STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

VANTAGE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VANTAGE CREDIT UNION (EIN 43-0739854)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202043219349303124
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T08:39:28-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810781371PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1J TENBRINK & ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111272 S RIDGEVIEW RDAddressLine1Txt
CityOLATHECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66061ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430739854EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VANTAGE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3142980055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119 RESEARCH PARK COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityST CHARLESCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP633045616ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOUGLAS E RUCKMANPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3142980055PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD TENBRINKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00638199PTIN
Phone9138946214PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-10PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address97.87.82.114IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-16IPDt
IP Tm08:39:10IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id90B5988E53CBDDD12AFD5F67CACC6EB659604036AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id90B5988E53CBDDD12AFD5F67CACC6EB659604036AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC V ACREEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119 RESEARCH PARK COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityST CHARLESCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP633045616ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$89,292,898GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENHANCING YOUR LIFE, STRENGTHENING OUR COMMUNITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee340TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$617,345TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,500PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,014,616PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,518,771CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,266,960PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,068,554CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$139,635PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$132,565CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,423,711PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,719,890CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,828,795PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,785,725CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,690,038PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,023,587CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,528,833PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,818,312CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,894,878PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,901,578CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$849,218,056TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$876,362,450TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$780,666,591TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$808,319,562TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$68,551,465NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$68,042,888NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionENHANCING YOUR LIFE, STRENGTHENING OUR COMMUNITYMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDES FINANCIAL AND FINANCIALLY RELATED SERVICES TO 78,635 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDES A SOURCE OF CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019, THERE WERE 43,340 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $467,004,324.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAID DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER DEPOSITS TOTALING $5,429,850 FOR THE YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20410IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee340EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOUGLAS E RUCKMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3142980055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119 RESEARCH PARK COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityST CHARLESCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP633045616ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR JERRY EICHHOLZ
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL ISOM
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK RUDOLPH
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM SOLOMON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHITONYA MARTIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BARBARA EVANS-CUNNINGHAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN DOLAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC V ACREE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$488,212$0$74,618Yes (X)
DOUGLAS E RUCKMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$273,304$0$46,273Yes (X)
JOHN M HOPKINS
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00$233,185$0$51,732Yes (X)
JERRY E BECKLEY II
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$216,247$0$63,461Yes (X)
KATHLEEN J PALMER
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00$189,574$0$46,775Yes (X)
MICHAEL WILSON
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$233,485$0$29,123Yes (X)
MICHAEL R GATRELL
PRESIDENT, CUSO OPERATIONS40.00$182,508$0$42,915Yes (X)
JAMES M COCHRAN
VICE PRESIDENT, RETAIL EXPERIENCE40.00$147,183$0$26,235Yes (X)
CARLOS D GILES
DIRECTOR, IT INFRASTRUCTURE40.00$125,979$0$35,680Yes (X)
MOHAMED SAMI
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT40.00$120,375$0$41,395Yes (X)
MICHAEL JONES
DIRECTOR, APPLICATIONS SUPPORT40.00$102,260$0$45,927Yes (X)
AMANDA BARCLIFF
ISG FINANCIAL CONSULTANT40.00$134,561$0$20,847Yes (X)
MATTHEW KENNON
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$120,590$0$22,659Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,567,463TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$547,640TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MCKNIGHT INVESTORS LLC
9200 OLIVE BLVD 200OLIVETTEMO63132PROPERTY MGMT - RENT$312,037
PROGRESS SOFTWARE CORPORATION
PO BOX 5828BOSTONMA022845828SOFTWARE$219,596
RIEZMAN BERGER PC
7700 BONHOMME AVE 7TH FLOORST LOUISMO63105LEGAL - COLLECTIONS EXPENSE$170,572
SUMMERS COMPTON WELLS LLC
8909 LADUE ROADST LOUISMO63124LEGAL$112,131
DIF SUNSET PLACE LLC
13075 MANCHESTER ROAD SUITE 250DES PERESMO631311836PROPERTY MGMT - RENT$109,465
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$24,790,583$24,790,583
FEES & OTHER INCOME522100$18,110,843$18,110,843
OTHER INSURANCE & WARRANTIES524298$380,216$380,216
NON-MEMBER FEES522100$235,864$235,864
OTHER900099$1,265$1,265
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,518,771TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,448,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,448,951RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$132,565RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,045,813SecuritiesAmt
Other$146,798OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,433,481SecuritiesAmt
Other$139,527OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$612,332SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,271OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$619,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$619,603RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,719,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,102,545RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$617,345UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,344,830TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,389,041TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,792,876TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,231,705TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,273TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,551TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,659TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$976,875TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,231TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,354,074TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,559,636TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,647,778TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,775TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,191TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,662,312TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,692TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$5,639,566
MEMBER DIVIDENDS$5,429,850
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,821,849
OTHER LOSSES/CHARGE-OFF$674,530

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,018TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,818,312TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,406,712BOYAmt
EOY$22,958,953EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,833,177BOYAmt
EOY$86,749,444EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$449,370,869BOYAmt
EOY$463,645,607EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,812,702BOYAmt
EOY$1,556,978EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,567,890LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,294,414LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,461,419BOYAmt
EOY$44,273,476EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,271,614BOYAmt
EOY$242,322,384EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,061,563BOYAmt
EOY$14,855,608EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$849,218,056BOYAmt
EOY$876,362,450EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,427,461BOYAmt
EOY$13,493,315EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$394,726BOYAmt
EOY$496,721EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$765,844,404BOYAmt
EOY$794,329,526EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$780,666,591BOYAmt
EOY$808,319,562EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,551,465BOYAmt
EOY$68,042,888EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,551,465BOYAmt
EOY$68,042,888EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$849,218,056BOYAmt
EOY$876,362,450EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,901,578ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,346,296NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,756,451OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$125PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$125InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$125TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUPAC IL-GEORGE G BURNETT CHAPTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W DIEHL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP605667107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363092340EIN
Paid Internal Funds$125PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION TO A CREDIT UNION PAC SPONSORED FUNDRAISING EVENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,565,044OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,565,044BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,375,262OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,091,017DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,284,245BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,960,805OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,988,595DepreciationAmt
Book Value$972,210BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,666,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,214,802DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,451,977BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,273,476TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
TECHATCHERY, LLC$100,000C
AFS-US TREASURY NOTES$153,959,690F
AFS-FEDERAL AGENCY SEC.$19,307,170F
AFS-MORTGAGE BACKED SEC.$1,485,255F
HTM-MORTGAGE BACKED SEC.$66,451,269C
FHLB STOCK$1,019,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$242,322,384TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARE DEPOSITS$780,616,693
DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN LIABILITY$13,712,833
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$794,329,526TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,719,890TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$627OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$627RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,719,263RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$627OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$627RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,719,890TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,819,816TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,131OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,131ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,817,685ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$627OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$627ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,818,312TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR INSURANCE AND PROPERTY TAXES RELATED TO MEMBER REAL ESTATE LOANS. IN ADDITION, IN COORDINATION WITH GREENPATH FINANCIAL WELLNESS, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH FREE FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND COUNSELING.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES EXCEPT FOR CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WHICH HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS, THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) REGULATIONS. IN MANAGEMENT'S OPINION, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND NO ACCRUAL HAS BEEN RECORDED. TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, THE ESTIMATED LIABILITY FOR ANY POTENTIAL TAX ASSESSMENT WOULD NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TECHATCHERY, LLC - TOTAL INCOME 627.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTERCOMPANY INTEREST INCOME 627.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TECHATCHERY, LLC - TOTAL EXPENSES 2,131.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INERCOMPANY DIVIDEND EXPENSE 627.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Type$1,000 NON-RENEWABLE SCHOLARSHIPS WERE AWARDED TO NINE VCU MEMBERS GRADUATING FROM HIGH SCHOOLGrantTypeTxt
Recipient9RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$9,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE "QUEST FOR EDUCATION" SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM AWARDS $1,000 NON-RENEWABLE SCHOLARSHIPS TO GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS. TO BE ELIGIBLE, ENTRANTS MUST BE A VANTAGE PRIMARY ACCOUNT HOLDER AND SUBMIT A COMPLETED APPLICATION. APPLICATIONS ARE JUDGED BY A COMMITTEE OF VANTAGE CREDIT UNION VOLUNTEERS, MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENTS' CHOSEN ACCREDITED COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY AT THE TIME OF FALL REGISTRATION AND CAN BE USED FOR BOOKS AND TUITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ERIC V ACREE
PRESIDENT & CEO$385,475$0$95,163$0$7,574$0$42,183$0$32,435$0$562,830$0$0$0
DOUGLAS E RUCKMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$231,954$0$40,000$0$1,350$0$25,604$0$20,669$0$319,577$0$0$0
JOHN M HOPKINS
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$186,485$0$40,000$0$6,700$0$21,254$0$30,478$0$284,917$0$0$0
JERRY E BECKLEY II
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$190,497$0$25,000$0$750$0$31,707$0$31,754$0$279,708$0$0$0
KATHLEEN J PALMER
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER$157,812$0$25,000$0$6,762$0$17,922$0$28,853$0$236,349$0$0$0
MICHAEL WILSON
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$200,850$0$25,000$0$7,635$0$29,123$0$0$0$262,608$0$0$0
MICHAEL R GATRELL
PRESIDENT, CUSO OPERATIONS$150,930$0$25,000$0$6,578$0$17,086$0$25,829$0$225,423$0$0$0
JAMES M COCHRAN
VICE PRESIDENT, RETAIL EXPERIENCE$129,642$0$8,500$0$9,041$0$14,583$0$11,652$0$173,418$0$0$0
CARLOS D GILES
DIRECTOR, IT INFRASTRUCTURE$115,979$0$10,000$0$0$0$11,598$0$24,082$0$161,659$0$0$0
MOHAMED SAMI
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT$106,491$0$10,000$0$3,884$0$12,292$0$29,103$0$161,770$0$0$0
AMANDA BARCLIFF
ISG FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$7,083$0$127,266$0$212$0$1,200$0$19,647$0$155,408$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND PURSUANT TO A SIGNED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2DURING THE YEAR, PERSONAL TELLER MACHINES WERE ADDED AT MULTIPLE LOCATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS MUTUALLY OWNED BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN SIGNIFICANT CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS; HOWEVER, NO SUCH CHANGES WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BCREDIT UNION MANAGEMENT PROVIDES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM THE DATA NEEDED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990, AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT REVIEWS IT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE PRESIDENT AND ALL DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS, AND SUBMIT A SIGNED STATEMENT TO THAT EFFECT. THESE STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE AT THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND PURSUANT TO A SIGNED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. ALL OTHER MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT AND IS PRESENTED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PACKAGE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE NCUA WEBSITE POSTS FINANCIAL INFORMATION AS PART OF THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORTS. OTHER DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN GAINS AND LOSSES -5,756,451.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS RESOURCE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119 RESEARCH PARK COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityST CHARLESCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP633045616ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274479158EIN
Primary ActivitiesCREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING MORTGAGE AND INSURANCE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,902,516TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,436,262EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TECHATCHERY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119 RESEARCH PARK COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityST CHARLESCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP633045616ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272789465EIN
Primary ActivitiesCREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING IT SOFTWARE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$627ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$121,762ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd