STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1418180)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-12
IRS object ID
202043179349303784
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-12T11:44:42-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381418180EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5867726330PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135100 VAN DYKE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLING HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48312ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVALLORIE MCBRIDEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5867726330PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH ZITO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.11.88.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-12IPDt
IP Tm10:13:57IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB2EFC313AB4EEA4760135470907D022D8B217834AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerPATRICIA CAMPBELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135100 VAN DYKE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLING HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,370,894GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CHRISTIANFINANCIALCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1950FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAT CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION, OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN ENVIRONMENT THAT DELIVERS HIGH-QUALITY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT PROMOTE CONVENIENCE, TRUST, AND PERSONAL SERVICE TO ASSIST OUR MEMBERS IN ACHIEVING THEIR FINANCIAL SUCCESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee194TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,071,807TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,780,042PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,840,435CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,571,183PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,759,644CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$38,163PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$494,345CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,389,388PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,094,424CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,996,325PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,666,209CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,525,069PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,340,996CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,521,394PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,007,205CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,867,994PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,087,219CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$389,195,815TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$429,328,252TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$345,310,221TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$381,378,864TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,885,594NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,949,388NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCHRISTIAN FINANCIAL SERVICES OVER 44,040 MEMBERS IN METROPOLITAN DETROIT. CHARTERED IN 1950 THE CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE MEMBERS CUSTOMIZED SOLUTIONS TO ENHANCE THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING THROUGH A TRUSTED PARTNERSHIP WITH A DEDICATED TEAM OF PROFESSIONALS FOCUSED ON EXCEEDING THEIR EXPECTATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION ORIGINATED $83 MILLION IN LOANS TO MEMBERS DURING 2019. LOANS ARE GENERALLY ORIGINATED AT BELOW MARKET INTEREST RATES HIGHLIGHTING MEMBER LOYALTY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION COMPLETED A SYSTEM CONVERSION IN 2015 WITH ASSOCIATED COSTS IN 2019 OF $348,000 IN ADDITION TO OPERATING AND MAINTENANCE COSTS OF $340,000. THE SYSTEM CONTINUES TO IMPROVE THE MEMBER EXPERIENCE THROUGH THE OFFERING OF PRODUCTS SUCH AS LENDING AND ACCOUNT ORIGINATIONS ONLINE AND MOBILE BANKING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION OFFERS CONVENIENT DELIVERY CHANNELS FOR MEMBERS WHERE WE FULLY ABSORB THE COST OF THE ABILITY TO USE 30,000 ATMS, ACCESS TO THE SHARED BRANCHING NETWORK WITH 5,641 OUTLETS NATIONWIDE, FREE ACCESS TO ONLINE BANKING AND BILL PAYMENT FOR ALL CONSUMERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12814IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee194EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VALLORIE MCBRIDE CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5864981592PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135100 VAN DYKE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLING HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48312ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL AVERY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BANASZAK
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BEAUDOIN
VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM AMRHEIN
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLEY BOEDEKER
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE DOMZALSKI
BOARD CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED ANDARY
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA CAMPBELL
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$399,656$0$67,051Yes (X)
VALLORIE MCBRIDE
CFO40.00$118,132$0$23,997Yes (X)
DOUGLAS DINNING
CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL40.00$115,569$0$39,226Yes (X)
JAMES SPESHOCK
COO40.00$139,225$0$31,783Yes (X)
DONNA M ANARGYROS
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$113,894$0$25,682Yes (X)
DAVID MAURER
MANAGER OF NETWORK SECURITY40.00$116,771$0$22,785Yes (X)
DENNIS BANKER
COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER40.00$117,988$0$16,283Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,121,235TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$226,807TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193CORE SYSTEM PROCESSOR$1,038,740
FINANCIAL FURNISHINGS INC
9834 DIXIE HIGHWAYANCHORVILLEMI48004FURNITURE AND FIXTURES$873,914
INNOVATIVE ENVIRONMENTS
35 W SQUARE LAKE ROADTROYMI48098IT EQUIPMENT$697,197
THINK STACK
1300 THAMES STREET SUITE 20BALTIMOREMD21231NETWORK SECURITY$564,954
AT&T BUSINESS SERVICES
PO BOX 5019CAROL STREAMIL601975019PHONE AND DATA LINES$223,893
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM MEMBER LOANS522100$13,613,563$13,613,563
FEES522100$8,155,065$8,155,065
SHARED BRANCHING FEE INCOME900099$1,990,148$1,990,148
NON-MEMBER ATM FEE INCOME900099$63,506$63,506
MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN INSURANCE IN524298$18,153$18,153
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,840,435TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,769,932TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,769,932ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$266,182OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$276,470OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$10,288OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,288TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$10,288RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEQUITY IN EARNINGS OF CUSODesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$494,345TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$494,345RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$494,345OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,094,424TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,252,685RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,071,807UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,769,932ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,836TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,157,852TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,145TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,418TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,958TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,389TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,008TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,769TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,681TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,697TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,532TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,041,683TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$755,979TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,217TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,485TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,542,652TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,107TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$929,942TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,686TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN$1,463,905
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$850,000
LOAN SERVICING$798,147
MAINTENANCE$591,339

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$944,778TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,007,205TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,595,722BOYAmt
EOY$4,909,687EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,256,927BOYAmt
EOY$41,016,149EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,768,526BOYAmt
EOY$3,286,754EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,845,228BOYAmt
EOY$287,149,194EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$938,093BOYAmt
EOY$974,581EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,563,749LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,120,386LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,421,539BOYAmt
EOY$28,443,363EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,869,110BOYAmt
EOY$46,651,891EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,168,912BOYAmt
EOY$10,814,663EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,346BOYAmt
EOY$142,500EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,089,412BOYAmt
EOY$5,939,470EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$389,195,815BOYAmt
EOY$429,328,252EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,393,453BOYAmt
EOY$2,268,644EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$10,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,916,768BOYAmt
EOY$369,110,220EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,310,221BOYAmt
EOY$381,378,864EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,885,594BOYAmt
EOY$47,949,388EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,885,594BOYAmt
EOY$47,949,388EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$389,195,815BOYAmt
EOY$429,328,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,087,219ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$898,817NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$77,758OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,022,918OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,022,918BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,200,920OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,200,291DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,000,629BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,339,911OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,920,095DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,419,816BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,443,363TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES$368,424,400
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT LIABILITY$685,820
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$369,110,220TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,084,136TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,084,136RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,288OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,288RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,094,424TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,996,917TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$10,288OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$10,288ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,007,205ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,007,205TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSSES ON SALE OF OREO REPORTED AS EXPENSES IN AUDITED FINANCIALS BUT REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE IN THE FORM 990 STATEMENT OF REVENUE 10,288.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSSES ON SALE OF OREO REPORTED AS EXPENSES IN AUDITED FINANCIALS BUT REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE IN THE FORM 990 STATEMENT OF REVENUE -10,288.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICIA CAMPBELL
PRESIDENT & CEO$297,173$0$77,360$0$25,123$0$19,638$0$47,413$0$466,707$0$0$0
DOUGLAS DINNING
CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL$115,319$0$250$0$0$0$8,746$0$30,480$0$154,795$0$0$0
JAMES SPESHOCK
COO$119,975$0$13,328$0$5,922$0$9,936$0$21,847$0$171,008$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER IS GIVEN ONE VOTE TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR AND AS REQUIRED BY THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT AND THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED AT A REGULAR BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR ALL EMPLOYEES, MANAGEMENT AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED WITH COPIES OF THE POLICIES AND MUST SIGN FOR ACKNOWLEDGMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA IS USED. SENIOR MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY PRESIDENT/CEO; COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA IS USED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENT ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND ARE POSTED IN ALL CREDIT UNION BRANCH LOCATIONS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES 65,681.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMISCELLANEOUS 588,867. ATM EXPENSES 316,684. EDUCATION 39,227.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:AMORTIZATION OF UNREALIZED LOSSES ON POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN 77,758.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.