STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY BENEFIT FUND: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY BENEFIT FUND (EIN 22-3143027)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-11
IRS object ID
202043169349302224
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-11T10:02:03-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN611436956PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NOVAK FRANCELLA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE PRESIDENTIAL BLVD SUITE 330AddressLine1Txt
CityBALA CYNWYDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223143027EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY HEALTH CAREBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2EMPLOYERS BENEFIT FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDISTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9732424450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19-25 ALLING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARBARA SMALLPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9732424450PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLOUIS VERZELLA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00360279PTIN
Phone6106689400PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address162.211.205.39IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-11IPDt
IP Tm10:01:20IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id214E2DE4754F8F73DD572B34B07E6CCBC316F7C9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARBARA SMALLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19-25 ALLING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,388,324GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,919,126PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,174,100CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$176,651PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$129,222CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$928CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,095,777PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,304,250CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$32,331,656PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$33,545,610CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,093,973PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,120,985CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$875,390PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$846,980CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,301,019PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,513,575CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,205,242PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,209,325CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,693,905TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,517,487TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$54,601TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$61,653TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,639,304NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,455,834NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document104IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARBARA SMALLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9732424450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19-25 ALLING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVE IZZO
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN M CLEARY
UNION TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$121,153$035.00
CRAIG A FORD
UNION TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$115,293$035.00
PHYLLIS SHIVERS
UNION TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$91,329$035.00
RICHARD MORREALE
UNION TRUSTEE (P)2.00Yes (X)$0$47,075$035.00
ZACHARY LIPNER
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN A NACKENSON
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONI REESE
UNION TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$94,577$035.00
BARBARA SMALL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$0$148,960$49,902Yes (X)
JERRY VITA
EMPLOYEE40.00$0$132,858$44,507Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$751,245TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$94,409TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HORIZON HEALTHCARE SERVICES
3 PENN PLAZA EAST PPA-04VNEWARKNJ07105CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION$1,552,663
LABOR FIRST LLC
3000 MIDLANTIC DR 101MT LAUREL TOWNSHIPNJ08054BENEFIT CONSULTANT$216,932
MILLIMAN INC
ONE PENN PLAZA 38TH FLRNEW YORKNY10119ACTUARIAL$127,307
SELE DENT
ONE HUNTINGTON QUADRANGLE - STE 1N0MELVILLENY11747CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION$110,858
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS525100$32,118,098$32,118,098
COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS525100$56,002$56,002
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,174,100TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$134,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$134,047ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,079,249SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,084,074SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$4,825SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,825ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$928ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$928OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,304,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,174,100RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$130,150ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,545,610TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,476TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,383TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,065TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,303TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,758TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,507TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,791TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,436TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,324TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,560TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,424TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,291TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,834TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,883TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,682TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFEES MANDATED BY THE AFDesc
Total$18,248TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,513,575TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$797,899BOYAmt
EOY$163,504EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,551,780BOYAmt
EOY$5,670,327EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,008,659BOYAmt
EOY$4,430,102EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,535BOYAmt
EOY$39,966EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$500,230LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$486,641LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,472BOYAmt
EOY$13,589EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,580,159BOYAmt
EOY$1,574,966EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$698,401BOYAmt
EOY$625,033EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,693,905BOYAmt
EOY$12,517,487EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,719BOYAmt
EOY$13,193EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,882BOYAmt
EOY$48,460EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,601BOYAmt
EOY$61,653EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,639,304BOYAmt
EOY$12,455,834EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,639,304BOYAmt
EOY$12,455,834EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,693,905BOYAmt
EOY$12,517,487EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,209,325ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$25,855NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$422,615OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$409,026DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,589BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,615OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$77,615DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,589TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$48,460Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$48,460TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,310,669TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$25,855NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$25,855RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,284,814RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$19,436InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,436RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,304,250TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,494,139TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,494,139ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$19,436InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,436ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,513,575TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT, MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. TYPICALLY, PLAN TAX YEARS WILL REMAIN OPEN FOR THREE YEARS; HOWEVER, THIS MAY DIFFER DEPENDING UPON THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BARBARA SMALL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0$148,960$0$0$0$0$0$12,662$0$37,240$0$198,862$0$0
JERRY VITA
EMPLOYEE$0$132,858$0$0$0$0$0$11,293$0$33,214$0$177,365$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE FUND HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FUND'S 990 IS PREPARED BY ITS OUTSIDE AUDITOR AND SUBMITTED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THEN REVIEWS IT WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FUND'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE EMPLOYERS PENSION PLAN
9-25 ALLING STREETNEWARKNJ07102223095464TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR BENEFICIARIESNJ501(A)0
DISTRICT 1199J PENSION FUND TITLE HOLDING COMPANY
9-25 ALLING STREETNEWARKNJ07102223619686OFFICE SPACE FOR UNION ACTIVITIESNJ501(C)(2)0
DISTRICT 1199J TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT FUND
9-25 ALLING STREETNEWARKNJ07102222858377TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERSNJ501(C)(9)0
DISTRICT 1199J NUHHCE AFSCME AFL-CIO
9-25 ALLING STREETNEWARKNJ07102222180099REPRESENTS MEMBERS IN COLLECTIVE BARGAINING MATTERS WITH EMPLOYERSNJ501(C)(5)0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (26 entries)

AHS (MOUNTAINSIDE HOSPITAL)
CAPITAL HEALTH REGIONAL
CLARA MAAS MEMORIAL HO
CMS PINE ACRES
COMPREHENSIVE CLEANING
CORNELL HALL CONVALESCE
DAUGHTERS OF ISRAEL GER
DAUGHTERS OF MIRIAM
DELANEY HALL
ELIZABETH NURSING HOME
GREEN HILL MEMORIAL CEN
HARBOUR HOUSE
HSG WATERVIEW
INGLEMOOR CARE CTR OF L
LOGAN HALL
NEWARK BETH ISRAEL MEDI
NORTHWEST ESSEX
PRINCETON CARE CENTER
SAINT BARNABAS HOSPITAL
SODEXHO USA INC
ST MICHAEL'S
TALBOT HALL
TITAN FACILITY SERVICES
TULLY HOUSE
VANTAGE HEALTH SERVICES
WATERVIEW CENTER
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
P$199,014FMV
DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
O$1,120,986FMV
DISTRICT 1199J PENSION FUND TITLE HOLDING COMPANY
K$141,291FMV