STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION (EIN 46-6018891)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-08
IRS object ID
202502819349302100
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-08T16:22:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 N REID PL STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571037034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN466018891EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6056776703PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11110 N DAKOTAAddressLine1Txt
CityVERMILLIONCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57069ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNOAH SHEPARDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6052747872PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNOAH SHEPARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11110 N DAKOTAAddressLine1Txt
CityVERMILLIONCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57069ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$136,696,656GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.USDALUMNI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE PRIVATE RESOURCES TO BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee51TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers151TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$442TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,460,684PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$21,520,743CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$717,824PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,425,875CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,002,207PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,062,491CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$8,913PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$200,373CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,171,802PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,209,482CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,835,788PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,600,179CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,825,546PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,430,086CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$203,460PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$208,459CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,350,022CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,787,747PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,619,347CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,652,541PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,858,071CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,480,739PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,351,411CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$354,810,157TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$367,452,853TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,218,368TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,319,092TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$336,591,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$349,133,761NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE PRIVATE RESOURCES FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA TO INCREASE THE EXCELLENCE OF ITS STUDENTS' EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,348,296ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,348,296GrantAmt
Revenue$1,436,212RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS TO INCREASE THE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE OF THE STUDENT BODY AND THE QUALITY OF THEIR EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED FOR BOTH RECRUITING AND RETENTION PURPOSES. $12.3 MILLION AND $11.1 MILLION IN SCHOLARSHIPS WERE AWARDED AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY. THIS LEVEL OF FUNDING REPRESENTS AN INCREASE OF 30.3% OVER THE LAST 5 YEARS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,747,906ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,747,906GrantAmt
DescPROVIDE FUNDS TO CONSTRUCT NEW CAMPUS FACILITIES AND RESTORE, REPAIR AND MAINTAIN EXISTING FACILITIES. THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN INSTRUMENTAL IN A MAJOR RENOVATION AND RECONSTRUCTION PLAN FOR FACILITIES AT USD. SINCE 1996, $119.0 MILLION HAS BEEN PROVIDED FOR FACILITIES THAT HAVEENHANCED THE STUDENTS' EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE AND OPPORTUNITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,425,919ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,425,919GrantAmt
DescPROVIDE FUNDS TO SUPPORT ACADEMIC FACULTY THROUGH SALARY AUGMENTATION, RESEARCH AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, SUPPORT OF STUDENT TRAVEL AND RESEARCH, AND SUPPORT OF USD MUSEUMS AND VARIOUS AUXILIARY PROGRAMS. IN 2024, $6.4 MILLION WAS PROVIDED TO SUPPORT THESE NEEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$78,058ExpenseAmt
Grant$78,058GrantAmt
DescPROVIDE FUNDS TO SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIP AND VARIOUS PROGRAMS AT OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. IN 2024, $78.1 THOUSAND WAS PROVIDED TO SUPPORT THESE NEEDS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$78,058TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$78,058TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$26,600,179TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document147IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee51EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEGGY MACHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6057415050PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11110 N DAKOTAAddressLine1Txt
CityVERMILLIONCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57069ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KEVIN DOYLE
CHAIR0.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANCE BULTENA
VICE CHAIR0.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN TAYLOR
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR0.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSS DOKKEN - BOARD OF
DIRECTORS/INTERIM CEO (FEB-MAY)10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY A GALLAGHER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM GALLAGHER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK HOPKINS
BOARD OF DIRECTORS (JAN-OCT)0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH PETERS
BOARD OF DIRECTORS (JAN-OCT)0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE JOHNSON
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE JORGENSEN
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAFAR KARIM
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRANCE KURTENBACH
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDEE SCHULTZ
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL HANSON
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN PETERSON
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ABBOTT
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH MEIERHENRY
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY NETTLEMAN
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK JOHNSON
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA THOMPSON
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRAVIS HAHLER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY FISH
BOARD OF DIRECTORS (OCT-DEC)0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
NOAH SHEPARD - VP OF
DEVELOP./PRESIDENT & CEO (MAR-DEC)45.00Yes (X)$213,954$0$21,068
NICK KOTZEA
SEC/TREAS; COO & GENERAL COUNSEL45.00Yes (X)$195,809$0$12,958
JAY WILSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO (JAN-FEB)45.00Yes (X)$186,103$0$4,207
PEGGY MACH
VP OF FINANCE45.00Yes (X)$147,845$0$14,164
STEPHANIE AUSTIN - VP OF
ADVANCEMENT SERV. & COMMUNICATIONS45.00$120,787$0$14,798Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER KASSIN
VP OF CORPORATE & FDTN RELATIONS45.00$144,918$0$17,072Yes (X)
KELLYNA WARNKE - SENIOR DIR
OF DEVELOPMENT - HEALTH AFFAIRS45.00$126,538$0$7,584Yes (X)
CYNTHIA CARLSON
ED OF PLANNED GIVING45.00$169,344$0$26,352Yes (X)
ANDREW CARR
ED OF DEVELOPMENT45.00$144,223$0$17,584Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,449,521TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$135,787TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA503030718ANNUAL FUNDRAISING$208,459
ERICKSON SOLUTIONS GROUP
11020 KING STREET SUITE 395OVERLAND PARKKS662101229IT SUPPORT, SOFTWARE, AND HARDWARE$121,771
BLACKBAUD INC
PO BOX 830413PHILADELPHIAPA191820413SOFTWARE$106,276
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$603,692FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$20,917,051AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,784,677NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$21,520,743TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADMINISTRATIVE FEESDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,425,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,425,875RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,425,875TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,972,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,972,510ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$152,803RealAmt
Personal$64,000PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$103,591RealAmt
Personal$53,663PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,212RealAmt
Personal$10,337PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,549TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,337RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$49,212ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$103,219,165SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$98,129,184SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,089,981SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,089,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,089,981ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$341,118FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$603,692ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$200,736FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$140,382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$140,382ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBLACKSTONE INVESTMENTSDesc
Business531390BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$442UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$442OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,209,482TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,436,212RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$442UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,252,085ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,600,179TotalAmt
Program Services$26,600,179ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,283TotalAmt
Management And General$584,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$212,889FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,859,302TotalAmt
Management And General$1,022,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,836,365FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,947TotalAmt
Management And General$52,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,435FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,652TotalAmt
Management And General$162,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$151,871FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,902TotalAmt
Management And General$175,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,351FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,062TotalAmt
Management And General$72,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,620TotalAmt
Management And General$10,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,459TotalAmt
Fundraising$208,459FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,833TotalAmt
Management And General$504,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,772TotalAmt
Management And General$238,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,014TotalAmt
Management And General$325,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,780FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,315TotalAmt
Management And General$41,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,276FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,298TotalAmt
Management And General$223,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,071TotalAmt
Management And General$97,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$127,520FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,658TotalAmt
Management And General$108,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$226,925FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,413TotalAmt
Management And General$122,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,647FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,002TotalAmt
Management And General$64,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,229FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,352TotalAmt
Management And General$59,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,747FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EVENTS & STEWARDSHIP$140,801$140,801
RECRUITMENT & RETENTION$95,183$62,727$32,456

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,953TotalAmt
Management And General$7,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,858,071TotalAmt
Program Services$26,600,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,907,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,350,022FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,432,895BOYAmt
EOY$6,053,314EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,674,554BOYAmt
EOY$22,411,559EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,040,397BOYAmt
EOY$1,040,397EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,959BOYAmt
EOY$256,065EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,500,542LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,473,338LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,158,206BOYAmt
EOY$2,027,204EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,197,632BOYAmt
EOY$265,806,307EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,396,731BOYAmt
EOY$64,708,512EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,599,783BOYAmt
EOY$5,149,495EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$354,810,157BOYAmt
EOY$367,452,853EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$922,898BOYAmt
EOY$665,116EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,295,470BOYAmt
EOY$17,653,976EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,218,368BOYAmt
EOY$18,319,092EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$12,353,595BOYAmt
EOY-$18,938,217EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,945,384BOYAmt
EOY$368,071,978EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$336,591,789BOYAmt
EOY$349,133,761EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$354,810,157BOYAmt
EOY$367,452,853EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,351,411ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,421,211NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$769,350OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,405,142CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,600,122CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,496,625CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,460,684CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,520,743CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,483,316TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,405,142CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,600,122CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,496,625CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,460,684CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,520,743CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,483,316TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,831,049SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$88,652,267PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,368,807CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,924,446CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,408,306CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,632,281CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,189,313CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,523,153TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$255,089CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,576CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,523CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,069CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$442CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$300,699TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$140,382CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$140,382TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$133,447,550TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.66430PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.67030PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$10,620GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$10,620TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationENGAGED WITH DUNCAN LAW FIRM LLC IN SIOUX FALLS, SD TO PROVIDE DIRECT LOBBYING OF STATE LAWMAKERS IN MATTERS OF INTEREST TO THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA DURING THE 2024 SOUTH DAKOTA LEGISLATIVE SESSION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$510,175RevenuesIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$317,638,024BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,351,205ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,592,216InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,177,926GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,945,761AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$336,457,758EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$289,290,750BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,437,169ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,714,631InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,766,812GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,037,714AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$317,638,024EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$326,822,004BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,371,064ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$28,399,882InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,582,722GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,919,714AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$289,290,750EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$308,697,131BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,129,249ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,213,794InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,144,193GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,073,977AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$326,822,004EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$260,395,728BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,380,752ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$45,476,857InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,266,860GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,289,346AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$308,697,131EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01264BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.70645PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.28091TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$100,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$100,701BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,975,505OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,182,408DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,793,097BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$424,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$290,930DepreciationAmt
Book Value$133,406BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,027,204TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
REAL ESTATE PARTNERSHIPS$7,255,511F
BLACKSTONE EQUITY GROUP$2,270,415F
CITY OF VERMILLION TIF BOND$357,033F
ADAGE CAPITAL$37,699,128F
SILCHESTER INTERNATIONAL$17,126,425F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$64,708,512TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INVESTMENTS HELD FOR OTHERS$7,885,196
GIFT ANNUITIES AND LIFE INCOME AGREEMENTS$2,661,539
DUE TO USD - SCHOLARSHIPS$6,474,634
LEASE LIABILITY$632,607
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,653,976TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,224,169TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,421,211NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$28,585DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$768,930OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,218,726RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,005,443RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$504,833InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$300,794OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$204,039RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,209,482TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,682,197TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$28,585DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$300,794OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$329,379ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,352,818ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$504,833InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$420OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$505,253ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,858,071TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:ARTWORK RECEIVED BY THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN GIFTED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA. UNLESS INSTRUCTED OTHERWISE BY THE DONOR, OWNERSHIP IS TRANSFERRED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA TO BE INCLUDED IN THEIR COLLECTIONS AND USED FOR RESEARCH, DISPLAY AND PRESERVED FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS UNDER THEIR POLICIES.
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION ATTEMPTS TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO USD PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. APPROPRIATIONS ARE MADE ANNUALLY, BASED ON A DISTRIBUTION THAT IS CAREFULLY REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE APPROPRIATIONS ARE USED FOR THE PURPOSES AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE FOUNDATION AND DONOR ON THE UNDERLYING ENDOWMENT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN ANNUITIES AND DEFERRED GIFTS 734,762. CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 34,588. UBI TAX -420.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFY FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -200,736. RENTAL EXPENSES INCLUDED WITH RENTAL INCOME -100,058.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES INCLUDED WITH RENTAL INCOME 100,058. RECLASSIFY FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 200,736.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UBI TAX 420.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE00INVESTMENT$55,000
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENT$2,099,000
NORTH AMERICA00INVESTMENT$4,035,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,189,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,189,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART I, COLUMN (F)THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN COLUMN (F) IS TOTAL CAPITAL CONTRIBUTED DURING THE YEAR PLUS THE TOTAL ENDING CAPITAL BALANCE OF FIVE INVESTMENTS IN FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 5THE FOUNDATION REVIEWS ITS DIRECT AND INDIRECT INVESTMENTS DURING THE TAX PERIOD FOR DETERMINING REQUIRED FOREIGN FILINGS. THE FOUNDATION MAKES INDIRECT TRANSFERS TO FOREIGN CORPORATIONS AND FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS. THE FOUNDATION WOULD FILE FORM 926 OR FORM 8865 IF THE TRANSFERS MET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR FILING. THE FOUNDATION'S TRANSFERS TO FOREIGN CORPORATIONS DID REQUIRE FILING FORM 926. THE FOUNDATION'S TRANSFERS TO FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS DID REQUIRE FILING FORM 8865. THE FOUNDATION HAS OWNERSHIP INTERESTS IN FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS. THE FOUNDATION WOULD FILE FORM 8865 IF THE OWNERSHIP MET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR FILING. THE FOUNDATION'S OWNERSHIP IN FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS DID NOT REQUIRE FILING FORM 8865. THE FOUNDATION INVESTS IN PARTNERSHIPS THAT HOLD DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTERESTS IN PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES (PFICS). THE FOUNDATION WOULD FILE FORM 8621 FOR UNDERLYING INVESTMENTS THAT GENERATE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE FOUNDATION WOULD NOT FILE FORM 8621 WHERE THE INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIPS HAVE PROPERLY FILED FORM 8621, OR WHERE THE UNDERLYING INVESTMENTS DID NOT GENERATE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE FOUNDATION DID NOT REQUIRE FILING FORM 8621.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 718AddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityPHONE CENTER MANAGEMENT AND DIRECT MAILINGSActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$585,736GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$208,459RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$377,277NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$585,736TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$208,459TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$377,277TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CAC DINNER AND AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$833,117GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$524,245CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$308,872GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$53,277FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$117,548OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF CLASSIC EVENTSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$111,693GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$79,447CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$32,246GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$9,061FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$20,850OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$944,810GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$603,692CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$341,118GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$62,338FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$138,398OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$200,736DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$140,382NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 2201BROOKINGSSD57007466000364GOVERNMENTAL$17,750$0SCHOLARSHIPS
VERMILLION AREA CHAMBER & DEVELOPMENT COMPANY
2 E MAIN STREETVERMILLIONSD57069460284795501(C)(4)$15,000$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA
414 EAST CLARK STREETVERMILLIONSD57069466000364GOVERNMENTAL$26,522,121$0$12,348,296 FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, $7,747,906 FOR FACILITIES AND $6,425,919 OTHER DEPARTMENTAL SUPPORT
BLACK HILLS PLAYHOUSE
PO BOX 2513RAPID CITYSD57709460215866501(C)(3)$11,476$0SCHOLARSHIPS/PROGRAM SUPPORT
SOUTH DAKOTA STATE MEDICAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION
2600 WEST 49TH STREET STE 100SIOUX FALLSSD57105466012680501(C)(3)$26,332$0STUDENT SUPPORT
DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
830 N WASHINGTONMADISONSD57042466000364GOVERNMENTAL$7,500$0SCHOLARSHIPS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION ACCEPTS GIFTS AND MANAGES PAYMENTS FOR THE PURPOSES SET FORTH BY THE DONORS. THE FOUNDATION INFORMS THE UNIVERSITY OF THE AMOUNT AVAILABLE FOR EXPENDITURE AND THE CRITERIA FOR USE. THE UNIVERSITY MAKES THE DETERMINATION OF WHO THE RECIPIENT WILL BE FOR THESE FUNDS, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CRITERIA, AND REQUESTS PAYMENT FROM THE FOUNDATION. BEFORE PAYMENT IS MADE, THE FOUNDATION VERIFIES THAT THE REQUESTED PAYMENT IS AN APPROPRIATE USE OF THE FUNDS PER THE FUND CRITERIA AND THAT THE UNIVERSITY REPRESENTATIVE MAKING THE REQUEST IS AUTHORIZED TO DO SO. THE FOUNDATION MAY MAKE GENERAL DONATIONS TO CERTAIN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, SUCH AS VERMILLION AREA CHAMBER AND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY, FOR WHICH A SPECIFIC ACCOUNTING OF HOW THE FUNDS WERE USED IS NOT REQUIRED. THESE DONATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT AND CEO TO SUPPORT SPECIFIC EFFORTS TO ADVANCE THE COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NOAH SHEPARD - VP OF
DEVELOP./PRESIDENT & CEO (MAR-DEC)$213,214$0$0$0$740$0$12,902$0$8,546$0$235,402$0$0$0
NICK KOTZEA
SEC/TREAS; COO & GENERAL COUNSEL$187,442$0$1,000$0$7,367$0$11,400$0$1,953$0$209,162$0$0$0
CYNTHIA CARLSON
ED OF PLANNED GIVING$160,445$0$1,100$0$7,799$0$10,014$0$16,682$0$196,040$0$0$0
JAY WILSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO (JAN-FEB)$50,168$0$0$0$135,935$0$3,014$0$1,259$0$190,376$0$0$0
PEGGY MACH
VP OF FINANCE$146,569$0$1,000$0$276$0$9,155$0$5,343$0$162,343$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER KASSIN
VP OF CORPORATE & FDTN RELATIONS$143,803$0$1,000$0$115$0$8,790$0$8,616$0$162,324$0$0$0
ANDREW CARR
ED OF DEVELOPMENT$142,952$0$1,100$0$171$0$8,733$0$9,176$0$162,132$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AAS PART OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE PRESIDENT & CEO IS PROVIDED A MONTHLY ALLOWANCE FOR THE BUSINESS USE OF PERSONAL VEHICLES. AS PART OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO, THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER & LEGAL COUNSEL, AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF PLANNED GIVING ARE PROVIDED A MONTHLY ALLOWANCE FOR BUSINESS USE OF PERSONAL VEHICLES. THESE BENEFITS ARE CONSIDERED TAXABLE BENEFITS AND ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME.
PART I, LINE 4AJAY WILSON RECEIVED A $126,000 SEVERANCE PAYMENT AFTER EMPLOYMENT WAS TERMINATED IN FEBRUARY 2024.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution237ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$510,175NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOST OF COMPARABLESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,562NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOST OF COMPARABLESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution28ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,061,406NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG HIGH/LOW MKT PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Scientific Specimens ScientificSpecimensGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,200NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOST OF COMPARABLESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMISCELLANEOUS ITEMSDesc
Contribution186ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$205,334NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF ITEMSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE FOUNDATION CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, THE VICE CHAIR ELECT, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR, THE CHAIRS OF THE STANDING COMMITTEES AND TWO MEMBERS DESIGNATED BY THE FOUNDATION CHAIR FROM AMONG THE ELECTED AND APPOINTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE BEGINNING OF CHAIR'S TERM AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, FOUNDATION PRESIDENT, AND THE FOUNDATION'S LEGAL COUNSEL SHALL BE EX-OFFICIO NON-VOTING MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS AND IN ALL SITUATIONS EXCEPT THOSE RESERVED TO THE BOARD AND THOSE SPECIFIED IN THE BYLAWS. APPROVAL OF AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR UNUSUAL TRANSACTIONS (I.E. PURCHASE/SALE OF PROPERTY) IS RECEIVED FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE ACTIONS. APPROVAL OF NORMAL BUSINESS ACTIONS IS RECEIVED FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER THE COMMITTEE HAS ACTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TOM GALLAGHER AND NANCY GALLAGHER HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP AND A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. PAUL HANSON AND NATHAN PETERSON HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE 990 IN DETAIL, AFTER WHICH THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER ELECTRONICALLY AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY APPLIES TO BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS. NEW INDIVIDUALS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT UPON APPOINTMENT OR ELECTION. CONTINUING INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT EVERY YEAR. THEY ARE ASKED TO NOTIFY THE FOUNDATION IMMEDIATELY IF A CONFLICT ARISES IN THE INTERIM. THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION AND THE CEO. THE CEO PROVIDES A REPORT OF THE PROCESS & RESULTS TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. ANY CONFLICTS WOULD RESULT IN REQUIRING THE SPECIFIED BOARD MEMBER TO EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM A VOTE THAT INVOLVES THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THE CEO. WAGE AND BENEFIT ADJUSTMENTS FOR THE CEO ARE DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THIS COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE GATHERS SALARY INFORMATION FROM EMPLOYMENT SURVEYS TO USE FOR COMPARISON. COMPENSATION FOR THE CFO IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO BOARD ON A BOARD PORTAL. THEY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART X, LINE 27SUPPORT FOR THREE CAPITAL PROJECTS IN EXCESS OF GIFTS, INCLUDING PROMISES TO GIVE, HAS RESULTED IN DEFICIENCIES THAT ARE REPORTED IN NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS. THIS CUMULATIVE DEFICIENCY TOTALED $17.604 MILLION AND $11.874 MILLION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY. CURRENTLY THE DEFICIT IS BEING INCREASED AS ADDITIONAL EXPENSES ARE BEING PAID ON PROJECTS WHICH DO NOT HAVE OFFSETTING GIFTS. THE FOUNDATION HAS RECEIVED COMMUNICATION OF APPROXIMATELY $1,000,000 IN REVOCABLE GIFTS DESIGNATED TO THE TWO CAPITAL PROJECT FUNDS THAT WILL BE USED TO REDUCE THIS DEFICIT ALONG WITH ANY FUTURE GIFTS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN ANNUITIES & DEFERRED GIFTS 734,762. CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 34,588.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
USDF LLC
1110 N DAKOTAVERMILLIONSD57069466018891HOLD AND MANAGE REAL ESTATE FOR FOUNDATIONSD$149,278$3,699,925UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION
USDF2 LLC
1110 N DAKOTAVERMILLIONSD57069466018891HOLD AND MANAGE AIRPLANE FOR FOUNDATIONSD$10,337$564,434UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (12)
CRTSDN/ATYes (1)
CHARITABLE LEAD TRUSTS (3)
CRTSDN/ATYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (3)
S$462,092FMV
CHARITABLE LEAD TRUSTS (2)
S$169,223FMV