STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 42-0110380)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-09
IRS object ID
202043149349300119
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-09T08:34:13-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E 10TH ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571046375ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420110380EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5638647611PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 715AddressLine1Txt
CityPOSTVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52162ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHOLLEE MCCORMICKPersonNm
Person TitleEXEC. VP AND GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5638647611PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.130.171.59IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-02IPDt
IP Tm11:16:45IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA8DB27B0CC75174FC7797F8E3D6A96021CEF41AEAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHOLLEE MCCORMICKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 715AddressLine1Txt
CityPOSTVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52162ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,368,686GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ACREC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES AND RELATED INNOVATIONS IN TECHNOLOGY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee42TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$325,246TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,085,318PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,235,173CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$109,506PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$133,513CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,194,824PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,368,686CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,822PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,787CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$603,582PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$437,786CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,768,330PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,096,730CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,712,090PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,771,382CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,094,824PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,318,685CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$100,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$50,001CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$55,823,193TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,719,707TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,959,305TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,954,951TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,863,888NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,764,756NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS DEDICATED TO ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND NEIGHBORS BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES AND OTHER INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WAS ORGANIZED IN 1938 BY MEMBERS BECAUSE INVESTOR-OWNED UTILITIES BYPASSED RURAL IOWA DUE TO ITS SPARSE POPULATION. ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRIC POWER TO MORE THAN 9,950 CUSTOMERS ON 2,512 MILES OF LINE IN PORTIONS OF EIGHT COUNTIES: ALLAMAKEE, CLAYTON, FAYETTE, WINNESHIEK, CHICKASAW, BREMER, DELAWARE AND DUBUQUE. OUR CUSTOMER BASE IS 95% FARM AND RURAL RESIDENTIAL AND MAINTAINS 24-HOUR AROUND-THE-CLOCK ELECTRIC SERVICE. CREWS ARE AVAILABLE TO ENSURE QUALITY SERVICE AT ALL TIMES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee42EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$20,702,066MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$428,903OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID DECKERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5638647611PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 715AddressLine1Txt
CityPOSTVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52162ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DAN STELPFULG
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS42.30Yes (X)$121,166$0$18,330
HOLLEE MCCORMICK
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & MANAGER43.70$102,582$0$22,486Yes (X)
DAVID DECKER
CFO51.80$100,841$0$9,666Yes (X)
ROGER ARTHUR
DIRECTOR7.30$10,050$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD MCCORMICK
DIRECTOR7.00$9,550$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF BRADLEY
PRESIDENT8.30$9,550$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JERRY KELEHER
DIRECTOR6.20$8,800$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL GIBBS
VICE PRESIDENT5.70$8,800$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ARLYN FOSSUM
DIRECTOR5.40$8,550$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY P LAMBORN
DIRECTOR7.70$8,050$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT SWANSON LEFT 92019
DIRECTOR7.60$6,975$0$0Yes (X)
CINDY HEFFERN
SECRETARY - TREASURER5.20$6,775$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ALAN STEFFENS JOINED 92019
DIRECTOR4.60$2,350$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$404,039TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$50,482TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COMPANY
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677TREE CUTTING AND VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$644,702
TJADER & HIGHSTROM UTILITY SERVICES
541 INDUSTRIAL BLVDNEW RICHMONDWI54017ELECTRIC LINE CONSTRUCTION$188,326
WEST UNION TRENCHING
800 HWY 150 SOUTHWEST UNIONIA52175UNDERGROUND TRENCHING SERVICES$186,403
NEW AGE TREE SERVICE
601 E MAIN STREETSPRING GROVEMN55974TREE CUTTING AND VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$122,254
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$19,918,037$19,918,037
OTHER INCOME517000$752,212$443,033$309,179
COOP CAPITAL CREDITS221000$548,857$548,857
EQUITY INVESTMENTS221000$16,067$16,067
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,235,173TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$113,641ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$19,872OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$19,872OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,872TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,872ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,368,686TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,909,927RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$325,246UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$133,513ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,787TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,786TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,801TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,717,538TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,678TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,713TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$943,137TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,061,582TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$11,426,497
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$1,868,337
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$1,323,582
ADMIN & GENERAL$1,015,088

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$1,866,841TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,318,685TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$533,825BOYAmt
EOY$478,017EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,814,388BOYAmt
EOY$1,842,858EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$655,052BOYAmt
EOY$588,120EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,896BOYAmt
EOY$182,641EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$65,479,683LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,718,562LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,023,827BOYAmt
EOY$40,761,121EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,342,528BOYAmt
EOY$1,368,484EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,226,479BOYAmt
EOY$11,476,303EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,198BOYAmt
EOY$22,163EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,823,193BOYAmt
EOY$56,719,707EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,180,551BOYAmt
EOY$2,209,075EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,770BOYAmt
EOY$25,158EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,910,874BOYAmt
EOY$25,355,387EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,270,977BOYAmt
EOY$927,740EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,574,133BOYAmt
EOY$1,437,591EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,959,305BOYAmt
EOY$29,954,951EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,600BOYAmt
EOY$45,850EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,747,282BOYAmt
EOY$12,855,051EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,071,006BOYAmt
EOY$13,863,855EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,863,888BOYAmt
EOY$26,764,756EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,823,193BOYAmt
EOY$56,719,707EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$50,001ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$149,133OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$149,566OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$149,566BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,018,873OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,500,266DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,518,607BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,412,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,858,280DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,553,861BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,899,103OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,360,016DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,539,087BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,761,121TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE$7,362,777C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$2,571,418C
NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE$1,159,786C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE CORPORATION$125,428C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$97,309C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$52,338C
MINNOWA ALLIANCE, LLC$92,169C
IOWA AREA DEVELOPMENT GROUP$12,525C
IOWA CHOICE RENEWABLES,LLC$2,553C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$11,476,303TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$933,213
DEFERRED CREDITS$419,255
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$85,123
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,437,591TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,139,166TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,139,166RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,229,520OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,229,520RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,368,686TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,651,380TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,651,380ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,667,306OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,667,306ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,318,686TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC (ACEC) ESTABLISHED RECARE, A CUSTOMER CONTRIBUTION FUND IN WHICH MEMBERS OF ACEC CAN ASSIST OTHER MEMBERS WHO NEED HELP PAYING ELECTRIC BILLS. ACEC COLLECTS CONTRIBUTIONS FROM MEMBERS AND DISBURSES FUNDS TO BENEFICIARIES WHO MEET ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA AS ESTABLISHED BY A RECARE COUNCIL. THE RECARE COUNCIL CONSISTS OF A REPRESENTATIVE OF NORTHEAST IOWA COMMUNITY ACTION, A REPRESENTATIVE OF SHEPHERD OF THE HILLS, AND THE ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC GENERAL MANAGER. THE RECARE COUNCIL MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE PROGRAM AND MAKE ANY CHANGES TO THE PROGRAM. A BENEFICIARY MUST BE REFERRED BY NORTHEAST IOWA COMMUNITY ACTION CORPORATION, SHEPHERD OF THE HILLS, A PASTOR OF A CHURCH, A VETERAN'S ORGANIZATION OR SIMILAR SOCIAL SERVICES OFFICE. DOCUMENTATION ON THE APPROPRIATE FORM, ALONG WITH THE NAME OF THE REFERRING AGENCY OR PERSON IS REQUIRED BEFORE FUNDS ARE APPROVED FOR DISBURSEMENT. APPLICATIONS FOR FUNDS ARE REVIEWED BY ACEC STAFF AND THE GENERAL MANAGER TO DETERMINE IF THE APPLICANT MEETS QUALIFICATIONS. IF APPROVED, NOTIFICATION OF APPROVAL AND THE AMOUNT OF FUNDS IS PROVIDED TO THE RECIPIENT, RECARE COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES FROM NORTHEAST IOWA COMMUNITY ACTION AND SHEPHERD OF THE HILLS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP 1,229,520.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2019 MARGINS IN 2020 437,786. OTHER EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP 1,229,520.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS. CLASSES OF MEMBERS ARE CLASS A MEMBERS (TRADITIONAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE) AND CLASS B MEMBERS (MUNICIPAL UTILITIES). CLASS DISTINCTION IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ALLOCATION OF COOPERATIVE PATRONAGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS WITH EACH CLASS HAVING EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BNO COMMITTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION HAVE BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL MANAGER, COOPERATIVE ATTORNEY AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL BE PROVIDED WITH THE FINAL DRAFT BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE REVIEWS AND VERIFIES ALL FINANCIAL NUMBERS AND CALCULATIONS TO ENSURE THEY ACCURATELY REFLECT FINANCIAL STATEMENT INFORMATION. A QUESTIONNAIRE IS PROVIDED BY THE FORM 990 PREPARER WHICH IS COMPLETED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. COOPERATIVE BOARD POLICIES AND OPERATING PROCEDURES ARE REVIEWED IN THE PROCESS OF COMPLETING THE QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COOPERATIVE ATTORNEY REVIEWS FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS BEING FILED TO VERIFY THAT QUESTIONS ARE ANSWERED CORRECTLY AND THE FORM IS COMPLETED PROPERLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD GOVERNANCE POLICY NO. 407, "CONFLICTS OF INTEREST", IMPOSES A SELF-POLICING REQUIREMENT FOR EACH DIRECTOR TO DISCLOSE SITUATIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES THAT POSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ACCORDING TO THE POLICY, A DIRECTOR MAY REQUEST AN OPINION FROM THE COOPERATIVE'S GENERAL COUNSEL TO DETERMINE IF A PARTICULAR SITUATION POSES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE THEREOF. THE POLICY FURTHER ASSIGNS RESPONSIBILITY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE GENERAL MANAGER WITH ADVICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL TO ASSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. THE POLICY REQUIRES EACH DIRECTOR TO ANNUALLY SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD REVIEWS THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION DURING THE ANNUAL MANAGER PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS. FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDERS CHANGES TO THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX AS REPORTED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR; THE WAGE ADJUSTMENTS REPORTED BY NEIGHBORING RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES; LOCAL ECONOMIC CONDITIONS; THE COOPERATIVE'S COMPETITIVE POSITION IN THE COMMUNITY AND WITHIN THE INDUSTRY; AREA EMPLOYMENT INFORMATION; THE COOPERATIVE'S FISCAL CONDITIONS, AND ITS FINANCIAL ABILITY. COMPENSATION CHANGES FOR EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, AND ACCOUNTANT TO ENSURE COMPENSATION IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE SALARY AND WAGE PLANS AND/OR UNION CONTRACT. THE SALARY AND WAGE PLAN AND UNION CONTRACT ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ABOVE PROCESSES WERE UNDERTAKEN IN 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE EXECUTIVE VP/GENERAL MANAGER AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/ADMIN SERVICES. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:MEMBERSHIPS - NET CHANGE 250. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -587,169. ALLOCATION OF 2019 MARGINS IN 2020 437,786.