STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GROUP HEALTH CO-OPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIRE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GROUP HEALTH CO-OPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIRE (EIN 39-6252984)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202043219349311784
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T13:34:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13703 OAKWOOD HILLS PARKWAY PO BOXAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2690AddressLine2Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP547020690ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN396252984EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGROUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7155524300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3217AddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP547023217ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY STEINKEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7155524300PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLINDA FEIRN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00047645PTIN
Phone7158323407PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-09PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.188.239.161IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-09IPDt
IP Tm15:31:03IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEEB446CBE01DF8E75B18557656128CD73640F431AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY STEINKEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3217AddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP547023217ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$172,822,652GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GROUP-HEALTH.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscNONSTOCK COOPERATIVEOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPTIMIZE HEALTHCARE OF MEMBERS THROUGH POOLING OF HEALTH-RELATED RESOURCES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee40TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$78,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$560NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$163,705,413PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$148,535,909CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$329,210PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,150,939CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$78,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$78,000CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$164,112,623PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$149,764,848CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,657,786PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,786,877CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$161,045,773PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$138,608,840CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$163,703,559PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$141,395,717CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$409,064PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,369,131CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,034,770TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$53,338,487TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,290,326TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,207,324TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,744,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,131,163NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THIS ORGANIZATION SHALL BE TO PROVIDE: (A) A MEANS FOR SUBSCRIBERS TO SECURE FOR THEMSELVES, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THEIR DEPENDENTS COMPREHENSIVE PREPAID PREVENTATIVE AS WELL AS CURATIVE HEALTH CARE; (B) A MEANS TO EMPHASIZE DISEASE PREVENTION AND EARLY CARE; (C) INCENTIVES FOR HOLDING DOWN COSTS AND FOR INCREASING THE PRODUCTIVITY OF RESOURCES; (D) A MEANS TO IMPROVE BOTH THE QUALITY OF CARE AND ITS GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$127,189,158ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$148,535,909RevenueAmt
DescTHE COOPERATIVE OFFERS INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR COMMERCIAL, MEDICAID AND SSI MEMBERS. IN 2019, THE COOPERATIVE HAD APPROXIMATELY 58,306 COMMERCIAL MEMBER MONTHS, 541,398 MEDICAID MEMBER MONTHS, AND 39,377 SSI MEMBER MONTHS. ALONG WITH INSURANCE COVERAGE, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO HELPS MEMBERS WITH MEDICAL MANAGEMENT AND COORDINATION OF CARE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$127,189,158TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1173IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee40EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT W TANNERPersonNm
Phone7155524300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12503 N HILLCREST PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityALTOONACityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54720ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
MARY BETH STEINKE ENDED 0601
PRESIDENT0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS HOFFER
FIRST VICE PRESIDENT0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL PHILLIPS
SECOND VICE PRESIDENT0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCAS SALTER
SECRETARY0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DESSIN CAMPBELL
TREASURER0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD KASSING
SECOND VICE PRESIDENT0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA STANTON
SECRETARY0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY BOWE
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
WESLEY ESCONDO
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER KELLY
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN LANNERS
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MOELTER ENDED 1121
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL PEKOL
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES WARD ENDED 0101
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KORY WEATHERS
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARITY ZICH
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KMTSJ INC
PO BOX 3217EAU CLAIREWI54702RENT & MGMT SERVICES$14,117,130
MCHS EAU CLAIRE LUTHER
PO BOX 860081MINNEAPOLISMN55486MEDICAL SERVICES & ACCESS PAYMENT$11,282,455
SACRED HEART HOSPITAL
900 W CLAIREMONT AVEEAU CLAIREWI54701MEDICAL SERVICES & ACCESS PAYMENT$5,203,041
MARSHFIELD MEDICAL CENTER
1000 N OAK AVEMARSHFIELDWI54449MEDICAL SERVICES & ACCESS PAYMENT$4,282,827
MAYO CLINIC CLAIREMONT
PO BOX 860081MINNEAPOLISMN55486MEDICAL SERVICES & ACCESS PAYMENT$4,214,578
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K158CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MED & HOSP PREMIUM524114$130,535,027$130,535,027
SSI & MA CAPITATION524114$18,000,882$18,000,882
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$148,535,909TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,141,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,141,394ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,067,349SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,057,804SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,545SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,545TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,545ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES REVENUEDesc
Business524114BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$78,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$78,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$78,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$149,764,848TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$148,535,909RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$78,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,150,939ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,911,399TotalAmt
Program Services$1,911,399ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,088TotalAmt
Program Services$66,088ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,246TotalAmt
Program Services$669,246ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,144TotalAmt
Program Services$140,144ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,323,940TotalAmt
Management And General$13,323,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,576TotalAmt
Management And General$63,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,334TotalAmt
Management And General$145,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,603,567TotalAmt
Program Services$123,603,567ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,773TotalAmt
Program Services$41,773ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,861TotalAmt
Program Services$17,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$714,447TotalAmt
Program Services$693,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,855TotalAmt
Program Services$43,855ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,556TotalAmt
Program Services$1,556ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,645TotalAmt
Management And General$225,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,203TotalAmt
Management And General$58,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INCOME TAX EXPENSE$207,713$207,713
BANK SERVICE CHARGES$90,987$90,987
MISCELLANEOUS$29,603$29,603
PCORI TAX$11,780$11,780

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,395,717TotalAmt
Program Services$127,189,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,206,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,261,919BOYAmt
EOY$5,365,920EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,756,647BOYAmt
EOY$40,641,206EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,802,031BOYAmt
EOY$5,069,358EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,242BOYAmt
EOY$285,691EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$240,611LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,450LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$228,161EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,517,222BOYAmt
EOY$1,523,558EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,709BOYAmt
EOY$224,593EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,034,770BOYAmt
EOY$53,338,487EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,657,976BOYAmt
EOY$20,898,104EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,632,350BOYAmt
EOY$1,309,220EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,290,326BOYAmt
EOY$22,207,324EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,430BOYAmt
EOY$1,430EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,001,422BOYAmt
EOY$1,001,422EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,741,592BOYAmt
EOY$30,128,311EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,744,444BOYAmt
EOY$31,131,163EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,034,770BOYAmt
EOY$53,338,487EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,369,131ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$17,588OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$163,713,799CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$174,107,252CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$176,849,733CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$163,705,413CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$148,535,909CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$826,912,106TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$163,713,799CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$174,107,252CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$176,849,733CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$163,705,413CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$148,535,909CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$826,912,106TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$826,912,106PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$769,447CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$890,583CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$921,134CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$966,122CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,141,394CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,688,680TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,840CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,560CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,560CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,960TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$769,447CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$890,583CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$922,974CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$967,682CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,142,954CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,693,640TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$164,483,246CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$174,997,835CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$177,772,707CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$164,673,095CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$149,678,863CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$831,605,746TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99440PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99530PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00560InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00470InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$240,611OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,450DepreciationAmt
Book Value$228,161BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$228,161TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUNEARNED PREMIUM REVENUEDesc
Amt$1,309,220Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,309,220TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$149,688,858TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$149,688,858RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$75,990InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$75,990RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$149,764,848TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$141,319,727TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$141,319,727ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$75,990InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$75,990ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$141,395,717TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3AN UNRELATED CORPORATION IS CONTRACTED TO PROVIDE SERVICE AS GENERAL MANAGER, ALONG WITH ACCOUNTING, MARKETING, CLAIMS PROCESSING, HUMAN RESOURCES, PAYROLL, AND DATA PROCESSING SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AINDIVIDUALS COVERED UNDER GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIRE'S INSURANCE POLICIES ARE CONSIDERED TO BE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BORGANIZATION REVIEWED FORM 990 IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER: EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVED A COPY OF FORM 990 FOR REVIEW. A HIGH-LEVEL REVIEW WAS COMPLETED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A BOARD MEETING, AND ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS WERE ADDRESSED PRIOR TO THE BOARD'S APPROVAL TO FILE THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER: MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ATTESTATION ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL OR KEY EMPLOYEES, AS THESE POSITIONS ARE CONTRACTED THROUGH AN UNRELATED CORPORATION. ADDITIONALLY, OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE NOT COMPENSATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BORGANIZATION HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IN ADDITION TO BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE OFFICERS AND SUCH ADDITIONAL DIRECTORS AS THE BOARD MAY DETERMINE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON ANY MATTER REQUIRING ATTENTION BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GREFERRALS - FEES FOR SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 79,615,091. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 79,615,091. BENEFITS - FEES FOR SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 31,932,580. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 31,932,580. CONTRACT SERVICES - MEDICAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 12,055,896. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 12,055,896.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS 17,588.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS FOR REVIEWING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR.