 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,600,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$2,185,173 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,426,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,321,162 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $414,310 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $665 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $652,289 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $652,289 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,750,513 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,328,837 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,421,676 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $385,399 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $351,285 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $34,114 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,604,480 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,118,100 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,486,380 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $531,370 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $531,370 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,125,829 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Estimated Third-Party Payor | Desc |
| Amt | $184,694 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $184,694 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,132,683 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $665 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $665 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,132,018 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,132,018 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,717,708 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,717,708 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,717,708 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | The organization holds funds on behalf of its residents. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Hospital believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Hospital would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in Investment in Foundation in Revenue on Financial Statements 323. Change in Investment in Auxiliary in Revenue on Financial Statements 342. |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| All Hospitals Policy | Yes (X) | AllHospitalsPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
| Percent100 | Yes (X) | Percent100Ind |
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
| Percent200 D | Yes (X) | Percent200DInd |
| Free Care Medically Indigent | Yes (1) | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Expenses Exceed Budget | 0 | ExpensesExceedBudgetInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | 0 | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $36,311 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $36,311 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00130 | TotalExpensePct |
Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,928,625 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $477,014 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,451,611 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.05240 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,964,936 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $477,014 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,487,922 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.05370 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,964,936 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $477,014 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,487,922 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.05370 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | Yes (1) | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $3,052,363 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Bad Debt Expense Attributable | $305,236 | BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $10,828,122 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $10,994,334 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
| Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall | -$166,212 | MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
| Hospital Facilities | 1 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Boulder City Hospital Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 Adams Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boulder City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Website Address | www.bchcares.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| State License | 633RUH-27 | StateLicenseNum |
| Licensed Hospital | Yes (X) | LicensedHospitalInd |
| Critical Access Hospital | Yes (X) | CriticalAccessHospitalInd |
| Emergency Room24 Hrs | Yes (X) | EmergencyRoom24HrsInd |
| Other | Geriatric behavior medical center | OtherDesc |
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp
Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Boulder City Hospital Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
| First Licensed CY Or PY | 0 | FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd |
| Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY | 0 | TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd |
| CHNA Conducted | Yes (1) | CHNAConductedInd |
| Existing Resources | Yes (X) | ExistingResourcesInd |
| How Data Obtained | Yes (X) | HowDataObtainedInd |
| Community Health Needs | Yes (X) | CommunityHealthNeedsInd |
| Other Health Issues | Yes (X) | OtherHealthIssuesInd |
| Community Hlth Needs Id Process | Yes (X) | CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd |
| Consulting Process | Yes (X) | ConsultingProcessInd |
| CHNA Conducted | 18 | CHNAConductedYr |
| Take Into Account Others Input | Yes (1) | TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts | 0 | CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts | 0 | CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd |
| CHNA Report Widely Available | Yes (1) | CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd |
| Rpt Available On Own Website | Yes (X) | RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd |
| Own Website URL | http://bchcares.org/community/ | OwnWebsiteURLTxt |
| Paper Copy Public Inspection | Yes (X) | PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adopt | Yes (1) | ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adpt | 18 | ImplementationStrategyAdptYr |
| Strategy Posted Website | Yes (1) | StrategyPostedWebsiteInd |
| Strategy Website URL | http://bchcares.org/community/ | StrategyWebsiteURLTxt |
| Organization Incur Excise Tax | 0 | OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd |
| Elig Criteria Explained | Yes (1) | EligCriteriaExplainedInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Dscnt | Yes (X) | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care | 100.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care | 200.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct |
| Asset Level Criteria | Yes (X) | AssetLevelCriteriaInd |
| Medical Indigency Criteria | Yes (X) | MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd |
| Insurance Status Criteria | Yes (X) | InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd |
| Underinsurance Stat Criteria | Yes (X) | UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd |
| Residency Criteria | Yes (X) | ResidencyCriteriaInd |
| Other Criteria | Yes (X) | OtherCriteriaInd |
| Explained Basis | Yes (1) | ExplainedBasisInd |
| App Financial Asst Expln | Yes (1) | AppFinancialAsstExplnInd |
| Described Info | Yes (X) | DescribedInfoInd |
| Described Suprt Doc | Yes (X) | DescribedSuprtDocInd |
| Provided Hospital Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedHospitalContactInd |
| Provided Nonprofit Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedNonprofitContactInd |
| Includes Publicity Measures | Yes (1) | IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd |
| FAP Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Available On Website URL | bchcares.org/insurance/ | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP App Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP App Available On Website URL | bchcares.org/insurance/ | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Summary On Website | Yes (X) | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Summary On Website URL | bchcares.org/insurance/ | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Avlbl On Request No Charge | Yes (X) | FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd |
| FAP App Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| Notified FAP Copy Bill Display | Yes (X) | NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd |
| Communtity Notified FAP | Yes (X) | CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd |
| FAP Actions On Nonpayment | Yes (1) | FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd |
| Collection Activities | 0 | CollectionActivitiesInd |
| Provided Written Notice | Yes (X) | ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd |
| Made Effort Orally Notify | Yes (X) | MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd |
| Processed FAP Application | Yes (X) | ProcessedFAPApplicationInd |
| Made Presumptive Elig Determ | Yes (X) | MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd |
| Nondis Emergency Care Policy | Yes (1) | NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd |
| Prospective Medicare Medicaid | Yes (X) | ProspectiveMedicareMedicaidInd |
| Amounts Generally Billed | 0 | AmountsGenerallyBilledInd |
| Gross Charges | 0 | GrossChargesInd |
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Boulder City Hospital, Inc. | Part V, Section B, Line 5: A survey was conducted from October to December 2018 via paper surveys and online surveys. 98% of the respondents reside in Boulder City. |
| Boulder City Hospital, Inc. | Part V, Section B, Line 11: The 2018 Community Health Needs Assessment (CHNA) identified the following needs:1) Access to Health Services2) Cost of Health Care3) Access to Medicaid/Medicare providers4) Mental Illness5) Drug AbuseIn 2019, the hospital recruited and hired and third full time provider for the clinic. This provider has experience in women's services to fill a need in the community. The hospital added telemedical infrastructure and capabilities to realize its vision as a real and virtual multispecialty clinic in the future. The hospital added a general surgeon to its medical staff who committed to perform outpatient procedures for patients from Boulder City at Boulder City Hospital.The hospital integrated operations with the PHP (Partial Hospital Program for outpatient mental health) to increase access for mental health and dual diagnosis services.The Hospital will not address mental illness or drug abuse due to lack of funds. Other organizations in the community are better suited to assist the community with these needs. |
| Boulder City Hospital, Inc. | Part V, Section B, Line 13h: Boulder City Hospital, Inc. ('The Hospital') uses 200% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines ('FPG') to qualify patients for discounted patient care. Once qualified, the Hospital uses a sliding scale based on income and number of dependents to determine the amount of discount they receive. Patients not falling within the FPG may qualify for charity care after being considered by the Administrative Council. Factors considered by the Council may include medical indigence, deceased status, bankruptcy, homelessness. In addition, a patient's assets may also be considered. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 2 | FacilityNum |
Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp
Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | FacilityFacilityTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 - Boulder City Primary Care | ||||
| 999 Adams Blvd Ste 102 | Boulder City | NV | 89005 | Rural Health Clinic |
| 2 - Boulder City Long Term Care Facility | ||||
| 901 Adams Blvd | Boulder City | NV | 89005 | Long Term Care Facility |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 3c: | Boulder City Hospital, Inc. uses 200% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines (FPG) to qualify patients for discounted patient care. Once qualified, the Hospital uses a sliding scale based on income and number of dependents to determine the amount of discount they receive. Patients not falling within the FPG may qualify for charity care after being considered by the Administrative Council. Factors considered by the Council may include medical indigence, deceased status, bankruptcy, homelessness. In addition, a patient's assets may also be considered. |
| Part I, Line 7: | Line 7f is calculated based on actual expenses.Lines 7g was converted to cost based on an average ratio of costs to gross charges according to costs allocated to the relevant costs centers on the Medicare Cost Report. |
| Part III, Line 2: | The amount reported on line 2 represents implicit price concessions. The organization determines its estimate of implicit price concessions based on its historical collection experience with the respective class of patients. |
| Part III, Line 3: | It is estimated that 10% of implicit price concessions patients would have been charity care if applicants would have applied. |
| Part III, Line 4: | The footnote to the organization's financial statements addressing implicit price concessions may be found on page 12 and 13 of the attached audited financial statements. |
| Part III, Line 8: | One hundred percent of any shortfall should be treated as community benefit. A facility must be able to recover its costs in order to continue to provide quality care to Medicare patients and the community as a whole.Services are provided to patients under the Medicare program knowing that not all costs associated with providing these services will be recovered. Providing these services is essential to these patients and the community and increase their access to healthcare services. Therefore, the entire Medicare shortfall is considered a community benefit.Medicare allowable costs of care are based on the Medicare cost report. The Medicare cost report is completed based on the rules and regulations set forth by Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services. |
| Part III, Line 9b: | BCH provides a plain language summary of the FAP within 30 days after need identified.BCH provides a 120 Day notification period to individuals to obtain a completed FAP application from the date first post discharge billing statement is provided. During the 120 Day-notification period BCH will make all reasonable efforts to notify the individual about FAP eligibility prior to initiating EAC's.When an individual has submitted a FAP application, BCH will provide a 240-day application period beginning from post discharge statement to consider FAP eligibility for care. In circumstances where an incomplete FAP application was submitted during the 240-day application period BCH notifies the individual and will give additional time to complete the FAP application. |
| Part VI, Line 2: | The Hospital identifies needs of the community through interaction and feedback from board members, physicians, staff, and patients. |
| Part VI, Line 3: | Admitting staff hand out pamphlets explaining the charity policy to patients. The patient is instructed to read the pamphlet and complete if necessary. Business office staff contact patients after the first bill is sent. The patient is instructed to apply for charity care at that time if needed.If at any time a patient indicates they cannot afford to pay for a service, the staff bring in a financial consultant immediately to discuss applying for financial assistance. The financial consultant assists the patient with completing the financial assistance application. |
| Part VI, Line 4: | Boulder City Hospital, Inc. serves Boulder City, Nevada and the western portion of Henderson, Nevada. Nearly half of the area's residents rely on Medicare subsidies to pay for health care. |
| Part VI, Line 5: | The Hospital's governing body is comprised of persons who reside in the Organization's primary service area. The Hospital applies any surplus funds to improve the Facility and equipment to improve patient care. The Hospital also extends medical staff privileges to other qualified physicians in the community.Boulder City Hospital, Inc. maintains a 24 hour emergency room that is available to residents in its community without regard to ability to pay. The Hospital is designated a critical access hospital, and therefore, the hospital provides health care to residents who would not otherwise have access to readily available health care. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Maher | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $249,922 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,215 | $0 | $264,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephanie West | ||||||||||||||
| Pharmacy Manager | $145,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,166 | $0 | $155,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Solar Light Bulbs | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $79,700 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Cost | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The number in column (b) represents the number of contributions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | The Executive Committee can act on behalf of the Board of Trustees on items of an emergency nature between meetings of the Board of Trustees. The Executive Committee shall be composed of the elected officers of the Board of Trustees and the immediate Past President. The President of the Board of Trustees shall serve as Chairman and the Vice President shall serve as Vice Chairman of the committee. The Administrator/CEO shall be an ex-officio of this committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Prior to Form 990 being signed, a copy is forwarded to all board members. Additionally, the Finance Committee reviews the 990 at a committee meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | On an annual basis, all officers, directors, and key employees complete the conflict of interest disclosure statement. The board of directors review for any potential conflicts, as well as determine if one exists. If an individual has a potential conflict, that individual will abstain from the deliberation and voting of that situation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The CEO's compensation is determined and approved by an independent compensation committee. Compensation of other individuals is determined annually by the human resources department (HR). HR uses a salary survey from the Nevada Hospital Association to determine the appropriate compensation amounts. Persons involved in this process are independent and the conclusions are documented. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Boulder City Hospital makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public through the hospital's administration department. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Medical Director Fees: Program service expenses 280,404. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 280,404. Purchased Services: Program service expenses 3,837,475. Management and general expenses 808,328. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 4,645,803. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in Interest in Foundation 323. Change in Interest in Auxiliary 342. |