ALBANY MED HEALTH SYSTEM: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALBANY MED HEALTH SYSTEM (EIN 45-3303309)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202043189349307974
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-13T10:25:33-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 453303309 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEALTHCARE PARTNERS OF SARATOGA LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5185838454 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 211 Church Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Saratoga Springs | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12866 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Gary Foster | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5185838421 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-13 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.59.145.62 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Return | Yes (X) | InitialReturnInd |
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Malta Med Emergent Care | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Angelo Calbone | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 211 Church Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Saratoga Springs | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12866 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,761,699 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.maltamed.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2011 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To serve the people of its community by responding to their health care needs in a supportive and caring environment. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $185,930 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,323,074 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,760,827 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,503 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $872 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,324,577 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,761,699 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,072,864 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,945,012 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,072,864 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,945,012 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,251,713 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,816,687 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,486,883 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,328,223 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,122,809 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,347,462 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,364,074 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,980,761 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To serve the people of its community by responding to their health care needs in a supportive and caring environment. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,161,194 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,761,699 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The foremost commitment of Healthcare Partners of Saratoga LTD (HCP) is to provide high quality, cost effective health care to individuals and families in the communities it serves regardless of a patient's ability to pay. HCP actively supports community-based healthcare and promotes the coordination of services among healthcare providers and social services organizations. In addition, HCP seeks to work collaboratively with other health care providers to improve the health status of its region. HCP is defined as an emergent care center, which is a cross between an urgent care center and a hospital emergency department. Therefore, the facility accommodates a wide range of medical needs. HCP offers 24-hour access to emergency medicine physicians for urgent care. These physicians are equipped to treat patients with any level of urgent care needs. Patients treated and triaged are discharged home with follow up to their primary care or specialist, thus avoiding an emergency room visit to their local hospital. During 2019, HCP accommodated approximately 34,000 urgent care visits. In addition, other services provided during the year included outpatient X-ray (17,583 tests), ultrasound (7,448 tests), computed tomography (6,162 tests), magnetic resonance imaging (1,635 tests) and laboratory services (189,054 tests). | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,161,194 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | Yes (1) | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mike Battle | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Saratoga Hospital | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5185838498 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 211 Church Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Saratoga Springs | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12866 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven M Frisch MD | ||||||
| President | 2 | 55 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,085,977 | $121,031 |
| Vincent P Verdile | ||||||
| Director | 2 | 40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,049,321 | $121,304 |
| Angelo G Calbone | ||||||
| Vice President | 2 | 40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,124,782 | $35,490 |
| Frances Albert | ||||||
| Secretary | 2 | 42 | Yes (X) | $0 | $922,893 | $87,444 |
| George Hickman | ||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 42 | Yes (X) | $0 | $604,812 | $79,701 |
| Gary L Foster | ||||||
| Treasurer | 2 | 40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $415,555 | $17,892 |
| Jeffrey Methven | ||||||
| Director | 2 | 40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $346,864 | $35,604 |
| Kevin Ronayne | ||||||
| Director | 2 | 40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $321,041 | $31,943 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $5,871,245 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $530,409 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ScribeAmerica LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 417756 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 022417756 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Transcription Services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $248,888 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Specimen Drop Offs | 621500 | $185,930 | $0 | $185,930 | $0 |
| Net Patient Service Revenue | 621493 | $14,871,034 | $14,871,034 | $0 | $0 |
| Medicare, Traditional and MC | 621493 | $1,957,530 | $1,957,530 | $0 | $0 |
| Medicaid, Traditional and MC | 621493 | $1,746,333 | $1,746,333 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,760,827 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Purchase Discounts and Rebates | Desc |
| Business | 621493 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $872 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $872 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $872 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,761,699 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,575,769 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $185,930 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,315,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,971,323 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $344,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $902,729 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $729,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $173,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,550,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,404,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provision for Bad Debt | $755,703 | $755,703 | $0 | $0 |
| Medical Supplies | $850,331 | $850,331 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,945,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,161,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $783,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,008,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,224,208 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $984,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $982,905 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,996 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $267,007 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,924,920 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,374,276 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,091,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,550,644 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $12,151,463 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,486,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,328,223 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,530,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,150,073 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $592,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,926 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,151,463 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,122,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,347,462 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,364,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,980,761 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,364,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,980,761 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,486,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,328,223 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,816,687 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$3,200,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $301,584 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $128,182 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $173,402 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,613,837 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,241,273 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,372,564 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,499 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,821 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,678 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,550,644 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Adoption of ASC 842-lease accounting standard;Right of use assets-finance leases, net | Desc |
| Book Value | $12,151,463 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $12,151,463 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Adoption of ASC 842-lease accounting standard;finance lease liability | Desc |
| Amt | $12,151,463 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $12,151,463 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,761,699 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,761,699 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,761,699 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,945,012 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,945,012 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,945,012 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AMC reports: With the exception of Madison Avenue Services Corporation, Albany Med Subs, Albany Medical Park South I, LLC and Better Health of Northeast New York, Inc., all entities comprising the System are not-for-profit corporations under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and are exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Better Health of Northeast New York, Inc. is a 501(c)(6). Income taxes associated with Madison Avenue Services Corporation are not material to the combined financial statements. In addition, Albany Medical Park, South I, LLC and Albany Med Subs, are limited liability companies which have been deemed as disregarded entities. The System recognizes income tax positions when it is more-likely-than-not that the position will be sustainable based on the merits of the position. Management has concluded that there are no uncertain tax positions that need to be recorded at December 31, 2019 and 2018. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angelo G Calbone | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $0 | $580,055 | $0 | $154,000 | $0 | $390,726 | $0 | $14,420 | $0 | $21,070 | $0 | $1,160,271 | $0 | $0 |
| Steven M Frisch MD | ||||||||||||||
| President | $0 | $792,472 | $0 | $272,525 | $0 | $20,980 | $0 | $98,614 | $0 | $22,417 | $0 | $1,207,008 | $0 | $0 |
| Frances Albert | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $0 | $665,981 | $0 | $239,538 | $0 | $17,374 | $0 | $82,973 | $0 | $4,471 | $0 | $1,010,337 | $0 | $0 |
| Gary L Foster | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $0 | $321,139 | $0 | $63,840 | $0 | $30,576 | $0 | $16,100 | $0 | $1,792 | $0 | $433,447 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Methven | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $270,190 | $0 | $55,598 | $0 | $21,076 | $0 | $14,420 | $0 | $21,184 | $0 | $382,468 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin Ronayne | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $253,438 | $0 | $49,373 | $0 | $18,230 | $0 | $14,420 | $0 | $17,523 | $0 | $352,984 | $0 | $0 |
| Vincent P Verdile | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $785,163 | $0 | $243,178 | $0 | $20,980 | $0 | $95,300 | $0 | $26,004 | $0 | $1,170,625 | $0 | $0 |
| George Hickman | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $438,007 | $0 | $156,063 | $0 | $10,742 | $0 | $57,947 | $0 | $21,754 | $0 | $684,513 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | During 2019, certain members of The Saratoga Hospital and Albany Medical Center, both related entitities, administrative team participated in a supplemental employee retirement plan. The following list of administration personnel had a contribution or received a payment from the retirement plan during 2019. Saratoga Hospital Angelo Calbone - Contributions $180,932 Gary Foster - Contributions $5,932 Jeff Methven - Contributions $759 Albany Medical Center Frances S. Albert - Contributions $71,773 Steven M. Frisch - Contributions $87,414 Vincent Verdile - Contributions $84,100 George Hickman - Contributions $49,547. These amounts are also reported in the 2019 Form 990 filings for the respective related organizations. The amounts disclosed in those Form 990 filings are duplicative, not adding, to this disclosure. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail (2 entries)
| Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc | DistributionDistributionDt | Fair Market Value Of AssetFairMarketValueOfAssetAmt | Method Of FMV DeterminationMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt | EINEIN | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | IRC SectionIRCSectionTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saratoga Hospital | ||||||||||
| Cash | 2019-12-18 | $1,600,000 | FMV of cash transaction | 141338547 | 211 Church St | Saratoga Springs | NY | 12866 | 501(c)(3) | |
| Albany Medical Ctr | ||||||||||
| Cash | 2019-12-18 | $1,600,000 | FMV of cash transaction | 141338307 | 47 New Scotland Ave | Albany | NY | 12208 | 501(c)(3) | MC 116 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor2 | 0 | DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Employee Of Successor2 | 0 | EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Owner Of Successor2 | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Receive Compensation2 | 0 | ReceiveCompensation2Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule N, Part II, Line 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Amounts reported in Part II, Line 1, represent equity distributions to the member corporations of Healthcare Partners of Saratoga LTD. See disclosure in Schedule O regarding Core Form 990, Part XI, line 9. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part IV, Line 32 | During 2019, Healthcare Partners of Saratoga LTD made equity distributions to Albany Medical Center and Saratoga Hospital of $1,600,000 each, totaling $3,200,000. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Healthcare Partners of Saratoga, LTD (HCP) has two equal members, Saratoga Hospital (SH) and Albany Medical Center Hospital (AMCH). The HCP Board of Directors consists of eight individuals who are either a member of the governing body or management of one of the corporate members of HCP. The governing bodies of SH and AMCH have the right to designate and elect four Directors each to serve on HCP's Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | A draft of the Form 990 and any required supplemental schedules (collectively the "Form 990") is completed by Saratoga Hospital's (SH) Fiscal Services Department. The completed Form 990 is then reviewed by SH's Director, Financial Accounting and Vice President/Chief Financial Officer to ensure compliance with applicable instructions. The initial phase of review by HCP's Board of Directors occurs at a board meeting. Members of the Board are provided with drafts of the Form 990 prior to the meeting. At the meeting, an agenda item is devoted to providing the members with time to ask questions, and to provide comments or suggestions. The Board evaluates the suggestions and comments and the Form 990 is amended, if necessary. A final version is provided to the full Board prior to filing. Once that is completed, it is then filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Healthcare Partners of Saratoga, LTD (HCP) maintains two conflict of interest policies. One applies to members of the Board of Directors and members of the medical staff. A second conflict of interest policy applies to contracted personnel who have the ability to influence purchasing decisions aggregating to $100,000 or more annually. The policies provide clear explanations as to who is covered by each policy, what family members and/or ownership interests (including non-financial interests) must be considered in assessing compliance with the policy, definitions of compensation (including non-monetary compensations) and examples of conflicts including activities that must always be avoided. On an annual basis, a conflict of interest disclosure questionnaire process is undertaken. All members of the Board of Directors, members of the medical staff and any other individuals falling within the parameters stated above are required to complete and file the questionnaire with HCP's Compliance Officer. All members of the fee for service medical staff are required to complete and file the questionnaire as part of their biennial credentialing process. Inquiries included on the questionnaire are designed to allow respondents to provide yes/no answers that will allow a determination to be made as to whether any non-compliance with the applicable conflict of interest policy has occurred, or whether there are any situations that my require further investigation. On an annual basis, all responses submitted by all respondents are reviewed in order to determine whether any disclosures are required for HCP's Form 990. The questionnaire includes a section where respondents are asked, for any person or entity that has or may do business with the HCP entities whose relatives have interest or are employed by. Additionally, if a potential conflict is known of, but not disclosed on the questionnaire, these persons/entities are also identified. Any persons or entities disclosed in this area or otherwise deemed to be potential conflicts are referenced against the accounts payable systems for the HCP and its related entities in order to determine whether business was transacted with any of the disclosed entities during the past year. Materiality of any transactions identified is assessed and a determination is made as to whether the transaction of business with any of these entities was made in accordance with the HCP's purchasing and conflict of interest policies (ex. competitively bid, removal of the conflicted person from the decision making process). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Healthcare Partners of Saratoga, LTD governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g | Prior to July 2018, all physician services and a large portion of physician extender services rendered at Healthcare Partners of Saratoga LTD (HCP) were provided by practicioners employed by Albany Medical College, which is affiliated with Albany Medical Center. Payments for these contract services were made to Albany Medical College. From July 2018 through July 2019, physician services and physician extender services performed by Albany Medical College employees, were paid directly to the provider as independent contractors. Effective August 2019, all physician services and physician extender services rendered at HCP are provided by practitioners employed by Saratoga Hospital. Included in other fee for services is approximately $3,204,561 representing the amount paid for the cost to provide physician staffing at HCP. All non-practitioner staff providing services to HCP are Saratoga Hospital employees. Included in other fees for service is approximately $8,110,931 representing the amount paid to Saratoga Hospital to provide this staffing at HCP. Certain advanced practitioner services purchased from a non-related vendor during 2019 are reflected as Salary Expenses in MMEC (d/b/a for HCP) column in the audited Combined Statement of Operations and Changes in Net Assets for Albany Medical Center and Related entities, in accordance with internal labor cost reporting policies. As the practitioners providing these services were independent contractors these expenses are reflected as Other Fees for Services in Line 11g of this Statement of Functional Expenses. 11g Program Service Expenses Physician Fees $25,000 Contract Labor AMC $3,204,561 Contract Labor PT Access $725,058 Contract Labor All Other $6,056,774 Other Medical Purchased Services $624,450 Other NonMedical Purchased Services $335,480 Management and General Expenses Contract Labor Admin $344,169 |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | During 2019, Healthcare Partners of Saratoga LTD made equity distributions to Albany Medical Center and Saratoga Hospital in amounts of $1,600,000 each, totaling $3,200,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (14 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saratoga Hospital | |||||||||||
| 211 Church Street | Saratoga Springs | NY | 12866 | 141338547 | Hospital | NY | 501(c)(3) | 3 | Albany Medical Center | 0 | |
| Saratoga Care Inc | |||||||||||
| 211 Church Street | Saratoga Springs | NY | 12866 | 141775218 | Promoting Health | NY | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type II | Saratoga Hospital | 0 | |
| Saratoga Regional Medical PC | |||||||||||
| 211 Church Street | Saratoga Springs | NY | 12866 | 472468259 | Provide Professional Healthcare services to Saratoga Hospital | NY | 501(c)(3) | 3 | Saratoga Hospital | 0 | |
| Albany Medical Center | |||||||||||
| 47 New Scotland Ave | Albany | NY | 12208 | 141641730 | Corporate Services | NY | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type II | 0 | N/A | |
| Albany Medical Center Hospital | |||||||||||
| 47 New Scotland Ave | Albany | NY | 12208 | 141338307 | Hospital | NY | 501(c)(3) | 3 | 0 | N/A | |
| Albany Medical Center College | |||||||||||
| 47 New Scotland Ave | Albany | NY | 12208 | 141338310 | Medical Degree Programs | NY | 501(c)(3) | 2 | 0 | N/A | |
| Albany Medical Center Foundation | |||||||||||
| 47 New Scotland Ave | Albany | NY | 12208 | 146023119 | Fundraising | NY | 501(c)(3) | 7 | 0 | N/A | |
| Albany Medical Center Kidskeller | |||||||||||
| 47 New Scotland Ave | Albany | NY | 12208 | 222635792 | Education day program | NY | 501(c)(3) | 2 | Albany Medical Center | 0 | |
| Center for Donation and Transplant | |||||||||||
| 218 Great Oak Blvd | Albany | NY | 12203 | 141820447 | Organ and Tissue Bank | NY | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type I | Albany Medical College | 0 | |
| Better Health for Northeast New York | |||||||||||
| 47 New Scotland Ave | Albany | NY | 12208 | 811861104 | Delivery System Reform Incentive Payment | NY | 501(c)(3) | Albany Medical Center Hospital | 0 | ||
| The Columbia Memorial Hospital | |||||||||||
| 71 Prospect Ave | Hudson | NY | 12534 | 141338373 | Hospital | NY | 501(c)(3) | 3 | Albany Medical Center | 0 | |
| Columbia Greene Hospital Foundation | |||||||||||
| 71 Prospect Ave | Hudson | NY | 12534 | 141761112 | Fundraising | NY | 501(c)(3) | 10 | The Columbia Memorial Hospital | 0 | |
| The Second Show Inc | |||||||||||
| 519 Warren Street | Hudson | NY | 12534 | 141796715 | Thrift Shop | NY | 501(c)(3) | 7 | The Columbia Memorial Hospital | 0 | |
| Kaaterskill Commons Inc | |||||||||||
| 163 Jefferson Heights | Catskill | NY | 12414 | 205700964 | Low Income Housing | NY | 501(c)(3) | 7 | The Columbia Memorial Hospital | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Madison Avenue Services Corp | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 47 New Scotland Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | MC 116 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Albany | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12208 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 141665610 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Other (inactive) | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 0 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |