STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO (EIN 84-0146595)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-12
IRS object ID
202043179349307069
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-12T14:58:31-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840146595EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELLCO CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBELLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3036897800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17600 E ORCHARD ROAD NO 400NAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL KAMPENPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3036897800PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.11.88.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-12IPDt
IP Tm00:15:47IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB2EFC313AB4EEA4760135470907D022D8B217834AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDOUGLAS A FERRAROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17600 E ORCHARD ROAD STE 400NAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$281,586,753GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1948GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BELLCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBELLCO IS A PROGRESSIVE, MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES COMPETITIVE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEET EVOLVING MEMBER NEEDS. WE WILL SUSTAIN PLANNED GROWTH TO FUND THE FUTURE WHILE MAINTAINING MEMBER CONFIDENCE THROUGH FINANCIAL STABILITY. WE WILL PROVIDE A CHALLENGING AND REWARDING ENVIRONMENT FOR OUR EMPLOYEES AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC WELL BEING OF OUR COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee351TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$562,367TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$198,686,069PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$230,233,298CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$22,378,096PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,335,415CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,433,980PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,169,065CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$223,498,145PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$254,737,778CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,562,298PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,189,962CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$144,760,139PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$171,403,987CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$178,322,437PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$208,593,949CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$45,175,708PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$46,143,829CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,517,595,715TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,171,032,513TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,046,911,132TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,650,256,679TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$470,684,583NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$520,775,834NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBELLCO IS A PROGRESSIVE, MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES COMPETITIVE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEET EVOLVING MEMBER NEEDS. WE WILL SUSTAIN PLANNED GROWTH TO FUND THE FUTURE WHILE MAINTAINING MEMBER CONFIDENCE THROUGH FINANCIAL STABILITY. WE WILL PROVIDE A CHALLENGING AND REWARDING ENVIRONMENT FOR OUR EMPLOYEES AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC WELL BEING OF OUR COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document185127IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee351EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAN KAMPENPersonNm
Phone3036897800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17600 E ORCHARD ROAD STE 400NAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JANE PRANCAN
BOD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
JAMES WINFIELD
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMB2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA BLODGETT
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA SONDERUP
BOD/V. CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
STEVEN ANGELIER
BOD/CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$30,000$0$0
WALKER FLEMING
BOD/SECRETARY TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
DOUG FERRARO
BOD MEMBER/PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$1,315,676$0$2,467,683Yes (X)
ANDREW MURRAY
BOD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
SHERRY KREIS
BOD MEMBER/SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMB6.00Yes (X)$19,500$0$0
JAMES DOWNS
BOD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
MARK D GOODMAN
BOD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
DAVID POWERS
BOD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
MARIA ALEJANDRA SPRAY
BOD MEMBER/SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMB6.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
C DAVID KIKUMOTO
BOD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$10,500$0$0
JOHN M RUBY
SVP/CLO40.00$395,038$0$264,614Yes (X)
DANIEL KAMPEN
EVP/CFO40.00$388,418$0$441,792Yes (X)
JOHN RIVERA
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER40.00$390,110$0$97,249Yes (X)
LEEANN DOWNEY
SVP/CHIEF ADM. OFFICER40.00$407,441$0$213,556Yes (X)
JOHN PARGEON
VP CONTROLLER40.00$262,324$0$5,411Yes (X)
ALVIN MCCARTHY
COMMERCIAL BUSINESS LENDIN40.00$683,522$0$25,807Yes (X)
GREG LUNDSTROM
COMMERCIAL BUSINESS LENDIN40.00$546,758$0$24,945Yes (X)
JUAN CARLOS CAMPOS
DIRECTOR- GENERAL COUNSEL/40.00$244,178$0$24,393Yes (X)
TIMOTHY BILLINGS
VP TREASURY & ANALYTICS40.00$251,575$0$14,038Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,137,040TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,579,488TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K44IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DIEBOLD INC
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM EQUIPMENT$2,031,751
EMICO MEDIA
1 N BROADWAY B200DENVERCO80203MARKETING$1,887,135
UNICO LAIRD NORTON JV TWO LLC
1215 FOURTH AVE STE 600SEATTLEWA98161BUILDING MANAGEMENT$1,742,859
VISA USA
900 METRO CENTER BLVDFOSTER CITYCA94404CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$1,530,000
FIS CARD SERVICES
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL601974535FINANCIAL SERVICES$1,416,877
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K84CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$188,193,512$188,193,512
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$41,477,419$41,477,419
NON-MEMBER FINANCIAL MGMT. SERVIC525990$510,368$510,368
INSURANCE SALES524298$29,885$29,885
VEHICLE SERVICE CONTRACTS900099$22,114$22,114
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$230,233,298TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,144,188TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,144,188RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$27,040,202OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$26,848,975OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$191,227OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$191,227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$191,227RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GAIN ON STOCK INVESTMENTS522100$2,477,205$2,477,205
NCUSIF PREMIUM ASSESSMENT522100$400,318$400,318
MORTGAGE SERVICING RIGHTS522100$291,542$291,542
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,169,065OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$254,737,778TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$254,175,411RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$562,367UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,633,577TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,654,182TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,522,568TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,608,975TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,770,660TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,898,254TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,897TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$571,013TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$851,334TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,540,755TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,016,968TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,369,131TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,125,158TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,903TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,629TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,576,933TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,154,652TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,206TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$28,260,931
LOAN SERVICING$10,210,898
ATM/CREDIT CARD$9,649,900
OTHER NONOPERATING EXPE$5,127,861

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,207,564TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,593,949TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,828,849BOYAmt
EOY$259,200,951EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,138,719BOYAmt
EOY$153,265,641EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,894,957BOYAmt
EOY$8,272,000EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,779,649BOYAmt
EOY$2,475,117EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,586,318,363BOYAmt
EOY$4,165,505,799EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,670,462BOYAmt
EOY$2,499,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$89,988,016LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$56,784,675LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,430,903BOYAmt
EOY$33,203,341EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,655,150BOYAmt
EOY$357,478,963EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,928,963BOYAmt
EOY$34,369,782EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,949,700BOYAmt
EOY$154,761,468EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,517,595,715BOYAmt
EOY$5,171,032,513EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,625,977BOYAmt
EOY$59,980,035EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$500,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,561,285,155BOYAmt
EOY$4,090,276,644EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,046,911,132BOYAmt
EOY$4,650,256,679EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$470,684,583BOYAmt
EOY$520,775,834EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$470,684,583BOYAmt
EOY$520,775,834EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,517,595,715BOYAmt
EOY$5,171,032,513EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$46,143,829ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,947,422NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,122,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,122,476BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,661,486OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,438,802DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,222,684BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,383,460OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,102,367DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,281,093BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,871,343OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,316,837DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,554,506BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,949,251OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,926,669DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,022,582BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,203,341TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARES$827,341,993
SHARE DRAFTS$852,269,031
MONEY MARKET$692,704,242
CERTIFICATES$1,549,421,135
IRA ACCOUNTS$168,540,243
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,090,276,644TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$249,609,413TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$5,128,365OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,128,365RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$254,737,778RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$254,737,778TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$203,465,584TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$203,465,584ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,128,365OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,128,365ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$208,593,949TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2018, 2017, AND 2016 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS). THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSSES REPORTED AS EXPENSES ON FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -5,128,365.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSSES REPORTED AS EXPENSES ON FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 5,128,365.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DOUG FERRARO
BOD MEMBER/PRESIDENT/CEO$812,816$0$497,250$0$5,610$0$2,445,437$0$22,246$0$3,783,359$0$0$0
JOHN M RUBY
SVP/CLO$294,266$0$98,000$0$2,772$0$244,398$0$20,216$0$659,652$0$0$0
DANIEL KAMPEN
EVP/CFO$381,732$0$0$0$6,686$0$436,688$0$5,104$0$830,210$0$0$0
JOHN RIVERA
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$288,551$0$98,000$0$3,559$0$83,642$0$13,607$0$487,359$0$0$0
LEEANN DOWNEY
SVP/CHIEF ADM. OFFICER$306,669$0$98,000$0$2,772$0$199,949$0$13,607$0$620,997$0$0$0
JOHN PARGEON
VP CONTROLLER$217,352$0$42,200$0$2,772$0$0$0$5,411$0$267,735$0$0$0
ALVIN MCCARTHY
COMMERCIAL BUSINESS LENDIN$138,034$0$543,500$0$1,988$0$17,758$0$8,049$0$709,329$0$0$0
GREG LUNDSTROM
COMMERCIAL BUSINESS LENDIN$138,421$0$407,885$0$452$0$16,896$0$8,049$0$571,703$0$0$0
JUAN CARLOS CAMPOS
DIRECTOR- GENERAL COUNSEL/$213,112$0$30,100$0$966$0$12,482$0$11,911$0$268,571$0$0$0
TIMOTHY BILLINGS
VP TREASURY & ANALYTICS$212,717$0$38,000$0$858$0$8,736$0$5,302$0$265,613$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDOUGLAS FERRARO, JOHN M. RUBY, LEEANN DOWNEY, AND JOHN RIVERA PARTICIPATE IN A NON QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. NONE OF THE PARTICIPANTS RECEIVED A BENEFIT PAYOUT DURING 2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ALVIN MCCARTHY
COMMERCIAL BUSINESS LENDINGMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$336,000$286,25600Yes (1)
GREG LUNDSTROM
COMMERCIAL BUSINESS LENDINGMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$412,750$305,36000Yes (1)
JOHN RIVERA
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$376,000$376,00000Yes (1)
JOHN RUBY
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$210,600$134,1790Yes (1)Yes (1)
JUAN CARLOS CAMPOS
DIRECTOR GENERAL COUNSEL/COMPLIANCEMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$210,000$163,64200Yes (1)
JUAN CARLOS CAMPOS
DIRECTOR GENERAL COUNSEL/COMPLIANCEFIXED CHOICE LOCYes (X)$11,000$4,19200Yes (1)
LEEANN DOWNEY
SVP CHIEF ADM. OFFICERFIXED CHOICE LOCYes (X)$35,000$17,73800Yes (1)
TIM BILLINGS
VP TREASURY & ANALYTICSMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$387,200$350,80200Yes (1)
DANIEL KAMPEN
EVP/CFOADJ JUMBO MORTGAGEYes (X)$819,000$262,67700Yes (1)
JOHN PARGEON
VP CONTROLLERFIXED CHOICE LOCYes (X)$331,735$331,72100Yes (1)
ARTHUR DOUG KEARBEY
VP BUSINESS TECHNOLOGYMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$244,000$242,55000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,475,117TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN. UPON COMPLETION, THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO, ONCE ALL PARTIES HAVE COMPLETED THEIR REVIEWS AND ANY NECESSARY CORRECTIONS ARE MADE, THE RETURN IS FILED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 SUBSEQUENT TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CHUMAN RESOURCES IS NOTIFIED BY RISK MANAGEMENT AND OTHERS ABOUT POTENTIAL CODE OF ETHICS VIOLATIONS WHICH THEY FULLY INVESTIGATE. A DECISION IS THEN MADE CONCERNING THE ACTIONS THAT SHOULD BE TAKEN FOR THE VIOLATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15MARKET DATA IS PREPARED BY THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR ALL EXECUTIVE POSITIONS. SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DECISION IS GIVEN IN WRITTEN PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS FOR ALL EXECUTIVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL & OUTSIDE SERVICES 851,334.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ETELEPHONE AND POSTAGE 1,971,716. MISCELLANEOUS 1,553,576. ASSOCIATION DUES 366,643. STATIONERY AND SUPPLIES 315,629.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELLCO FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17600 E ORCHARD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474045582EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO FURTHER BELLCO CREDIT UNION'S CHARITABLE ACTIVITIESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELLCO CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELLCO FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$94,880InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUAL CASH CONTRIBUTIONMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt