STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HORIZON HOUSE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HORIZON HOUSE (EIN 91-0725802)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-09
IRS object ID
202043149349304209
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-09T16:22:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12707 COLBY AVENUE SUITE 801AddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910725802EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HORIZON HOUSEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHORIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2063823721PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 UNIVERSITY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTINE SEYMOURPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2063823721PhoneNum
Signature2020-10-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCOLLEEN RAMIRESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01251320PTIN
Phone4252597227PhoneNum
Preparation2020-10-26PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address73.59.64.75IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-10-26IPDt
IP Tm17:03:19IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC6DE56114614F097EFEFA27A1F452A96C82E7D93AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerR MICHAEL OSTREMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 UNIVERSITY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$119,845,577GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HORIZONHOUSE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHORIZON HOUSE IS A DYNAMIC AND DIVERSE SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO DIGNIFIED AGING, LIFE FULFILLMENT AND SERVICE TO THE BROADER COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee281TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$184,489TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$96,610NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,638,435PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$880,897CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,077,881PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,040,324CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,871,427PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,621,667CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$111,156PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$293,675CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,698,899PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,836,563CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$855,165PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$997,243CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,516,972PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,354,859CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$255,514CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,165,694PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,165,592CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,537,831PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,517,694CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,161,068PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,318,869CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$205,230,979TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$214,631,010TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$172,195,237TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$174,208,982TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,035,742NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,422,028NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHORIZON HOUSE IS A DYNAMIC AND DIVERSE SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO DIGNIFIED AGING, LIFE FULFILLMENT AND SERVICE TO THE BROADER COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,303,660ExpenseAmt
Grant$997,243GrantAmt
Revenue$31,030,957RevenueAmt
DescHORIZON HOUSE HAS A LONG-STANDING COMMITMENT TO SOCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY BOTH RESIDENTS AND STAFF AND THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION GIVE THEIR TIME AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THOSE IN NEED. THIS SUPPORT IS OFFERED TO THOSE BOTH LIVING IN HORIZON HOUSE AND IN THE BROADER COMMUNITY THE MISSION OF HORIZON HOUSE IS TO BE A DYNAMIC RETIREMENT COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO DIGNIFIED AGING, LIFE FULFILLMENT AND SERVICE TO THE BROADER COMMUNITY HISTORY AND BACKGROUND HORIZON HOUSE, A NOT-FOR-PROFIT RETIREMENT COMMUNITY WAS FOUNDED IN 1961, BECOMING THE FIRST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IN DOWNTOWN SEATTLE. FOUNDING MEMBERS WERE CIVIC LEADERS AND MEMBERS OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST WHO ESTABLISHED A COMMITMENT TO SOCIAL JUSTICE, COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND SOCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY WHICH CONTINUES TO THIS DAY. HORIZON HOUSE IS A LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY WITH 377 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS AND 90 SUPPORTED LIVING HEALTH CARE APARTMENTS. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 540 RESIDENTS AT HORIZON HOUSE AND A STAFF OF 300. COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDE, WELLNESS/EXERCISE, REHABILITATION THERAPY, MEDICAL AND DENTAL CLINIC, HOME CARE, AND ASSISTED AND NURSING CARE IN ADDITION TO EDUCATIONAL CLASSES AND MANY SOCIAL AND CULTURAL EVENTS. HORIZON HOUSE GOVERNANCE HORIZON HOUSE IS GOVERNED BY 10 - 15 MEMBER BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO SERVES WITHOUT COMPENSATION. THE BOARD IS COMPRISED OF MEN AND WOMEN WITH PROFESSIONAL EXPERTISE IN THE LEADERSHIP AND OPERATIONAL AREAS OF HORIZON HOUSE. A THREE-MEMBER EXECUTIVE TEAM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF HORIZON HOUSE.EXAMPLES OF COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND SOCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY SOME HIGHLIGHTS FROM 2019 INCLUDE- CHARITABLE CARE FOR RESIDENTS UNABLE TO PAY IN THE AMOUNT OF $919,433 ENABLING THEM TO REMAIN AT HORIZON HOUSE AND ELIMINATING THE NEED FOR GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCE AND SUBSIDIES. DISTRIBUTION OF $2,624 TO EMPLOYEES IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE AND $31,136 TO EMPLOYEES FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. THESE DISTRIBUTIONS ARE FUNDED BY OUR GENEROUS DONORS CONSISTING OF RESIDENTS, FAMILIES, VENDORS AND STAFF. - SPACE DONATED TO NON-PROFIT GROUPS SUCH AS PARKINSONS SUPPORT, THE LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS, PUGETARIANS - UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST AND OTHER SEATTLE NEIGHBORHOOD GROUPS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. MEETING SPACE IS ALSO DONATED TO OTHER NON-PROFITS SUCH AS THE FIRST HILL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION, NORTHWEST CENTER FOR CREATIVE AGING FOR SPECIFIC MEETINGS AND EVENTS. - DONATIONS TO COMMUNITY NOT-FOR-PROFIT GROUPS IN HONOR OF DECEASED HORIZON HOUSE RESIDENTS TOTAL OF $2,050. - HORIZON HOUSE IS A MEMBER OF VARIOUS NON-PROFIT ASSOCIATIONS INCLUDING THE COUNCIL OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES MINISTRIES OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, LEADINGAGE, FIRST HILL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION, NORTHWEST CENTER FOR CREATIVE AGING AND THE JIM ELLIS FREEWAY PARK ASSOCIATION. A COMMUNITY GRANTS PROGRAM PROVIDES FUNDING TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO OLDER ADULTS - GRANTS AND DONATIONS FOR THEIR CHARITABLE WORK IN THE BROADER COMMUNITY IN THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF $42,000. - DONATIONS OF OVER 875 HOURS OF STAFF TIME TO SUCH NON-PROFITS AS JIM ELLIS FREEWAY PARK ASSOCIATION, FIRST HILL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION, LEADINGAGE, LANGDON AND ANNE SIMON'S HOUSE, AND RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE AMONG OTHERS. - VOLUNTEER HOURS DONATED BY HORIZON HOUSE RESIDENTS TO COMMUNITY NON-PROFITS INCLUDE SIMONS HOUSE AND SYLVIA'S PLACE PLYMOUTH HOUSING, SEWING AND KNITTING FOR HARBORVIEW AND PLYMOUTH HOUSING AND FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY BOOK CART. - 2019 TOTAL DONATED DOLLARS $953,193 IN CHARITABLE DOLLARS (RESIDENT CARE, EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE AND EDUCATIONAL GRANTS) $44,050 FOR COMMUNITY GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS, MEMORIAL GIFTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,303,660TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee281EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTINE SEYMOURBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2063823721PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 UNIVERSITY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TOM GARLAND
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN L BRAND
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB GEORGE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID OKIMOTO
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT CLINE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIUS DEBRO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN DUFFY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NED LANGE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE MECHAM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY TURNER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM YEARBY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD ZIETZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MADGE HISLOP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DORIS RAY
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 1/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM FITZGERALD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA MCVEY
CEO (UNTIL 9/19)50.00Yes (X)$391,381$0$15,726
R MICHAEL OSTREM
CFO (UNTIL 9/19), CEO50.00Yes (X)$289,547$0$24,297
CHRISTINE SEYMOUR
CFO50.00Yes (X)$142,854$0$9,975
LAURI WARFIELD-LARSON
COO50.00$203,177$0$24,836Yes (X)
DAVID ELI LEMANSKI
DIRECTOR OF CONSTRUCTION50.00$171,400$0$14,769Yes (X)
SENAN BANAI
DIRECTOR OF RESIDENT CARE50.00$132,079$0$16,392Yes (X)
BRIAN LEVITT
DIRECTOR OF IT50.00$123,950$0$7,889Yes (X)
BRIAN HULTZ
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS50.00$107,863$0$17,641Yes (X)
MESFIN KIDANEMARIAM
NURSE50.00$106,182$0$14,906Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,668,433TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$146,431TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS INC
400 NORTHRIDGE ROAD SUITE 600SANDY SPRINGSGA30350FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$2,361,489
CHOICE RENOVATIONS LLC DBA CHOICE FLOORS
PO BOX 1950MILTONWA983541950GENERAL CONTRACTOR$729,403
MATHEW THOMAS PARSONS (MTP)
12342 36TH AVE NESEATTLEWA98125GENERAL CONTRACTOR$588,379
DIANE SPENCER DBA SPENCER RECRUITING SER
19112 35TH AVE SEBOTHELLWA98012RECRUITMENT$126,620
ELTEC SYSTEMS LLC
2020 1ST AVENUE SUITE 790SEATTLEWA981212100ELEVATOR CONTRACTOR$118,156
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$880,897AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$61,060NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$880,897TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
RESIDENCE FEES623990$12,509,976$12,509,976
HEALTH CARE PROGRAM623990$9,253,521$9,253,521
ENTRANCE FEES623990$6,121,628$6,121,628
DIETARY722320$1,762,764$1,753,397$9,367
OTHER ANCILLARY SERVICES900099$1,392,435$1,392,435
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,040,324TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,726,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,726,798ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$84,903,883SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,974,590SecuritiesAmt
Other$34,424OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,929,293SecuritiesAmt
Other-$34,424OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,894,869TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,894,869ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RENTAL SERVICES812900$175,122$175,122
GROUP RETRO PROGRAM REFUND900099$104,151$104,151
FORFEITURES - WAITLIST900099$14,402$14,402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$293,675OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,836,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,030,957RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$184,489UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,740,220ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,050TotalAmt
Program Services$44,050ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$953,193TotalAmt
Program Services$953,193ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,101,793TotalAmt
Program Services$199,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$874,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,997FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,956,163TotalAmt
Program Services$9,450,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,378,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,482FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,687TotalAmt
Program Services$261,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,041FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,731,267TotalAmt
Program Services$1,614,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,280FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,265,949TotalAmt
Program Services$1,126,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,357FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,819TotalAmt
Program Services$672,819ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,207TotalAmt
Management And General$56,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,329TotalAmt
Management And General$164,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,028TotalAmt
Management And General$222,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,151,358TotalAmt
Program Services$840,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,102FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,188TotalAmt
Management And General$39,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,543FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$928,616TotalAmt
Program Services$664,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,296FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,801TotalAmt
Program Services$22,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,589,597TotalAmt
Program Services$1,579,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,199FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,773TotalAmt
Program Services$59,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,770TotalAmt
Program Services$23,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$172FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,449,270TotalAmt
Program Services$3,426,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,426FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,702,045TotalAmt
Program Services$7,651,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,038FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,500TotalAmt
Program Services$402,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,581FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO$6,893$6,893
FOOD COSTS$1,192,698$1,192,698
OTHER TAXES$86,945$86,945
BOND EXPENSES$75,423$75,423

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,332TotalAmt
Program Services$41,332ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,517,694TotalAmt
Program Services$30,303,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,958,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$255,514FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,665,871BOYAmt
EOY$19,914,729EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,805,548BOYAmt
EOY$16,358,532EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,057,095BOYAmt
EOY$401,789EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,033BOYAmt
EOY$34,832EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,762BOYAmt
EOY$393,338EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$189,914,826LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$84,968,460LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,006,484BOYAmt
EOY$104,946,366EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,497,576BOYAmt
EOY$72,032,723EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,919BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,691BOYAmt
EOY$548,701EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,230,979BOYAmt
EOY$214,631,010EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,896,596BOYAmt
EOY$5,132,036EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,302,715BOYAmt
EOY$86,179,383EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,134,133BOYAmt
EOY$81,755,263EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$618,899BOYAmt
EOY$570,558EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,894BOYAmt
EOY$571,742EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,195,237BOYAmt
EOY$174,208,982EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,531,675BOYAmt
EOY$17,895,510EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,504,067BOYAmt
EOY$22,526,518EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,035,742BOYAmt
EOY$40,422,028EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,230,979BOYAmt
EOY$214,631,010EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,318,869ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,151,366NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$83,949OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,148,510CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,044,021CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$565,276CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,638,465CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$880,897CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,277,169TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,214,629CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,240,495CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,155,842CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,077,881CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,040,324CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$154,729,171TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,705CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,021CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,510CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$48,236TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,378,844CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,301,537CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,736,628CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,716,346CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,921,221CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$166,054,576TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,174CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,260CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,200CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,140CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,764TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,174CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,260CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,200CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,140CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,764TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$165,989,812PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,428,946CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,474,421CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,679,541CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,688,308CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,726,798CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,998,014TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,302CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$55,942CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,037CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,759CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,186CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$261,226TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,480,248CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,530,363CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,730,578CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,718,067CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,799,984CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,259,240TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$116,131CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$86,868CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$313,723CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,952CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$118,553CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$706,227TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,975,223CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,918,768CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,780,929CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,505,365CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,839,758CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$177,020,043TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.93770PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94350PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05800InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.05160InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGROUP RETRO REFUND - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 110,131. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 76,880. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 49,294. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 63,824. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 104,151. FORFEITED DEPOSITS - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 6,000. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 9,988. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 14,429. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 7,128. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 14,402. INSURANCE SETTLEMENTS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 250,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$50,940RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$136,311AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,839,127BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$439,141ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,256,212InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$756,329GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$21,778,151EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,672,320BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,189,570ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,350,673InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$672,090OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,839,127EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,813,063BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$109,413ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,334,242InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$584,398OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,672,320EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,042,243BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$677,246ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,589,021InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$495,447OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,813,063EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,012,300BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,558,445ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$113,783InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$414,719OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,042,243EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,797,620OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,797,620BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$166,394,190OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$75,130,608DepreciationAmt
Book Value$91,263,582BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,835,576OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,837,852DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,997,724BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,887,440OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,887,440BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$104,946,366TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION - ASBESTOS$354,124
LONG TERM CARE INSURANCE INDEMNIFICATION$75,892
LEASE LIABILITY$141,726
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$571,742TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,802,338TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,151,366NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,151,366RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,650,972RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$222,028InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$963,563OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,185,591RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,836,563TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,376,233TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,376,233ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$222,028InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$919,433OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,141,461ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,517,694TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:VARIOUS WORKS OF ART ARE DISPLAYED PUBLICLY FOR RESIDENT AND GUEST ENJOYMENT.
PART IV, LINE 2B:RESIDENTS HAVE FUNDS ON DEPOSIT WITH HORIZON HOUSE FOR PAYMENT OF MONTHLY FEES. THE DEPOSIT WAS FUNDED BY THE RESIDENT'S FAMILY.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS BROKEN DOWN INTO TWO FUNDS, BASED ON DONOR INTENT. THE TWO AREAS OF USE ARE THE RESIDENT ASSISTANCE FUND AND THE QUALITY OF RESIDENT LIFE FUND. THE RESIDENT ASSISTANCE FUND IS USED TO SUPPORT RESIDENTS WHO HAVE EXHAUSTED THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES, BUT CONTINUE TO LIVE AT HORIZON HOUSE. THE QUALITY OF RESIDENT LIFE FUND IS USED FOR THE AREA OF GREATEST NEED, WHICH IS TYPICALLY RESIDENT ASSISTANCE.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST 5,529. LOSS FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS 38,601. RESIDENT GRANTS 919,433.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENT GRANTS 919,433.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
RESIDENT ASSISTANCE13$919,433FAIR MARKET VALUECREDITS TO MONTHLY STATEMENTS; DIRECT PAYMENTS TO PHARMACY AND HOME CARE AGENCY
EMPLOYEE EDUCATION35$11,076FAIR MARKET VALUETUITION AND BOOKS FOR EMPLOYEE EDUCATION$20,060
EMERGENCY GRANTS6$624FAIR MARKET VALUEDIRECT PAYMENT TO EMPLOYEES FOR REIMBURSEMENT FOR EMERGENCY EXPENSES.$2,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHORIZON HOUSE PROVIDES GRANT FUNDS TO RESIDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. RESIDENTS MAY APPLY FOR GRANTS ONLY ONCE THEY HAVE EXHAUSTED THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES. EMPLOYEES MAY APPLY FOR EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE WITH PROOF OF ENROLLMENT, AND THESE GRANTS ARE APPROVED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR. LARGE GRANTS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS PART OF THE COMMUNITY RELATIONS BUDGET. SMALLER GRANTS ARE GIVEN TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN MEMORY OF DECEASED RESIDENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SARA MCVEY
CEO (UNTIL 9/19)$301,508$0$89,873$0$0$0$9,494$0$6,232$0$407,107$0$0$0
R MICHAEL OSTREM
CFO (UNTIL 9/19), CEO$229,547$0$60,000$0$0$0$12,020$0$12,277$0$313,844$0$0$0
CHRISTINE SEYMOUR
CFO$132,854$0$10,000$0$0$0$8,253$0$1,722$0$152,829$0$0$0
LAURI WARFIELD-LARSON
COO$158,177$0$45,000$0$0$0$9,500$0$15,336$0$228,013$0$0$0
DAVID ELI LEMANSKI
DIRECTOR OF CONSTRUCTION$134,739$0$36,661$0$0$0$6,630$0$8,139$0$186,169$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON STATE HOUSING FINANCE COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911874730BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP939783VX1CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-12-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$82,564,395IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREDEEM 2014A AND 2014B INSURANCE AND PROCEEDS FOR PROJECTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,105,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$83,446,964TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,343,750IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,693,456CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$58,108,624OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$12,301,134UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.01410PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.02240PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.03650TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 3 INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING AMOUNT OF NET PROCEEDS AND REALIZED GAINS/LOSSES: 2017: ($547,686) 2018: $544,412 2019: $885,843 TOTAL PROCEEDS, GAINS, AND LOSSES INCLUDED ON PART II, LINE 3: $882,569 ISSUE PRICE: $82,564,395ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$50,940NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,120NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IS THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE HORIZON HOUSE RESIDENT COUNCIL APPOINTS 1 MEMBER EACH OF THE HORIZON HOUSE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINFORMATION IS PROVIDED BY HORIZON HOUSE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S EXTERNAL CPAS TO PREPARE THE FORM 990. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS FILING OF THE RETURN TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WITH SCHEDULE B CONTRIBUTORS' NAMES REDACTED PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE LIST OF NAMES ARE REDACTED AS SOME CONTRIBUTORS WISH TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, ALL BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND CODE OF CONDUCT DECLARATION. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATES "ANY DUALITY OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON THE PART OF ANY BOARD MEMBER MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AND MADE A MATTER OF RECORD, EITHER THROUGH THE COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL STATEMENT OR WHEN THE INTEREST BECOMES A MATTER OF BOARD ACTION. ANY GOVERNING BOARD MEMBER HAVING A DUALITY OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON ANY MATTER SHOULD NOT VOTE OR USE HIS OR HER INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER, AND SUCH BOARD MEMBER SHOULD NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING A QUORUM FOR THE MEETING. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHOULD REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE, THE ABSTENTION OF VOTING AND THE QUORUM SITUATION."
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AFOR DETERMINING THE 2019 COMPENSATION OF THE CEO, THE SERVICES OF OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS WERE RETAINED. THE CONSULTING FIRM COMPILES DATA FROM THE TOTAL COMPENSATION OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS AND CEOS OF LOCAL CCRCS AS WELL AS COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND SUBMITTED A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BASED ON THE ANALYSIS. THE EXECUTIVE TEAM OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE RECOMMENDATION AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS IN THE ORGANIZATION'S LIBRARY OR BY REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -5,529. LOSS FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS -78,420.