STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

VICTORY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VICTORY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 48-0499309)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-12
IRS object ID
202043179349305039
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-12T13:12:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480499309EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE VICTORY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVICTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202272139PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1335AddressLine1Txt
CityDODGE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP678011335ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHANE LAWSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202272139PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-10PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-10IPDt
IP Tm16:32:30IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id93747BBE803527A59C7AA0A113D32836965EB064AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHANE LAWSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1335AddressLine1Txt
CityDODGE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP678011335ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$69,743,669GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VICTORYELECTRIC.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1945FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee80TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$76,366,723PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$69,398,809CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$250,544PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$298,757CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$40,009PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$32,148CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$76,657,276PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$69,729,714CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$60,499PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$72,877CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,224,443PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$9,102,372CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,092,620PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,290,310CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$63,032,413PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$55,148,953CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$76,409,975PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,614,512CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$247,301PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$884,798CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$157,198,788TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$169,214,094TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$106,383,151TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$111,150,032TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,815,637NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,064,062NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A SAFE, RELIABLE SERVICE AT A COMPETITIVE RATE, PROVIDE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES AND SERVICES FOR OUR CONSUMERS, AND TO ENSURE THE FINANCIAL STABILITY OF THE COOPERATIVE THROUGH THE USE OF PRUDENT BUSINESS PRACTICES AND THE LATEST TECHNOLOGY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 19,798 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee80EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$64,728,377MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$576,298OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANGELA UNRUH CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6202272139PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13230 N 14TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDODGE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SHANE LAWS
CEO55.00Yes (X)$325,484$0$129,533
RYAN MILLER
VP OF OPERATIONS45.00$134,276$0$94,611Yes (X)
ANGELA K UNRUH
CFO45.00Yes (X)$164,492$0$62,353
DENZIL MCGILL
VP OF IT45.00$142,556$0$59,617Yes (X)
TED MCATEE
JOURNEYMAN51.50$119,101$0$64,550Yes (X)
ROB HENRY
VP OF ENGINEERING45.00$119,493$0$55,294Yes (X)
AMY GRASSER
VP OF CORPORATE SERVICES45.00$115,831$0$47,566Yes (X)
CEDRIC DREWES
TRUSTEE9.00$32,957$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN LEIS
PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$31,457$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES L OCHS
TRUSTEE8.00$31,457$0$0Yes (X)
TERRI LARSON
TRUSTEE6.00$29,957$0$0Yes (X)
JIM IMEL
TRUSTEE9.00$29,343$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK MORSE
VICE PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$28,247$0$0Yes (X)
RANDY QUINT
TRUSTEE7.00$25,847$0$0Yes (X)
KENNY WEHKAMP
TRUSTEE7.00$23,447$0$0Yes (X)
GARY GILLESPIE
TRUSTEE7.50$22,847$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES DARYL TIEBEN
SECRETARY/TREASURER8.50Yes (X)$22,247$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH SCHULTE
TRUSTEE3.00$5,853$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD LIGHTNER
TRUSTEE (JAN-APR)3.80$3,780$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,408,672TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$513,524TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NISCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1147AddressLine1Txt
CityMANDANCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58554ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesBILLING & SOFTWARE SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$345,901CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$64,057,131$64,057,131
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$3,972,180$3,972,180
TRANSMISSION/WHEELING221000$1,161,195$1,161,195
SERVICE FEES221000$208,303$208,303
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$69,398,809TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$203,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$203,603ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,147PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,147PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,147RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$99,735OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,581OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$95,154OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$95,154ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,698GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$9,374CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,676TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$6,676RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$37,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,677ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$37,677OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,729,714TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$69,393,280RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$336,434ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,877TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,102,372TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$969,301TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,248,530TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$973,099TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$844,317TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,063TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,660,711TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,750,432TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$41,312,765
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$3,254,911
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$1,182,451
TRANSMISSION EXPENSE$624,976

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,707TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,614,512TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,490,786BOYAmt
EOY$1,152,799EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,823,248BOYAmt
EOY$11,135,241EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,485,469BOYAmt
EOY$5,679,393EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,163BOYAmt
EOY$45,659EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,092,760BOYAmt
EOY$2,186,309EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,959,948BOYAmt
EOY$3,327,580EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$171,709,722LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$56,295,187LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,971,987BOYAmt
EOY$115,414,535EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,242,749BOYAmt
EOY$30,250,089EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,678BOYAmt
EOY$22,489EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,198,788BOYAmt
EOY$169,214,094EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,909,573BOYAmt
EOY$3,874,654EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,805,996BOYAmt
EOY$104,366,341EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,667,582BOYAmt
EOY$2,909,037EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,383,151BOYAmt
EOY$111,150,032EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$660BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,814,977BOYAmt
EOY$58,064,062EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,815,637BOYAmt
EOY$58,064,062EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,198,788BOYAmt
EOY$169,214,094EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$884,798ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,133,223OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$841,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$841,149BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,101,989OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,796,941DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,305,048BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$149,544,962OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,674,044DepreciationAmt
Book Value$99,870,918BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,221,622OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,824,202DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,397,420BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$115,414,535TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CFC MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES$100,000C
CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$309,910C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$203,147C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC$280,990C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$141,318C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - MKEC$7,275,236C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - KEPCO$5,491,005C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEPCO$3,232,315C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - OTHER$443,330C
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC - MKEC$12,677,260C
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC - SUNFLOWER CAPITAL$95,578C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$30,250,089TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,157,940
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES & FEES$1,635,134
DEFERRED CREDITS$115,963
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,909,037TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,729,714TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,729,714RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$69,729,714TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,512,140TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,512,140ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,102,372OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,102,372ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,614,512TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 9,102,372.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
DODGE CITY CHAMBER OF COMEMRCE
PO BOX 939DODGE CITYKS67801480198165501(C)(6)$6,909VARIOUS DONATIONS AND SPONSORSHIPS
DODGE CITY FORD COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
PO BOX 818DODGE CITYKS67801480990726501(C)(6)$5,750ANNUAL PLEDGE, PLAYING CARD SPONSORSHIP
BOOT HILL MUSEUM INC
500 WEST WYATT EARP BLVDDODGE CITYKS67801480629167501(C)(3)$10,000"SAVE OUR STORIES" CAPITAL CAMPAIGN DONATION
INGALLS RECREATION COMMISSION
PO BOX 114INGALLSKS67853480856258GOVERNMENTAL$7,500SHARING SUCCESS PROGRAM MATCHING FUNDS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHANE LAWS
CEO$315,528$0$125$0$9,831$0$103,168$0$26,365$0$455,017$0$0$0
RYAN MILLER
VP OF OPERATIONS$130,313$0$1,830$0$2,133$0$68,946$0$25,665$0$228,887$0$0$0
ANGELA K UNRUH
CFO$163,640$0$0$0$852$0$35,688$0$26,665$0$226,845$0$0$0
DENZIL MCGILL
VP OF IT$141,423$0$0$0$1,133$0$34,952$0$24,665$0$202,173$0$0$0
TED MCATEE
JOURNEYMAN$117,731$0$0$0$1,370$0$39,385$0$25,165$0$183,651$0$0$0
ROB HENRY
VP OF ENGINEERING$117,566$0$499$0$1,428$0$30,629$0$24,665$0$174,787$0$0$0
AMY GRASSER
VP OF CORPORATE SERVICES$115,308$0$104$0$419$0$22,501$0$25,065$0$163,397$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE, AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. SHANE LAWS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 84,757 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 18,411 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 103,168 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (84,757) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 95,425 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 113,836 RYAN MILLER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 59,841 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 9,105 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 68,946 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (59,841) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 43,921 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 53,026 ANGELA UNRUH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 24,007 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 11,681 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 35,688 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (24,007) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 56,351 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 68,032 DENZIL MCGILL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 32,162 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,790 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 34,952 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (32,162) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 48,174 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 50,964 TED MCATEE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 33,664 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,721 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 39,385 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (33,664) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 24,702 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 30,423 ROB HENRY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 22,313 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,316 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 30,629 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (22,313) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 40,117 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 48,433 AMY GRASSER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 14,315 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,186 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 22,501 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (14,315) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 39,489 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 47,675ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE COOPERATIVE HAS 11 BOARD MEMBERS; ALL 11 ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE, HOWEVER, THE BOARD PRESIDENT VOTES ONLY IN THE CASE OF A TIE SHOULD ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD NOT BE PRESENT AT ANY GIVEN MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP EXISTS BETWEEN KENNY WEHKAMP (TRUSTEE) AND SHANE LAWS (CEO). BOTH SERVE ON THE BOARD OF SUNFLOWER ELECTRIC POWER CORPORATION AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE BOARD AND THE CEO USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. THE ANNUAL REPORT AND BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMIATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN, AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST TO COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 2,293,871 TRAINING 30,726 OFFICE SUPPLIES 181,196 OUTSIDE SERVICES 146,755 INSURANCE 85,075 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS 31,288 TRUSTEES 339,488 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 489,848 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 209,779 REGULATORY COMMISSION 4,661 MEMBER MEETING 140,932 ADVERTISING 21,001 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 3,974,620 LESS: RECLASS OF TRUSTEE FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (287,439) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,559,906) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (944,824) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,182,451
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 4,217,831 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-MISC (287,439) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (191,886) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,983,993 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 576,180 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 6,298,679
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2019 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS $ 132,891 CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INFORMATION 204,320 SALES 25,146 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 350 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 362,707
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 9,102,372. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -983,305. RETIRED CAPITAL CREDIT - GAIN 14,816. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERHIPS -660.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.