STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 88-0065951)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202043219349310819
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T12:20:05-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 N Illinois StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880065951EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clark County Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PATRICIA OCHALInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7022282228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 36490AddressLine1Txt
CityLas VegasCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89133ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA OCHALPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7022282228PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J SUMMERSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00838533PTIN
Phone3173834000PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43033020203215000008FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-11-16FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdE25001BD368CE386F606FD1343850DF62C5FBA5EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id46BF5373D547207CF7D9FE28F922B5253A4A19B9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMATTHEW KERSHAWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 36490AddressLine1Txt
CityLAS VEGASCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89133ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,397,628GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CCCULV.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee256TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$927,843TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$238,773NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,445,687PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,870,431CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,184,611PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,527,197CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$26,415PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,656,713PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,397,628CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,131PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$35,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,557,921PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,078,732CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,309,960PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,623,899CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,893,012PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,737,631CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,763,701PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,659,997CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$771,056,238TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$860,178,388TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$678,502,691TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$753,972,013TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$92,553,547NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$106,206,375NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescCLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION CONTINUES TO GROW ITS MEMBER BASE AND ASSET SIZE AT A RATE OF ABOUT 8% PER YEAR WITH LOAN GROWTH ON TRACK TO EXCEED OUR 10% GOAL. USING A MULTI-MEDIA MARKETING APPROACH COMBINED WITH PERSONAL CUSTOMER SERVICE AND CUSTOMIZED LENDING OPTIONS, CCCU IS LIVING UP TO OUR MISSION OF HELPING MEMBERS REALIZE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS AND DREAMS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40791IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee256EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA OCHALPersonNm
Phone7029393143PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 36490AddressLine1Txt
CityLAS VEGASCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89133ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MATTHEW KERSHAW
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$374,486$0$20,648
PATRICIA JOHNSON
REAL ESTATE LOAN OFFICER40.00.0$286,314$0$13,922Yes (X)
FRED HOWARD
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$228,752$0$9,826
JOSHUA HALDEMAN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$198,286$0$14,425
PATRICIA OCHAL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$193,668$0$548
CHRIS SCHLAFFMAN
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER40.00.0$173,354$0$3,824Yes (X)
OJANG DAWOODI
MEMBERS AUTO SALE REP40.00.0$149,081$0$12,553Yes (X)
TERRI KIGHT END 0226
REAL ESTATE LOAN OFFICER40.00.0$122,412$0$11,734Yes (X)
ROGER LOFTIS
VP OF CUSO OPERATION40.00.0$119,948$0$12,935Yes (X)
SHANNON HILLER
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$131,205$0$450
JESSICA GAFENEY
AVP OF SALES AND SERVICE40.00.0$115,651$0$12,754Yes (X)
DAVID UPHAM
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$105,282$0$0
ED ZAGALO
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEE HANEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TED OLIVAS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC JORGENSON
CHAIRMAN OF BOARD1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBBIE CONWAY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL SCHRAMM
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUG SPRING
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,198,439TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$113,619TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
PO BOX 80123CITY OF INDUSTRYCA91716CORE SYSTEM$2,300,585
PETER J STODDARD
629 CERVANTES DRIVEHENDERSONNV89014ADVERTISING$599,674
JA TIBERTI CONSTRUCTION CO INC
1806 INDUSTRIAL ROADLAS VEGASNV89102CONSTRUCTION$267,175
AMERICAN SHARE INSURANCE
5656 FRANTZ ROADDUBLINOH43017DEPOSIT INSURANCE$709,745
ACG INC
5010 MCGINNIS FERRY ROADALPHARETTAGA30005ATM PROVIDER$308,873
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST - LOANS522100$30,415,257$30,415,257
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$4,212,097$3,900,938$311,159
SERVICE & MEMBER FEES522100$2,181,400$2,181,400
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$2,218,528$1,601,844$616,684
GAP INSURANCE522100$843,149$843,149
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,870,431TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,890,358TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,890,358RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$636,839OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$636,839OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$636,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$636,839RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,397,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,469,785RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$927,843UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,000TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,454,754TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,158,424TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,994TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,133,420TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$928,140TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,535TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,949TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,904TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,301TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,136,442TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,838,201TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,660TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,308,070TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,488TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,718,929TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$780,263TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,184TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,153,482
VISA FEES/CHARGES$1,535,378
BILL PAYER FEES$1,036,813
LOAN SERVICING$879,299

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,001TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,737,631TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,055,538BOYAmt
EOY$14,116,656EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,459,666BOYAmt
EOY$52,288,045EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,704,078BOYAmt
EOY$1,712,113EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,148,549BOYAmt
EOY$1,292,832EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,030,323LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,438,643LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,041,872BOYAmt
EOY$13,591,680EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,851,019BOYAmt
EOY$149,341,290EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$557,942,065BOYAmt
EOY$612,115,347EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,853,451BOYAmt
EOY$15,720,425EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$771,056,238BOYAmt
EOY$860,178,388EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,917,634BOYAmt
EOY$11,893,111EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$667,585,057BOYAmt
EOY$742,078,902EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$678,502,691BOYAmt
EOY$753,972,013EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,553,547BOYAmt
EOY$106,206,375EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,553,547BOYAmt
EOY$106,206,375EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$771,056,238BOYAmt
EOY$860,178,388EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,659,997ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,992,831NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$10,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$10,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$10,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEVADA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2LEAGUEBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12855 E GUASTI ROAD SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityONTARIOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91761ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880106501EIN
Paid Internal Funds$10,000PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION OF POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIES: CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION MADE A DISTRIBUTION IN THE AMOUNT OF $10,000 TO THE NEVADA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE, A SECTION 527 ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,071,134OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,071,134BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,518,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,990,827DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,527,265BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,866,353OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,455,440DepreciationAmt
Book Value$410,913BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,478,709OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,992,376DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,486,333BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$96,035OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$96,035BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,591,680TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LOANS TO MEMBERS$588,453,633F
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$9,490,036C
ASI SHARE INSURANCE$8,852,122C
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$4,582,663C
INVESTMENT IN CUSOS$736,893C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$612,115,347TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS SHARES AND DEPOSITS$714,878,902
FHLB ADVANCES$27,200,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$742,078,902TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,518,048TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,992,831NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,992,831RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,525,217RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,872,411OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,872,411RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,397,628TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,865,220TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,865,220ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,872,411OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,872,411ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,737,631TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2FIN 48 DISCLOSURE: FASB ASC 740-10-65, Income Taxes, provides guidance for how uncertain tax positions should be recognized, measured, disclosed and presented in the consolidated financial statements. This requires the evaluation of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing the Credit Unions tax returns to determine whether the tax positions are more likely than not of being sustained when challenged or when examined by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions deemed to not meet the more-likely-than-not threshold should be recorded as a tax expense and liability in the current year. For the year ended December 31, 2019, management has determined that the Credit Union has no uncertain tax positions.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI & XII, LINE 4BOTHER ADJUSTMENTS: INTEREST EXPENSE 6,718,929 LOAN LOSSES 2,153,482 TOTAL ADJUSTMENT $ 8,872,411

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MATTHEW KERSHAW
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$312,659$0$50,000$0$11,827$0$20,648$0$0$0$395,134$0$0$0
PATRICIA OCHAL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$189,488$0$4,180$0$0$0$548$0$0$0$194,216$0$0$0
FRED HOWARD
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$178,962$0$49,790$0$0$0$9,826$0$0$0$238,578$0$0$0
JOSHUA HALDEMAN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$151,329$0$40,986$0$5,971$0$14,425$0$0$0$212,711$0$0$0
PATRICIA JOHNSON
REAL ESTATE LOAN OFFICER$19,169$0$267,145$0$0$0$12,727$0$1,195$0$300,236$0$0$0
OJANG DAWOODI
MEMBERS AUTO SALE REP$21,565$0$127,516$0$0$0$11,358$0$1,195$0$161,634$0$0$0
CHRIS SCHLAFFMAN
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER$106,392$0$66,962$0$0$0$0$0$3,824$0$177,178$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A SPLIT-DOLLAR AGREEMENT WITH THE CEO. UNDER THE ARRANGEMENT, THE CREDIT UNION MAKES A LOAN TO THE EXECUTIVE EQUAL TO THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY PREMIUMS. THE EXECUTIVE ASSIGNS THE INSURANCE POLICY TO THE CREDIT UNION AS COLLATERAL FOR REPAYING THE PREMIUMS AND BORROWS FROM THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION IS REPAID FROM THE POLICY'S DEATH PROCEEDS. INTEREST ACCRUES ON THE LOAN AT THE APPLICABLE FEDERAL RATE AT THE TIME OF THE ADVANCE. ANY PRINCIPAL OR INTEREST NOT REPAID UNDER THE ARRANGEMENTS IS TAXABLE TO THE EXECUTIVE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017, THE CREDIT UNION ADVANCED $1,700,000 TO THE EXECUTIVE IN ORDER TO COVER THE PREMIUMS. THE TOTAL FUNDING INCLUDES ONE YEAR OF PREMIUM AND SIX ADDITIONAL PREMIUM COMMITMENTS OF $254,512 PER YEAR, HELD IN A PREMIUM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT AT MINNESOTA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, CURRENTLY RATED A+ (SUPERIOR) BY A.M. BEST COMPANY, AN INSURANCE INDUSTRY RATING AGENCY. THE CREDIT UNION RECORDS A LOAN RECEIVABLE AT THE LESSER OF THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY OR THE LOAN AMOUNT PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, THE BALANCE OF THE LOAN TO THE CEO UNDER THIS ARRANGEMENT, NET OF APPLICABLE ALLOWANCE, WAS APPROXIMATELY $1,712,000 AND $1,704,000, RESPECTIVELY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW KERSHAWPersonNm
Relationship With OrgOFFICERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeFUND PURCHASE OF LIFLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,700,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$1,712,113BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,712,113TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART II, LOANS TO AND FROM INTERESTED PERSONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) NAME OF PERSON: MATTHEW KERSHAW (C) PURPOSE OF LOAN: FUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICYExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: BOARD APPROVED MISSION: TO HELP CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION MEMBERS REALIZE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS AND DREAMS. CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFIT, OR SERVICE OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6:MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY: THE GOVERNING BOARD OF CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY ITS BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B:BOARD ELECTIONS: AT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBERS VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY STATE EXAMINERS AND AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES THE COMPLIANCE OF THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A AND 15B:REVIEW OF COMPENSATION: THE GOVERNING BOARD REVIEW SALARY FOR THE CEO AND THE CEO REVIEWS SALARY FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990 PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS AUTO BROKERAGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 36490AddressLine1Txt
CityLAS VEGASCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89133ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880394216EIN
Primary ActivitiesUSED CAR SALESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNVLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK COUNTY CUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$1,355,538ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$990,010ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MEMBERS AUTO BROKERAGE INC
D$364,000LOAN AMOUNT
MEMBERS AUTO BROKERAGE INC
J,N$54,120RENT AMOUNT
MEMBERS AUTO BROKERAGE INC
O,Q$56,496PAYROLL AMOUNT