STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ALBANY MED HEALTH SYSTEM: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALBANY MED HEALTH SYSTEM (EIN 45-3303309)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202043189349307974
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T10:25:33-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN453303309EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTHCARE PARTNERS OF SARATOGA LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5185838454PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 Church StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySaratoga SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12866ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGary FosterPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5185838421PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-13SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.59.145.62IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Initial ReturnYes (X)InitialReturnInd

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Malta Med Emergent CareBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAngelo CalbonePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 Church StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySaratoga SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12866ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,761,699GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.maltamed.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo serve the people of its community by responding to their health care needs in a supportive and caring environment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$185,930TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,323,074PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,760,827CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,503PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$872CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,324,577PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,761,699CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,072,864PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,945,012CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,072,864PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,945,012CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,251,713PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,816,687CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,486,883TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,328,223TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,122,809TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,347,462TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,364,074NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,980,761NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo serve the people of its community by responding to their health care needs in a supportive and caring environment.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,161,194ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$18,761,699RevenueAmt
DescThe foremost commitment of Healthcare Partners of Saratoga LTD (HCP) is to provide high quality, cost effective health care to individuals and families in the communities it serves regardless of a patient's ability to pay. HCP actively supports community-based healthcare and promotes the coordination of services among healthcare providers and social services organizations. In addition, HCP seeks to work collaboratively with other health care providers to improve the health status of its region. HCP is defined as an emergent care center, which is a cross between an urgent care center and a hospital emergency department. Therefore, the facility accommodates a wide range of medical needs. HCP offers 24-hour access to emergency medicine physicians for urgent care. These physicians are equipped to treat patients with any level of urgent care needs. Patients treated and triaged are discharged home with follow up to their primary care or specialist, thus avoiding an emergency room visit to their local hospital. During 2019, HCP accommodated approximately 34,000 urgent care visits. In addition, other services provided during the year included outpatient X-ray (17,583 tests), ultrasound (7,448 tests), computed tomography (6,162 tests), magnetic resonance imaging (1,635 tests) and laboratory services (189,054 tests).Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$15,161,194TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationYes (1)PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mike BattleBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Saratoga HospitalBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5185838498PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 Church StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySaratoga SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12866ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Steven M Frisch MD
President255Yes (X)$0$1,085,977$121,031
Vincent P Verdile
Director240Yes (X)$0$1,049,321$121,304
Angelo G Calbone
Vice President240Yes (X)$0$1,124,782$35,490
Frances Albert
Secretary242Yes (X)$0$922,893$87,444
George Hickman
Board Member242Yes (X)$0$604,812$79,701
Gary L Foster
Treasurer240Yes (X)$0$415,555$17,892
Jeffrey Methven
Director240Yes (X)$0$346,864$35,604
Kevin Ronayne
Director240Yes (X)$0$321,041$31,943
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,871,245TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$530,409TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ScribeAmerica LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 417756AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP022417756ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesTranscription ServicesServicesDesc
Compensation$248,888CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Specimen Drop Offs621500$185,930$0$185,930$0
Net Patient Service Revenue621493$14,871,034$14,871,034$0$0
Medicare, Traditional and MC621493$1,957,530$1,957,530$0$0
Medicaid, Traditional and MC621493$1,746,333$1,746,333$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,760,827TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPurchase Discounts and RebatesDesc
Business621493BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$872TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$872RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$872OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,761,699TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,575,769RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$185,930UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,333TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,315,492TotalAmt
Program Services$10,971,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,062TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$902,729TotalAmt
Program Services$729,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,094TotalAmt
Program Services$254,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,013TotalAmt
Program Services$2,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340TotalAmt
Program Services$340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,563TotalAmt
Program Services$6,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$303ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,550,896TotalAmt
Program Services$1,404,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,926TotalAmt
Program Services$155,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Provision for Bad Debt$755,703$755,703$0$0
Medical Supplies$850,331$850,331$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,530TotalAmt
Program Services$31,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,945,012TotalAmt
Program Services$15,161,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$783,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,008,673BOYAmt
EOY$2,224,208EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$984,940BOYAmt
EOY$982,905EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,824BOYAmt
EOY$151,996EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,964BOYAmt
EOY$267,007EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,924,920LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,374,276LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,091,482BOYAmt
EOY$1,550,644EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$12,151,463EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,486,883BOYAmt
EOY$17,328,223EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,530,598BOYAmt
EOY$2,150,073EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,211BOYAmt
EOY$45,926EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$12,151,463EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,122,809BOYAmt
EOY$14,347,462EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,364,074BOYAmt
EOY$2,980,761EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,364,074BOYAmt
EOY$2,980,761EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,486,883BOYAmt
EOY$17,328,223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,816,687ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,200,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$301,584OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$128,182DepreciationAmt
Book Value$173,402BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,613,837OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,241,273DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,372,564BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,499OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,821DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,678BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,550,644TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAdoption of ASC 842-lease accounting standard;Right of use assets-finance leases, netDesc
Book Value$12,151,463BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,151,463TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAdoption of ASC 842-lease accounting standard;finance lease liabilityDesc
Amt$12,151,463Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,151,463TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,761,699TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,761,699RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,761,699TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,945,012TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,945,012ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,945,012TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAMC reports: With the exception of Madison Avenue Services Corporation, Albany Med Subs, Albany Medical Park South I, LLC and Better Health of Northeast New York, Inc., all entities comprising the System are not-for-profit corporations under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and are exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Better Health of Northeast New York, Inc. is a 501(c)(6). Income taxes associated with Madison Avenue Services Corporation are not material to the combined financial statements. In addition, Albany Medical Park, South I, LLC and Albany Med Subs, are limited liability companies which have been deemed as disregarded entities. The System recognizes income tax positions when it is more-likely-than-not that the position will be sustainable based on the merits of the position. Management has concluded that there are no uncertain tax positions that need to be recorded at December 31, 2019 and 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Angelo G Calbone
Vice President$0$580,055$0$154,000$0$390,726$0$14,420$0$21,070$0$1,160,271$0$0
Steven M Frisch MD
President$0$792,472$0$272,525$0$20,980$0$98,614$0$22,417$0$1,207,008$0$0
Frances Albert
Secretary$0$665,981$0$239,538$0$17,374$0$82,973$0$4,471$0$1,010,337$0$0
Gary L Foster
Treasurer$0$321,139$0$63,840$0$30,576$0$16,100$0$1,792$0$433,447$0$0
Jeffrey Methven
Director$0$270,190$0$55,598$0$21,076$0$14,420$0$21,184$0$382,468$0$0
Kevin Ronayne
Director$0$253,438$0$49,373$0$18,230$0$14,420$0$17,523$0$352,984$0$0
Vincent P Verdile
Director$0$785,163$0$243,178$0$20,980$0$95,300$0$26,004$0$1,170,625$0$0
George Hickman
Board Member$0$438,007$0$156,063$0$10,742$0$57,947$0$21,754$0$684,513$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring 2019, certain members of The Saratoga Hospital and Albany Medical Center, both related entitities, administrative team participated in a supplemental employee retirement plan. The following list of administration personnel had a contribution or received a payment from the retirement plan during 2019. Saratoga Hospital Angelo Calbone - Contributions $180,932 Gary Foster - Contributions $5,932 Jeff Methven - Contributions $759 Albany Medical Center Frances S. Albert - Contributions $71,773 Steven M. Frisch - Contributions $87,414 Vincent Verdile - Contributions $84,100 George Hickman - Contributions $49,547. These amounts are also reported in the 2019 Form 990 filings for the respective related organizations. The amounts disclosed in those Form 990 filings are duplicative, not adding, to this disclosure.ExplanationTxt

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail (2 entries)

Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDescDistributionDistributionDtFair Market Value Of AssetFairMarketValueOfAssetAmtMethod Of FMV DeterminationMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxtEINEINAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdIRC SectionIRCSectionTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Saratoga Hospital
Cash2019-12-18$1,600,000FMV of cash transaction141338547211 Church StSaratoga SpringsNY12866501(c)(3)
Albany Medical Ctr
Cash2019-12-18$1,600,000FMV of cash transaction14133830747 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY12208501(c)(3)MC 116
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor20DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind
Employee Of Successor20EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind
Owner Of Successor20OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind
Receive Compensation20ReceiveCompensation2Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule N, Part II, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAmounts reported in Part II, Line 1, represent equity distributions to the member corporations of Healthcare Partners of Saratoga LTD. See disclosure in Schedule O regarding Core Form 990, Part XI, line 9.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part IV, Line 32During 2019, Healthcare Partners of Saratoga LTD made equity distributions to Albany Medical Center and Saratoga Hospital of $1,600,000 each, totaling $3,200,000.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aHealthcare Partners of Saratoga, LTD (HCP) has two equal members, Saratoga Hospital (SH) and Albany Medical Center Hospital (AMCH). The HCP Board of Directors consists of eight individuals who are either a member of the governing body or management of one of the corporate members of HCP. The governing bodies of SH and AMCH have the right to designate and elect four Directors each to serve on HCP's Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA draft of the Form 990 and any required supplemental schedules (collectively the "Form 990") is completed by Saratoga Hospital's (SH) Fiscal Services Department. The completed Form 990 is then reviewed by SH's Director, Financial Accounting and Vice President/Chief Financial Officer to ensure compliance with applicable instructions. The initial phase of review by HCP's Board of Directors occurs at a board meeting. Members of the Board are provided with drafts of the Form 990 prior to the meeting. At the meeting, an agenda item is devoted to providing the members with time to ask questions, and to provide comments or suggestions. The Board evaluates the suggestions and comments and the Form 990 is amended, if necessary. A final version is provided to the full Board prior to filing. Once that is completed, it is then filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cHealthcare Partners of Saratoga, LTD (HCP) maintains two conflict of interest policies. One applies to members of the Board of Directors and members of the medical staff. A second conflict of interest policy applies to contracted personnel who have the ability to influence purchasing decisions aggregating to $100,000 or more annually. The policies provide clear explanations as to who is covered by each policy, what family members and/or ownership interests (including non-financial interests) must be considered in assessing compliance with the policy, definitions of compensation (including non-monetary compensations) and examples of conflicts including activities that must always be avoided. On an annual basis, a conflict of interest disclosure questionnaire process is undertaken. All members of the Board of Directors, members of the medical staff and any other individuals falling within the parameters stated above are required to complete and file the questionnaire with HCP's Compliance Officer. All members of the fee for service medical staff are required to complete and file the questionnaire as part of their biennial credentialing process. Inquiries included on the questionnaire are designed to allow respondents to provide yes/no answers that will allow a determination to be made as to whether any non-compliance with the applicable conflict of interest policy has occurred, or whether there are any situations that my require further investigation. On an annual basis, all responses submitted by all respondents are reviewed in order to determine whether any disclosures are required for HCP's Form 990. The questionnaire includes a section where respondents are asked, for any person or entity that has or may do business with the HCP entities whose relatives have interest or are employed by. Additionally, if a potential conflict is known of, but not disclosed on the questionnaire, these persons/entities are also identified. Any persons or entities disclosed in this area or otherwise deemed to be potential conflicts are referenced against the accounts payable systems for the HCP and its related entities in order to determine whether business was transacted with any of the disclosed entities during the past year. Materiality of any transactions identified is assessed and a determination is made as to whether the transaction of business with any of these entities was made in accordance with the HCP's purchasing and conflict of interest policies (ex. competitively bid, removal of the conflicted person from the decision making process).
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Healthcare Partners of Saratoga, LTD governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gPrior to July 2018, all physician services and a large portion of physician extender services rendered at Healthcare Partners of Saratoga LTD (HCP) were provided by practicioners employed by Albany Medical College, which is affiliated with Albany Medical Center. Payments for these contract services were made to Albany Medical College. From July 2018 through July 2019, physician services and physician extender services performed by Albany Medical College employees, were paid directly to the provider as independent contractors. Effective August 2019, all physician services and physician extender services rendered at HCP are provided by practitioners employed by Saratoga Hospital. Included in other fee for services is approximately $3,204,561 representing the amount paid for the cost to provide physician staffing at HCP. All non-practitioner staff providing services to HCP are Saratoga Hospital employees. Included in other fees for service is approximately $8,110,931 representing the amount paid to Saratoga Hospital to provide this staffing at HCP. Certain advanced practitioner services purchased from a non-related vendor during 2019 are reflected as Salary Expenses in MMEC (d/b/a for HCP) column in the audited Combined Statement of Operations and Changes in Net Assets for Albany Medical Center and Related entities, in accordance with internal labor cost reporting policies. As the practitioners providing these services were independent contractors these expenses are reflected as Other Fees for Services in Line 11g of this Statement of Functional Expenses. 11g Program Service Expenses Physician Fees $25,000 Contract Labor AMC $3,204,561 Contract Labor PT Access $725,058 Contract Labor All Other $6,056,774 Other Medical Purchased Services $624,450 Other NonMedical Purchased Services $335,480 Management and General Expenses Contract Labor Admin $344,169
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9During 2019, Healthcare Partners of Saratoga LTD made equity distributions to Albany Medical Center and Saratoga Hospital in amounts of $1,600,000 each, totaling $3,200,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Saratoga Hospital
211 Church StreetSaratoga SpringsNY12866141338547HospitalNY501(c)(3)3Albany Medical Center0
Saratoga Care Inc
211 Church StreetSaratoga SpringsNY12866141775218Promoting HealthNY501(c)(3)12 Type IISaratoga Hospital0
Saratoga Regional Medical PC
211 Church StreetSaratoga SpringsNY12866472468259Provide Professional Healthcare services to Saratoga HospitalNY501(c)(3)3Saratoga Hospital0
Albany Medical Center
47 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY12208141641730Corporate ServicesNY501(c)(3)12 Type II0N/A
Albany Medical Center Hospital
47 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY12208141338307HospitalNY501(c)(3)30N/A
Albany Medical Center College
47 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY12208141338310Medical Degree ProgramsNY501(c)(3)20N/A
Albany Medical Center Foundation
47 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY12208146023119FundraisingNY501(c)(3)70N/A
Albany Medical Center Kidskeller
47 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY12208222635792Education day programNY501(c)(3)2Albany Medical Center0
Center for Donation and Transplant
218 Great Oak BlvdAlbanyNY12203141820447Organ and Tissue BankNY501(c)(3)12 Type IAlbany Medical College0
Better Health for Northeast New York
47 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY12208811861104Delivery System Reform Incentive PaymentNY501(c)(3)Albany Medical Center Hospital0
The Columbia Memorial Hospital
71 Prospect AveHudsonNY12534141338373HospitalNY501(c)(3)3Albany Medical Center0
Columbia Greene Hospital Foundation
71 Prospect AveHudsonNY12534141761112FundraisingNY501(c)(3)10The Columbia Memorial Hospital0
The Second Show Inc
519 Warren StreetHudsonNY12534141796715Thrift ShopNY501(c)(3)7The Columbia Memorial Hospital0
Kaaterskill Commons Inc
163 Jefferson HeightsCatskillNY12414205700964Low Income HousingNY501(c)(3)7The Columbia Memorial Hospital0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Madison Avenue Services CorpBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line147 New Scotland AvenueAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2MC 116AddressLine2Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141665610EIN
Primary ActivitiesOther (inactive)PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership0OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd